Please select your home edition
Edition
Leaderboard FD July August September 2023

RS400 Scottish Tour 'Final Fling' at Loch Earn Sailing Club

by Emily Robertson (with Neil McLellan encouragement) 1 Oct 2018 06:12 PDT 29-30 September 2018
RS400 Final Fling at Loch Earn © Karen Robertson

They came from near, and far, and wide,
To sail at Loch Earn, where there is no tide.
Alas, Saturday brought a heck of a hooly,
And sailing looked set to be wet and unruly,
With breweries, distilleries and windsurfs in mind,
The fleet left all thoughts of hiking behind...
But with rumours of Stew Rob calling us whimps,
We sent out some big boys to test it like chimps.
The Race officer noticed that nobody died,
And out she sent us - "NO!" Nadia cried.

Race 1 we won, and nothing else matters,
Race 2 left most of our spinnakers in tatters,
Race 3 we missed, we were chilled to the bone,
Left the rest to it and headed for home.
The day was taken my Box and McKenzie,
Being chased closely by Bob in a frenzie.
Up there was Pete Taylor and also Joy Gay,
All looking for good lifts and nailing the lay.

Three races later, they joined us ashore,
Ready for the AGM and Stewart Brewing galore!
I couldn’t stay for the meeting but from what I hear,
There are oodles of wonderful plans for next year.
It was Angus’ birthday and for the occasion,
He donned some odd head gear (without much persuasion),
With a unicorn horn and a bent Hoop of Shame,
The team drank their beers, the night was quite tame...

UNTIL, out of the darkness, before their demise,
The sweet drone of music took them all by surprise,
The hoop was a horn, the other horn hooped,
So they looked at each other and then they regrouped.
"We must go big, or we must go home"
Immy insisted, "or we'll get monochrome!"
Amanda got the Schnapps, they danced on the tables,
Singing into the night and telling old fables.

Sunday morning came around all too fast,
With a hard-fought contest to leave the beach last,
At three minutes to go, low and behold,
The fleet saw the usual sight, to be told,
Angus had made it, he'd been there all night,
He was rigged and ready to put up a fight...
Unfortunately, though, his suit would not fit,
His beer belly and uni-horn made sure of it.
So, once more, without rhyme or reason,
The yellow boat missed the last race of the season.

The breeze was a storm - white horses and gusts,
But sheer determination made racing a must!
This race was my favourite, positions were tight,
With boats falling in to the left and the right.
Colin went swimming, Marcus and Mckenzie too,
Martin's gooseneck snapped and Neil cried 'I LOVE YOU!',
It was a day for hanging on and surviving the worst
(But again, all that matters, is that we were first).

Then racing was canned, something about 'danger',
Though a fifth race would have been a game changer.
John squeezed a win, despite a quick swim,
And Bob followed up... good for him.
And Andy and Nadia! (Despite what they say,
Crews cross the line first at the end of the day.)
In third came the dream team, but coming up short,
Because that meant we had to write the report...

But who won the Hoop? Who won the Shame?
Shock horror, it might have been Angus again.
Special Mention to the galley for keeping us fed,
And to the race committee for getting us out of bed.
Shout out to JP Watersports - they give us lots,
And sorry if you think my rhyme report rots.
BIG thanks to Loch Earn for a BIG Final Fling,
We'll see you for the first of next season in Spring!

Overall Results:

PosHelmCrewSail NoR1R2R3R4Pts
1John MackenzieAndy Box145531145
2Bob YeamansNadia Yeamans122326
3Neil McLellanEmily Robertson1370151217
4Jon GayAmanda Henderson874410239
5Peter TaylorDavid Searle/Grant Abrams12905441013
6Jamie RogersNeil McLaren10738391020
7Dave WebleyFraser Mulford112961110521
8Martin BoothOlly Milling‑Smith3707961022
9Colin DaviesMarcus Girby126511851023
10Angus MarshallImogen Barnett7689681023
11Phil BrittonMichael Atkinson144510771024
12Mike GrantAlan Birse12941212111033

Related Articles

RS400 class return to Torquay for 2024 Nationals
The Royal Torbay Yacht Club are looking forward to welcoming the sailors in August The Royal Torbay Yacht Club are looking forward to welcoming RS400 sailors from around the country to come and join them at this event and enjoy racing on some of the finest sailing waters in the world. Posted on 11 Apr
Parkstone Yacht Club Easter Series
61 boats entered across all classes Parkstone Yacht Club Easter Series 30-31 March 2024, incorporating the CP from L&L Merlin Rocket South West Circuit. 61 boats entered across all classes with Flying Fifteens, ILCAs, Merlin Rockets, Dart 18s, RS200s, RS400s and a Wayfarer entered. Posted on 3 Apr
RS400 Trident UK Northern Tour at Leigh & Lowton
10 race sprint bonanza! Fourteen RS400s were welcomed at Leigh and Lowton by Race officer Gareth Williams and assistant Jen Williams. Gareth explained that with the approval of the fleet, he would try for five 30min races per day in a sprint format. Posted on 2 Apr
RS400 Spring Championship at Queen Mary
Postponements are excellent business for the sailing club cafe Flat calm and a postponement greeted the RS400s dusting themselves off after a winter break. After a short wait, the racing got under way in 5-7 knots, building to 9 by the end of the afternoon. Posted on 26 Mar
Are you ready for the biggest celebration of RS?
Join us for a weekend of multi-fleet racing, epic socials and a few birthday surprises Entries are open for the 30th Anniversary Regatta at Hayling Island Sailing Club, 17th - 19th May. Join us for a weekend of multi-fleet racing, epic socials and a few birthday surprises along the way. Posted on 23 Mar
Try an RS400!
Demo boats available for trial sails and events Are you thinking of joining the RS400 class? If so, come and find out why this class remains so popular, in the 30th anniversary of RS Sailing, with a proactive Class Committee and a super-friendly and welcoming fleet. Posted on 11 Mar
Entries Open for the RS 30th Anniversary Regatta
Taking place at Hayling Island Sailing Club, 17th-19th May 2024 Entries are open for the much-anticipated RS Sailing 30th Anniversary Regatta at Hayling Island Sailing Club, 17th - 19th May 2024. Posted on 6 Mar
Noble Marine RS National Championships announced
Dates and venues announced for the three biggest events The RS Class Association have announced the opening of its three biggest National Championships: Posted on 13 Feb
Announcing RS Class Association Women's Weekends
Encouraging and helping to develop female sailors at Rutland and Lymington events The RS Class Association are keen to encourage and help develop our female sailors, and in particular encourage more women to helm. Posted on 9 Feb
2024 Exe Sails and Covers Starcross Steamer
75 boats took to the water on a mild February Sunday The 34th Starcross Steamer Sponsored by Exe Sails saw 75 boats head afloat in a mild February Sunday with a 10-15 knot offshore breeze. A two hours 30 minute pursuit race with the slowest boat heading off first with the faster boats chasing them down! Posted on 7 Feb
Armstrong 728x90 - A-Wing XPS - BOTTOMC-Tech 2021 SnuffAir 728x90 BOTTOMSelden 2020 - FOOTER