Please select your home edition
Edition
Vaikobi 2019 - Leaderboard 1

Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup at San Diego Yacht Club - Overall

by Casey Allocco 28 Oct 2018 22:45 PDT 26-28 October 2018
San Diego Yacht Club win the Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup © Joysailing

It's a marathon, not a sprint. That's the theory that San Diego Yacht Club skipper Tyler Sinks followed during this weekend's twelve intense races that brought his team to win the 2018 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup for the second year in a row. And so it goes, they were right... again.

"We hung on by the hair on our chinny chin chin," started SDYC Skipper Tyler Sinks. "We just tried to sail our own boat all day. It was such a tricky race course that it was hard to be in the right spot but I have such good teammates. They kept the boat moving the whole time and I just took orders all weekend. Having a good team really helped us pull it out."

The final day of the Lipton Cup started with gloomy skies and cool breezes around two knots resulting in postponement. Traffic in San Diego Bay was limited, allowing for a wide open course and minimal wake. Once the breeze picked up to over eight knots, the teams were ready to compete in their final day of races. The sun broke through the clouds and spectator boats surrounded the course in anticipation of the final results. With only three races left to pull to the top of the score sheet, stakes were high on two teams in particular, San Diego Yacht Club and Long Beach Yacht Club.

The overall first place winner was San Diego Yacht Club, followed by Long Beach Yacht Club in second and California Yacht Club in third.

LBYC started off day three in first with 32 points followed closely by SDYC's 35 points. Little did they know those three points would follow them to the last race of the day. Interestingly enough, neither team saw particularly great races today. SDYC's third place in race 11 was the highest placement for either team all day. However, with incredible races on days one and two, the teams were able to hold their positions at the top of the fleet. The real race today was a match race between LBYC and SDYC.

SDYC went into the final race of the day, race 12, with 48 points, three points behind LBYC. Crowds cheered the sidelines of the final race, watching both boats compete at the back of the fleet. SDYC finished in ninth place only beating LBYC by three boats. That was enough for the two teams to end the day in a tie at 57 points. Four bullets for SDYC determined that the tie breaker go to the home team.

"It was a close race. Kudos to those guys for sailing a hell of a regatta. It could have easily been the other way around. It was high stress but we've been in these situations before and the guys were cool, calm and collected," explained Sinks.

LBYC Skipper Shane Young described the races behind the tie breaker. "There were three races left and we knew we were tight with San Diego. It came down to one point over the whole regatta and losing the tie breaker. It came down to the last leg and there were three boats in between us, giving them the points they needed. Congrats to them and hats off!"

"Hopefully we can come back next year and we'll be ready to rock and roll with you guys [SDYC]," Young finished.

A notable connection between the two teams were their crews. San Diego Yacht Club brothers John and Chris Busch raced head to head on opposing teams, SDYC (Chris) and LBYC (John). The brothers have been racing together for 45 years. They typically sail against each other in long distance races, but this weekend the two saw a friendly family rivalry.

"We started out crewing in my father's boat and eventually started sailing other boats. Chris went the professional route and I went to work but still play on the weekends and have a great time. It's really good seeing Chris do as well as he is throughout his professional sailing career. It's a fun family rivalry and we're still going to talk at Thanksgiving and Christmas!" John joked. John and Chris will be sailing against each other again in the 2019 Transpac.

After Team SDYC popped their champagne and accepted their congratulations by friends, family and spectators, each yacht club reunited on the Front Deck to accept their awards and shake hands.

As per tradition, SDYC Commodore Michael Dorgan invited the winning team to celebrate in the Cupola of the San Diego Yacht Club. "All I can say is wow. My head was spinning out watching the races today. Seeing Long Beach and San Diego go at it was very exciting. As the host of the Lipton Cup, our goal is to put on a fair, world class, friendly yacht club competition. To have our yacht club defend the Cup successfully in such a close race is icing on the cake. We're very proud of our team. Thank you to all the yacht clubs for coming and we look forward to putting on another great Lipton Cup next year."

San Diego Yacht Club is now the two-time defending champion of the Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup! Next year, 12 yacht club teams, including LBYC, will come back and fight for the Lipton Cup Trophy yet again.

"We're going to enjoy this one for a while," Sinks ended.

