Please select your home edition
Edition
Rolly Tasker Sails 2019 728x90 Leaderboard

NZL's Blair Tuke wins Splash Worlds

by Sail-World on 20 Aug 2006
Blair Tuke (NZL) 2006 World Splash Champion Event Media
Blair Tuke from New Zealand is the Splash World Champion 2006. Blair Tuke was a very convincing winner with seven firsts, from eight races.

Jochem-Bart Haakman from the Netherlands was a close second with Andy Maloney from New Zealand as third, with Jimmy Maloney in fourth. There were three New Zealand sailors in the top five overall.

The event was organised by Fraglia-Della-Vela-Riva at the ultimate sailing venue in Italy, Riva del Garda between the 13th and 19th August.

A very untypical August week greeted the sailors with storms, heavy rain and some sunshine. The much admired Ora blew only for three of the days and the last day’s racing was abandoned with little wind and thunder storms.

Nine New Zealand sailors contested the event, which attracted 192 entries from 11 countries. All New Zealanders finished in the top 25 places.

Results after eight races

Results SPLASH - GOLD

  Scores take into account 1  discard
 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 NZL 2373 Tuke Blair 7,0 1 1 (2) 1 1 1 1 1
2 NED 2338 Haakman Jochem-Bart 11,0 (3) 1 1 1 1 2 3 2
3 NZL 2378 Maloney Andy 12,0 1 1 (4) 1 1 3 2 3
4 NZL 2377 Maloney Jimmy 17,0 3 2 1 2 3 1 5 (16)
5 GBR 2155 Large James 26,0 2 3 4 3 5 5 (7) 4
6 NZL 2374 Vincent Matthew 34,0 1 3 3 2 4 (ocs) 4 17
7 BEL 2253 Wilemart Mathieu 37,0 9 10 2 4 2 1 (30) 9
8 NED 1893 Cornelissen Frank 39,0 8 4 4 3 (16) 7 6 7
9 NZL 2379 Clarke Hanlon 40,0 4 5 6 7 6 6 (25) 6
10 NED 2322 Bertoen Jelte 40,0 5 3 2 8 8 2 (15) 12
11 NZL 2380 Battersby Jason 41,0 4 6 7 4 10 2 (13) 8
12 BEL 2221 Seynaeve Xavier 47,0 (10) 9 5 5 4 5 9 10
13 NZL 2376 Jacobson Kayne 50,0 3 2 1 6 12 6 20 (39)
14 NED 2296 van den Brink Bart 58,0 2 4 3 3 (27) 4 24 18
15 NED 1951 van Greuningen Jeroen 59,0 5 13 3 (15) 11 6 10 11
16 NZL 2375 Barker Thomas 62,0 5 5 13 12 2 13 12 (20)
17 NED 675 de Boer Pjotr 63,0 6 6 7 5 16 4 (39) 19
18 NED 1052 Heineke Bob 64,0 9 2 5 2 14 24 8 (33)
19 NED 2241 de Schiffart Johan 64,0 4 8 5 6 4 22 (23) 15
20 NED 1657 Westerbeek Ruud 64,0 2 5 9 4 13 14 17 (23)
21 BEL 2300 Van Hoeylandt Thomas 68,0 11 4 13 7 15 13 (27) 5
22 NED 2100 Van Zalinge Igor 80,0 7 6 25 8 5 10 19 (36)
23 NED 2185 Koot Martijn 80,0 8 7 7 16 11 9 (46) 22
24 NED 2201 Haegens Stephen 83,0 12 11 20 11 10 8 11 (38)
