Please select your home edition
Edition
Wetsuit Outlet 2019 - 728x90

2018 RC44 World Championship - Overall: Third title for Team Nika

by RC44 Class Association 30 Sep 2018 21:16 PDT 27-30 September 2018

Team Nika became the first team ever to claim a hat trick of RC44 World Championship titles after Vladimir Prosikhin, tactician Dean Barker and their crew managed to fend off Igor Lah's Team CEEREF on the final day of big conditions racing off Cascais. The two boats started the day with Team Nika five points ahead.

In 15 knot NNW winds, Chris Bake's Team Aqua was fastest out of the blocks in the first race to become the sixth race winner at this World Championship. Meanwhile in the leader's fight Team CEEREF closed the gap to three points.

Race two saw Team Nika righting the wrongs of the previous race, as they creeped round the top mark first, ahead of Team Aqua. Bronenosec Sailing Team followed in fourth but immediately gybed. Within seconds she took the lead, going on to claim her third bullet. Tactician Cameron Dunn explained: "We rounded in the biggest rightie we'd seen and in a big puff - very windy, in the mid-high 20s. We did a nice hoist, better than all of the boats around us and jumped the gybe on everyone. After all that happened yesterday [when they received a four point penalty] I was like 'please let this work...' I was very proud of the boys today."

Behind, Team Nika managed to retain second as Team CEEREF was third, despite having briefly overtaken their opponent on the first run. Team CEEREF tactician Adrian Stead explained: "We made a big gain and crossed them, but we didn't consolidate that and they led around the gate."

With the wind building to 20+ knots and the sea state increasing, Team Nika started the last race with a four points lead and ultimately ended the regatta in style. Winning the committee boat end at the start, she tacked, led out to the favourable right side. "Today the breeze was a lot more left-shifted in close to the shore," explained Barker.

From there Vladimir Prosikhin's team sailed conservatively enough in the building wind and sea state to claim the final race and win the RC44 World Championship title by six points.

"I am thrilled," said a beaming Prosikhin. "It was difficult to the very end. CEEREF is very fast and is a risk-taker. We won the World title last year and they won it the year before. We were expecting a match race from them."

However Team CEEREF sailed their own races today. "We got very good starts and were very consistent upwind," Prosikhin continued. "The boat was tuned very well and going nicely, with good VMG. I am happy with this team - almost the same as in 2015 when we first won the World Championship. We have sailed a lot together and the atmosphere on board is great."

Team Nika's tactician Dean Barker is becoming 'King of Cascais' having won here with Team Nika in 2015 and this year's TP52 World Championship. "Cascais has been pretty good to us this year. This week our speed seemed really good, upwind particularly and we put it together over the four days. Our crew work was very solid. We didn't make any real mistakes. We ripped a couple of sails, but they managed to hold together.

"Three races per day in these conditions is very testing on the crew. Vladimir did an amazing job."

For Team CEEREF it was a case of 'not quite', maintained Igor Lah: "We tried hard, but it didn't work. We tried all our tricks, but Team Nika was better. We made too many mistakes in the first two days."

Bronenosec Sailing Team's crew suffered near heart failure in the final race when their seventh place to Team Aqua's second almost caused them to lose third overall, ultimately retaining this on countback to Chris Bake's team.

Scoring a 1-4-2, Team Aqua was top scoring boat today, showing their previous Championship-winning form. "It was a good day," agreed a pleased Chris Bake. "We kept it clean, kept it going, had good boat speed and it is nice to prove to the world we have a little bit of competitiveness. Nika sailed really well - they deserved to win."

Tactician Cameron Appleton was proud of his skipper and how Team Aqua had performed. "We felt we could have been boat of the day yesterday and today. I have a lot of confidence in the guys and the set-up. And today's conditions were awesome - they ramped up until we had 26 knots in the last race. It was dream conditions and phenomenal racing."

Elsewhere Hugues Lepic's Aleph Racing and Torbjörn Törnqvist's Artemis Racing both had better days while a sixth place overall for Nico Poons' Charisma was not the result the Monaco-based Dutchman had hoped for to help his prospects for winning the 2018 RC44 Championship.

The RC44 Championship Tour concludes with its final event of the season in Cascais over 14-18th November.

