Please select your home edition
Edition
SOUTHERN-SPARS-MISSY-FURLING-BOOMS-728-X-90 TOP

Gul Topper World Championships 2010 - Reports and results to date

by ITCA on 27 Aug 2010
Gul Topper Worlds John Knapton

Gul Topper World Championships 2010.

Today dawned cloudier than previous days this week for the start of the Championship series but as the morning wore on the sun came through and the clouds started to lift. Around midday the first signs of a breeze wafted across the lake and continued to build – another good sailing day was promised.


The fleets launched into a freshening breeze and at 13:20 the Gold fleet were away for Race 7. White cumulus clouds were building around the peaks, but nothing that threatened the racing. At 13:30 the Silver fleet were away into a strengthening breeze. The first race of the Championship series saw a rash of Gold fleet OCSs and so the leading boats in the Gold fleet at the end of Race 7 were Damiano Mantovani (ITA), Edward Jones (GBR) and Finn Lynch (IRL). In the Silver fleet the leading boats were Samantha Bonella (GBR), Charlotte Hooper (GBR) and Andrew Penney (IRL).

At 14:32 Race 8 for the Gold fleet was underway with boats still going well left up the beat. The wind was however proving shifty and sailors needed to keep a keen eye open and tack quickly to make the best of the breeze. The Silver fleet were away 12 minutes later. The sun kept shining through the race with temperatures climbing to over 30 degree. As Race 8 came to end the wind had started easing a little. Leading boats in the Gold fleet were Michele Benamati (ITA), Matt Venables (GBR) and Giovanni Benamati (ITA). In the Silver fleet were Charlotte Hooper (GBR), Samantha Bonella (GBR) and Tom Methven (GBR).

As Race 9 commenced the ends of the lake were becoming shrouded in mist and more cloud was building over the mountains with the winds easing further. Gold fleet were away at 15:52 followed 10 minutes later by the Silver fleet. The wind had become even more shifty with 20 degree oscillations meaning concentration around the race course (and a bit of local knowledge) paid. Gold fleet leaders in Race 9 were Michele Benamati (ITA), Thomas Scott (GBR) and Damiano Mantovani (ITA). In Silver fleet the leaders were Samantha Bonella (GBR), Charlotte Hooper (GBR) and Andrew Penney (IRL).

Following a few protests the leaders overnight in the Gold fleet were Michele Benamati (ITA) by a clear margin followed by Giovanni Benamati (ITA) and Edward Jones (GBR). In the Silver fleet overnight leaders were Samantha Bonella (GBR), Charlotte Hooper (GBR) and Andrew Penney (IRL).

Tuesday 24th August

This is the second and final day of the qualifying series before the fleet is divided into Gold and Silver. With some sailors carrying an OCS or other unscored race and with only one discard in the qualifying series they had to be careful…

The launch signal was sounded at 13:10 and sailors went afloat in glorious sunshine and a strengthening breeze. With the wind settling in direction and the course laid, Race 4 was away around 14:15 with the second flights following 10 minutes later. The wind was a little lighter than yesterday and the flight winners of Race 4 were Giles Kuzyk (GBR) and Reuben Murphy (GBR).

As the weather clouded over a little and the breeze strengthened Race 5 got underway at 15:40 followed as usual 10 minutes later by the second flights. The left hand side of the course had paid to date, but in this race the sailors with their eyes out of the boat spotted that the wind had dropped on the left and was better towards the middle – places were gained by the eagle eyed. As the breeze filled in again at the end of the race the flight winners were Michele Benamati (ITA) and Giles Kuzyk (GBR).

Race 6 was underway at 17:00 with both flights away 10 minutes apart. Clouds had now started rolling in over the mountain tops and the breeze had steadied over the race course. Flight winners for the final day of qualifying were Michele Benamati (ITA) and Edward Jones (GBR).

Given that this was the final qualifying day a few protests were inevitable, but were dealt with during the evening by the international jury. The 124 strong fleet was then split into Gold and Silver fleets based on their results with 63 making it into Gold on account of a number of sailors being on the same points at the cut off.

Going into the Championship Series the Gold fleet leaders were Michele Benamati (ITA), Giovanni Benamati (ITA) and Finn Lynch (IRL). The Silver fleet was led by Charlotte Hooper (GBR) followed by Samantha Bonella (GBR) and James Cunnison (GBR).

