Please select your home edition
Edition
Anyport Ewincher 2019 Leaderboard

B14 Australian Champs - underway at last

by Jane Moffat on 2 Jan 2015
Setting up for the start Dean Reynolds
After two days blown out the 2014/15 B14 Australian Championship finally got underway at McCrae with a light westerly at nine knots.

Race one and two were started under black flag revealing the eagerness of the sailors to get underway; but also the determination of Race Officer Peter Merritt to get in four races to complete a championship. The course was set close to shore so providing spectators a great view from the balcony of the club.



With a dying breeze race three was shortened but Chris Lewns and Tom Pygall GBR 761 prevailed taking the third bullet. However a wind shift of around 20 degrees to 330 meant some quick race management manoeuvres before the start of race four.



The British contingent seemed to have relished the conditions with Mark Barnes and Alicia Clifford GBR 788 taking first in the final race. Clifford is a past Team GBR member and Nacra sailor. Finishing third overall we expect to see them at the top of the fleet for the Worlds.



Brent Frankcombe and Leigh Dunstan AUS 375 finished second overall and first Australian and so take the National Championship. Frankcombe and Dunstan recently won the B14 Victorian State Championship having only been sailing together for six months. With Dunstan’s sailing pedigree as a Moth sailor they will also be ones to watch over the next few days.

With Raceqs trackers on the boats sailors can review their races

Race one of the World Championship starts on Friday 2 January.

 Complete Results:

Series: 2014/15 B14 Australian Championship        Group: B14

Pos Class Sail No Skipper Crew Club Cat Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1 B14 GBR 761 Chris Lewns Tom Pygall WYC   1 1 1 7 10 10
2 B14 AUS 375 Brent Frankcombe Leigh Dunstan MMYC   2 2 9 3 16 16
3 B14 GBR 788 Mark Barnes Alica Clifford WYC   11 5 3 1 20 20
4 B14 AUS 780 Richard Reynolds Lissa McMillan WSC   6 9 2 6 23 23
5 B14 AUS 782 Andre Webster Craig Davidson CYC   5 6 4 9 24 24
6 B14 GBR 791 Mark Watts Chris Bishop WSC (Weston)   10 4 11 4 29 29
7 B14 AUS 793 Guy Bancroft Lachlan Imeneo McCYC   14 8 7 2 31 31
8 B14 GBR 785 Peter Knight Crispin Taylor RSC   4 3 16 10 33 33
9 B14 AUS 378 Nick Darlow David Grace McCYC   9 12 5 12 38 38
10 B14 AUS 371 Rick Plain Alice Walker MH16SC   15 7 10 8 40 40
11 B14 GBR 786 Geraldine Fermor-Brown Leaky Fermor-Brown WYC   8 10 12 11 41 41
12 B14 AUS 373 Ian Cunningham David Cunningham McCYC   7 15 21 5 48 48
13 B14 GBR 787 Alan Davis Kathy Sherratt WSC (Weston)   3 14 19 14 50 50
14 B14 GBR 764 Tony Blackmore Meg Baker SYC (Starcross)   17 20 6 17 60 60
15 B14 AUS 361 Cole Dabner Clare Cromarty PDYC   13 22 8 21 64 64
16 B14 AUS 792 Adrian Beswick Jono LeBis LYC   21 13 13 18 65 65
17 B14 GBR 770 Simon Hadley Nikki Hadley WYC   12 16 22 16 66 66
18 B14 AUS 781 Stuart Wood Ben Jones McCYC   18 11 25 13 67 67
19 B14 AUS 367 Stephen Miller Lauren Bird MPYC   24 21 14 22 81 81
20 B14 AUS 1378 Dave Lorimer Scott Munro McCYC   16 23 27 15 81 81
21 B14 AUS 374 Allen Graham James Reynolds CYC   25 18 23 23 89 89
22 B14 AUS 794 Kelvin Boyle Amy Van Gaylen McCYC   22 17 24 27 90 90
23 B14 AUS 779 Mark Lainson Mark O'Brien McCYC   20 25 15 31 91 91
24 B14 FRA 777 Sebastien Le Cam Sophie Le Cam PSS   19 19 18 40 BFD 96 96
25 B14 AUS 372 Robert Hunt David McAully KBSC   26 28 28 19 101 101
26 B14 AUS 355 Stephen Mitchell Adrianne Daly MPYC   23 26 30 26 105 105
27 B14 GBR 735 Tom Gatehouse Kate Wardle NSC   29 40 DNF 17 20 106 106
28 B14 AUS 376 Nathan Reynolds Kate Fourneaux CYC   33 24 20 30 107 107
29 B14 AUS 357 Anthony House Max Unruh WSC   27 30 29 24 110 110
30 B14 AUS 778 Sophie Hunt Andrew Payne WSC   28 29 33 25 115 115
31 B14 AUS 351 Glenn Cardwell Dylan Cardwell PKSC   32 31 26 32 121 121
32 B14 GBR 694 Alistair Moppett Rory Moppett BBSC   31 27 32 40 BFD 130 130
33 B14 AUS 379 Ron Kane Alex Albert McCYC   36 32 34 28 130 130
34 B14 AUS 280 Sarah Walker Matthew Walker RQYS   35 35 31 29 130 130
35 B14 AUS 368 Geoff Waldon Jim Gaal WSC   30 33 36 34 133 133
36 B14 AUS 156 Ewan Campbell Tori Campbell SBSC   34 34 35 33 136 136
37 B14 AUS 354 Thomas O'Brien Hugo Briggs McCYC   37 36 37 35 145 145
38 B14 AUS 299 Luis Miranda Kostya Marchenko WSC   40 DNC 40 DNC 40 DNC 40 DNC 160 160
39 B14 AUS 370 Freya Vickery Ross Berryman SYC   40 DNC 40 DNC 40 DNC 40 DNC 160 160

