Please select your home edition
Edition
Vaikobi 2024 Sale - LEADERBOARD

2015 SA O'pen Cup - Tight at the top

by Ryan Spring on 11 Mar 2015
Harry Mitton taking out the 2015 Title Down Under Sail
The 2015 SA O’pen Cup was held at Adelaide Sailing Club on the 7th-8th March in conjunction with the YSA Musto Youth Championships. The fleet of 14 brought some new faces including kids from newly contending clubs Victor Harbor and Wallaroo Sailing club.

In the youth championships, optimists (open and green fleets), O’pen BIC’s, international cadets, 420s and lasers were the competing classes while there was also a 49er and finns on the course for the weekend. Sailors had light but still competitive conditions for the weekend, which meant eight races were completed as well as the most prestigious 'Freestyle' title being hotly contended.

Young Harry Mitton took out the 2015 SA O’pen Cup Title closely followed by Peeter Kaju from Estonia. Harrison Barret made the podium in third place with some very close racing, all three athletes displaying a close level of talent with no clear winner decided until the very last race.



Harry Mitton doubled up his trophies for the weekend showing he can pull off some serious freestyle moves with his partner Xanib Bleakley, as they took out the 2015 SA O’pen Cup freestyle battle.

Adelaide Sailing club hosted yet another great Regatta, with a well organised and professional event they excelled to get in as many races as they did over the weekend. For many in the O’pen BIC fleet this was their first Regatta. With new clubs hopping on the BIC bandwagon, every week the future of world class fleet racing is mixed with an attitude of 'fun', and this bright future has certainly been secured in South Australia.

 Complete Results:

Series Results [Class ET] for Division 1 up to Race 8 (Drops = 1)
Class Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Sers Score Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
420 1   55232 ANYTHING GOES Nicci Edwards Patrick Royle 10.0 ABN [10.0O] 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0
420 2 1.0S 51978 SELDEN Alex Higgins Joal Mackenzie 15.0 ABN 3.0 [5.0] 1.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 4.0
420 3   51979 Violet Crumble Jane Lane Laura Groome 15.0 ABN 2.0 [4.0] 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0
420 4   53153 RAMPAGE Matt Meaney Sam Magarey 16.0 ABN 1.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 [5.0] 3.0
420 5   54348 DOUBLE TROUBLE Angus Higgins Joshua Tonkin 30.0 ABN [10.0O] 3.0 4.0 5.0 9.0O 4.0 5.0
420 6   52715 THE BEAST Josh Hinks Alexander Newman 35.0 ABN 5.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 [7.0] 6.0
420 7   47179 USER FRIENDLY Lachlan Nairn Matthew Van Riel 38.0 ABN 6.0 7.0 [8.0] 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0
420 8   51384 BIG BLUE MONKEY Xavier Agnew Jack Agnew 42.0 ABN 4.0 8.0 7.0 [10.0C] 7.0 8.0 8.0
420 9   51288 BLACKBIRD Aiden Scrafton Thomas Zhu 54.0 ABN 7.0 9.0 9.0 10.0C 10.0C [10.0F] 9.0

