Please select your home edition
Edition
Doyle Sails 2020 - Pure Brilliance 728x90 TOP

No Day for Excuses - NYYC Race Week at Newport

by Barby MacGowan on 27 Jul 2008
Roger Sturgeon’s ROSEBUD/TEAM DYT - New York Yacht Club Race Week at Newport Presented by Rolex Rolex / Dan Nerney

Today was the day to make moves at the New York Yacht Club's (NYYC) sixth biennial Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex, where 120 teams are competing in eight classes (two each for IRC and PHRF and six for one-design). Afterall, with a gentle 7-9 knots of breeze and a sea much more settled than yesterday, there could be no excuses about conditions, and only one more day remains before final scores must be tallied to determine overall winners.

It was a tight day of racing today in IRC 1. 'Blue Yankee beat Aquarius by one second in race one, and we lost to Bella Mente by one second in race two,' said Malcolm Park, crew aboard Roger Sturgeon's Rosebud/Team DYT, which is leading the fleet. 'The net result was that Blue Yankee made up one point on us (in overall scoring) by a two second margin!' Rosebud now has 12 points, with Robert and Farley Towse's (Stamford, Conn.) Blue Yankee posting 14. According to Blue Yankee's tactician, America's Cup veteran Peter Holmberg (St. Thomas, USVI), 'We have a fighting chance if we do something special tomorrow.'

Andrew Weiss's (Rye, N.Y.) Christopher Dragon finished 1-2-4 today in the J/122 class, adding the scores to his previously perfect scoreline and posting 12 points overall. With David Askew's (Annapolis, Md.) Flying Jenny in second with 21 points, Christopher Dragon seems untouchable in this class. 'Everyone started waking up and picking on us today,' laughed Weiss about his less-than-perfect scores in the last two races. 'Up until today, we've had the pin end start all to ourselves, but the last two races, the committee end was favored and we were all stacked up there together.' He added that Flying Jenny has been just behind them in every race except in race two today, which she won. The J/122s are sailing their East Coast Championships.

Mark Watson's (Newport, R.I.) Tiburon turned in another impressive performance (3-1) today to maintain his lead from yesterday in the NYYC Club Swan 42 class, which is vying for its U.S. National Championship. 'In the first race we found ourselves in the lead at the weather mark, but we didn't jibe fast enough after rounding and found ourselves in third very quickly,' said Watson. 'But that's the great thing about this class, it's so competitive.' One of Watson's closest competitors in the second race, Chris Bulger (Brookline, Mass.) on Blazer (currently sixth overall), described how Watson went from fourth to first in that race, on the last downwind leg and with only 10 boat lengths to go before finishing. 'I was one of the ones he passed downwind,' said Bulger, 'He just had his boat going fast.'

In the ultra-competitive Melges 32 class, which is sailing its National Championship, Pieter Taselaar's (Scarsdale, N.Y.) Bliksem (currently fifth overall) won the first race after lots of lead changes. Before the regatta started, the boat's young tactician, Jeremy Wilmot (AUS), a crew from Disney's Morning Light team, had been a tad nervous about matching up to some other stars on his boat. 'We have Marco Constant, Mitch White, and Willem van Waay on board,' said Wilmot. 'Marco has done two America's Cups and three Volvo Ocean Races, Wilhem is a Farr 40 World champ, and White is a bow man from a Volvo campaign. It's scary; they all have so much experience.'

But today, the gains from experience in that class actually went to Jeff Ecklund (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), sailing Star. Ecklund, the National Champ from 2006, finished second in the first race, while yesterday's leader David Hoyt (Stowe, Vt.) aboard Goat finished fourth. Ecklund then battled with his historical class rivals Michael Carroll/Martin Kullman (St. Petersburg, Fla.) aboard New Wave (currently fourth overall) to edge them out by 2-3 boat lengths at the finish of race two. With Goat having finished ninth in that race, Ecklund's Star moved to first overall, with a three-point scoreboard lead over Hoyt.

They sailed a great race,' said Hoyt. 'They were on fire.'

In the J/105 class, vying for its East Coast Championship, Damian Emery's (Shoreham, NY) Eclipse added a 5-4-5 to his scoreline to keep his lead from yesterday.

