Please select your home edition
Edition
RS Sailing 2021 - LEADERBOARD

Weymouth and Portland International Regatta - Aussies on form

by Craig Heydon on 5 Aug 2011
Australian Women’s Match Racers at the Olympic test event - Weymouth and Portland International Regatta 2011 Thom Touw http://www.thomtouw.com
The Weymouth and Portland International Regatta has now witnessed Australia’s Women’s Match Racing crew of Olivia Price, Nina Curtis and Lucinda Whitty win their way through to the quarter-finals of the test event for the London 2012 Olympic Games, following a tense final day of round robin racing on Portland harbour.

The Australian trio went into Thursday’s final four races in a three way tie for eighth, knowing that they would have to win at least two races to progress to the knock-out stage of the competition.

Price and crew opened the day with a win against the German team skippered by Sikle Hahlbrook, before narrowly losing to Lotte Meldgaard. The Australians then lost a hard fought race against Mandy Mulder of the Netherlands before fighting back with a final race win against their Finnish opponents, led by Silja Lehtinen.

'We had two wins and two losses, so it was a 50/50 day, but we sailed well and are through to the quarter-finals,' said Price. 'It all came down to the last race against the team from Finland which we won and then we needed the Portuguese to beat the Danish crew which happened so it’s all smiles at this end.'

Nina Curtis said that the crew were in the mix in all four races, even the two that they lost.

'We had a tough race against the Dutch where we led off the start and had a penalty on them but they applied the pressure which we’ve got to expect at this level,' she said. 'We learnt some really valuable lessons in that one, it was good to learn them before the quarter-finals and hopefully we can now bring out the goods when it counts.'

The Australians are competing in only their second regatta together with Lucinda Whitty commenting that they are developing with every race they contest.

'As a crew we’re building and bonding every day,' she said. 'We’re learning something about each other in every race and with every mark rounding.'

Price, Curtis and Whitty have a day off on Friday before lining up against the top ranked Russian crew, skippered by Ekaterina Skudina, in Saturday’s first to three wins quarter final.

The RS:X classes got underway on Thursday with Jessica Crisp and Tim Gourlay in action.

Crisp had a mixed opening day with an opening race 11th and then a 17th leaving her 15th overall in the highly competitive fleet.

'Today wasn’t the best start, if I was there it wasn’t the place to be, if I went right it was better going left and if I went left it was better going right,' said Crisp. 'It took a bit of getting use to, we’re out on a really far away course which is unusual for windsurfers as we’re normally right off the beach.

'It’s totally different out there to what we’re use to in the harbour, there are no waves inside the harbour and out there the swell doesn’t run in the same direction as the wind so it’s really different,' she said. 'Tomorrow we’re on a different course again, the Nothe course, which I think will be more like Sydney harbour so I’m looking forward to that.

'Even with two tough races I took a lot away from today, everyday here is about learning and you’ve just got to get it together by next year when it really counts,' said Crisp.

West Australian Tim Gourlay is making his debut at an Olympic test event and finished day one 22nd overall following a 21st and a 23rd.

'I beat a few guys that I haven’t before so it was a pretty good day,' said Gourlay. 'I’m pleased with my performance in the two races, I had a bad start each time but managed to make it, in the first race I was third last around the top mark.

'Having only one entry per country is fantastic and a new experience,' he said. 'You know who everyone is and every position counts.'

The RS:X classes return to the water for races three and four on Friday and will be joined by the Laser, Laser Radial, 470 men and 470 women who will be beginning their regatta.

Tom Slingsby will contest the Laser class, Krystal Weir the Laser Radial, Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page the 470 men and Tessa Parkinson and Belinda Stowell the 470 women.
Australian Sailing Team website
Rolly Tasker Sails 2019 728x90 FooterVaikobi 2022 Black Friday - FOOTERMcConaghy 2022 - MC63p & MC75 FOOTER

Related Articles

Marina Lanzarote sets for RORC Transatlantic Race
More than 20 race boats from seven different nations are expected With just over one month to go until the start of the 2023 RORC Transatlantic Race, Marina Lanzarote is ready to receive the international fleet which will set off on Sunday 8th of January for the 3,000-mile race.
Posted today at 1:12 pm
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sails ahead of schedule
Luna Rossa Prada Pirelli's LEQ12 went sailing unexpectedly on Sunday afternoon Luna Rossa Prada Pirelli's LEQ12 went sailing unexpectedly on Sunday afternoon, after being under repair since dropping their mast while rigging on November 6, and damaging the mast head.
Posted today at 12:05 pm
Video Interview with Seldén's Mats-Uno Fredrikson
Taking a closer look at Seldén's electronically driven sail handling products at METSTRADE Swedish mast and deck hardware manufacturer, Seldén Mast has expanded its range of electronically driven sail handling products with the launch of the CXe45 two-speed electric Code 0 furler. We spoke to Seldén's Mats-Uno Fredrikson to find out more.
Posted today at 12:00 pm
2022 RS Venture Connect World Championship overall
The top six para teams and top four in the open category compete in the Grand Final The top six para teams and top four in the open category compete in the Grand Final to decide the winners and medallists.
Posted today at 9:08 am
New watch at the IACH
Sir Robin Knox-Johnston appointed as International Association of Cape Horners President Sir Robin Knox-Johnston, the first man to sail solo non-stop around the Globe, has accepted the appointment of President of the International Association of Cape Horners.
Posted today at 5:48 am
Jeanneau's strong entry in 2022 RSHYR
A total of 5 Jeanneau Sun Fast 3300's and a Sun Fast 3600 will compete in the short-handed division With an unprecedented presence of 6 Jeanneau Sun Fast racing yachts in the 77th edition of the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, this year will witness a fierce rivalry among them within the 120 yachts entered for the Race
Posted today at 4:36 am
NSW 18ft skiff Championship Race 1
Championship season begins on Sydney Harbour The 18 footers 2022-23 championship season began today when the Australian 18 Footers League staged Race 1 of the NSW Championship in a mainly 8-10 knot North East wind on Sydney Harbour.
Posted on 27 Nov
Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship overall
Nine Dragons and Stormaway take the spoils The 2022 Nautilus Marine Insurance Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship (SSORC) concluded late this afternoon with two out of the three windward/leeward races completed
Posted on 27 Nov
Derwent Sailing Squadron Two Capes Race
A big day for small boats, Kracken holds on to hope Advantedge (Andrew Jones) may have taken line honours with a new Two Capes Race record of 11hrs 8mins, but it was a clean podium sweep by the smaller teams for the overall IRC win
Posted on 27 Nov
GLOBE40 Leg 5 set sail from Matavai Bay, Tahiti
The challenge of the Horn ahead Today at 15:00 hours local time (01:00 UTC Sunday 27 November), the GLOBE40 crews set sail on leg 5 in Matavai Bay to the north of the island of Tahiti, bound for the Argentinean stopover of Ushuaia via the legendary yet feared Cape Horn.
Posted on 27 Nov