Series Results [Class ET] for Division 2 up to Race 8 (Drops = 1)
Class Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Sers Score Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
Bic 1   7283 BIG BIC Harry Mitton   9.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 [14.0R]
Bic 2   7372 TBA Peeter Kaju   14.5 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.5 2.0 [14.0R]
Bic 3   5052 Hazardous Harrison Barrett   16.5 3.0 [4.0] 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 1.0
Bic 4   7098 TBA Sarah Dredge   29.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 [5.0] 4.0
Bic 5   5065 TBA Bethany Leach   43.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 7.0 4.0 [9.0]
Bic 6   7425 WOLFIE Xanib Bleakley   51.0 5.0 6.0 8.0 8.0 14.0C [14.0C] 7.0 3.0
Bic 7   3660 UNKNOWN Alexander Lebedev   56.0 [14.0C] 8.0 7.0 7.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 7.0
Bic 8   7370 Sam's Sam Pelton   57.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 14.0C [14.0C] 11.0 10.0
Bic 9   6596 TXL Miles Weder   61.0 14.0C 14.0C 14.0C [14.0C] 5.0 4.0 8.0 2.0
Bic 10   7305 Isabella's Isabella Porteous   70.0 14.0C 14.0C 14.0C [14.0C] 7.0 6.0 10.0 5.0
Bic 11   7424 RILEY'S Riley Holloway   73.0 14.0C 14.0C 14.0C [14.0C] 6.0 8.0 6.0 11.0
Bic 12   6448 Bob's Bob White   89.0 14.0C 14.0C 14.0C 14.0C 14.0C 11.0F [14.0C] 8.0
Bic 13   6451 Malley's Malley Hutchison   90.0 14.0C 14.0C 14.0C 14.0C 14.0C 14.0C [14.0C] 6.0

Series Results [Class ET] for Division 3 up to Race 8 (Drops = 1)
Class Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Sers Score Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
CadetInternational 1   9285 Uncut Emily Patching   6.0 EXC 2.0 1.0 [2.0] EXC 1.0 1.0 1.0
CadetInternational 2   9427 BOB Mary Hood Jack O'Donnell 10.0 EXC 1.0 2.0 1.0 EXC 3.0 3.0 [3.0]
CadetInternational 3   4659 RED ROCKET Brooke Gaffney Darcy Conry 17.0 EXC 5.0 [8.0] 4.0 EXC 2.0 4.0 2.0
CadetInternational 4   9745 Full Speed Ahead Samuel Paynter Gil Casanova 19.0 EXC [7.0] 4.0 5.0 EXC 4.0 2.0 4.0
CadetInternational 5   9744 SHADOW Madeline Harris Cassie Paynter 25.0 EXC 6.0 3.0 3.0 EXC [8.0] 7.0 6.0
CadetInternational 6   9749 CLOSE ENCOUNTER Matt Sampson Mitchell Baker 29.0 EXC 4.0 5.0 6.0 EXC 9.0 [9.0] 5.0
CadetInternational 7   9283 VELA Isobel Royle Marissa Hankinson 32.0 EXC 3.0 [12.0C] 8.0 EXC 5.0 8.0 8.0
CadetInternational 8   5631 SPLASH Hannah Anspach Alicia Gaffney 34.0 EXC 8.0 6.0 9.0 EXC 6.0 5.0 [9.0]
CadetInternational 9   9429 CHEEKY MONKEYS Elise Franson Jack Dretschmer 40.0 EXC 10.0 7.0 10.0 EXC [10.0] 6.0 7.0
CadetInternational 10   9281 HIGH CALIBRE Oliver Hankinson Marissa Hankinson 42.0 EXC 9.0 9.0 7.0 EXC 7.0 10.0 [10.0]
CadetInternational 11   9285 UNCUT Emily Patching Holly Schnaars 60.0 EXC 12.0C 12.0C 12.0C EXC 12.0C 12.0C [12.0C]

Series Results [Class ET] for Division 4 up to Race 8 (Drops = 1)
Class Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Sers Score Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
Laser4.7 1   161235 PARASITE Jackson Knoop   7.0 ABN 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 [3.0] 1.0
Laser4.7 2   203761 Pineapple Express Oscar Mitton   12.0 ABN 3.0 [3.0] 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0
Laser4.7 3   190363 HIGHLY STRUNG Ethan Clerke   14.0 ABN 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 [3.0]
Laser4.7 4   188595 Jade's Jade Forbes   24.0 ABN 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 [4.0]
Laser4.7 5   SALAZER SALAZER Zali Forbes   36.0 ABN 7.0C 7.0C 5.0 7.0C [7.0C] 5.0 5.0
Laser4.7 6   LASERDIR Laser Direct Zali Forbes   42.0 ABN 7.0C 7.0C 7.0C 7.0C 7.0C 7.0C [7.0C]

