Please select your home edition
Edition
PandB 2020 Dinghy Show - LEADERBOARD

Block Island Race Week ends as winners named in 17 classes

by Barby MacGowan on 27 Jun 2009
IRCZERO class won by Roger Sturgeon’s STP65 ROSEBUD TEAM DYT (white boat) with US Merchant Marine Academy’s STP65 VANQUISH in second place - Block Island Race Week Rolex / Dan Nerney

A single race today decided the fate of 153 boats entered in the Storm Trysail Club’s Block Island Race Week XXIII presented by Rolex. The event, which began Monday, hosted 1500 sailors on the tiny land mass of Block Island, which for five days in every odd-numbered year becomes the epicenter for sailing in New England.

Of the 17 victors named in as many classes today, three were new leaders since yesterday, illustrating best how the tough got going when the going got tough.

In J/122 class, which was using the event as its North American championship, Doug Shaffer’s (Bayview, Texas) Gambler had three points to make up on yesterday’s leader Flying Jenny VI, skippered by David Askew (Annapolis, Md.). Gambler accomplished that at the first weather mark when all the boats converged at the same time. 'Everybody was ducking boats; we were in fifth place and jibed out to the left and picked up three boats (to finish second),' said Shaffer. 'That was the regatta right there. Flying Jenny had to take more boats at that mark (and finished eighth for second overall).' Shaffer, who has owned a number of different J boats over the years, says this is the first time he has won a regatta on a national level and gave credit to his crew, which included co-helmsman Eric Olving (Long Branch, N.J.) and tactician Jay Lutz (Seabrook, Texas).

In IRC 40B class, the Farr 395 Avalanche, skippered by Craig Albrecht (Sea Cliff, N.Y.), started his series with a DNS (did not start) due to a broken rudder but proceeded to win five races, including today’s, in the eight-race series. After today’s performance, the boat climbed to first over yesterday’s leader Katabatic, an IMX 40 skippered by Gordon Hall (Marblehead, Mass.).

Loki, the S2-9.1 skippered by Richard Correll (Huntington, N.Y.) in PHRF 4 class, also rose to the top today, pushing yesterday’s leader Boondoggle, a Frers 30 skippered by Scott Kirkpatrick (Wellesley, Mass.) to third.

For Rick Lyall (Wilton, Conn.), skipper of Storm in the J/109 class, sailing 'clean and competitively'– and winning today’s race -- was the key to securing his Block Island victory and the 2009 J/109 East Coast Championship title. 'It was very exciting, sailing in 18-19 knots today,' he said. 'The boat was prepared and performing tremendously; we were spot on with our navigation and tactics, and we’re just thrilled with the victory.' Caminos, skippered by Donald Filippelli, (Amagansett, N.Y.) was the only boat that could mathematically beat Storm today, and that’s who Lyall defended against initially. After Caminos made the 'mistake' of going to the right gate, however, Storm was free to establish its lead on the second downwind leg, and the rest was history.

All eyes were on the IRC 40A class to see if Cool Breeze, the Mills 43, skippered by John Cooper (Springfield, MO) , could maintain its lead over the contentious King 40 Act One, owned by Bill Titus/Allan Stern/Charlie Milligan/Tom Roche (Newport, R.I.). It did, as the breeze shifted hard right and the fog rolled in. 'It was a mystery to find the weather mark,' said Cooper, 'but the navigator (John Crutcher) made the right calls, and we were out in front fortunately.' Cool Breeze won the race with Act One taking fourth to secure its second overall. Cooper has done Block Island a half dozen times but this is his first victory.

In the biggest class here, for J/105 one-designs, Bruce Stone and Scott DeWeese (San Francisco, Calif.) drove Power Play to overall victory with a third today in a photo-finish with second-place Savasana, skippered by Brian Keane (Weston, Mass.). Stone said his biggest drama this week, however, was that his team sailed Saturday and Sunday in San Francisco and still made it here for Monday’s start. 'We traveled by plane, taxi and sportsfishing boat to get to our borrowed boat here with seconds to spare.' Stone, originally from Providence, R.I., says he loves Block Island Race Week, where the race management is superb and the venue is beautiful. 'Ours was a tough class,' he added.

