Please select your home edition
Edition
Predictwind - Iridium

2018 RC44 World Championship - Overall: Third title for Team Nika

by RC44 Class Association 30 Sep 2018 21:16 PDT 27-30 September 2018

Team Nika became the first team ever to claim a hat trick of RC44 World Championship titles after Vladimir Prosikhin, tactician Dean Barker and their crew managed to fend off Igor Lah's Team CEEREF on the final day of big conditions racing off Cascais. The two boats started the day with Team Nika five points ahead.

In 15 knot NNW winds, Chris Bake's Team Aqua was fastest out of the blocks in the first race to become the sixth race winner at this World Championship. Meanwhile in the leader's fight Team CEEREF closed the gap to three points.

Race two saw Team Nika righting the wrongs of the previous race, as they creeped round the top mark first, ahead of Team Aqua. Bronenosec Sailing Team followed in fourth but immediately gybed. Within seconds she took the lead, going on to claim her third bullet. Tactician Cameron Dunn explained: "We rounded in the biggest rightie we'd seen and in a big puff - very windy, in the mid-high 20s. We did a nice hoist, better than all of the boats around us and jumped the gybe on everyone. After all that happened yesterday [when they received a four point penalty] I was like 'please let this work...' I was very proud of the boys today."

Behind, Team Nika managed to retain second as Team CEEREF was third, despite having briefly overtaken their opponent on the first run. Team CEEREF tactician Adrian Stead explained: "We made a big gain and crossed them, but we didn't consolidate that and they led around the gate."

With the wind building to 20+ knots and the sea state increasing, Team Nika started the last race with a four points lead and ultimately ended the regatta in style. Winning the committee boat end at the start, she tacked, led out to the favourable right side. "Today the breeze was a lot more left-shifted in close to the shore," explained Barker.

From there Vladimir Prosikhin's team sailed conservatively enough in the building wind and sea state to claim the final race and win the RC44 World Championship title by six points.

"I am thrilled," said a beaming Prosikhin. "It was difficult to the very end. CEEREF is very fast and is a risk-taker. We won the World title last year and they won it the year before. We were expecting a match race from them."

However Team CEEREF sailed their own races today. "We got very good starts and were very consistent upwind," Prosikhin continued. "The boat was tuned very well and going nicely, with good VMG. I am happy with this team - almost the same as in 2015 when we first won the World Championship. We have sailed a lot together and the atmosphere on board is great."

Team Nika's tactician Dean Barker is becoming 'King of Cascais' having won here with Team Nika in 2015 and this year's TP52 World Championship. "Cascais has been pretty good to us this year. This week our speed seemed really good, upwind particularly and we put it together over the four days. Our crew work was very solid. We didn't make any real mistakes. We ripped a couple of sails, but they managed to hold together.

"Three races per day in these conditions is very testing on the crew. Vladimir did an amazing job."

For Team CEEREF it was a case of 'not quite', maintained Igor Lah: "We tried hard, but it didn't work. We tried all our tricks, but Team Nika was better. We made too many mistakes in the first two days."

Bronenosec Sailing Team's crew suffered near heart failure in the final race when their seventh place to Team Aqua's second almost caused them to lose third overall, ultimately retaining this on countback to Chris Bake's team.

Scoring a 1-4-2, Team Aqua was top scoring boat today, showing their previous Championship-winning form. "It was a good day," agreed a pleased Chris Bake. "We kept it clean, kept it going, had good boat speed and it is nice to prove to the world we have a little bit of competitiveness. Nika sailed really well - they deserved to win."

Tactician Cameron Appleton was proud of his skipper and how Team Aqua had performed. "We felt we could have been boat of the day yesterday and today. I have a lot of confidence in the guys and the set-up. And today's conditions were awesome - they ramped up until we had 26 knots in the last race. It was dream conditions and phenomenal racing."

Elsewhere Hugues Lepic's Aleph Racing and Torbjörn Törnqvist's Artemis Racing both had better days while a sixth place overall for Nico Poons' Charisma was not the result the Monaco-based Dutchman had hoped for to help his prospects for winning the 2018 RC44 Championship.

The RC44 Championship Tour concludes with its final event of the season in Cascais over 14-18th November.

