iSail Whitsundays Contender Worlds at McCrae Yacht Club - Day 1
by VR Sport Media 21 Jan 2018 09:28 PST
21-25 January 2018
Day 1 – Race 1 start – iSail Whitsundays Contender World Championships © VR Sport Media
The atmosphere has changed since the pre Worlds Australian Nationals at McCrae Yacht Club on the Mornington Peninsula - tension is in the air and the boat park was quiet with last minute tweaks to eke out a few more fractions of speed for Day One.
Peter Merritt, Principal Race Officer, took the fleet left to Rosebud in search of wind and promptly started the first race with 90 boats and six World Champions. The usual Australian suspects, Jason Beebe (AUS 2482), Mark Bulka (AUS 2457) and Jono Neate (AUS 2652) rounded the windward mark in quick succession stretching ahead to battle to the finish.
Jason lead for most of the race until the last downwind gate when the split came with Mark - AUS 2482 went right and AUS 2457 left. Nip and tuck until the finish covering each other allowing the 2016 World Champion, local McCrea YC sailor, Mark Bulka to take the bullet. Jono Neate quietly sailing in clear air took second with Jason Beebe bringing up the rear in third.
The planned second race was abandoned due to lack of wind but tomorrow is looking perfect conditions for three back to back races.
Results after Day 1:
Pos | Sail No | Skipper | Club | R1 | Pts |
1 | AUS 2457 | Mark Bulka | McCrae YC | 1 | 1 |
2 | AUS 2652 | Jono Neate | Mornington YC | 2 | 2 |
3 | AUS 2482 | Jason Beebe | RQYS | 3 | 3 |
4 | AUS 2408 | Jan Scholten | Avalon SC | 4 | 4 |
5 | AUS 2571 | Scott Cunningham | McCrae YC | 5 | 5 |
6 | AUS 2502 | Anthony Nash | Davey's Bay YC | 6 | 6 |
7 | AUS 2670 | Matt Mulder | Balmoral SC | 7 | 7 |
8 | GBR 2439 | Gary Langdown | Highcliffe SC | 8 | 8 |
9 | AUS 2380 | Geoff Fisher | DPSS | 9 | 9 |
10 | AUS 2468 | Callum Burns | Blairgowrie YS | 10 | 10 |
11 | ITA 11 | Andrea Bonezzi | SCM | 11 | 11 |
12 | AUS 2237 | Simon Barwood | RFBYC | 12 | 12 |
13 | AUS 2578 | Andre Webster | Canberra YC | 13 | 13 |
14 | AUS 2575 | Dan Kohlman | McCrae YC | 14 | 14 |
15 | GER 2438 | Markus Maisenbacher | Wassersportverein Hemelingen | 15 | 15 |
16 | AUS 2323 | Clay Cook | RFBYC | 16 | 16 |
17 | GBR 716 | Richard Franks | Weston SC | 17 | 17 |
18 | NED 2582 | Rene Heynen | Maas en Roer | 18 | 18 |
19 | NED 26 | Enno Kramer | Roei en Zeil Vereninging Gouda | 19 | 19 |
20 | AUS 2560 | Jeff Owen | McCrae YC | 20 | 20 |
21 | GBR 2383 | David Davies | Loch Ryan SC | 21 | 21 |
22 | GBR 2618 | Nick Noble | Bristol Corinthian YC | 22 | 22 |
23 | ITA 2561 | Antonio Lambertini | YCD | 23 | 23 |
24 | AUS 2680 | Lindsay Irwin | Black Rock YC | 24 | 24 |
25 | GBR 2449 | Rob Smith | Castle Cove SC | 25 | 25 |
26 | AUS 2681 | Thomas Vincent | McCrae YC | 26 | 26 |
27 | AUS 2437 | Scott Munro | McCrae YC | 27 | 27 |
28 | GER 551 | Christoph Homeier | SVGO | 28 | 28 |
29 | AUS 2517 | Jonathan Vandervoort | Teralba Amateur SC | 29 | 29 |
30 | AUS 2142 | Tim Dorning | Blairgowrie YS | 30 | 30 |
31 | AUS 2577 | Paul Cohen | Canberra YC | 31 | 31 |
32 | AUS 2614 | Rob Stenta | M16FSSC | 32 | 32 |
33 | GBR 678 | Tommy Hooton | Burton SC | 33 | 33 |
34 | AUS 2651 | Dean Taylor | Blairgowrie YS | 34 | 34 |