Monday 23rd August

The sailors briefing was conducted by Trevor Lewis of the International Jury and then at 12:15 the fleet launched to make their way to the start line for the first race. The first two days (up to 6 races) are qualifying and the fleet sails in four flights, with two flights per race. Following these two days the fleet will split into Gold and Silver for the Championship series which take place over the final three days.

The afternoon wind took a little time to build but around 13:30 the course was laid and the Race Committee and the sailors began the process of getting racing underway. At 13:50 the first flights were away and heading off to the outer loop quickly followed at 14:00 by the second flights heading off to the inner loops. The usual first push for the line in the first race caught out around 10 sailors in the first flights unfortunately scoring them an OCS. The second flights saw this and were less keen to push the line so hard...

Going hard left up the beat clearly paid on the race course to the point that inner and outer loops were crossing between their upwind and downwind legs. Giovanni Benamati (ITA) and Reuben Murphy (GBR) took the first race bullets.

As the heat built up to 30 deg the breeze strengthened with a few white horses across the lake. The sun was shining and the sailors were enjoying the excellent sailing weather. Race 2 got away at 15:20 with the second flights following 10 minutes later. Sailors headed the warning of the first race OCSs and all were cleanly away for the second race. First home for their respective flights were Edward Jones (GBR) and Freddie Chiddicks (GBR).

ITCA website click here

Topper World Championships 2010
 Gold Fleet
PROVISIONAL Finishing List After 12 races with 3 discards


 