25 NZL 2381 Loxton Spencer 86,0 6 7 12 7 6 27 21 (49)
26 BEL 1649 Belis Philippe 87,0 10 10 15 14 5 19 14 (35)
27 SUI 2129 Hoffmann Marc 92,0 6 31 9 10 7 11 18 (dsq)
28 NED 1203 Heineke Kelly 92,0 19 8 9 14 9 4 29 (30)
29 NED 2237 Pierik Karsten 97,0 13 11 11 9 2 20 31 (34)
30 NED 845 Hufen Anke 101,0 11 16 10 12 6 20 26 (51)
31 AHO 2226 van Wickeren Michiel 102,0 7 7 25 8 14 15 (36) 26
32 POL 2252 Nadolny Grzegorz 114,0 14 (dsq) 10 11 3 39 16 21
33 NED 2319 de Boer Jorrit 115,0 21 14 11 13 8 17 (37) 31
34 NED 1442 Speet Thijs 117,0 14 10 18 9 33 9 (35) 24
35 BEL 2364 Demeester Maité 119,0 13 20 14 11 11 3 (54) 47
36 NED 2058 Hooftman Melanie C. 123,0 14 15 18 10 7 (51) 45 14
37 NED 446 Hufen Marjolein 123,0 11 12 32 6 15 7 40 (45)
38 BEL 2344 Hooft Robert 124,0 8 18 6 21 (31) 22 22 27
39 NED 2323 van den Hondel Laura 124,0 18 18 8 16 10 29 (44) 25
40 GBR 1576 Barker Simon 125,0 21 21 13 23 3 10 34 (50)
41 NED 2355 Peulen Michel 131,0 19 17 11 13 17 12 (58) 42
42 BEL 2149 Bricoult Amélie 132,0 22 17 19 19 9 19 (50) 37
43 NED 1278 Jeukens Ivo 136,0 15 14 15 17 35 12 (57) 28
44 NED 59 Korpershoek Dirk-Jan 137,0 (dsq) 18 19 12 39 3 33 13
45 NED 2200 Doets Irena 139,0 16 22 8 24 13 10 (52) 46
46 NED 468 Muller Jorran 140,0 9 11 21 15 13 27 (51) 44
47 POL 2265 Miziniak Tomasz 141,0 10 12 24 16 18 32 (53) 29
48 NED 2260 Mandemaker Diederik 148,0 24 9 12 10 30 14 49 (56)
49 NED 2170 Loermans Teun 150,0 13 15 20 18 17 26 (42) 41
50 NED 2211 Hummel Yuri 151,0 27 19 10 19 26 18 32 (40)
51 NED 2187 de Schiffart Mark 152,0 27 (33) 17 20 12 16 28 32
52 NED 2325 Westerbeek Tom 155,0 18 14 16 24 18 9 56 (59)
53 NED 1829 Eijsten Gregor 156,0 19 19 26 17 20 12 43 (52)
54 NED 1658 Divendal Olaf 166,0 17 8 28 15 42 18 38 (43)
55 SWE 2382 Norén Caroline 174,0 17 16 22 14 43 21 41 (48)
56 NED 1905 Bennen Anneloes 174,0 31 12 8 19 30 11 (dnc) dnc
57 BEL 1803 Scholtens Eelco 178,0 26 25 23 29 12 8 55 (57)
58 NED 797 Jutte Fedor 178,0 15 17 29 28 18 13 (59) 58
59 NED 1558 Doevendans Jori 184,0 7 9 31 13 36 41 47 (53)
60 NED 399 Mientjes Bas 194,0 21 16 6 22 49 32 48 (55)
61 GBR 1757 Brubert Jacob 194,0 24 46 62 60 23 5 (dsq) dnf
62 NED 847 Liezenga Geert 195,0 16 13 31 20 54 7 (dsq) 54
 
 RDG-results are as follows:
  BEL 2149 Bricoult Amélie race 7: sequence no. 40
  BEL 2149 Bricoult Amélie race 8: sequence no. 27
  GBR 1757 Brubert Jacob race 3: sequence no. 14
  GBR 1757 Brubert Jacob race 4: sequence no. 19
 