2018 RC44 World Championship Overall Results (12 races)

Pos TeamR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12PPPts
1Team Nika (10)
Vladimir Prosikhin
245123423721 36
2Team CEEREF (11)
Igor Lah
813715141533 42
3Bronenosec (18)
V. Liubomirov & K. Frolov
151372757217452
4Team Aqua (25)
Chris Bake
574484238142 52
5Artemis Racing (26)
Torbjorn Tornqvist
486531566356 58
6Charisma (15)
Nico Poons
632846614668 60
7Peninsula Petroleum (22)
John Bassadone
328667372884 64
8Aleph Racing (17)
Hugues Lepic
767258885475274

2018 RC44 Championship Tour Ranking: (after 4 events)

 PosTeamSkipperPts (1 discard)PtsE1E2E3E4
1Team NikaVladimir Prosikhin6132731
2Team CEEREFIgor Lah7113242
3CharismaNico Poons8141616
4Team AquaChris Bake10175174
5Artemis RacingTorbjorn Tornqvist11164525
6Peninsula PetroleumJohn Bassadone16236467
7BronenosecVladimir Kirill / Liubomirov Frolov17269953
8Aleph RacingLepic Hugues18267388
9TavatuyPavel Kuznetsov273799910

Related Articles

44Cup Cascais overall
Team Aqua wins with a race to spare Whether it is in big waves or small, gale force or sub-10 winds, Chris Bake's Team Aqua has shone this week and as a result today won the 44Cup Cascais with a race to spare. Posted on 6 Oct
44Cup Cascais day 3
Russian bears wake up While at the 44Cup Cascais there has been a light first day, a medium second day with a large swell, on day three the Portugese sailing mecca saw winds exceeding the forecast, gusting up to 25 knots, with a short wind-driven chop and a reduced swell. Posted on 5 Oct
44Cup Cascais day 2
Team Aqua shows her golden wheels form At the halfway stage of the 44Cup Cascais, Chris Bake's Team Aqua has joined Nico Poons' Charisma at the top of the leaderboard and is even ahead on countback. Posted on 4 Oct
2019 44Cup Cascais day 1
Charisma and Team Aqua stride ahead at 44Cup Cascais In contrast to their tail end of the fleet finish in Marstrand in July, Nico Poons and Charisma showed the way around the race track on the opening day of the 44Cup Cascais, posting a most respectable 2-1-2. Posted on 4 Oct
44Cup Cascais just out of Lorenzo's reach
The annual 44Cup pilgrimage to the sailing mecca of Cascais The annual 44Cup pilgrimage to the Portugese sailing mecca of Cascais is being held this week with racing for the high performance one design monohulls taking place over Thursday to Sunday, 3-6 October off the northern shore of the Tagus estuary. Posted on 2 Oct
44Cup Marstrand Worlds overall
Chris Bake's Team Aqua crowned It was appropriate that Team Aqua and Chris Bake, one of the founders of the RC44 Class and who remains one of its chief supporters, should win this the tenth anniversary World Championship for the high performance one design monohulls. Posted on 13 Jul
44Cup Marstrand Worlds day 3
Four races held in 8-12 knots on the penultimate day After a marginal forecast left the nine strong 44Cup fleet parked at the dock until 1300, the Swedish wind gods came good allowing four races to be held in 8-12 knots on the penultimate day of the 44Cup Marstrand World Championship 2019. Posted on 12 Jul
44Cup Marstrand Worlds day 2
Skunked! No wind all day At the skippers briefing in the morning PRO Peter 'Luigi' Reggio kept the crews ashore. The race committee then took to the high seas to the west of Marstrand island to check out the conditions. Posted on 11 Jul
44Cup Marstrand Worlds day 1
Despite the relatively stable conditions it was an unusually high scoring day At the end of day one Aleph Racing holds a significant three point advantage over Vladimir Prosikhin's Team Nika after which it is very close on the leaderboard with just three points separating the next five. Posted on 10 Jul
44Cup World Championship starts tomorrow
Temperature rising off Marstrand Highlight of the 44Cup season, the World Championship sets sail tomorrow in Marstrand, the sailing mecca on the west coast of Sweden. Nine of the one design owner-driver monohull teams are competing Posted on 9 Jul
Marine Resources 2019 - FooterMelges 14 2019 FooterGul 2019 GAMMA Footer