Ranking Sail Nr. C/N Helmsman M/F Cat Club P 1 P 2 P 3 P 4 P 5 P 6 P 7 P 8 P 9 P 10 P 11 P 12 Score
1 ITA 46981 499 Benamati, Michele M - A 14 - 0385 - FRAGLIA VELA RIVA A.S.D.
2
3
2
4
1
1
OCS
1
1
2
6
1
14
2 ITA 46979 490 Benamati, Giovanni M - A 14 - 0390 - FRAGLIA DELLA VELA DI MALCESINE A.S.D.
1
4
1
7
3
3
8
3
14
OCS
3
11
33
3 GBR 46192 312 Jones, Edward M - J Chew Valley Lake S.C.
4
1
2
13
8
1
2
19
5
9
5
29
37
4 GBR 44517 238 Robinson, Robbie M - J Saltash S.C. /Plymounth Youth Sailing
3
3
3
19
11
2
26
4
10
31
1
4
41
5 IRL 46607 407 Lynch, Finn M - J Blessington S.C.
OCS
2
1
3
2
4
3
10
22
21
7
14
46
6 ITA 46975 500 Mantovani, Damiano M - A 14 - 0390 - FRAGLIA DELLA VELA DI MALCESINE A.S.D.
4
5
10
DSQ
17
RAF
1
5
3
5
9
5
47
7 GBR 46701 269 Kuzyk, Giles M - J Parkstone Y.C.
5
2
8
1
1
5
23
35
7
15
11
8
48
8 GBR 46519 570 Murphy, Reuben M - J Portishead
1
6
7
1
4
2
10
33
4
17
DNF
36
52
9 GBR 46538 580 Meredith, George M - J Crafham Water S.C.
5
7
5
9
7
14
4
16
30
11
4
22
66
10 GBR 46735 655 Chiddicks, Freddie M - J Alton Water S.C.
7
1
9
2
7
OCS
9
11
21
1
26
32
68
11 GBR 46023 323 Venables, Matt M - J Sutton Shustoke S.C.
7
21
17
6
14
11
5
2
25
14
8
6
73
12 GBR 45620 247 Scott, Thomas M - J Alton Water S.C.
OCS
8
16
5
15
16
6
6
2
28
2
21
76
13 ITA 46973 492 Dall'Agnola, Silvia F - A 14 - 0390 - FRAGLIA DELLA VELA DI MALCESINE A.S.D.
10
18
16
2
4
10
15
9
23
4
10
44
80
14 GBR 46651 609 Clayton, Steven M - A Royal Harwich Yacht
8
9
12
10
10
9
7
21
8
OCS
44
13
86
15 GBR 46770 379 Williams, Thomas M - J Shotwick Lake
2
6
3
16
5
4
20
27
43
47
32
16
99
16 GBR 46855 645 Hilton, Bradley M - J Rotland
21
11
5
4
19
5
24
30
6
7
34
28
102
17 GBR 45923 615 Jackson, Sara F - A Llandegfedd
13
18
9
3
18
11
14
28
20
22
OCS
2
108
18 GBR 46378 346 Page, Gavin M - J Dabchicks
3
17
14
11
6
8
34
7
24
27
27
38
117
19 GBR 46837 310 Asquith, James M - A Redesmere S.C.
22
24
7
19
9
10
13
18
12
50
49
12
122
20 GBR 46853 330 Yeates, Lucy F - J Leigh & Lowton S.C.
15
14
18
9
5
17
12
23
32
30
12
25
125
21 GBR 46021 270 Bennett-Lloyd, Bryony F - J Hickling Broad S.C.
8
20
14
6
12
14
18
40
49
13
20
20
125
22 GBR 46771 260 Rowe, Danielle F - J Neyladn & Cardiff Bay Y.C.
OCS
12
6
15
11
9
22
44
29
25
23
3
126
23 GBR 43581 389 Still, Alexander M - J Royal Gourock Y.C.
OCS
5
13
18
3
8
25
15
DSQ
36
21
23
131
24 GBR 44981 510 Greber, Olivier M - J Pevensey Bay S. C.
12
11
13
20
22
12
40
56
18
8
OCS
15
131
25 IRL 46608 429 Delamer, Alex M - J Howth Y.C.
27
8
12
8
6
13
52
58
11
46
54
9
140
26 ITA 46982 494 Belligoli, Nicola M - A 14 - 0396 - CENTRO NAUTICO BARDOLINO - A.S.D.
14
17
21
15
2
7
33
49
17
20
42
DNF
146
27 ITA 46977 491 Penini, Andrea M - J 14 - 0390 - FRAGLIA DELLA VELA DI MALCESINE A.S.D.
DPI
9
27
7
OCS
26
37
17
19
6
14
48
149
28 GBR 46396 153 Cumpsty, Ellie F - J Chew Valley Lake S.C.
15
15
4
10
12
6
OCS
14
48
60
41
33
150
29 ITA 46976 495 Guidi, Riccardo M - A 14 - 0390 - FRAGLIA DELLA VELA DI MALCESINE A.S.D.
20
15
19
5
8
27
45
31
34
10
30
17
151
30 GBR 46891 666 Catchpole, Jamie M - J Leigh & Lowton S.C.
13
7
15
8
19
12
28
46
38
35
31
41
168
31 GBR 46835 194 Mc Farlane, Ross M - J Castle Cove