Results SPLASH - SILVER

  Scores take into account 1  discard
 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 NED 2230 de Haan Tycho 106,0 (dns) dns 16 5 8 11 2 1
2 POL 2269 Chrol Bartosz 125,0 12 19 14 24 34 (48) 17 5
3 BEL 2330 Van Eccelpoel Cederic 125,0 (34) 23 12 18 24 24 10 14
4 NED 1580 van Aacken Niels 130,0 16 13 27 (ocs) dsq 8 1 2
5 NED 2343 Begemann Karel 135,0 26 25 24 (28) 24 15 9 12
6 NED 1789 Philippen Kevin 137,0 24 20 (38) 35 28 21 3 6
7 NED 2286 van Maastrigt Roel 140,0 12 23 (42) 17 31 30 23 4
8 BEL 2292 Boydens Stefaan 145,0 15 22 15 22 23 (ocs) 39 9
9 NED 2002 Droog Nigel 148,0 26 (38) 16 26 7 28 15 30
10 NED 2295 Corvers Matthew 149,0 29 24 (58) 23 20 21 4 28
11 NED 2111 Boere Daphne 152,0 20 21 29 25 19 (38) 22 16
12 NED 1405 Sneijers Fleur 153,0 18 20 32 21 (dns) 42 5 15
13 NED 2114 van der Wal Rinse 154,0 20 (dns) 26 34 43 14 14 3
14 NED 1998 Sietses Derek 160,0 29 27 25 (39) 25 23 18 13
15 NED 2263 Sonnema Menno 165,0 28 28 22 32 37 (47) 8 10
16 NED 2266 Weijers Jorick 169,0 31 30 (41) 21 9 16 25 37
17 NED 1450 Hensen Maxime 171,0 (39) 27 35 26 29 15 31 8
18 NED 1493 Rijks Oscar 173,0 (dns) 15 27 9 27 26 7 dns
19 NED 920 Bos Barend 174,0 23 32 17 18 30 (42) 32 22
20 NED 1138 Braakman Joeri 184,0 41 35 (46) 31 37 27 6 7
21 NED 1867 van der Poel Louise 184,0 30 26 34 26 33 19 16 (41)
22 NED 1727 Boersma Liesbeth 186,0 32 21 24 20 (dns) 33 35 21
23 NED 1975 Breek Yvette 190,0 29 33 32 33 28 (46) 11 24
24 BEL 2341 Pieters Anthony 193,0 31 31 36 (37) 15 17 30 33
25 AHO 2225 van Aanholt Phillipine 197,0 (49) 32 14 31 48 23 26 23
26 BEL 2137 Audenaerdt Margot 200,0 34 25 29 30 23 (ocs) 41 18
27 NED 2285 Goos Amber 201,0 33 (45) 19 37 38 23 24 27
28 NED 2075 Busé Robin 203,0 23 30 31 29 45 34 (47) 11
29 NED 1821 van den Berg Maurits 204,0 30 34 20 23 19 16 (dnc) dnc
30 BEL 1470 Coussement Benjamin 205,0 32 30 36 29 (48) 24 12 42
31 BEL 2337 Vermeiren Magalie 207,0 28 29 34 25 14 (ocs) 33 44
32 BEL 2135 Bossuyt Juliaan 208,0 20 41 26 30 22 40 (45) 29
33 NED 2278 Jutte Wouter 208,0 38 41 21 32 17 25 (49) 34
34 NED 1641 Rijsterborgh Anne 210,0 17 26 39 32 21 46 29 (48)
35 NED 1990 de Kriek Lisa 211,0 36 26 21 34 (46) 22 40 32
36 NED 2268 Weijers Rogier 212,0 (54) 37 30 22 21 18 38 46
37 BEL 923 Danis Maël 218,0 45 24 22 35 21 35 (46) 36
38 NED 2198 de Rijk Djahmayhl 220,0 35 23 45 31 46 (53) 20 20
39 AHO 2165 Jacobs Conrad 222,0 36 31 36 27 40 33 (50) 19
40 NED 911 Janssen Job 225,0 25 34 28 25 39 31 43 (53)
41 GBR 1627 Richardson Ian 226,0 23 35 49 33 20 31 (53) 35
42 URU 2389 Finck Carolina 235,0 33 34 23 40 38 28 (44) 39
43 NED 2154 Kroos Stéphanie 235,0 25 28 18 28 37 44 55 (58)
44 NED 2321 van Zalinge Iris 240,0 (dsq) 27 51 46 24 32 34 26
45 NED 1642 Divendal Zita 241,0 34 29 40 36 36 41 (57) 25
46 AHO 2168 van den Berg Dennis 245,0 37 (49) 40 27 35 49 19 38
47 NED 542 van der Caay Liselotte 245,0 25 24 54 27 (dsq) 45 21 49
48 NED 1157 Van der Torren Alexander 246,0 44 (47) 46 34 26 42 37 17
49 NED 2045 Kamminga Jeroen 248,0 48 36 47 39 16 35 27 (51)
50 NED 736 Pel Marcella 251,0 43 38 39 (47) 38 20 42 31
51 BEL 2150 Liber Corentin 251,0 22 39 44 50 19 25 (59) 52
52 NED 1222 Kracht Berber 252,0 35 29 40 44 32 17 (60) 55
53 AHO 2167 Pietersz Vincent 253,0 (dns) 22 49 30 22 ocs 13 54
54 ITA 2385 Camin Riccardo 256,0 35 61 27 43 (52) 43 28 45
55 NED 2262 van Dijk Jacob 260,0 28 35 (50) 33 45 31 48 40
56 NED 1816 Droog Deasy 262,0 30 45 33 35 33 36 (54) 50
57 NED 2079 Snijders Blok Wender 272,0 (dsq) 33 30 38 34 54 36 47
58 AHO 659 Hoogeweegen Alekzander 277,0 38 28 55 42 28 30 56 (57)
59 NED 601 Egging Dominique 284,0 39 (dns) 38 36 50 26 52 43
60 NED 1185 Louwers Falco 284,0 44 37 33 45 42 25 58 (dns)
61 NED 1809 Michielsen Dirk 290,0 22 42 (59) 39 35 45 51 56
 