35 | AUS 2204 | Michael Macdonald | McCrae YC | 35 | 35 |
36 | AUS 2665 | Paul Wilson | BYS | 36 | 36 |
37 | AUS 2375 | Garrath James | Blairgowrie YS | 37 | 37 |
38 | AUS 2320 | Chris Jones | Royal Geelong YC | 38 | 38 |
39 | AUS 2174 | Mathew Vandervoort | Teralba SC | 39 | 39 |
40 | AUS 2518 | Joseph Randall | McCrae YC | 40 | 40 |
41 | GBR 2420 | Simon Mussell | Highcliffe SC | 41 | 41 |
42 | GBR 2572 | Ed Presley | Cotswold SC | 42 | 42 |
43 | AUS 2360 | Scott Watson | McCrae YC | 43 | 43 |
44 | ITA 40 | Luca Bonezzi | Canottieri Mincio Mantova | 44 | 44 |
45 | AUS 2668 | Jonathan Harding | Blairgowrie YS | 45 | 45 |
46 | AUS 2562 | Andrew Butler | Royal Geelong YC | 46 | 46 |
47 | GER 2400 | Thomas Wieting | WVH Wassersportverein Hemelingen | 47 | 47 |
48 | CAN 2525 | Stephanie Mah | Outer Harbour Centreboard Club | 48 | 48 |
49 | AUS 2565 | John Lindholm | Blairgowie YS | 49 | 49 |
50 | GBR 630 | James Spikesley | Netley SC | 50 | 50 |
51 | AUS 2208 | Pat Moore | Somers YC | 51 | 51 |
52 | GBR 2522 | Chris Boshier | Thorpe Bay YC | 52 | 52 |
53 | GER 2527 | Dirk Mueller | SKWB | 53 | 53 |
54 | AUS 2666 | Michael Hughes | McCrae YC | 54 | 54 |
55 | AUS 1753 | Thomas Young | Canberra YC | 55 | 55 |
56 | AUS 2548 | Alister Danks | Blairgowrie YS | 56 | 56 |
57 | AUS 2411 | Andrew Churcher | McCrae YC | 57 | 57 |
58 | AUS 2617 | Matthew Triglone | Manly SC | 58 | 58 |
59 | AUS 2530 | Iain Larkins | ROYAL FRESHWATER BAY YC | 59 | 59 |
60 | GBR 712 | Rodger White | King George SC | 60 | 60 |
61 | AUS 1752 | Ned Lindholm | Blairgowie YS | 61 | 61 |
62 | SUI 92 | Jacqueline Rufenacht | Thunersee YC | 62 | 62 |
63 | AUS 1483 | Andrew Chisholm | B and SYC | 63 | 63 |
64 | AUS 2136 | Ian Bowman | RQYS | 64 | 64 |
65 | NED 2 | Mark Thorborg | KMJC | 65 | 65 |
66 | GBR 666 | Bill Hooton | Burton SC | 66 | 66 |
67 | NED 2630 | Pim Langendijk | WV Braassemermeer | 67 | 67 |
68 | AUS 2542 | Chris Batty | Blairgowrie YS | 68 | 68 |
69 | AUS 2650 | Steven Johannessen | McCrae YC | 69 | 69 |
70 | AUS 2207 | James Taylor | Blairgowrie YS | 70 | 70 |
71 | AUS 2263 | Richard Batten | Mudeford SC | 71 | 71 |
72 | AUS 2167 | Toby Bath | McCrae YC | 72 | 72 |
73 | AUS 2441 | Ian Kirkwood | BSYC | 73 | 73 |
74 | AUS 2165 | Sian Harding | Blairgowrie YS | 74 | 74 |
75 | AUS 2349 | Stephen Ianna | Teralba Amateur SC | 75 | 75 |
76 | AUS 3 | John McLean | Darling Point SS | 77 | 77 |
77 | AUS 1306 | Jeremy Edleston | BYS | 78 | 78 |
78 | AUS 1364 | James Meggison | Balmoral SC | 79 | 79 |
79 | AUS 2284 | Darrell Faulkner | Frankston YC | 80 | 80 |
80 | AUS 1327 | Jamie Taylor | Blairgowrie YS | SCP | 80 |
81 | AUS 2109 | Brian Carroll | | 81 | 81 |
82 | AUS 2649 | Neil Whitaker | McCrae YC | 82 | 82 |
83 | AUS 1329 | Luke Mairs | Whitsunday SC | 83 | 83 |
84 | NED 2637 | Cees de Gruijter | GWV de Vrijbuiter | 84 | 84 |
85 | AUS 226 | Glenn Dalton | Humpybong YC | 85 | 85 |
86 | AUS 2176 | Hugo Taylor | Blairgowrie YS | 86 | 86 |
87 | AUS 2616 | Adrian Mulcahy | Blairgowrie YS | 87 | 87 |
88 | AUS 1246 | Mark Young | Canberra YC | 88 | 88 |
89 | AUS 2667 | Craig Smith | Blairgowrie YS | DNF | 91 |
90 | AUS 2600 | Steve Wilson | Royal Queensland YS | DNS | 91 |