Please select your home edition
Edition
Predictwind - Iridium

2019 Hempel World Cup Series Miami: Aussies take gold at first World Cup of 2019

by Australian Sailing Team 3 Feb 22:09 PST 27 January - 3 February 2019
Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin - 2019 Hempel World Cup Series Miami © Sailing Energy / World Sailing

Nacra 17 Olympic silver medallists Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin have successfully defended their Miami World Cup Series title, with an emphatic win in the medal race this morning.

Waterhouse and Darmanin spent most of the week chasing the leading Brazilian team of Samuel Albrecht and Gabriela Nicolino de Sá in light winds, but came in to the medal race just four points ahead of the Brazilians in what was effectively a match race for gold.

"Last year we won before going in to the medal race, but this year we came in pretty much even" Waterhouse commented on the water after the race. "So we had to manage the Brazilians today, who really sailed a phenomenal event so congratulations to them."

Their Miami win is the second World Cup Series event win in a row, after the team took out the Enoshima leg on the 2020 Olympic course in Japan last August.

There was more good news for the Aussies with rising 49erFX team Natasha Bryant and Annie Wilmot ending their time in Miami on a high by moving up to finish fifth overall, their best result in an international event to date.

Racing in the Laser, Laser Radial and Finn classes will conclude on Sunday (Monday morning AEDT) with the Olympic gold medallist Tom Burton fighting for a prized podium position currently sitting in third.

"The points are reasonably close behind the leaders. Tomorrow will be another light day it looks like with a close race fighting for 3rd." Burton commented. He is anticipating a close battle with Frenchman Jean Baptiste Bernaz for third in the medal race.

The medal races will be streamed live on World Sailing TV tomorrow.

Australian Results:

Nacra 17

  • Jason Waterhouse/ Lisa Darmanin (14), 1, 4, 8, 2, 4, 1, 4, 7, 4, 5, 8, 2 1st
  • Paul Darmanin / Lucy Copeland (16), 5, 11, 10, 3, 2, 8, 5, 2, 5, 2, 15, 20 5th
49er
  • David Gilmour/ Lachy Gilmour 13, (43) BFD, 13, 4, 8, 15, 18, 25, 22, 18 13th
  • Joel Turner/Tom Needham 9, 9, 30, (40), 33, 4, 33, 14, 21, 26 24th
49erFX
  • Natasha Bryant/ Annie Wilmot 11, 5, 17, 11, 17, 3, (22), 10, 3, 10 5th
  • Amelia Stabback/ Caitlin Elks 13, 2, 23, 25, 8, 12, (26), 11, 19 14th
  • Tess Lloyd/Jaime Ryan 22, (26), 10, 19, 11, 15, 10, 13, 18 16th
Laser
  • Matt Wearn 5, 4, 15, 17, 9, 26, 27, 29, 16, 8, (40) 11th
  • Tom Burton 2, 12, 4, 15, (43), 23, 3, 17, 7, 3, 29 3rd
  • Finn Alexander 19, (52) BFD, 5, 11, 20, 33, 23, 43, 25, 5, 34 29th
Laser Radial
  • Zoe Thomson 2, 6, 29, (42), 18, 17, 37, 40, 9, 3 14th
Finn
  • Jake Lilley 10, 4, (16), 3, 15, 16, (23), 13 14th
* 665 sailors from 60 nations took part in Miami

Full results from each class can be found here.

Zhik ATR Aroshell SW FOOTERMelges 14 2019 FooterPandB 2019 Autumn Sale - Footer