Series: 2014/15 B14 Australian Championship        Race: Race 4        Group: B14
Pos Points Category Class Sail No Boat Name Skipper Elapsed Time Handicap Corrected Time
1 1   B14 GBR 788 Seavolution Mark Barnes 00:27:24 94.40 00:29:02
2 2   B14 AUS 793 Bonus Guy Bancroft 00:27:38 94.40 00:29:16
3 3   B14 AUS 375 Switch Brent Frankcombe 00:27:48 94.40 00:29:27
4 4   B14 GBR 791 Flying Donkey / Ullman Mark Watts 00:28:04 94.40 00:29:44
5 5   B14 AUS 373 Bonework Ian Cunningham 00:28:12 94.40 00:29:52
6 6   B14 AUS 780 The Nude Richard Reynolds 00:28:25 94.40 00:30:06
7 7   B14 GBR 761 Whitstable Marine Chris Lewns 00:28:34 94.40 00:30:16
8 8   B14 AUS 371 Bang Bang Rick Plain 00:28:45 94.40 00:30:27
9 9   B14 AUS 782 OMFTB Andre Webster 00:28:57 94.40 00:30:40
10 10   B14 GBR 785 Demelza Peter Knight 00:28:59 94.40 00:30:42
11 11   B14 GBR 786 TORQ'n B14 Geraldine Fermor-Brown 00:29:01 94.40 00:30:44
12 12   B14 AUS 378 Siren Nick Darlow 00:29:09 94.40 00:30:53
13 13   B14 AUS 781 TBA Stuart Wood 00:29:51 94.40 00:31:37
14 14   B14 GBR 787 Troublegum Alan Davis 00:30:33 94.40 00:32:22
15 15   B14 AUS 1378 Get Dave Lorimer 00:30:43 94.40 00:32:32
16 16   B14 GBR 770 Harken Simon Hadley 00:30:44 94.40 00:32:33
17 17   B14 GBR 764 Ronstan/Kingfisher Ropes Tony Blackmore 00:30:54 94.40 00:32:44
18 18   B14 AUS 792 Rocketship Adrian Beswick 00:31:01 94.40 00:32:51
19 19   B14 AUS 372 The Hitcher Robert Hunt 00:31:46 94.40 00:33:39
20 20   B14 GBR 735 Flourescent Adolescent Tom Gatehouse 00:32:02 94.40 00:33:56
21 21   B14 AUS 361 Cromarty Enginerring Cole Dabner 00:32:08 94.40 00:34:02
22 22   B14 AUS 367 Phantom Stephen Miller 00:32:15 94.40 00:34:10
23 23   B14 AUS 374 Toxic Allen Graham 00:32:30 94.40 00:34:26
24 24   B14 AUS 357 Yellowbone Anthony House 00:32:33 94.40 00:34:29
25 25   B14 AUS 778 Hunt Leather Sophie Hunt 00:32:41 94.40 00:34:37
26 26   B14 AUS 355 Bondi Tram Stephen Mitchell 00:32:49 94.40 00:34:46
27 27   B14 AUS 794 Flipper Kelvin Boyle 00:32:50 94.40 00:34:47
28 28   B14 AUS 379 The Last Gasp Ron Kane 00:33:05 94.40 00:35:03
29 29   B14 AUS 280 Element 88 Sarah Walker 00:33:22 94.40 00:35:21
30 30   B14 AUS 376 Usain Boat Nathan Reynolds 00:33:37 94.40 00:35:37
31 31   B14 AUS 779 Blown Seal Mark Lainson 00:33:45 94.40 00:35:45
32 32   B14 AUS 351 Blue Bandit Glenn Cardwell 00:33:53 94.40 00:35:54
33 33   B14 AUS 156 Bluey Ewan Campbell 00:34:34 94.40 00:36:37
34 34   B14 AUS 368 Orca Blush Geoff Waldon 00:34:41 94.40 00:36:44
35 35   B14 AUS 354 Warlord Thomas O'Brien 00:39:57 94.40 00:42:19
DNC 40   B14 AUS 299 Warradjan Luis Miranda      
DNC 40   B14 AUS 370 No Name Freya Vickery      
BFD 40   B14 FRA 777 A Block Jean Floc'h Sebastien Le Cam 00:31:03 94.40 00:32:54
BFD 40   B14 GBR 694 Goin' Out in a Blaze of Rory Alistair Moppett 00:32:57 94.40 00:34:54