Thank you to our Lipton Cup sponsors: Helly Hansen, Yeti, Solid Sun Logistics and The Bay Club Hotel and Marina.

Overall Results:

PosSkipperYacht ClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12Pts
1Tyler SinksSan Diego YC1535111081103957
2Shane YoungLong Beach YC2111335124761257
3Allie BlecherCalifornia YC6651152610357268
4Chris RaabSt. Francis YC4128283471231771
5Jon PinckneyNewport Harbor YC114291111811222174
6Ben MumfordRoyal Vancouver YC721277836549474
7Alex SteeleBalboa YC31098641139110680
8Dave HochartCoronado YC53664129911115384
9Will HolzChicago YC12941229257911587
10Tim RussellSan Francisco YC8774127748841187
11Shala YoungermanSouthwestern YC9811910121101281091
12Ted MooreNew York YC101110101065DNF66128107

Related Articles

Yachting Cup at San Diego overall
Farr 40 Struntje Light wins overall Yachting Cup title There were plenty of high-fives, handshakes and celebratory cheers back on the docks after the final day of the San Diego Yacht Club's Yachting Cup. Congratulations were exchanged and camaraderie was shared, but one class stood out this weekend Posted on 6 May
Yachting Cup at San Diego day 2
North Sails race day was full of picket fences Day two, North Sails Race Day, of San Diego Yacht Club's Yachting Cup was really day one for the majority of the competitors. Nine more classes joined the Pac52s and Farr 40s in the Pacific today for their first opportunity to place on the scoresheet. Posted on 5 May
San Diego set for 2019 Star Western Hemispheres
Sailors to battle for a Silver Star in May What sight is more beautiful than a cluster of Stars floating low in the sky over the Pacific Ocean... the Star boat that is. Sailors and spectators can enjoy the view of the International Star Class Western Hemisphere Championship Posted on 24 Apr
Eric Doyle wins Etchells Midwinters West
Fast racing with intense competition at San Diego Yacht Club The pressure was on at the Etchells Midwinters West, the only regatta of the Etchells West Coast Spring Series with no throw-out score option. All three days were full of tight, fast racing with intense competition Posted on 9 Apr
San Diego Yachting Cup preview
Spinnaker and non-spinnaker classes invited to compete The San Diego Yacht Club is excited to announce that registration is open for the 2019 Yachting Cup, one of California's premier spring regattas. The Yachting Cup will return to San Diego on Friday, May 3rd for an intense three days of racing. Posted on 7 Apr
Will Cyr represents USA in Pan America Games 2019
Taking place this July in Peru Will Cyr (USA) will be nominated for the Formula Kite event at the 2019 Pan American Games this July in Peru. Cyr, along with four other USA competitors, battled it out for the qualifying spot as the top USA finisher Posted on 2 Apr
Rosebud tops San Diego NOOD Regatta!
J/Teams and their dozens of sailors predominated in the event Pamela Rose's J/70 team on ROSEBUD from Chicago/ San Diego emerged as the top team in a talent-laden class and was selected as the San Diego NOOD Challenger for the Helly Hansen NOOD Caribbean Championship! Posted on 21 Mar
Six RS21s line up at the San Diego NOOD Regatta
The six RS21s, now named the '6 pack', battled it out Sail22 unloaded the six boats from a 40ft container and set to work rigging the charter fleet. On Thursday afternoon, six teams arrived and received a briefing on the new one design fleet before beginning a training session on the water. Posted on 20 Mar
Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta San Diego overall
Rose's Rosebud emerges as J/70 winner and San Diego NOOD Challenger The third and final day of the 2019 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta San Diego showcased plenty of tight racing across 12 one-design fleets. The regatta's Ocean Course was set south of Point Loma and the two Bay Courses were set on South San Diego Bay. Posted on 18 Mar
Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta San Diego day 2
Competition ramps up on the San Diego NOOD's second day Racing continued on the second day of the 2019 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta San Diego (March 15-17). With the addition of one-design keelboat fleets on the ocean course, there was plenty of action in the waters off San Diego. Posted on 17 Mar
SOUTHERN-SPARS-AGLAIA-SPARS_728X90 BottomMarine Resources BOTTOMNaiad 660x82px_Superyacht