Please select your home edition
Edition
Henri-Lloyd 2020 LEADERBOARD

18ft Skiffs 3-Buoys Challenge - Race 4 on Sydney Harbour

by Frank Quealey on 4 Nov 2012
Two champion skippers close racing on the harbour - AEG 3-Buoys Challenge 2012 Race 4 Frank Quealey /Australian 18 Footers League http://www.18footers.com.au
Giltinan champion skipper Steve Jarvin and his Gotta Love It 7 crew of Scott Babbage and Peter Harris were on great form today to take out Race 4 of the AEG 3-Buoys Challenge in a fifteen knot North East wind on Sydney Harbour.

The Gotta Love It 7 team grabbed the lead at the final bottom mark of the four-lap course then edged away to defeat Appliancesonline.com.au (Micah Lane, Paul Montague and Tom Anderson) by 56s with Thurlow Fisher Lawyers, skippered by five times Giltinan champion Trevor Barnabas, a further 29s back in third place.

Andrew Chapman’s Fisher and Paykel was a further 38s back in fourth place, followed by Mojo Wine (James Dorron) and De’Longhi-Rabbitohs (Simon Nearn).

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers’ third placing today was enough for the team to retain the series on 18 points, with Gotta Love It 7 next on 21, Fisher and Paykel 22, Mojo Wine 23, Rabbitohs-Kenwood (Brett Van Munster) 29 and Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones) on 30.

The series is now at the halfway point and there will be a one week break (for race 1 of the NSW Championship) before the 3-Buoys Challenge resumes on 18 November.

Most of the fleet elected to use their smaller number two rigs today with only The Kitchen Maker, skippered by Olympic Gold Medalist Malcolm Page, and Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney) electing to go with their bigger number one gear.

Malcolm Page was quickly into form in his first race back in the skiffs as The Kitchen Maker led the fleet from Thurlow Fisher Lawyers as spinnakers were set for the first run back to the bottom mark.

Appliancesonline.com.au was in third place ahead of Asko Appliances, Lumix (Euan McNicol), Gotta Love It 7, Mojo Wine and Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel.

Thurlow Fisher grabbed the lead at the bottom mark and continued to lead on the next windward leg but Asko took over with the advantage of the nearer ‘red’ buoy rounding.

The racing was close and positions at the head of the fleet were continually changing over the next lap of the course.

Sporting their brand new number two rig, Appliancesonline was showing excellent pace and holding out Gotta Love It 7 before a slow mark rounding at the end of the third lap enabled the champion ‘7’ crew through for a well-deserved victory.

‘Pick the Podium’ is back again this season with prizes to be won by just making some selections on which teams you think will fill the placings in Sunday’s race. For full details, click here.

Race 1 of the NSW Championship will be sailed next Sunday with the Spectator Ferry leaving Double Bay Public Wharf at 2.15pm.





 

Finish

Placings

 

Recall #

 

Boat Name

Finish

Time

Elapsed

Time

 

Handicap

Corrected

Time

Scratch

Position

1

7

Gotta Love It 7

15:53:36

1:13:36

0

1:13:36

1

2

5

Appliancesonline.Com.Au

15:54:32

1:14:32

2

1:14:32

2

3

1

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers

15:55:01

1:15:01

1

1:15:01

3

4

10

Fisher & Paykel

15:55:39

1:15:39

8

1:15:39

4

5

11

Mojo Wine

15:55:49

1:15:49

3

1:15:49

5

6

4

Delonghi-Rabbitohs

15:56:15

1:16:15

7

1:16:15

6

7

8

Smeg

15:56:28

1:16:28

2

1:16:28

7

8

14

The Kitchen Maker

15:56:43

1:16:43

5

1:16:43

8

9

3

Asko Appliances

15:56:47

1:16:47

6

1:16:47

9

10

13

Rabbitohs-Kenwood

15:58:02

1:18:02

2

1:18:02

10

11

9

Pure Blonde

15:58:13

1:18:13

4

1:18:13

11

12

2

Yandoo

15:59:52

1:19:52

3

1:19:52

12

13

12

Lumix

16:03:18

1:23:18

3

1:23:18

13

14

6

Rag & Famish Hotel

16:03:37

1:23:37

2

1:23:37

14

15

19

Team Southern Cross

16:13:09

1:33:09

10

1:33:09

15

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

  