Paul Pakos' (Sudbury, Mass.) Swan 44 Xenophon , sailed entirely by retired Coast Guard captains and admirals, won Navigator’s class for non-spinnaker sailing. Pakos said the class is nothing close to what the term 'cruising canvas' (a traditional name for such a class) suggests. 'Some of us have carbon spars and Kevlar sails, and it’s still very competitive,' he said, explaining that the class sails longer courses, between eight and 17 miles, while the others are short-course buoy racing.. 'Our crew gets together only once a year and it’s to sail in Block Island.'

In PHRF 1, XLR8, an Evelyn 32, skippered by Brad Porter (Westbrook, Conn.), maintained its two-point lead from yesterday to win, but yesterday’s second-place boat, the Beneteau 34 L’Outrage, owned by Bruce Gardner (Annapolis, Md.), fell to fourth while the U.S. Naval Academy’s Navy 44 Swift, skippered by Kenneth Endicott, took its place.

In IRC 35 class, Mort Weintraub’s (Larchmont, N.Y.) Express 37 Troubador finished third today, adding that to its untouchable score line that included six first-place finishes over eight races. Driving was Jamie Anderson (Larchmont, Conn.).

In IRC Zero class, the STP65 Rosebud/Team DYT, owned by Roger Sturgeon (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) prevailed over Vanquish, owned by the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (USMMA) and steered by Ralf Steitz (Kings Point, N.Y..

For best overall performance on their respective race circles, the skippers of Hustler (winner of PHRF 2 class, skippered by John & Tony Esposito, Mohegan Lake, N.Y.),Troubador and Power Play each received a Rolex Oyster Perpetual Submariner timepiece.

Other Trophy Winners

Everett B. Morris Memorial Trophy for Best Overall Performance: Powerplay

Isbrandtsen Overall Perpetual Trophy for the second best performance: Troubador

Justin Wasley Memorial Trophy for the overall winner of the one-design class with the largest number of entries: Powerplay

U.S. IRC Trophy for the IRC boat that triumphs in the most competitive IRC class: Troubador

Island Sailing Club of Cowes Perpetual Trophy for the first overall IRC rated boat in the Around the Island Race (also won a Rolex oyster Perpetual Submariner timepiece): Rosebud/Team DYT

Vintage Yacht Trophy for the yacht 15 years or older with the best performance of the week: XLR8

John Alden Reed Perpetual Trophy for the best performance by a Service Academy Yacht: Nimbus (USMMA)

Governors Perpetual Trophy for the foreign yacht with the best performance of the week: Nasty Medicine

Shelter Island Team Trophy: Storm Trysail Club White (Rumor, Lora Ann, Challenge VI)

Race administration and scoring is by Yacht Scoring (www.yachtscoring.com). For more information, visit www.blockislandraceweek.com.


Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race Week XXIII presented by Rolex - June 22-26, 2009

Final Top-Three Results


Place, Yacht Name, Type, Owner/Skipper, Hometown, Results, Total Points

Beneteau 36.7 (One Design - 6 Boats)
1. Quokka, Beneteau First 36.7, Tom Peelen, So. Dartmouth, MA, USA - 1, 1, 1, 1, 3, 2, 3, ; 12
2. Crossbow, Beneteau First 36.7, Roy Halvorsen, Tenafly, NY, USA - 2, 2, 2, 2, 1, 3, 1, ; 13
3. Whirlwind, Beneteau First 36.7, William Purdy, New York, NY, USA - 4, 4, 3, 4, 2, 1, 5, ; 23