Series Results [Class ET] for Division 5 up to Race 8 (Drops = 1)
Class Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Sers Score Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
Optimist 1   1155 DODGER Alexander Magarey   16.0 [6.0] 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 5.0
Optimist 2   1422 Zig Zag Ben Hinks   22.0 1.0 2.0 [12.0] 6.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 7.0
Optimist 3   1382 INFINNITY Finn Sanderson   23.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 [6.0] 2.0 2.0
Optimist 4   1210 IMPOSSIBLE PRINCESS Celsea Higgins   28.0 [10.0] 7.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
Optimist 5 1.0S 722 TAZZIE DEVIL Taran Sanderson   39.0 7.0 [13.0] 7.0 3.0 5.0 11.0 5.0 1.0
Optimist 6   1209 HURRICANE HARRY Harry Higgins   39.0 3.0 9.0 3.0 [17.0] 6.0 5.0 3.0 10.0
Optimist 7   1313 SHARKY Jonas Barrett   48.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 9.0 12.0 [15.0] 11.0
Optimist 8   1465 GLASS 1/2 FULL Ella Konings   59.0 12.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 7.0 4.0 [12.0] 4.0
Optimist 9   355 TOUPHEN UP PRINCESS Ruby Pike   63.0 8.0 [19.0] 14.0 9.0 8.0 7.0 9.0 8.0
Optimist 10   925 OPTIMIST Alexi Wigglesworth   72.0 14.0 6.0 13.0 8.0 [14.0] 8.0 10.0 13.0
Optimist 11   1570 BLITZ Maxwell Brown   78.0 [21.0C] 14.0 9.0 20.0B 11.0 14.0 7.0 3.0
Optimist 12 9.0S 1260 WORLD ON WATER Thomas Keough   81.0 15.0 4.0 15.0 [20.0B] 12.0 13.0 13.0 9.0
Optimist 13   1125 Blue Dragon Benjamin Newman   81.0 4.0 10.0 10.0 13.0 15.0 15.0 [19.0] 14.0
Optimist 14   1206 LIL ROCK CHICK Madi Pike   83.0 17.0 12.0 8.0 7.0 10.0 9.0 20.0 [21.0R]
Optimist 15   1555 JACK HAMMER Jack Higgins   96.0 13.0 8.0 16.0 11.0 [20.0] 19.0 17.0 12.0
Optimist 16   1285 RUSH Carter Baker   97.0 9.0 18.0 6.0 12.0 18.0 18.0 [18.0] 16.0
Optimist 17   1450 SCRAPPY DOO Austin Higgins   100.0 [18.0] 16.0 17.0 14.0 17.0 10.0 11.0 15.0
Optimist 18   839 OCEAN AMBUSH Josh Gomez   106.0 16.0 17.0 [19.0] 15.0 16.0 17.0 8.0 17.0
Optimist 19   1214 SPLASH TEST DUMMY Isaac Konings   111.0 11.0 15.0 18.0 16.0 19.0 [20.0] 14.0 18.0
Optimist 20   1374 PHANTOM Tom Chambers   129.0 21.0C 21.0C 21.0C 21.0C 13.0 16.0 16.0 [21.0F]

Series Results [Class ET] for Division 6 up to Race 8 (Drops = 1)
Class Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Sers Score Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
OptimistGreen 1   1485 CARNAGE Sam Aplin   9.0 ABN 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 [3.0] 1.0
OptimistGreen 2   1441 Jaws James Wilson   16.0 ABN [7.0] 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 4.0
OptimistGreen 3   771 SPOTO Isabelle Chisholm   21.0 ABN 3.0 5.0 2.0 [7.0] 5.0 4.0 2.0
OptimistGreen 4   1132 NAUTICAL MYLES Myles Wilson   24.0 ABN 1.0 3.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 [7.0] 6.0
OptimistGreen 5 1.0S 1253 SLICER Thomas Ebourne   25.0 ABN 6.0 6.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 [7.0]
OptimistGreen 6   1261 CHARMANDER Nicholas Ebourne   25.0 ABN 5.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 [6.0] 2.0 5.0
OptimistGreen 7   1442 RIPPLE Tom Gordon   41.0 ABN 10.0C 10.0C [10.0C] 5.0 7.0 6.0 3.0
OptimistGreen 8   12 Tank Nick Aplin   48.0 ABN 4.0 [10.0C] 8.0F 9.0C 9.0C 9.0C 9.0C
OptimistGreen 9   1141 JAWS James Wilson   56.0 ABN 10.0C 10.0C [10.0C] 9.0C 9.0C 9.0C 9.0F