Non Starters

Non Finishers

Team Daly

Haier Appliances

 

Southern Engineering Services

 

Lomax Financial Group

 

 

 

 

 

The programmed start time is 1430hrs. II have no

excuse to not start at that time. Today we postponed for 10 minutes for no apparent reason except the fleet were late. Please ensure you are on the water in time

 

 

Sailing Time: 1:13:36

Fastest Time: Gotta Love It 7

Margins:  1st - 2nd 0:00:56

2nd - 3rd 0:00:29






www.18footers.com.au" target="_blank">18 Footers website
Sydney SailGP 2020 - JAN FOOTERHenri-Lloyd 2020 FOOTERRolly Tasker Sails 2019 728x90 Footer

Related Articles

RS:X Windsurfing World Championships day 4
Scintillating medal race set up in Sorrento Day 4 of the RS:X World Championships, being hosted by Sorrento Sailing Couta Boat Club, served up another nail-biter of a day with tricky, difficult and marginal conditions.
Posted today at 12:08 pm
Less than a month to go to GC32 Oman Cup
The big players are set to return to the battlefield The big players are set to return to the battlefield in one month's time when high speed foiling catamaran competition gets under way at the GC32 Oman Cup, first of five events comprising the 2020 GC32 Racing Tour.
Posted today at 10:53 am
Clean sweep for British SailGP Team in Sydney
Ainslie takes his team to three wins in three races on day 1 Seven teams and one clear winner as Ben Ainslie and the Great Britain SailGP Team presented by INEOS kick start SailGP Season 2 with a bang. New to the championship this season, the five-time Olympian certainly showed he meant business.
Posted today at 9:48 am
Harken Youth Match Racing Worlds - Day 2
Australians surge to the front on Day 2, of the Harken 2020 Youth Match Racing World Championship Australians surge to the front on Day 2, of the Harken 2020 Youth Match Racing World Championship, with the New Zealanders not far behind.
Posted today at 9:48 am
Gone flying with il Duce at SailGP
Day One SailGP images from Andrea Francolini who was out on Sydney Harbour as Season 2 kicked off Day One SailGP images from Andrea Francolini who was out on Sydney Harbour as Season Two kicked off...
Posted today at 7:49 am
ILCA Laser Radial Women's Championship overall
Marit Bouwmeester wins fourth Laser Radial World Championship as winds die in Melbourne It may have been a case of "saved by the wind" for Rio Olympic champion, Marit Bouwmeester. The three-time world champion led by 24 points over night but saw her margin trimmed to just two points after the first race of the final day.
Posted today at 7:04 am
RORC Caribbean 600 first finisher interviews
The first boats have arrived back on the docks in Antigua Interviews with some of the early arrivals, including Multihull and Monohull Line Honours winners, and provisional class champions in the 12th edition of the RORC Caribbean 600.
Posted today at 7:01 am
Sydney Harbour Regatta fleet surges past 150
The overall numbers clmb for the multi-club event As overall numbers for the multi-club run Sydney Harbour Regatta pass the 150 mark, Middle Harbour Yacht Club's sailing office is busy responding to requests from subgroups within the larger fleet, and tweaking the on-water program.
Posted today at 6:36 am
The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines, consistently very good
Building up to the 2020 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines 18ft Skiff team of Aron Everett, Courtney Mahar and Charlie Gundy are not only the big improvers in the Australian 18 Footers League's 2019-2020 Season fleet
Posted today at 5:20 am
Tasmanian Optimist State Championship preview
So far the event has attracted nearly 50 entries The River Derwent will come alive this weekend with young sailors contesting the 2020 Tasmanian Optimist State Championship and Green Fleet Regatta.
Posted on 27 Feb