29
23
11
12
24
7
41
13
45
58
24
27
170
32 GBR 46654 585 Mearns, Curtis M - J Leigh & Lowton S.C.
11
25
26
16
16
18
32
36
13
23
OCS
43
180
33 GBR 46352 266 Cattermole, Annabel F - J Bury Lake Young Mariners
22
30
20
18
39
17
44
12
28
24
19
26
186
34 GBR 46392 589 Purcell, Jamie M - J Redesmere S.C.
28
25
28
23
21
20
OCS
20
15
61
OCS
7
187
35 GBR 46541 590 Hill, Kieran M - J Scanngdam
10
4
10
23
13
OCS
DSQ
37
16
43
36
40
189
36 IRL 44945 417 Jones, Ronan M - J WHBTC
17
14
25
22
25
21
27
24
41
45
17
51
192
37 IRL 46918 468 Young, Patrick M - J NYC
21
12
23
12
24
24
35
57
39
19
25
50
195
38 GBR 46520 586 Greenall, Ashley M - A Fairlands
6
22
4
30
23
OCS
21
38
9
48
45
DNF
198
39 GBR 46134 258 Millington, Adam M - A Redesmere S.C.
6
13
33
28
18
15
OCS
60
33
33
47
19
198
40 GBR 46772 271 Tilley, Rachel F - J Llandegfedd
11
10
23
24
10
29
19
50
36
38
38
37
199
41 GBR 46135 282 Woodings, Alice F - A Carsington S.C.
19
16
11
43
20
19
49
52
60
18
15
59
210
42 GBR 46478 643 Alloway, William M - J Rutland S.C.
16
29
18
14
29
21
30
26
55
40
28
54
211
43 GBR 46305 564 Howard, Tom M - J Datchet S.C.
9
16
8
28
20
OCS
OCS
53
26
39
43
24
213
44 GBR 46640 592 Campbell, Jessica F - A Annandale S.C.
29
31
21
27
34
32
16
8
47
37
16
47
214
45 GBR 46875 670 Cowling, Luke M - J Yorkshire Dales / Yeardon
14
34
22
21
28
26
17
45
42
51
22
34
218
46 GBR 46800 601 Cunnison, Henry M - J Emsworth Slipper
18
26
36
17
15
22
OCS
22
37
34
50
49
227
47 GBR 45847 28 Hutchings, Alex M - J Roadford Lake S.C.
25
19
25
27
21
13
OCS
55
54
52
33
18
233
48 GBR 45625 618 Foster, Samantha F - A Loch Tummel S.C.
32
36
36
17
14
33
36
59
44
3
29
56
236
49 GBR 30364 646 Watson, George M - J Saltash S.C. /Plymounth Youth Sailing
31
32
22
31
36
25
29
41
27
26
13
46
236
50 GBR 42004 147 Spence, Jack M - J Datchet S.C.
18
20
6
40
26
OCS
42
62
40
55
35
10
237
51 GBR 45450 629 Cox, Robyn M - A P.D.S.C.
24
24
27
35
16
3
51
42
46
41
40
30
240
52 GBR 46349 337 Rollinson, Ben M - J RPCYC
27
33
28
26
38
27
55
34
52
12
18
58
243
53 GBR 46961 46 Dabson, Katie F - J Grafham Water
17
22
15
21
OCS
25
38
39
50
59
37
31
245
54 GBR 46271 635 Harland, Lottie F - J Burghfield S.C.
OCS
37
19
29
9
19
39
61
35
16
46
52
249
55 GBR 46223 34 Crowther, Felix M - J Queen Mary S.C.
25
38
35
20
22
24
31
25
56
32
52
35
249
56 ITA 46980 493 Angelini, Federico M - A 14 - 0390 - FRAGLIA DELLA VELA DI MALCESINE A.S.D.
9
10
DSQ
DSQ
13
31
11
DSQ
31
44
OCS
39
251
57 GBR 45329 554 Hansen, Jasmine F - A Cotswold S.C.
20
21
32
14
OCS
6
47
43
53
29
51
42
254
58 GBR 46854 62 Skulczuk, James M - J Medway / Bewl
16
13
24
30
23
16
50
51
58
53
53
61
276
59 GBR 46938 568 James, Tilly F - J New Quary Y.C.
36
43
30
33
27
15
43
29
57
42
48
45
298
60 GBR 46513 638 Knapton, Noah M - J Derwent Reservoir S.C.
26
23
20
37
25
23
48
47
59
56
OCS
53
302
61 GBR 44793 79 Humphries, Alasdair M - A Leigh & Lowton S.C.
24
28
24
32
31
30
54
32
51
57
OCS
57
306
62 GBR 46180 285 Woodings, Toby M - J Carsington S.C.
23
27
41
36
37
18
46
48
61
49
39
55
315
63 GBR 46539 578 Humphries, Rory M - J Leigh & Lowton S.C.
35
30
31
29
17
32
53
54
62
54
55
60
335