Series: 2014/15 B14 Australian Championship        Race: Race 3        Group: B14
Pos Points Category Class Sail No Boat Name Skipper Elapsed Time Handicap Corrected Time
1 1   B14 GBR 761 Whitstable Marine Chris Lewns 00:37:30 94.40 00:39:43
2 2   B14 AUS 780 The Nude Richard Reynolds 00:37:46 94.40 00:40:00
3 3   B14 GBR 788 Seavolution Mark Barnes 00:37:51 94.40 00:40:06
4 4   B14 AUS 782 OMFTB Andre Webster 00:38:10 94.40 00:40:26
5 5   B14 AUS 378 Siren Nick Darlow 00:38:25 94.40 00:40:42
6 6   B14 GBR 764 Ronstan/Kingfisher Ropes Tony Blackmore 00:38:30 94.40 00:40:47
7 7   B14 AUS 793 Bonus Guy Bancroft 00:39:08 94.40 00:41:27
8 8   B14 AUS 361 Cromarty Enginerring Cole Dabner 00:39:36 94.40 00:41:57
9 9   B14 AUS 375 Switch Brent Frankcombe 00:40:10 94.40 00:42:33
10 10   B14 AUS 371 Bang Bang Rick Plain 00:40:54 94.40 00:43:20
11 11   B14 GBR 791 Flying Donkey / Ullman Mark Watts 00:41:04 94.40 00:43:30
12 12   B14 GBR 786 TORQ'n B14 Geraldine Fermor-Brown 00:41:08 94.40 00:43:34
13 13   B14 AUS 792 Rocketship Adrian Beswick 00:41:33 94.40 00:44:01
14 14   B14 AUS 367 Phantom Stephen Miller 00:41:45 94.40 00:44:14
15 15   B14 AUS 779 Blown Seal Mark Lainson 00:42:09 94.40 00:44:39
16 16   B14 GBR 785 Demelza Peter Knight 00:42:33 94.40 00:45:04
17 17   B14 GBR 735 Flourescent Adolescent Tom Gatehouse 00:42:36 94.40 00:45:08
18 18   B14 FRA 777 A Block Jean Floc'h Sebastien Le Cam 00:44:16 94.40 00:46:54
19 19   B14 GBR 787 Troublegum Alan Davis 00:44:22 94.40 00:47:00
20 20   B14 AUS 376 Usain Boat Nathan Reynolds 00:45:20 94.40 00:48:01
21 21   B14 AUS 373 Bonework Ian Cunningham 00:45:33 94.40 00:48:15
22 22   B14 GBR 770 Harken Simon Hadley 00:45:38 94.40 00:48:20
23 23   B14 AUS 374 Toxic Allen Graham 00:45:40 94.40 00:48:23
24 24   B14 AUS 794 Flipper Kelvin Boyle 00:46:09 94.40 00:48:53
25 25   B14 AUS 781 TBA Stuart Wood 00:46:17 94.40 00:49:02
26 26   B14 AUS 351 Blue Bandit Glenn Cardwell 00:46:24 94.40 00:49:09
27 27   B14 AUS 1378 Get Dave Lorimer 00:46:32 94.40 00:49:18
28 28   B14 AUS 372 The Hitcher Robert Hunt 00:47:11 94.40 00:49:59
29 29   B14 AUS 357 Yellowbone Anthony House 00:47:23 94.40 00:50:12
30 30   B14 AUS 355 Bondi Tram Stephen Mitchell 00:47:34 94.40 00:50:23
31 31   B14 AUS 280 Element 88 Sarah Walker 00:47:40 94.40 00:50:30
32 32   B14 GBR 694 Goin' Out in a Blaze of Rory Alistair Moppett 00:47:50 94.40 00:50:40
33 33   B14 AUS 778 Hunt Leather Sophie Hunt 00:49:04 94.40 00:51:59
34 34   B14 AUS 379 The Last Gasp Ron Kane 00:49:30 94.40 00:52:26
35 35   B14 AUS 156 Bluey Ewan Campbell 00:51:22 94.40 00:54:25
36 36   B14 AUS 368 Orca Blush Geoff Waldon