Chester Race Week - Excellent conditions on day 2
by Michael Browne on 16 Aug 2013
The Delta Distance fleet on day two of Chester Race Week 2013 with Incorrigible in front followed by Tempus Fugite and Armada 2013 Tim Wilkes /
www.timwilkes.com
The second day of 2013 Chester Race Week the sky was clear and the wind was up. Conditions were excellent for racing as all fleets set sail for their courses before noon. It was a great contrast to yesterday’s late starts and cancellations due to the morning fog and the afternoon calm.
The day ran so smoothly, in fact, that all of the results came in time for the daily awards ceremony early in the evening. Of note was the winner of Alpha 2 fleet, 'Tangley', a Farr 30 skippered by Peter Toombs of Charlottetown. Tangley is the only Prince Edward Island boat in the regatta, with all its competition coming from the Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron in Halifax.
Chester Race Week is as much a social as it is a sailing event as people from across the continent come to enjoy the show on the water, and the apres-sail show at the Chester Yacht Club. As the afternoon progressed, the Club filled with sailors, spectators and friends anxiously awaiting the results while live music, awards and refreshments.
RESULTS
ALPHA 1
Rank
|
Boat
|
Class
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
R2
|
R3
|
R4
|
1
|
Climax
|
1D35
|
35026
|
DYC
|
Reece/Comtois
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
2
|
Team Ocean
|
Melges 32
|
USA 135
|
RNSYS
|
John Roy
|
2
|
4
|
1
|
3
|
Flying V
|
Viper 830
|
50959
|
Bras d’Or
|
Ian MacKillop
|
4
|
1
|
6
|
ALPHA Distance 1
Rank
|
Boat
|
Class
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
R2
|
1
|
Brilliance
|
J120
|
144
|
RNSYS
|
Richard Calder
|
2:56:18
|
2
|
Adios
|
J120
|
50793
|
RNSYS
|
Fred Smithers
|
2:58:33
|
3
|
Ramilies
|
Beneteau First
|
52558
|
RNSYS
|
David Wilson
|
3:00:11
|
ALPHA 2
Rank
|
Boat
|
Class
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
R2
|
R3
|
R4
|
1
|
Tangley
|
Farr 30
|
CAN 29
|
Char YC
|
Peter Toombs
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
One More Time
|
Farr 30
|
USA 28
|
RNSYS
|
Rob Gale
|
1
|
3
|
2
|
3
|
Venturesome
|
Farr 30
|
47
|
RNSYS
|
Ben Maloney
|
3
|
4
|
3
|
ALPHA DISTANCE 2
Rank
|
Boat
|
Class
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
R1
|
1
|
Macintosh
|
Custom Cartwrig
|
34539
|
CYC
|
Durk Steigenga
|
2:09:10
|
2
|
Koobalibra
|
C&C 115
|
59115
|
RNSYS
|
David Barlow
|
2:07:50
|
3
|
J’ai Tu
|
J35
|
41057
|
CYC
|
Rodney Johnstone
|
2:10:00
|
BRAVO 1
Rank
|
Boat
|
Class
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
R2
|
R3
|
R4
|
1
|
Highlander
|
Dehler DB 1
|
34440
|
RNSYS
|
Dan Pride
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
Flux
|
J 30
|
256
|
RNSYS
|
Jordan MacNeil
|
3
|
1
|
3
|
3
|
Defiant
|
C&C