Series Results [Class ET] for Division 7 up to Race 8 (Drops = 1)
Class Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Sers Score Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
LaserRadial 1   199256 TBA Ben Knoop   8.5 ABN 2.5 [6.0C] 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
LaserRadial 2   202899 XTREMELY GRATEFUL Ashleigh Dyer   13.0 ABN 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 [3.0]
LaserRadial 3   196905 Luke's Luke Stevens   16.0 ABN [5.0] 4.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
LaserRadial 4   193040 TBA Cameron Forbes   23.5 ABN 2.5 3.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 [6.0]
LaserRadial 5   202847 John's John Gordon   24.0 ABN 4.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 [5.0]
LaserRadial 6   175298 Mr Gibbs David Williams   48.0 ABN 9.0 10.0 10.0 [11.0C] 6.0 6.0 7.0

Series Results [Class ET] for Division 8 up to Race 8 (Drops = 1)
Class Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Sers Score Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
Laser 1   199256 TBA Andrew Darcy   11.0 ABN 1.0 3.0 [3.5] 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0
Laser 2   177101 Skamm Scott Marshall   16.0 ABN 2.0 4.0 1.0 [5.0] 3.0 3.0 3.0
Laser 3   202664 Just Breathe Sean Homan   21.0 ABN 5.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 [8.0] 2.0
Laser 4   194932 Andy's Andy Dyer   22.0 ABN 3.0 2.0 2.0 [7.0] 6.0 4.0 5.0
Laser 5   193012 Inshallah Mitchell Lowe   24.0 ABN 8.0 [8.0] 6.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 6.0
LaserRadial 6   202870 Mark's Mark Forbes   28.0 ABN 6.0 6.0 [8.0] 2.0 7.0 5.0 2.0
Laser 7   180037 Shaman Juha Vanhakartano   30.5 ABN 7.0 5.0 3.5 6.0 5.0 [7.0] 4.0
Laser 8   181894 TBA Rob Hudan   48.0 ABN 4.0 7.0 7.0 10.0C 10.0C 10.0C [10.0C]
Laser 9   193133 Mairead Steve Sampson   57.0 ABN [12.0C] 9.0 9.0 11.0C 10.0C 10.0C 8.0
Laser 10   1 Josh's Josh Carr   58.0 ABN 12.0C 12.0C [12.0C] 11.0C 10.0C 6.0 7.0

Series Results [Class ET] for Division 9 up to Race 8 (Drops = 1)
Class Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Sers Score Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
Finn 1 7R 243 Moby Neville Wild   11.0 ABN 4.0 [5.0] 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
Finn 2   8 Dark Secret Dirk Seret   11.0 ABN [5.0] 1.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 1.0
Finn 3 2.0S 9 John John Shelley   20.0 ABN [6.0] 2.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
Finn 4   252 Mulga Bill Danny Parkinson   20.0 ABN 3.0 3.0 4.0 [5.0] 4.0 3.0 3.0
Finn 5   264 Roller Coaster Aaron Heritage   24.0 ABN 1.0 4.0 3.0 [7.0C] 6.0 5.0 5.0
Finn 6   273 Zest Nick Patterson   28.0 ABN 2.0 6.0 6.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 [6.0]