 RDG-results are as follows:
  ITA 2385 Camin Riccardo race 2: 35 scores
 


Results SPLASH - BRONZE

  Scores take into account 1  discard
 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 BEL 2145 Bocklandt Maxim 201,0 41 38 (50) 48 27 39 4 4
2 NED 925 Hendriksen Evert 202,0 38 40 30 (51) 44 48 1 1
3 GBR 1066 Barker Tom 210,0 (48) 44 28 44 32 44 7 11
4 NED 2240 Roelofs Jens 213,0 39 37 (42) 37 41 38 19 2
5 NED 1355 van Oeveren Christine 219,0 40 32 41 43 36 (54) 10 17
6 NED 1473 Michielsen Thijs 222,0 37 36 45 42 41 (47) 12 9
7 NED 2097 van den Berge Nikita 223,0 50 48 17 (ocs) 49 29 11 19
8 NED 2257 Jorna Amerenske 231,0 41 (48) 43 42 29 39 30 7
9 NED 1356 De Nijs Lisanne 233,0 43 (dns) 35 41 56 37 18 3
10 NED 115 Kramer Eef 233,0 45 (50) 39 41 22 49 5 32
11 BEL 1960 Hooft Maurits 237,0 42 40 (50) 47 46 28 24 10
12 ITA 2383 Angolini Giulia 243,0 36 (dns) 43 55 25 35 8 41
13 BEL 2291 Tersago Charlotte 243,0 (55) 42 47 53 26 30 23 22
14 NED 1768 Hagen Amaya 244,0 (55) 43 34 40 43 33 35 16
15 NED 1817 Eijsten Bodine 250,0 51 39 (60) 58 40 51 3 8
16 NED 1528 Seignette Annick 250,0 40 36 48 46 50 (54) 17 13
17 BEL 2348 Bricoult Benjamin 253,0 52 43 41 45 (59) 34 13 25
18 NED 1644 Romkes Johannes Albert 255,0 47 (51) 38 50 25 40 21 34
19 SUI 2144 Buff Katja 256,0 (51) 42 37 48 39 34 27 29
20 NED 1899 Pronk Freek 259,0 33 52 49 49 51 (57) 2 23
21 NED 1700 van Voorst van Beest Marlies 260,0 42 (dns) 54 40 40 53 25 6
22 NED 2249 Hummel Josca 263,0 (52) 39 33 38 51 50 34 18
23 NED 1523 Bianchi Rutger 266,0 50 41 42 (52) 48 43 14 28
24 ITA 2384 Groselli Giacomo 266,0 27 47 23 (55) 51 53 28 37
25 NED 6 de Roy van Zuydewijn Maartje 269,0 40 43 45 41 45 (52) 29 26
26 NED 1056 de By Mathieu 270,0 54 49 52 (59) 57 37 6 15
27 NED 2280 Barendregt Erwin 271,0 37 40 48 (51) 32 38 43 33
28 NED 2010 van Doorn Merel 273,0 49 55 53 (57) 49 29 33 5
29 NED 2340 Visser Brenda 276,0 44 56 44 (58) 53 58 9 12
