Please select your home edition
Edition
RS Sailing 2021 - LEADERBOARD

2016 BLiSS Regatta - Wild Melbourne weather cuts BLiSS short

by Lisa Ratcliff on 4 May 2016
S80 Take One - 2016 BLiSS Regatta Steb Fisher
2016 BLiSS Regatta - Melbourne’s wild autumn weather cut this year’s BLiSS regatta schedule in half and upgraded the scores from Saturday’s three races to the final series results, giving skipper Tracey Baldwin and the crew of Greg Clinnick and Paul Holden’s Sydney 38 Audacious their fifth consecutive multi-division win.

Twenty-seven mixed crews led by their female helm turned up at Royal Brighton Yacht Club (RBYC) last Saturday morning, April 30, many keen to add more heavy weather experience to their repertoire. By start time some of the less seasoned helms had made the prudent decision not to start in the 20-30 knot northerlies, leaving the rest to press on.

Winds eased to 18-20kts throughout the afternoon and seas stayed flat with the northerly flow, then overnight conditions worsened thanks to thunderstorm activity generating strong 30-35kt NW-W winds blowing onshore and churning up Port Phillip.



Sunday’s long BLiSS race was meant to be scored for the RBYC Associates Cup and race five of the 2016 Port Phillip Women’s Championship Series but all racing was abandoned, cutting short the points addition and the BLiSS timetable. Instead crews went straight to a pre-planned lunch and trophy presentation where the vibe was upbeat and cozy given the buffeting going on outside the Brighton bay clubhouse.

Saturday’s three races decided the BLiSS winners for 2016 and in a re-run of last year Audacious (RBYC) made a clean-sweep of IRC, AMS and YV handicap results. For the past five years Tracey Baldwin and her crew have taken out the IRC and AMS top scores. “I’ve never helmed on the bay in such strong conditions, it was a whole new experience and exciting,” Baldwin said, adding, “for as many regattas as I can remember it’s been light air so it was really great to have a different experience.”



Saturday was Baldwin’s turn to give her partner a taste of her usual role on Audacious, as the bow person/ for’ard hand/fordeckie. “I’m normally up the front, this time I sent my partner to the bow and within five minutes he was saturated, and that’s how he stayed for the next five hours. He was glaring at me...” she laughed.

Those who competed on Saturday were challenged but grateful for the opportunity to test out their skills in strong winds and generally flat waters,” said PPW championship series coordinator and BLiSS skipper Rosie Colahan who placed third in IRC and AMS skippering the Beneteau First 45 Schuss (RBYC).

As BLiSS chair, Baldwin noted more competitive women and a higher standard of sailor participating, and was delighted to welcome 14 new boats and eight first-time skippers to the annual regatta.

Among the new owner/skippers, Kellie Knowles sailing for Mornington Yacht Club competed with her S80 called Take One and an all-women crew in training for the Australian Women’s Keelboat Regatta (AWKR) in June. “I love windy days!” Knowles said. “It was the first time out with a new crew, to see how we gelled for the AWKR.”

Knowles is late to the sport and keen to cement her plan B after knee injury from a skiing accident cast doubt over that sporting pursuit. “I had a skiing injury and wasn’t sure if I’d sail again. I bought the boat last May and I’m setting it up slowly so there’s less need for so much strength, and just starting to understand the tactics of racing. I though the BLiSS regatta ran very smoothly and was well organised, and owning a lightweight boat I was relieved that day two was abandoned,” Knowles added.



A first-ever Bluebird division was added to the BLiSS program and five of these keelboats, with origins dating back to 1947, competed in their own one design fleet. Samantha Smith and Blue Volvo top scored with one, two, two results, too good in Saturday’s strong breeze for her Royal Yacht Club of Victoria clubmate, Jacqueline Prestedge and her Bluebird, Drambuie.

John Chatham through AMS Racing provided two days of pre-regatta training and prizemoney for AMS BLiSS placegetters.

Second on IRC was Kate McCombie skippering the Beneteau First 45 Reverie and second under AMS results was Louise Cotter with Jake, a J111 design.

With the PPWCS wrapped up, the next women’s event on the bay is the AWKR for all-female crews over the June long weekend.