In the J/109 class, which is sailing its North American Championship, Donald Filippelli (Amagansett, N.Y.) on Caminos regained his lead over Ted Herlihy's Gut Feeling (South Dartmouth, Mass.).

As well, William Purdy's (New York, N.Y.) Whirlwind regained the lead on John Hammel's (Arlington, Mass.) Elan in the Beneteau First 36.7 class, which is contesting its Northeast Championship.

In IRC Class 2, Blair Brown's (Newton, Mass.) Taylor 45 Sforzando posted a 1-4 to maintain his lead from yesterday, while Charlie Milligan/Allan Stern/Tom Roche's (Newport, R.I.) King 40 Act One, finished 2-8 and fell behind Craig Albrecht's (Sea Cliff, N.Y.) Avalanche in overall scoring. Albrecht finished 3-5 today to secure his second place.

With two more victories today, Tom Rich's (Middletown, R.I.) Peterson 42 Settler still leads in PHRF 1 with a perfect scoreline.

In PHRF 2, Ben Hall's (Tiverton, R.I.) Evelyn 32 Bluto holds his lead with 15 points to Mike Perry's (Somers Point, N.J.) 17 points on Bloody Hell.

On-demand video will be available after 9 pm each evening of Race Week at www.nyyc.org, where complete results also can be found.

2008 New York Yacht Club Race Week presented by Rolex
Newport, RI
July 26, 2008 (Day 3 of 4)


HANDICAP RATING CLASSES - Top 3 in each class

IRC 1 (6 boats) -- Six races completed
Position, Boat, Boat Type, Owner, Hometown, Race 1-2-3-4-5-6, Total points

1. Rosebud/Team DYT, STP65, Roger Sturgeon, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 1-2-3-1-3-2, 12 points
2. Blue Yankee, R/P66, Bob & Farley Towse, Stamford, CT, 3-3-1-3-1-3, 14
3. Aquarius, Swan 601, Sam Fleet, East Greenwich, RI, 2-4-4-4-2-4, 20

IRC 2 (11 boats) -- Eight races completed
Position, Boat, Boat Type, Owner, Hometown, Race 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8, Total points

1. Sforzando, Taylor 45, Blair Brown, Newton, MA, 2-2-3-3-2-3-1, 20
2. Avalanche, Farr 395, Craig Albrecht, Sea Cliff, NY, 4-3-5-1-7-1-3-5, 29
3. Act One, MILLS/KING 40, Charlie Milligan, Newport, RI, 3-7-1-2-1-7-2-8, 31

PHRF 1 (5 boats) -- Seven races completed
Position, Boat, Boat Type, Owner, Hometown, Race 1-2-3-4-5-6-7, Total points

1. Settler, Cust. Peterson 42, Thomas Rich, Middletown, RI, 1-1-1-1-1-1-1, 7
3. Integrity, Navy 44, Jahn Tihansky, Annapolis, MD, 4-3-4-2-3-2-2-, 20
2. Gambler, Frers 41 TM, John Downey, Canton, MA, 3,-2-5-34-3-2, 22

PHRF 2 (5 boats) -- Seven races completed
Position, Boat, Boat Type, Owner, Hometown, Race 1-2-3-4-5-6-7, Total points

1. Bluto, Evelyn 32, Benjamin Hall, Tiverton, RI, 1-1-4-2-3-2-2, 15
2. Bloody Hell, Evelyn 32, Mike Perry, Somers Point, NJ, 2-2-2-3-2-3-3, 17
3. Freightrain, Frers 36, Richard Hyde, Belmont, MA, 4-3-1-1-4-4-1, 18

ONE DESIGN CLASSES - Top 3 in each class

NYYC Swan 42 (20 boats) - Six races completed
Position, Boat, Owner, Hometown, Race 1-2-3-4-5-6, Total points

1. Tiburon, Mark Watson, Newport, RI, 9-2-2-1-3-1, 18
2. Tsunami, Preben Ostberg & Bud Dailey, Rockville, MD, 1-7-3-5-1-5, 22
3. Apparition, Kenneth Colburn, Dover, MA, 4-9-1-2-4-16, 36

J/122 one design (7 boats) -- Eight races completed
Position, Boat, Owner, Hometown, Race 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8, Total points

