Please select your home edition
Edition
WindtBot-PRO-720x90

2018 18ft Skiff JJ Giltinan Trophy - Overall

by Frank Quealey 11 Mar 00:29 PDT 2-11 March 2018

Sponsored by The Winning Group, today's race sponsored by The Kitchen Maker

New Zealand's Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins) became the first Kiwi team to win the 80-year-old JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour when the team completed the championship with a total of 21 points to defeat fellow-kiwi team Maersk Line by just one point.

The final race of The Winning Group 2018 JJ Giltinan International Championship was sailed in a brilliant 12-15-knot North East wind on Sydney Harbour today in front of a large spectator fleet and the cheering crowds aboard the two Australian 18 Footers League's Spectator Ferries.

Australia's Finport Trade Finance (Keagan Yord, Matt Stenta, Angus Williams) finished strongly to take line honours by 13s from an unlucky Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Paul Montague, Harry Bethwaite) which led for almost the entire race.

The championship runner-up, Maersk Line (Josh, Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazzard) finish in third place today,1m54s behind Asko Appliances.

It was an emotional moment for Dave McDiarmid, who has tried for a number of years to take the title.

As he brought Honda Marine alongside the spectator ferry to receive the coveted Blue Ribbon from former Giltinan champion David Porter, McDiarmid jumped onto to ferry to cuddle his great family supporters Jana, Viktor andhis mother Susan.

NSW champion The Kitchen Maker (Scott Babbage) finished behind the placegetters today, followed by Smeg (Lee Knapton) and Honda Marine.

Asko Appliances and Honda Marine shared the lead early on the spinnaker run from the Beashel Buoy, but Asko Appliances led the fleet once the fleet reached the bottom mark off Clark Island.

From that point Asko Appliances led the fleet over the nest three long legs of the course before coming under cahllenge from Finport Trade Finance.

This pair staged a great race from the Beashel Buoy, around the wing mark off Shark Island and the final run between Shark and Clark islands.

Overall Results: (nine races, 1 discard)

PosTeamR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Pts
1Honda Marine41234412621
2Maersk Line13351335322
3ASKO Appliances522175743235
4Finport Trade Finance2911331794142
5Smeg16116216121544
6Harken31242681087759
7Knight Frank85761466101562
8C-Tech614581121081363
9AppliancesOnline.com.au941710697161778
10thekitchenmaker.com.au1917811131556479
11Yandoo1161212201214121089
12Vintec71513157815131290
13Triple M2686191326181495
14Quality Marine Clothing12131442314269897
15Rag & Famish Hotel141610161851120999
16Peroni13109201226131519111
17LUMIX17201191716171718122
18Ilve18718211018181916124
19De'Longhi151819141511122226126
20Noakesailing102516182126161111128
21The Time Genie21251522220202126146
22Dal Zotto202520172219261420157
23Kaltenberg Knight261922232521192621176
24Be-Light262523191922262326183
25LED - Low Energy Design262626242423262422195

Related Articles

18ft Skiffs 'Supercup' 2018 preview
Some of 18ft Skiff's past greatest sailors will make a return to the 18s on Friday Some of 18ft Skiffs past greatest sailors will make a return to the 18s on Friday, December 14, when the Australian 18 Footers League will stage the inaugural 'Supercup' on Sydney Harbour. Posted on 12 Dec
18ft Skiff NSW Championship race 3
Incredible win for the Asko Appliances crew The Asko Appliances crew of James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite and Karl Langford came from a seemingly hopeless position to win an incredible Race 3 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 9 Dec
18ft Skiff NSW Championship race 3 preview
Sailors are hoping for a change of fortune after first two weeks The cream of Australia's 18ft Skiff Racing talent is hoping for a change of fortune when the 2018-2019 NSW 18ft Skiff Championship resumes on Sydney Harbour on Sunday. Posted on 7 Dec
18ft Skiff NSW Championship race 2
Racing abandoned with 25-30 knot winds Unfortunately, Race 2 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship had to be abandoned for the day, by Australian 18 Footers League officials today, when 25-30-knot Westerly winds, gusting to 40-knots, pounded Sydney Harbour. Posted on 2 Dec
He's back, she's terrific, and they're expanding!
The great Frank Quealey wrote a piece during week about the 18 footers The great Frank Quealey wrote a piece during week about the season proper for the legendary 18 Footers, which has now commenced in earnest. Posted on 25 Nov
18ft Skiff NSW Championship race 1
Experienced Yandoo team take the win in a dramatic race The experienced Yandoo team of John Winning, Seve Jarvin and Mike Kennedy won a dramatic Race 1 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Hatbour today. Posted on 25 Nov
NSW 18ft Skiff Championship begins this Sunday
Campaigns to retrieve the JJ Giltinan Trophy begin The Australian 18ft Skiff teams' campaigns to retrieve the JJ Giltinan Trophy begins on Sunday when 18 of Australia's best skiff teams line up for the first race of the 2018-2019 NSW Championship on Sydney Harbour. Posted on 23 Nov
Rag & Famish takes 18ft Skiff Spring Championship
R Marine Pittwater took out today's final race in Sydney R Marine Pittwater took out today's final race of the Spring Championship series on Sydney Harbour, but it was the young Rag & Famish team which became the 2018 champion when the team finished just one point ahead of Finport Finance Posted on 18 Nov
18ft Skiff Spring Championship down to the wire
Won't be decided until almost half the fleet have crossed the finish line The Australian 18 Footers League's seven-race Spring Championship won't be decided until almost half the 18-boat fleet have crossed the finish line in the final race of the series, on Sydney Harbour next Sunday (18 November). Posted on 16 Nov
18ft Skiff Spring Champs - Races 5 and 6
Spring Championship 2018 Race 5 and 6 - Chris Webb Memorial Trophy - 3 Buoys There were two races sailed on Sunday in the Spring Championship for the Chris Webb Memorial Trophy. Sailing in 13-16kts ENE both races were dominated by end to end winners - Asko in Race 5 and Finport Finance in Race 6. Posted on 13 Nov
Naiad 660x82px_TouristWindBot-COACH-660x82Marine Resources BOTTOM