Results:

 
Series Results [IRC] for Division 1 up to Race 3
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   B331 AUDACIOUS Tracey Baldwin RBYC 5.0 2.0 2.0 1.0
2   B26 REVERIE Kate McCombie RBYC 8.0 1.0 1.0 6.0R
3 2.0S B63 SCHUSS Rosie Colahan RBYC 10.0 3.0 5.0 2.0
4   SM1112 JAKE Louise Cotter SYC 10.0 4.0 3.0 3.0
5   B9 SERIOUS YAHOO Vanessa Twigg RBYC 13.0 5.0 4.0 4.0


Series Results [AMS] for Division 1 up to Race 3
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   B331 AUDACIOUS Tracey Baldwin RBYC 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
2   SM1112 JAKE Louise Cotter SYC 11.0 4.0 4.0 3.0
3 2.0S B63 SCHUSS Rosie Colahan RBYC 13.0 3.0 8.0 2.0
4   B8188 REPUBLICA Maureen Parolini RBYC 13.0 6.0 3.0 4.0
5   B26 REVERIE Kate McCombie RBYC 14.0 2.0 2.0 10.0R
6   B5151 CLIPPER III Susan Tuma RBYC 18.0 8.0 5.0 5.0
7   B33 MARTINI RACING Anne Florence Plante RBYC 20.0 5.0 7.0 8.0
8   B9 SERIOUS YAHOO Vanessa Twigg RBYC 22.0 9.0 6.0 7.0
9   B310 WILD CHILD Marg Neeson RBYC 26.0 7.0 13.0C 6.0
10   R57 DRAMBUIE Jacqueline Prestedge RYCV 39.0 13.0C 13.0C 13.0C
10   AUS203 FRENZY Stephanie Strong SYC 39.0 13.0C 13.0C 13.0C
10   R471 NUNYARRA Sue Burke RYCV 39.0 13.0C 13.0C 13.0C

Series Results [YV ] for Division 1 up to Race 3
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   B331 AUDACIOUS Tracey Baldwin RBYC 4.0 2.0 1.0 1.0
2   B237 SUMMER WIND Angela Woodman RBYC 10.0 3.0 5.0 2.0
3 3R SM1112 JAKE Louise Cotter SYC 17.0 6.0 7.0 4.0
4   B8188 REPUBLICA Maureen Parolini RBYC 17.0 7.0 4.0 6.0
5   B26 REVERIE Kate McCombie RBYC 20.0 1.0 2.0 17.0R
6   B23 KINGURRA Heather Macfarlane RBYC 21.0 9.0 3.0 9.0
7   B63 SCHUSS Rosie Colahan RBYC 23.0 5.0 15.0 3.0
8 6.0S B99 GET SMART Nicole Lichter RBYC 25.0 11.0 6.0 8.0
9   B5151 CLIPPER III Susan Tuma RBYC 25.0 10.0 8.0 7.0
10   B455 MERSEA Antonia Mochan RBYC 32.0 12.0 10.0 10.0
11   B33 MARTINI RACING Anne Florence Plante RBYC 35.0 8.0 13.0 14.0
12   B9 SERIOUS YAHOO Vanessa Twigg RBYC 36.5 14.0 11.5 11.0
13   B310 WILD CHILD Marg Neeson RBYC 38.0 4.0 29.0C 5.0
14   S800 TAKE ONE Kellie Knowles MYCRMYS 39.0 13.0 9.0 17.0F
15   B999 XENIA Stephane Howarth RBYC 52.5 29.0C 11.5 12.0
16   B779 CAVARLO Amanda Irving RBYC 58.0 15.0 14.0 29.0C
17   00 JOTUDOM Nic Dinic RBYC 71.0 29.0C 29.0C 13.0
18   R57 DRAMBUIE Jacqueline Prestedge RYCV 87.0 29.0C 29.0C 29.0C
18   01 SAGRED Megan De Lange RBYC 87.0 29.0C 29.0C 29.0C
18   B126 FOXY LADY Sue Slater RBYC 87.0 29.0C 29.0C 29.0C
18   AUS203 FRENZY Stephanie Strong SYC 87.0 29.0C 29.0C 29.0C
18   R471 NUNYARRA Sue Burke RYCV 87.0 29.0C 29.0C 29.0C
18   R385 COCOON Megan Jackson RBYC 87.0 29.0C 29.0C 29.0C
18   B83 SANRAFAEL Jess Dee RBYC 87.0 29.0C 29.0C 29.0C
18   R148 BLUE VOLVO Sam Smith Paige Butc RYCV 87.0 29.0C 29.0C 29.0C
18   S411 ROCK N ROLL Stephen Barker RMYS 87.0 29.0C 29.0C 29.0C
18   R720 AOI TORI Hester Meldon RYCV 87.0 29.0C 29.0C 29.0C
18   H113 HANINI Dan Kennedy HBYC 87.0 29.0C 29.0C 29.0C

