Please select your home edition
Edition
Wetsuit Outlet 2019 - 728x90

2018 Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup - Day 2

by Betsy Crowfoot 10 Mar 2018 23:46 PDT 9-11 March 2018
2018 Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup - Day 2 © Bronny Daniels/Joysailing

The US Naval Academy Midshipmen sailed to the top of the leaderboard on Day Two of the Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup regatta here. Racing concludes Sunday.

Vying against nine other college teams from across the US and Ireland, the Midshipmen logged three bullets, plus one fourth and one sixth, in foggy, drizzly conditions that tested both the talent and tenacity, of competing co-eds.

"There have been a couple of light races that have been really frustrating for us, but the later parts of the day have been really nice, with good breeze," said Sean Cornell, skipper of University of South Florida, who won the last race of the day. "We got off the pin well and were fast, and were able to hold the left side of the course," Cornell explained.

"The starts have been really tricky," he admitted. "The starting line is really small, so you're either off the line well or you're spit out the back. We had a couple of times where we left a few points on the table."

They finished the day in fourth place with 34 points, just two points behind the University of California Santa Barbara Gauchos, and four points behind California Maritime Academy. "We still have a shot at the podium, Cornell summed. "Tomorrow, go out and get off the line well: that's our goal."

Cal Mariitime gave a glimpse of their pedigree, winning the third race of the day, and inching ahead of the Gauchos. But it was Navy who was propelled front and center, with a 10-point margin over the second place boat.

"Of all the regattas we do all year, this is my favourite," said Midshipmen skipper Teddy Papenthien. "The competition is great, and it's fun to be here: LAYC rolls out the red carpet for us. It's an absolute priveledge to come out here."

The Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup regatta has been held since 2008, sponsored by the Port of LA and hosted by LAYC and Cal Maritime. This invitational one-design regatta is raced in the challenging waters outside the Port of LA aboard an equalized fleet of Catalina 37 sloops, managed and maintained by the Long Beach Sailing Foundation. Invitations for the 10 berths are highly coveted, for the chance to win the Port of LA Harbor Cup perpetual trophy, which was deeded to encourage,"...young men and women to enjoy the benefits of competitive sailing." College level regattas are typically sailed in small one or two-person dinghies in protected waters. But the Port of LA Harbor Cup provides a rare opportunity for big boat, offshore racing, with large competitive co-ed teams.

Racing continues tomorrow, Sunday March 11 starting at 11:30AM, with a more favorable forecast for clear skies and 7-10 knots of southeasterly breeze.

Spectator boats are available, to watch the final two races. Or follow the action on Facebook at @LAYCHarborCup - Twitter @layc1901 - Instagram #HC2018, #layc1901

For more information please visit www.layc.org.

Results after Day 2:

PosTeamRepresentingR2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Pts
1MidshipmenNavy5221141622
2KeelhaulersCal Maritime4467314332
3GauchosUC Santa Barbara2315277734
4BullsSouth Florida8172935136
5IrelandIreland1633888845
6CougarsCharleston3884729445
7BuccaneersMass Maritime6948493548
8TrojansSouthern Cal75595510248
9RainbowsHawaii10101061062963
10MarinersMaine Maritime9791061061067

Related Articles

Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup 2019 overall
College of Charleston Cougars capture the title The College of Charleston Cougars have triumphed at the 2019 Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup regatta, impressively pulling off podium finishes in nine of ten races over the three-day event. Posted on 11 Mar
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup 2019 day 2
College of Charleston Cougars pounce to the top The College of Charleston Cougars pounced to the top of the leaderboard on Day Two of racing in the Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup Regatta hosted by Los Angeles Yacht Club. Posted on 10 Mar
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup 2019 day 1
Stiff breeze and solid competition Threats of a small craft advisory didn't deter racers, nor organizers, on Day One of the Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup regatta, hosted by Los Angeles Yacht Club. Posted on 9 Mar
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup 2019 preview
Navy midshipmen return to defend title Competing in every Harbor Cup since its inception, Navy's victory last year was their first in this prestigious invitational intercollegiate big boat regatta. Posted on 8 Feb
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup overall
US Naval Academy capture the trophy for the first time On the morning of the final day of the 2018 Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup regatta here, skies finally cleared and the sun broke through for the penultimate race of this prestigious event. Posted on 12 Mar 2018
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup day 1
Steady southwesterly breezes welcome the fleet Steady southwesterly breezes welcomed the fleet of 11th Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup regatta; but results were anything but steady – with everybody getting a piece of the action on day one of this prestigious intercollegiate regatta. Posted on 10 Mar 2018
Cal Maritime to defend title at Harbor Cup Regatta
Can California Maritime Academy set to take on a league of rivals Can California Maritime Academy defend its title against a league of rivals from across the nation – and across the ocean? Posted on 8 Mar 2018
POLA Harbor Cup preview
Top-notch intercollegiate big boat racing enters its second decade Top-notch intercollegiate big boat racing enters its second decade here, when the Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup regatta returns March 9 to 11, 2018. Posted on 23 Feb 2018
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup overall
Cal Maritime holds on for win Cal Maritime has logged their sixth win in the Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup regatta, unseating defending champion College of Charleston, and holding off an enthusiastic challenge by University of South Florida. Posted on 13 Mar 2017
Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup day 2
Cal Maritime edges out Univ. of South Florida After a nearly two-hour postponement, the thick fog that had shrouded the Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup fleet, retreated enough for racing to commence on Day Two of the three-day event. Posted on 12 Mar 2017
Marine Resources BOTTOMNaiad 660x82px_TouristVaikobi 2019 - Footer 1