Topper World Championships 2010
 Silver Fleet
PROVISIONAL Finishing List After 12 races with 3 discards

   

Ranking Sail Nr. C/N Helmsman M/F Cat Club P 1 P 2 P 3 P 4 P 5 P 6 P 7 P 8 P 9 P 10 P 11 P 12 Score
1 GBR 46321 19 Bonella, Samantha F - A Papercourt S.C.
DNS
19
17
11
OCS
34
2
2
1
OCS
2
6
94
2 GBR 46389 387 Methven, Tom M - J Plymouth Youth
DNF
29
DNF
46
28
28
5
3
10
4
4
1
112
3 IRL 46363 298 Penney, Andrew M - J East Antrim Boat Club
28
39
DSQ
24
26
29
4
8
3
3
6
13
115
4 GBR 46076 603 Hooper, Charlotte F - J Royal Burnham Y.C.
OCS
35
30
25
30
22
3
1
2
OCS
1
4
118
5 GBR 46312 76 Cunnison, James M - A Emsworth Slipper
12
27
37
39
34
35
7
4
7
13
12
3
119
6 GBR 46124 365 Venables, Dan M - J Sutton Bingham S.C.
OCS
47
43
13
35
36
6
7
4
1
9
12
123
7 GBR 45559 622 Murphy, Finn M - J Portishead
DNF
41
29
34
35
20
8
11
6
14
3
7
132
8 GBR 46470 124 Butterworth, Matthew M - J Pwllheli
30
34
42
41
27
OCS
9
9
9
7
7
8
140
9 IRL 46569 404 Eames, Sarah F - J S.L.Y.C.
23
26
26
32
41
OCS
12
15
5
OCS
10
2
151
10 GBR 46572 505 Barnes, Chris M - A Leigh & Lowton S.C.
43
37
31
22
32
23
14
5
12
OCS
19
9
167
11 GBR 46879 163 Downes, Edward M - J Chester
42
41
46
25
OCS
50
1
12
11
2
26
10
170
12 GBR 46606 672 Nielsen-Timms, Ariana F - J Redesmere S.C.
31
48
45
34
49
42
11
6
14
11
13
19
181
13 GBR 46227 289 Thomas, Rebekka F - J Llandegfedd
34
28
34
39
29
37
OCS
10
15
10
8
14
182
14 GBR 46623 142 Polglase, Amy F - J Hayling Island S.C.
26
33
29
40
33
38
10
13
17
OCS
11
11
183
15 GBR 46940 218 Foster, Joanne F - J Loch Tummel S.C.
33
40
40
31
40
36
15
24
8
15
18
16
196
16 GBR 43842 740 Malcolm, Dean M - J Largs
41
46
39
47
48
34
26
18
13
17
5
15
208
17 GER 32093 473 Wendler, Udo M - S Yacht Club Ansbach Gunzenhausen e.V.
32
36
41
44
37
41
32
16
21
6
15
18
213
18 ITA 45881 481 Agarri Panigutti, Dominique F - J 14 - 0390 - FRAGLIA DELLA VELA DI MALCESINE A.S.D.
44
42
33
26
42
39
19
33
16
8
20
31
225
19 GBR 45197 533 Henderson, Joe M - J Delwent Reservoir S.C.
34
45
37
35
31
33
25
40
20
9
14
26
227
20 GBR 46430 335 Stowe, Bex F - J Rutland S.C.
37
40
32
36
OCS
45
17
19
24
19
36
17
237
21 GBR 44442 359 Annett, Jessica F - A Llangorse S.C.
33
32
39
44
32
39
33
22
25
21
23
29
250
22 GER 15578 466 Stalla, Christoph M - A SV Merching
35
45
43
43
50
DNF
18
14
22
23
29
25
252
23 GBR 46084 143 Kneale, Mitchell M - A Chester
DSQ
38
42
38
30
44
44
32
19
18
24
23
264
24 GBR 45238 693 Cook, Alice F - J Papercourt S.C.
OCS
51
52
38
47
49
23
28
18
22
16
24
265
25 GER 46171 460 Jung, Andreas M - A SV Merching
38
31
35
41
38
30
DNF
DNF
DNF
25
27
5
270
26 GBR 45236 583 Hutchings, Jacob M - J Roadford Lake S.C.
40
44
44
42
43
31
OCS
25
28
20
21
20
270
27 GBR 20822 777 Coode, Tommy M - J Mumbles Y.C.
37
52
47
33
51
47
35
29
33
5
32
21
272
28 GBR 45326 651 Hill, Megan F - J Scanngdam
30
47
38
52
45
28
21
20
23
OCS
28
DNF
280
29 GBR 45514 700 Hitchings, Ellie F - J CVL S.C.
36
35
34
37
43
35
16
17
50
43
40
47
293
30 GBR 33548 35 Methven, Ella F - J Plymouth Youth
42
55
52
49
41
38
13
47
56
24
22
22
298
31 GER 25907 450 Heimbrodt, Holger M - S NTKD