Webasto AUS 2020 FOOTER 111th Hour Racing 2021 - OCT15 - FOOTERRolly Tasker Sails 2019 728x90 Footer

Related Articles

The Vendée Arctic - Les Sables d'Olonne 2022
The first qualifying stage for the Vendée Globe 2024 The SAEM Vendée, the organisers of the Vendée Globe, will also organize the "Vendée Arctic - Les Sables-d'Olonne" which will be the first qualifying stage for the Vendée Globe 2024. The "Arctic Vendée Les Sables-d'Olonne" will leave from Port Olona
Posted today at 5:16 am
Figaro Beneteau 3 – Quintessentially French
Can the Figaro Beneteau 3 be summed up in a headline or just one or two sentences? Maybe... She's quite happy to slap you back and forth across your face, or go off and sulk at a corner table with an espresso martini and deliver you scorchingly deathly stares.
Posted today at 2:55 am
2021 Hempel Mixed Two Person Offshore Worlds Leg 2
Team ESP have taken an early lead in the Adriatic Sea Team ESP have taken an early lead in Leg 2 of the 2021 Hempel Mixed Two Person Offshore World Championship in Italy. The 10 boat fleet of Figaro 3 keelboats started out from Bari at 0800 hours this morning on a 300-mile leg through the Adriatic Sea.
Posted on 20 Sep
11th Hour Racing Team at Le Défi Azimut
The team experiences highs and lows at the event Victory in the Speed Runs and the runner's-up spot in the double-handed 48-Hour Race were the highlights for the US-based 11th Hour Racing Team, as it competed with two boats in the Défi Azimut regatta in Lorient on the French Brittany coast.
Posted on 20 Sep
Italia Sailing Team enters The Ocean Race 2022-23
The goal is to give Italian tourism a further boost and enhance the Made in Italy brand During a press conference organised by the Yacht Club Italiano on Sunday evening, the Italian Minister of Tourism, Massimo Garavaglia, gave his full support for an Italian entry in the next edition of The Ocean Race, scheduled to start in late 2022.
Posted on 20 Sep
49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 Europeans overall
Staniul & Sztorch narrowly win 49er Euros in a first for Poland Mikolaj Staniul with Kuba Sztorch (POL) won a tit for tat battle with Tim Fischer with Fabian Graf that played out over two 49er gold races on the final day in Thessaloniki.
Posted on 20 Sep
Gladwell's Line: Irish caned over Cup indecision
Irish media cane Ministry of Sport bureaucrats over "indecision" on AC37 hosting The Irish editions of the weekend and Sunday newspapers have taken the Ministry of Sport bureaucrats to task over their "indecision" on the America's Cup hosting bid for Cork.
Posted on 20 Sep
Défi Azimut - A proper contest and a worthy winner
You could hardly hope for a more dramatic race You could hardly hope for a more dramatic race packed into less than two days at sea than we saw in the Défi Azimut-Lorient Agglomération 48-Hours classic, a contest that tested crews and produced another stellar performance at the front by APIVIA.
Posted on 20 Sep
Golden Globe Race team at Southampton Boat Show
Les Sables d'Olonne and the Golden Globe Race held a media briefing One year prior to the September 2022 start of the Golden Globe Race, Don McIntyre and the GGR team were joined by Les Sables d'Olonne, home port of the race and European capital of solo-sailing at the Southampton boat show.
Posted on 20 Sep
Changing style of Sydney 18 footers in the '60s
The infuence of champion skipper Len Heffernan on the class Len Heffernan was a champion 18ft Skiff skipper, designer and boat builder of the 1950s and 60s, who changed the style of the Sydney 18 footers in the early 1960s, but never gets the recognition that he deserves.
Posted on 20 Sep