Series Results [Class ET] for Division 10 up to Race 8 (Drops = 1)
Class Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Sers Score Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
OkDinghy 1   640 TBA Mark Roberts   6.0 ABN 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 [1.0]
OkDinghy 2   762 Ted Mark Roberts   20.0 ABN 4.0C 4.0C 4.0C [4.0C] 3.0F 2.0 3.0C
OkDinghy 3   754 Danish Blue Brent Williams   23.0 ABN 4.0C 4.0C 4.0C 4.0C 4.0C [4.0C] 3.0C

Series Results [Class ET] for Division 11 up to Race 8
Class Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Sers Score Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
49Er 1   082 TBA Luke Hookings Andre McPherson 0.0 ABN EXC EXC EXC EXC EXC EXC EXC
38 South / Jeanneau AUS SF30 OD - FOOTERSelden 2020 - FOOTERFlagstaff 2021AUG - Excess 11 - FOOTER

Related Articles

The harsh reality of the Global Solo Challenge
More than half the starters have retired The young talented American sailor is getting plenty of attention from US media as she's poised to become the first American female to complete a solo nonstop circumnavigation by the three great capes and becoming the 18th women to ever achieve this goal.
Posted today at 5:57 pm
McIntyre Ocean Globe Leg 4 race start tomorrow
A successful night of awards, celebration, dancing, smiles, all hosted by Yacht Club Punta del Este The crews of the 13 classic yachts racing around the world in celebration of the 50th anniversary of the Whitbread Round the World Race donned their sparkle and stilettos for a night of well-justified back-slapping.
Posted today at 5:36 pm
53rd Trofeo Princesa Sofía Mallorca update
Shaping up to be a strong showcase regatta With the first entry registration period now closed, most of the racers who will compete at the 53 Trofeo Princesa Sofía Mallorca by Iberostar have already registered.
Posted today at 4:56 pm
Cup Spy March 2: Grazie LEQ12
It transpired that this was the last sail for the Italian team's custom design LEQ12 test boat Luna Rossa Prada Pirelli was the only team to sail on Saturday, having missed a planned sailing day due to lack of wind on the Friday. It transpired that this was the last sail for the Italian team's custom design LEQ12 test boat.
Posted today at 1:40 pm
Vendée Globe Press Release
With reference to Clarisse Crémer's Rule 69.2 Hearing Hearing under Rule 69.2 of the Racing Rules of Sailing on Saturday 2nd March, starting at 11:00.
Posted today at 1:00 pm
Sailing Ahead
World Class Talent Driving The Smart Revolution In the dynamic landscape of marine technology, Cyclops Marine has rapidly emerged as one of the foremost innovators. In 5 short years Cyclops has impacted every section of sailing. Wireless load sensing is fundamentally changing the way sailing is done.
Posted today at 12:00 pm
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta overall
Serious Fun on Deck The grand finale of the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta was easily one of the best ones yet, with picture-perfect race conditions for every fleet.
Posted today at 7:09 am
Record breaking 2024 Tan Lines OK Dinghy Worlds
A fantastic celebration of OK Dinghy sailing in Brisbane The 2024 Tan Lines OK Dinghy World Championship in Brisbane, Australia, was a fantastic celebration of OK Dinghy sailing in some amazing conditions and run with precision and enthusiasm by both the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron.
Posted today at 5:50 am
Inaugural Fareast 28R Australian Championship
Firecracker storms home to take the title Three of the boats contesting the inaugural Fareast 28R one-design Australian Championship won two races each and it literally came down to the last race as to whose name would be first on the new trophy
Posted today at 5:00 am
America's Cup: Kiwi Cup cyclors going in circles
While the Kiwi AC team comprises several cyclors, surprisingly many have never ridden on a Velodrome With Emirates Team New Zealand last sailing their AC75 Te Rehutai in Barcelona on October 24, 2023, the ‘cyclors' have been embarking on a significantly focused training block over the summer, under the watchful eye of team trainer Kim Simperingham.
Posted today at 4:58 am