|
142
|
DYC
|
Mark Gosine
|
5
|
3
|
2
|
BRAVO 2
Rank
|
Boat
|
Class
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
R2
|
R3
|
R4
|
1
|
Awesome 2.0
|
Sonar
|
366
|
LYC
|
Ron Whynacht
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
Ping
|
Sonar
|
415
|
LYC
|
Kathryn Josenhans
|
2
|
2
|
1
|
3
|
Offspray
|
Beneteau First 30
|
41848
|
RNSYS
|
Shane Wall
|
3
|
3
|
3
|
BRAVO 3
Rank
|
Boat
|
Class
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
R2
|
R3
|
R4
|
1
|
Sisu
|
Tanzer 22
|
1857
|
MYC
|
David Peer
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
Freyja
|
Tanzer 22
|
1801
|
Grand Lake
|
Doug Caldwell
|
2
|
2
|
1
|
3
|
Daydreamer
|
Beneteau 285
|
285
|
DYC
|
David Farrell
|
3
|
3
|
4
|
ONE DESIGN - J/24
Rank
|
Boat
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
R3
|
R4
|
R5
|
1
|
Adrenaline Rush
|
4331
|
RNSYS
|
Greg Blunden
|
1.0
|
1.0
|
2.0
|
2
|
Juvenile Delinquent
|
4013
|
RNSYS
|
Ted Murphy
|
3.0
|
2.0
|
1.0
|
3
|
Sunnyvale
|
3599
|
RNSYS
|
Peter Wickwire
|
2.0
|
(3.0)
|
3.0
|
ONE DESIGN - J/29
Rank
|
Boat
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
R3
|
R4
|
R5
|
1
|
Silver Woman
|
84675
|
RNSYS
|
Andrew Childs
|
2.0
|
1.0
|
1.0
|
2
|
Colmonell
|
135
|
RNSYS
|
Christie Bros.
|
3.0
|
2.0
|
2.0
|
3
|
J-Zeus
|
72
|
RNSYS
|
John Heseltine
|
1.0
|
5.0
|
3.0
|
Bluenose
Rank
|
Boat
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
R1
|
R2
|
R3
|
1
|
Chase
|
77
|
CYC
|
Christain Luti
|
1.0
|
4.0
|
1.0
|
2
|
DART
|
279
|
CYC
|
John Grantmyer
|
4.0
|
1.0
|
5.0
|
3
|
All That JaS
|
154
|
RNSYS/CYC
|
Steve Stairs
|
3.0
|
5.0
|
6.0
|
Delta Classics
Rank
|
Boat
|
Class
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
1
|
Eclipse
|
Chester C
|
C7
|
CYC
|
Daniel Blain
|
2
|
Ripple
|
Sloop
|
C-6
|
CYC
|
Jim Rafuse
|
3
|
Mighty Mo
|
IOD
|
Can 1
|
CYC
|
Rick Thompson
|
Delta Cruiser 1
Rank
|
Boat
|
Class
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
1
|
Mariah
|
C&C 35
|
24228
|
CYC
|
Keith Johnson
|
2
|
Tuna
|
CS -36
|
2372
|
SYC
|
Eric Hill
|
3
|
Patience
|
Nonsuch 30 U
|
399
|
CYC
|
Bruce Flinn
|
Delta Cruiser 2
Rank
|
Boat
|
Class
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
1
|
Sea Breaker
|
C&C 25
|
4962
|
CYC
|
Bruce Nunn
|
2
|
Aspen
|
Westerly GK 24
|
53
|
CBYA
|
Brian Molloy
|
3
|
Ryn Sun
|
Ranger 30
|
24213
|
RNSYS
|
Amy Minnikin
|
Delta 1
Rank
|
Boat
|
Class
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
1
|
Rumble Fish
|
J29
|
31991
|
LYC
|
Scott Covey
|
2
|
Winter Project
|
J29
|
31587
|
LYC
|
Brad Fleet
|
3
|
Endeavor
|
C&C
|
25453
|
SMSC
|
Jim Dunsworth
|
Delta 2
Rank
|
Boat
|
Class
|
SailNo
|
Club
|
HelmName
|
1
|
Hakuna Matata
|
J29
|
34429
|
LYC
|
J Wood
|
2
|
Sly Fox
|
Chaser 29
|
34142
|
LYC
|
James Mosher
|
3
|
Warp Drive
|
Sonar
|
533
|
CYC
|
Paul Avery
|
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/113273