38
49
49
47
54
52
20
27
30
16
30
DNF
306
32 AUT 46433 487 Wieser, Carola F - S Y.C. Austria
RAF
49
53
50
42
54
22
21
46
12
33
37
312
33 GER 37661 479 Heise, Cordula F - S Lauffener Segelclub Neckar
39
44
40
54
48
37
48
26
26
31
37
33
313
34 GER 17656 467 Ihle, Stephan M - A Obersulmer Segelsport-Club
46
43
48
57
39
51
43
31
37
27
34
32
332
35 GBR 43239 93 Davies, Alexander M - J Leigh & Lowton S.C.
47
46
38
54
33
46
38
35
DPI
32
46
30
334
36 GBR 46482 101 Dickens, Frankie F - J Mumbles Y.C.
45
48
54
61
45
48
28
23
54
OCS
17
28
336
37 GBR 17724 134 Cook, James M - J Papercourt S.C.
51
58
48
58
40
48
30
34
27
41
31
40
339
38 GER 33617 472 Fiegl, Andreas M - A Y.C. Ansbach-Gunzenhausen
39
42
51
45
36
40
50
38
44
42
35
27
343
39 GBR 16499 160 Smith, Alistair M - J Island Barn
48
58
50
48
46
OCS
27
39
42
37
25
38
350
40 GER 17658 462 Reisener, David M - J YCN
DNF
DNF
DNF
42
47
50
24
54
35
28
42
34
356
41 GBR 44443 679 Nielsen-Timms, Halden M - J Redesmere S.C.
48
53
45
48
49
47
31
41
29
35
47
50
371
42 GER 25876 439 Mewes, Max M - A Y.C. Ansbach-Gunzenhausen
49
DNF
DNF
49
56
43
41
37
43
26
38
53
379
43 GER 12949 449 Handrick, Kai M - J Y.C. Ansbach-Gunzenhausen
DNF
DNF
57
50
50
52
36
43
39
29
43
45
387
44 GBR 46127 161 Downes, Penny F - J Chester
54
56
55
53
59
49
34
50
34
33
49
35
391
45 GBR 45918 537 Shapton, Chloe F - A Mumbles Y.C.
47
54
50
52
DSQ
53
37
36
38
46
44
41
391
46 GBR 42400 234 Shapton, Tobias M - J Mumbles Y.C.
49
57
56
51
55
56
39
51
36
36
39
42
398
47 KOR 46984 433 Gwak, Sang Min M - J Namhae Yacht School
53
53
47
56
58
46
45
46
41
40
50
36
404
48 GBR 46391 347 Williams, James M - J Shotwick Lake
41
59
46
46
46
40
40
48
40
DNF
DNF
DNF
406
49 GER 30615 452 Golsdorf, Lisa F - A SV Merching
50
50
49
58
53
41
53
30
45
48
45
51
409
50 ITA 46604 484 Zampieri, Giuliana F - S 14 - 0390 - FRAGLIA DELLA VELA DI MALCESINE A.S.D.
44
54
53
53
51
44
47
52
55
38
41
39
409
51 GBR 44136 22 Carveth-Marshall, Laura F - J Tees & Hartlepool
OCS
39
44
45
44
43
OCS
42
32
DNF
DNF
DNF
413
52 KOR 46983 432 Lee, Chang Hwan M - J Namhae Yacht School
43
50
51
60
OCS
45
46
44
52
44
52
43
418
53 ITA 46443 482 Agarri Panigutti, Athos M - J 14 - 0390 - FRAGLIA DELLA VELA DI MALCESINE A.S.D.
50
55
57
55
60
DNF
29
57
49
34
54
52
435
54 GBR 45413 213 Rollinson, Kate F - J RPCYC
46
59
58
59
52
57
51
53
47
30
56
48
440
55 GER 30097 461 De Pascalis, Patrick M - J Y.C. Ansbach-Gunzenhausen
45
57
54
56
53
51
56
56
48
49
53
44
453
56 GER 15558 437 Bader, Felix M - J Y.C. Ansbach-Gunzenhausen
55
60
56
60
57
42
54
55
53
47
55
46
463
57 ITA 46603 483 Kinsley, Alison F - S 14 - 0390 - FRAGLIA DELLA VELA DI MALCESINE A.S.D.
52
56
55
59
DNF
DNF
52
58
51
45
48
49
466
58 IRL 46249 475 Eames, Nicola F - J S.L.Y.C.
51
52
DNF
55
44
55
49
45
DNF
DNF
DNF
DNF
475
59 GBR 45356 190 Mearns, Lucy F - J Leigh & Lowton S.C.
DNF
DNF
DNF
51
DNF
DNF
57
49
57
39
51
54
484
60 GBR 45877 33 Dugdale, Carol F - A Norfolk Broads
40
51
DNF
57
DNF
DNF
42
DNF
DNF
DNF
DNF
DNF
500
61 GER 29058 465 Ihle, Andreus M - S NTKD
DNF
60
59
62
52
58
55
59
DNF
50
57
55
505