PHRF 1 (PHRF - 10 Boats)
1. XLR8, Evelyn 32, Brad Porter, Westbrook, CT, USA - 1, 5, 2, 3, 1, 2, 4, ; 18
2. Swift, Navy 44, Kenneth Endicott, Annapolis, MD, USA - 3, 3, 1, 2, 5, 5, 1, ; 20
3. Freightrain, Frers 36, Dick Hyde, Belmont, MA, USA - 5, 1, 4, 1, 4, 4, 3, ; 22

PHRF 2 - J-29 (PHRF - 6 Boats)
1. Hustler, J 29, John & Tony Esposito, Mohegan Lake, NY, USA - 1, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, ; 8
2. Showdown, J 29, Bijan Rasadi, Groton, CT, USA - 3, 4, 2, 3, 3, 3, 2, ; 20
3. Mighty Puffin, J 29, Steve Thurs

Gul 2019 CODEZERO EVO FooterMarine Resources 2019 - FooterSOUTHERN-SPARS-OFFICIAL-SUPPLIER-52-SS728-X-90 Bottom

Related Articles

It's About Time to race in comfort
This Cookson 50 has its own little niche in the Race Yacht market Well pardon the pun but its true, the Cookson 50 has its own little niche in the Race Yacht market. A concept put together by legendary kiwi boat builder Mick Cookson and the Farr office, the outcome achieved was a sleek, stylish race yacht.
Posted today at 9:00 pm
SailGP is Back!
The first of the SailGP fleet hit Sydney Harbour - Australian and Danish teams out training They're back……great to see the first of the SailGP fleet hit Sydney Harbour today with the Australian and Danish teams out training.
Posted today at 7:15 pm
Denmark SailGP Team launches boat in Sydney
Epic drone footage; Holger Danske rises! The Denmark SailGP Team, presented by ROCKWOOL, unveiled its supercharged F50 catamaran in Sydney on Tuesday, as preparations for the first SailGP race of Season 2 gather pace.
Posted today at 5:48 pm
Tokyo 2020 U.S. selections, Tea Route, Cup news
Latest Sail-World USA newsletter from David Schmidt While the Tokyo 2020 Olympics don't start until July, the sailing world got clarity as to which sailors will be representing the USA at this summer's Games as racing concluded at four critical world-championship regattas.
Posted today at 4:00 pm
INEOS TEAM UK Winter Training Camp
Making the days count in Cagliari! INEOS TEAM UK are in Cagliari, Italy for their Winter Training Camp and are making the most of their days on the water.
Posted today at 12:46 pm
RS Aero Florida State Championship
Sailors from a 14 year old to those in their 70s The Florida weather was a bit chilly on Saturday but gorgeous Sunday and champagne sailing both days at the 2020 RS Aero Florida State Championship!
Posted today at 12:34 pm
2020 National Ranking Series schedule announced
U.S. Melges 24 Class presents the the long-awaited calendar The U.S. Melges 24 Class Association (USM24CA) is proud to announce the long-awaited and much-anticipated National Ranking Series calendar for 2020.
Posted today at 11:29 am
The Ocean Race: Biggest waves and wettest moments
Appetiser from the The Ocean Race featuring some of the biggest waves and wettest moments Appetiser from the The Ocean Race featuring some of the biggest waves and wettest moments from the previous edition of the 45,000nm Round the World classic conducted under the banner of the Volvo Ocean Race.
Posted on 17 Feb
Caribbean Multihull Challenge overall
La Novia and Delphine the big winners on third and final day On a gray, squally morning off the lovely French beachfront community of Grand Case, the last boats standing in what has been an extremely eventful second edition of the Caribbean Multihull Challenge set forth on the third and final day of competition.
Posted on 17 Feb
Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta St. Petersburg overall
Lightning fleet's David Starck wins the overall title First-time Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta St. Petersburg skipper David Starck and his teammates on TeamPatStrong closed the regatta with a six-point overall lead in the Lightning fleet, winning the 23-boat class and earning a berth
Posted on 17 Feb