30 GBR 2009 Marfleet Victoria 286,0 57 50 47 47 (59) 48 16 21
31 NED 1979 Eussen Merijn 291,0 (53) 51 52 38 52 47 15 36
32 GBR 1756 Johnson William 292,0 47 (dns) 43 36 31 50 36 49
33 NED 1293 van Wijk Marijn 293,0 42 46 52 52 54 (56) 20 27
34 NED 2288 Scheltema Jasper 297,0 (56) 49 46 46 44 56 42 14
35 NED 739 Mientjes Celeste 298,0 55 (57) 37 56 54 36 22 38
36 POL 2261 Girndt Mateusz 298,0 46 54 51 (57) 29 52 26 40
37 NED 2041 Burgman Wilmar 308,0 47 44 48 54 55 (57) 40 20
38 AHO 2227 Jacobs Daphne 308,0 43 50 53 50 50 (55) 38 24
39 BEL 2255 Anouk Ameloot 308,0 46 44 37 (49) 47 43 44 47
40 GBR 1897 Moore Emily 315,0 (dns) 52 55 45 34 40 37 52
41 AHO 2161 Liqui Lung Fayemy 321,0 50 59 (60) 54 56 41 31 30
42 NED 1603 Seignette Kim 324,0 48 53 (58) 55 41 52 32 43
43 GER 998 Köntje Sebastian 328,0 46 46 (57) 54 55 51 41 35
44 NED 432 Minke Wendy 332,0 (dns) 45 35 57 47 37 60 51
45 NED 2115 Kuperus Rommy 333,0 (53) 51 53 48 42 45 48 46
46 NED 1645 Tollenaar Fabian 335,0 32 58 (59) 44 58 58 46 39
47 NED 1171 Sernets Dominique 336,0 45 54 51 (56) 53 36 49 48
48 NED 2120 van Hoorn Willemijn 346,0 49 55 44 43 (58) 50 51 54
49 BEL 934 Lemmens Philip 351,0 (dns) 59 56 52 55 46 52 31
50 POL 2003 Gniazdowska Ada 357,0 52 (58) 55 53 47 55 45 50
51 NED 2287 van Maastrigt Jip 363,0 51 56 56 53 52 (59) 53 42
52 NED 1920 von Ronnen Froukje 365,0 (dns) 47 56 51 56 dns 47 45
53 NED 372 Busé Claire 374,0 (dns) 48 59 59 57 57 50 44
54 GBR 1753 Harlow Tom 377,0 (dns) dns 57 49 44 dns 39 dns
55 NED 1618 van Es Lonneke 381,0 53 53 54 56 (57) 56 54 55
56 NED 2229 Spek Wietske 394,0 56 (dnf) 61 dnf 53 44 58 59
57 NED 951 van der Steen Jorine 395,0 54 57 60 (dns) 58 55 55 56
58 BEL 2008 Danis Thomas 400,0 (dns) 60 61 60 60 49 57 53
59 NED 2339 Visser Caroline 416,0 56 (dnf) 57 58 dns dns 61 58
60 NED 1115 Michielsen Daan 426,0 (dns) dns 61 dns dns dns 56 57
61 NED 1999 Romkes Diana 431,0 (dns) dns 58 dns dns dns 59 dns
 