1. Christopher Dragon, Andrew Weiss, Rye, NY, 1-1-1-1-1-1-2-4, 12
2. Flying Jenny VI, David Askew, Annapolis, MD, 3-2-2-2-4-2-1-5, 21
3. Gambler, Doug Shaffer, Bayview, TX, 2-4-5-5-3-3-4-1-, 27

J/109 one design (15 boats) -- Eight races completed
Position, Boat, Boat Type, Owner, Hometown, Race 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8, Total points

1. Caminos, Donald F. Filippelli, Amagansett, NY, 2-1-3-11-1-5-10-1, 23
2. Gut Feeling, Ted Herlihy, South Dartmouth, MA, 4-4-2-1-4-1-9-7, 23
3. Gossip, Steve Kenny & G

ABC Recruiting BTMJ Composites 2020 - FOOTERCyclops 2020 - SmartlinkNano - FOOTER

Related Articles

109 Finns ready for Finn Gold Cup at Malcesine
Sailors from 19 nations have gathered on Lake Garda, Italy One hundred and nine Finns from 19 nations have gathered at Fraglia Vela Malcesine on Lake Garda, Italy for the 2022 Finn Gold Cup. Ten races are scheduled over the next five days to determine the 2022 Finn World Champion.
Posted on 16 May
SSL Gold Cup kicks off in a few days
Qualifying series starts May 19th in Switzerland, with 11 sailors per yacht Sailing has finally its own World Cup! Like football in 1930 and rugby in 1987, the SSL Gold Cup is designed to crown the best sailing nation of all!
Posted on 16 May
Brilliantly barmy
Andrew Bedwell's Big C set for an incredible and daunting challenge Sailing is a broad church, and news that caught my eye last week wasn't about the fastest, or most popular type of yacht. Far from it. Andrew Bedwell has built a yacht for a world record attempt in the smallest sailing vessel to cross the Atlantic.
Posted on 16 May
Ryan Schenck on the 2022 RS Aero North Americans
Being hosted by the Davis Island Yacht Club, in Tampa, Florida Sail-World checked in with Ryan Schenck, co-chair of the 2022 RS Aero North American Championship, via email, to learn more about this exciting One Design regatta.
Posted on 16 May
Dalin sparkles but Lunven catches the eye
In an absorbing Guyader Bermudes 1000 Race With a record-breaking entry of 24 skippers, 21 of whom made it to the finish, this was the best evidence yet of the extraordinary good health of the IMOCA Class as it enters another exciting year dominated by the Vendée Arctique and Route du Rhum.
Posted on 16 May
Medical diversion required on Qingdao
Crew member Diane Morrison has an injury to her eye Leg 7 Qingdao crew member, Diane Morrison, has an injury to her eye that needs a full medical evaluation.
Posted on 16 May
ETNZ unveils their weapon for Project Speed
Project Speed ready to begin its New Zealand based testing phase at the RNZAF base at Whenuapai Emirates Team New Zealand and Ngati Whatua Orakei today christened the land yacht to be used in their Wind Powered Land Speed World Record attempt as ‘Horonuku' in front of team members and land speed suppliers and supporters at their base in Auckland.
Posted on 16 May
Gladwell's Line: It's all in the starting
Dream run continues for Canada but Australia takes win, starts prove to be the game breaker Tom Slingsby (AUS/USA) helmed the Australia SailGP team to a convincing win in the Final of the first event of SailGP Season 3 in Bermuda. Canada SailGP who led the leaderboard after the first three races had a couple of mid-fleet races on Day 2.
Posted on 16 May
Melges 24 Worlds at Fort Lauderdale overall
Raza Mixta and Taki 4 are the new champions After two full years of hiatus in the schedule of the World Championships, the International Melges 24 Class returned to assign a most coveted World Title
Posted on 16 May
Quentin on Arkema wins Pro Sailing Tour Episode 1
The youngest skipper in the history of the Ocean Fifty class Quentin Vlamynck (FRA), the youngest skipper in the history of the Ocean Fifty class, along with his two crew, Alex Pella (ESP) and Antoine Gautier (FRA), won his first-ever Pro Sailing Tour Episode on Sunday afternoon in Bonifacio, Corsica.
Posted on 16 May