2018 RC44 World Championship Overall Results (12 races)

Pos TeamR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12PPPts
1Team Nika (10)
Vladimir Prosikhin
245123423721 36
2Team CEEREF (11)
Igor Lah
813715141533 42
3Bronenosec (18)
V. Liubomirov & K. Frolov
151372757217452
4Team Aqua (25)
Chris Bake
574484238142 52
5Artemis Racing (26)
Torbjorn Tornqvist
486531566356 58
6Charisma (15)
Nico Poons
632846614668 60
7Peninsula Petroleum (22)
John Bassadone
328667372884 64
8Aleph Racing (17)
Hugues Lepic
767258885475274

2018 RC44 Championship Tour Ranking: (after 4 events)

 PosTeamSkipperPts (1 discard)PtsE1E2E3E4
1Team NikaVladimir Prosikhin6132731
2Team CEEREFIgor Lah7113242
3CharismaNico Poons8141616
4Team AquaChris Bake10175174
5Artemis RacingTorbjorn Tornqvist11164525
6Peninsula PetroleumJohn Bassadone16236467
7BronenosecVladimir Kirill / Liubomirov Frolov17269953
8Aleph RacingLepic Hugues18267388
9TavatuyPavel Kuznetsov273799910

Related Articles

Porto Montenegro hosts successful RC44 regatta
Brilliant for top-level sailing, pro racers say The 44Cup Porto Montenegro (10-14th April 2019) has been hosted by world-renowned superyacht marina, Porto Montenegro in Tivat, Montenegro, for the first time ever. Posted on 16 Apr
44Cup Porto Montenegro navigator's race
Crews taken out of their comfort zone today With the navigator's race taking the boats through the narrow channel between the Bay of Tivat and the Bay of Kotur, the RC44s were set off on an America's Cup-style reaching start. Posted on 14 Apr
44Cup Porto Montenegro overall
Team CEEREF claims golden wheels at Porto Montenegro's conclusion The Bay of Tivat came good for the final day of the 44Cup Porto Montenegro with three races held and a most worthy winner in Igor Lah's Team CEEREF. The Slovenian team led this first event of the 2019 44 Cup from the outset. Posted on 14 Apr
44Cup Porto Montenegro day 3
Team Nika wins penultimate day in Porto Montenegro Dramatic cloud formations over the mountains surrounding the Bay of Tivat and an overcast sky suggested that 44Cup Porto Montenegro competitors would be in for another day of adrenalin-filled competition with winds in the high teens. Posted on 13 Apr
44Cup Porto Montenegro day 2
Team Aqua top scorer on day two While the sun was out and the rain held off, Porto Montenegro presented a challenging second day of 44Cup racing, starting in 10 knots and building to 20 by the close of play mid-afternoon. Posted on 11 Apr
44Cup Porto Montenegro day 1
Teams CEEREF and Nika make the best in torrential conditions While the forecasts had looked glum and windless, the Bay of Kotor somehow allowed PRO Peter Reggio and the race committee successfully to lay on two races on the opening day of the 44Cup Porto Montenegro. Posted on 11 Apr
Fresh face on the 44Cup Porto Montenegro
Racing gets under way on Wednesday Racing gets under way tomorrow at the 44Cup Porto Montenegro, the opening event of the 2019 season for the high performance RC44 one designs. While the majority of the teams are repeat customers, this year almost all have crew chang Posted on 10 Apr
Nine teams line-up for 44Cup season opener
On the beautiful waters of Kotor Bay, Montenegro While the majority of teams have opted for strategic consistency, retaining the same crew as last year, a few key changes promise to mix things up. Posted on 6 Apr
RC44 circuit will kick off in Porto Montenegro
This prestigious tour of one-design boats brings together sailing and business This prestigious tour of one-design boats, taking place during the second week of April, brings together sailing and business, allowing amateur helmsmen to compete with the world's top sailors in some of the world's most beautiful locations. Posted on 17 Feb
A bigger fleet, a rebrand and two new venues
Lots of changes for RC44 Championship Tour 2019 For its thirteenth season, the RC44 Championship Tour has been given a makeover and has been rechristened the 44Cup with a more modern logo in carbon black and neon yellow. Posted on 16 Jan
Naiad 660x82px_TouristVaikobi 2019 - Footer 2Melges 14 2019 Footer