ZW Sail Regatta Scoring program, 4.022.042
Copyright 1986 - 2005, Leo G Eggink, Zoetermeer
For
info about ZW: http://www.zw-scoring.nl

Musto AUS 2017 FOOTER DinghyGul 2018 October - Code Zero AUST FOOTERRolly Tasker Sails 2019 728x90 Footer

Related Articles

Cruising YC of Australia crowns champion racers
Ocean Racer of the Year Awards recognise outstanding achievements Legendary sailors Matt Allen and Wendy Tuck have headlined a long list of winners at the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia's annual gala function to herald a new round of Ocean Racer of the Year recipients
Posted on 22 Mar
Four dinghies put through their paces in Valencia
D-Zero, Laser, Melges 14 and RS Aero at Sea Trials From 11-15 March 2019, the D-Zero, Laser, Melges 14 and RS Aero were put through their paces at Sea Trials for the Men's and Women's One Person Dinghy Equipment for the Paris 2024 Olympic Sailing Competition.
Posted on 22 Mar
12 Metre World Championship preview
Event will harken back to America's Cup days in Newport When the 12 Metre World Championship comes to Newport, R.I. this summer (July 8-13), the significance of the venue will not be lost on sailing buffs, or for that matter, on sports historians in general.
Posted on 22 Mar
11th Hour Racing: 2nd Annual Urban Water Challenge
11th Hour Racing and Bluewater promote human ingenuity to tackle urban water threats In honor of World Water Day and the 2019 theme, 'leaving no one behind', 11th Hour Racing and Bluewater Group announced the second annual Urban Water Challenge, a global innovation competition that empowers entrepreneurs to deploy water technologies.
Posted on 22 Mar
Mirabaud Sailing Video Award 2019
The 2019 dates are confirmed The annual Mirabaud Sailing Video Award celebrates the best sailing videos produced each year across the world and their authors. Building on the lessons learned from the first two editions, the competition continues to evolve and refine its rules.
Posted on 22 Mar
Next stage in multi-million pounds funding bid
For Artemis Technologies led project A Belfast-based bid led by Artemis Technologies has received funding from a major seedcorn programme that could see tens of millions of pounds pumped into its plans to decarbonise maritime transportation.
Posted on 22 Mar
Gladwell's Line: Dinghy trials...Am Cup..18fters
A scan of the Sailing scene from the past week or so - America's Cup, 18fters and Singlehanders A look at the Evaluation Trials for the Single Handed Mens and Womens Single Handed Dinghy to be used at the 2024 Olympics. What was really behind the Applications to the America's Cup Arb Panel? And a look at the Kiwi win in the JJ's in Sydney
Posted on 22 Mar
Fastest yacht in 2019 Brisbane to Gladstone Race
Beau Geste is a 70 foot trimaran weighing in at nearly 7000Kgs Since taking ownership of the yacht she has set a new race record for the China Sea race of 38hr 30m 7s (600nm). She also set a new multihull race record for the Hong Kong to Hainan Race 24hr 01m 59s (390nm).
Posted on 21 Mar
The Ocean Race enters new era
New brand identity revealed The Ocean Race revealed its new brand identity and confirmed two team entries during an online launch event hosted in Alicante, Spain.
Posted on 21 Mar
Golden Globe Race day 263
Istvan Kopar secures fourth place American Hungarian solo yachtsman Istvan Kopar finally reached the finish line off Les Sables d'Olonne, France at 13:58 UTC today to take 4th place in the 2018 Golden Globe Race.
Posted on 21 Mar