Please select your home edition
Edition
P&B 2018 Sailing Season 728x90

2018 18ft Skiff JJ Giltinan Trophy - Overall

by Frank Quealey 11 Mar 00:29 PDT 2-11 March 2018

Sponsored by The Winning Group, today's race sponsored by The Kitchen Maker

New Zealand's Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) became the first Kiwi team to win the 80-year-old JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour when the team completed the championship with a total of 21 points to defeat fellow-kiwi team Maersk Line by just one point.

The final race of The Winning Group 2018 JJ Giltinan International Championship was sailed in a brilliant 12-15-knot North East wind on Sydney Harbour today in front of a large spectator fleet and the cheering crowds aboard the two Australian 18 Footers League's Spectator Ferries.

Australia's Finport Trade Finance (Keagan Yord, Matt Stenta, Angus Williams) finished strongly to take line honours by 13s from an unlucky Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Paul Montague, Harry Bethwaite) which led for almost the entire race.

The championship runner-up, Maersk Line (Josh, Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazzard) finish in third place today,1m54s behind Asko Appliances.

It was an emotional moment for Dave McDiarmid, who has tried for a number of years to take the title.

As he brought Honda Marine alongside the spectator ferry to receive the coveted Blue Ribbon from former Giltinan champion David Porter, McDiarmid jumped onto to ferry to cuddle his great family supporters Jana, Viktor andhis mother Susan.

NSW champion The Kitchen Maker (Scott Babbage) finished behind the placegetters today, followed by Smeg (Lee Knapton) and Honda Marine.

Asko Appliances and Honda Marine shared the lead early on the spinnaker run from the Beashel Buoy, but Asko Appliances led the fleet once the fleet reached the bottom mark off Clark Island.

From that point Asko Appliances led the fleet over the nest three long legs of the course before coming under cahllenge from Finport Trade Finance.

This pair staged a great race from the Beashel Buoy, around the wing mark off Shark Island and the final run between Shark and Clark islands.

Overall Results: (nine races, 1 discard)

PosTeamR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Pts
1Honda Marine41234412621
2Maersk Line13351335322
3ASKO Appliances522175743235
4Finport Trade Finance2911331794142
5Smeg16116216121544
6Harken31242681087759
7Knight Frank85761466101562
8C-Tech614581121081363
9AppliancesOnline.com.au941710697161778
10thekitchenmaker.com.au1917811131556479
11Yandoo1161212201214121089
12Vintec71513157815131290
13Triple M2686191326181495
14Quality Marine Clothing12131442314269897
15Rag & Famish Hotel141610161851120999
16Peroni13109201226131519111
17LUMIX17201191716171718122
18Ilve18718211018181916124
19De'Longhi151819141511122226126
20Noakesailing102516182126161111128
21The Time Genie21251522220202126146
22Dal Zotto202520172219261420157
23Kaltenberg Knight261922232521192621176
24Be-Light262523191922262326183
25LED - Low Energy Design262626242423262422195

Related Articles

18ft Skiff UK Nationals at Calshot
Entry list a who's who of the UK fleet With Calshot being the new home of the UK 18ft Skiff fleet, it was always going to be the location for the 2018 UK Nationals. The entry list was a who's who of the UK fleet, so the title was going to be fiercely fought over three days. Posted on 11 Sep
18ft Skiffs at Calshot
The Time Genie takes another Solent Grand Prix Series win After a busy week at the Worlds in Lake Garda, there was very little rest before the Solent Grand Prix Series fired up again. There were a couple of crews out of action so this was a key event to pick up some good results in the overall standings. Posted on 25 Jul
18ft Skiff Worlds at Lake Garda
Racing for the Mark Foy Trophy at the mecca of sailing Last week saw 18ft Skiff teams from across the world travel to Circolo Vela Arco for the Mark Foy World Championships. Posted on 9 Jul
18ft Skiff European Grand Prix round 2 at Garda
A great time for British boats at the hidden gem of Campione Last weekend was Round 2 of the European Grand Prix for 2018, contested at Campione, Lake Garda. The sailing club is a short drive down the west side of the lake and the extra distance means not quite as much wind as the north end. Posted on 21 Jun
18ft Skiff European Grand Prix Round 1
UK fleet host a fantastic four day event at Calshot The first day of the European Grand Prix was a good shake-down for the boats that had just come out of the container following their recent trip to the JJ Championships in Sydney Australia. Posted on 23 May
New 18ft event format bags new team
"Calshot made us take the plunge" This year, the success of the Solent Grand Prix Series has attracted interest from new teams joining the U.K. fleet. We speak to Luke Goble who is part of the team which has just taken on ownership of Sail4Cancer. Posted on 9 May
18ft Skiffs at Calshot
Sunshine for TeamO Solent Grand Prix Series Round 2 The UK 18ft Skiff fleet congregated for the second time this year at their new home at Calshot Activity Centre to battle it out for Round 2 of the Solent Grand Prix Series. Posted on 24 Apr
18ft Skiff Solent Grand Prix Series round 1
A compact fleet at Calshot This weekend was the first round of the Solent Grand Prix Series for the U.K. 18ft Skiff fleet. The boats that recently competed in the JJ are still in transit, so a compact fleet met to race the first weekend at Calshot. Posted on 2 Apr
Queen of the Harbour with Yandoo
Just awesome boats, insane rides and brilliantly close racing Wow. Sunday's adventure was definitely epic. The "Queen of the Harbour" on the International 18ft Skiff. Yandoo with Woody, Burgers and Cam finishing a close third across the line (28:59)! Posted on 19 Mar
18ft Skiff Queen of the Harbour 2018
Twenty one year old Isabelle Quigley is crowned Twenty one year old Isabelle Quigley became the 18ft Skiffs Queen of the Harbour for 2018 when she teamed with Steve Quigley, Sam Ellis and Scott Babbage in The Kitchen Maker on Sydney Harbout today. Posted on 18 Mar
Melges 14 2018 FooterZhik 2018 Hyeres 728x90 BOTTOMFever-Tree 660x82