SAIL NR. HELMSMAN RACE PLACE SCORE PENALITY
GBR 43239 Davies, Alexander 9 31 36 DPI

J Composites 2020 - FOOTERRooster 2020 - Impact BA - FOOTERSea Sure 2020 - SHOCK-WBV - FOOTER

Related Articles

Vendée Globe closest ever finish
The clock starts ticking when leader Dalin crosses the finish line With less than 80 miles to the finish line of the Vendée Globe solo non-stop round the world race the leader Charlie Dalin (APIVIA) is expected to complete his race around 1800-1900hrs UTC.
Posted today at 4:09 pm
ILCA Buying Guide
Entering into the ILCA class by Sailingfast's Duncan Hepplewhite Which rig is right for you? Time to jump on the weighing scales! If you are new to the class, you need to have a look at the weight ranges for each rig size.
Posted today at 3:21 pm
America's Cup: Patriot has a close call
American Magic's AC75 Patriot had a close call on the Waitemata Harbour, on Wednesday evening American Magic's AC75 Patriot had a close call on the Waitemata Harbour, on Wednesday evening after she appeared to hit a boat wake, and her rudder briefly ventilated.
Posted today at 12:49 pm
America's Cup Rialto: Jan 25 - Kiwis reveal foils
Emirates Team New Zealand are testing two foils, one new, that are both smaller and quite different Emirates Team New Zealand are testing two foils, one new, that are both smaller and quite different from the challengers.
Posted today at 12:28 pm
PATRIOT returns to sailing
Team prepares for Prada Cup Semis New York Yacht Club American Magic, the U.S. Challenger for the 36th America's Cup, on Wednesday re-launched its racing yacht, PATRIOT, for the first time since a damaging capsize and near-sinking suffered by the team during a Prada Cup Round Robins race.
Posted today at 11:49 am
Sail Smarts - The Circulatory System
Jake and special guest expert Lee explore the Human Body and the Circulatory System This week Jake and special guest expert Lee explore the Human Body and the Circulatory System. Sail Smarts National Curriculum Edition covers subjects from school and relates them to being out on the water.
Posted today at 11:00 am
Vendée Globe Day 81 morning update
Victory? It's too close to call. It is still too close to call. And it likely will be for much of this final morning racing for the leaders. Louis Burton in third this morning noted the discrepancy between what the weather models are forecasting and what he has on the Bay of Biscay.
Posted today at 7:04 am
Nice touch: PATRIOT flies again
A 'Band-Aid' thank you from NYYC American Magic The NYYC American Magic base has been a hive of activity since their yacht capsized and near sank. Today, with an immense amount of work, and the support of the team in the Emirates Team New Zealand's build facility, PATRIOT was back out on the water.
Posted today at 5:53 am
Maxi Edmond de Rothschild homeward bound
After having to abandon their Jules Verne Trophy record attempt Just a matter of hours was all it took for the Gitana Team to go from the satisfaction of a record time for its descent of the Atlantic aboard its flying maxi-trimaran to the great disappointment of discovering damage on its rudder.
Posted today at 5:34 am
Race-Prep Webinar Series for Newport Bermuda
Winter and spring Zoom webinars will offer Q&A with experienced racers serving as panelists If the legendary Bermuda Race is on your bucket list, a new series of free webinars by the Bermuda Race Organizing Committee, sponsored by Bermuda Tourism Authority and Goslings Rum, will whet your appetite and give you the tools to prepare for the race.
Posted on 26 Jan