Please select your home edition
Edition
Mariners Museum 728x90

Yachting Victoria Awards Night at Sandringham Yacht Club

by Kate Gostlow on 2 Jul 2012
Club Marine Series winner - Calm - Some of the crew - Yachting Victoria Awards Night 2012 © Alex McKinnon Photography http://www.alexmckinnonphotography.com
The Yachting Victoria Awards Night was held at Sandringham Yacht Club on Friday 22nd June. Congratulations to all nominees and winners.

Please see the winners and photos below.

President’s Awad: Lewis Duncan, Grant Dunoon and Trybooking.com Crew

Services to Yachting Award: Peter Clancy , Stephen Aulich , Steven Bond

YV Media and Publicity Award: John Curnow, Alex McKinnon, Teri Dodds

Coaching Program of the Year: RYCV Cadets at Royal Yacht Club of Victoria

Yachting Australia Training Centre of the Year: Mornington Yacht Club

Instructor of the Year: Ian Cornish

Race Official of the Year: Stephen Aulich

Sailor of the Year with a Disability: Mark Thorpe

Motor Yachtsperson of the Year: Bill Stubbs

Junior Sailor of the Year: Jack Graves

Youth Sailor of the Year: James Sly - Honourable mention: Jack Felsenthal

Sailor of the Year, Female: Jacqueline Gurr

Male: Mark Bulka - Honourable mention: Paul Ridgway and Glenn Ashby

Yacht Club of the Year: Mornington Yacht Club

Victorian Dinghy Championships:
Third: Brett Morris
Second: Joseph Randall
First: Hugo Llewelyn

Victorian Catamaran Championships:
Third: Mick Floyd and Sarah Floyd
Second: Gary Maskiell
First: Bryan Anderson

Four Winds Marine Victorian Trailable Championships:
Division 2
Third: Rod Smout, Mark McLellan and Dean Ciminelli
Second: Mitchell Bayliss, Keith Bayliss and James Mare
First: Colin Svenson, John Shepherd and Darren Dyer

Division 1
Third: Rob Milner and Barry Lovell
Second: Brian Farnsworth and Scott Edgar
First: Kevin Long and Anthony Janssen

Perpetual Trophy Winner: Colin Svenson

Boating Victoria Nav Rally Championship:
Third: Bob Battye and Alan Crighton
Second: Des Fullarton and Wayne Viney
First: Jack Emmins and John Emmins

Club Marine Series Major Winners:
Division 3
First IRC and First AMS - Watermark 11 (Graeme Watt / Peter Loh)
First EHC - Outlaw (David Judge)

Division 2
First IRC - Penfold Audi Sport (David Ellis)
First AMS - Toecutter II – (Robert Hick)
First EHC - Under Capricorn (Phil Bedlington)

Division 1
First IRC - Ikon (Bruce McCraken)
First AMS - Swordfish Trombone (Tim Olding / Martin Lavery)
First EHC - Jazz Player (Andrew Lawrence)

Division 0
First IRC and First EHC - Calm (John Williams / Jason Van Der Slot)
First AMS - Rush (John Paterson)

Range Trophy Winner: ‘Calm’ (John Williams and Jason Van Der Slot)

Association Cup Winner: Royal Yacht Club of Victoria

Victorian School Team Championships:
Third: Geelong Grammar School
- Will Ogden
- Chelsea Owensby
- Ben Pearce
- Kaitlin Walsh
- Andrew Dixson
- Charles Swindon-McMillan
- Bruce King (First Team Coach)

Second: Brighton Grammar School
- George Walch
- Tom Trotman
- Patrick Chipp
- Lachlan Neville
- Jeremy Elmslie
- Lachlan Arnold
- Thomas Gregory
- Alison Dale (Coach)

First: Mentone Grammar
- Anton Sasson (Team Captain)
- Jemma Ford (Second skipper)
- Julian Sasson (Third skipper)
- Will Davies (Fourth skipper/crew)
- Josh Barlow
- Georgia Strong
- Lachlan Campain
- Brandon Demura
- Patrick Myles
- Oliver Tweddell (Coach)
- James Sly (Coach)
- Manager: Max Marrow

Victorian Sailing Cup:

International Cadet

Third: Patrick Chipp and Jack Furey
Second: Alice Endersbee and Courtney Perryman
First: Jacob Freeman and Hannah Perryman

International Optimist
Third: Jack Graves
Second: Nicholas Sharman
First: Tyrone Gowans

Laser 4.7
Third: Jack Felsenthal
Second: Rhett Gowans
First: Sam Hannah

Laser Radial
Third: Mats Bauer
Second: Thomas Vincent
First: Joshua Brooks-Duncan

Hobie: First: Michelle Bursa and Chelsea Haynes

420: First: Tom Klemens and James Oliver

29er:
Third: Oliver Kalpokas and Tom Trotman
Second: Jemma Ford and Kristy Sly
First: Tess Lloyd and Lewis Duncan

MC, Matt Welsh
Photograph:Alex McKinnon


Yachting Victoria President, Phil Coombs
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Yachting Victoria Development Squad
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Motor Yachtsperson of the Year, Bill Stubbs
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Brian Farnsworth
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Vic Sailing Cup, Hobie Winners - Michelle Bursa and Chelsea Haynes
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Yacht Club of the Year - Mornington Yacht Club
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Association Cup Winners - Royal Yacht Club of Victoria
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



President's Award: Grant Dunoon with Jeff Dusting, Phil Coombs and Matt Welsh
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Victorian Dinghy Championships Winner: Hugo Llewelyn
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Victorian Sailing Cup - Laser 4.7: Jack Felsenthal, Rhett Gowans and Sam Hannah
Photograph:Alex McKinnon

Victorian Sailing Cup - Laser Radial: Joshua Brooks-Duncan
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Sailor of the Year with a Disability Winner Mark Thorpe with Matt Welsh
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Winners of the School Teams Sailing Championship, Mentone Grammar
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Services to Yachting Winner Peter Clancy, with Sue Tymms from Sport and Recreation Victoria
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Services to Yachting Winner Steven Bond
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



President's Award Winner Lewis Duncan with Tess Lloyd
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Tom Dwyer with Matt Welsh
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Victorian Sailing Cup - International Optimist: Jack Graves, Nicholas Sharman and Tyrone Gowans
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



YATC of the Year: Mornington Yacht Club
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



YV's Sam Watson with Oli Tweddell
Photograph:Alex McKinnon


Yachting Victoria website
PredictWind.comNorth Technology - Southern SparsZhik AkzoNobelb 660x82

Related Articles

New Youth Sailing Champions honoured at end of Optimist Worlds 2017
In the Team Racing category, China achieved second place with Malaysia in third. China took second place and host country Thailand won third place. In the Team Racing category, China achieved second place with Malaysia in third.
Posted today at 9:11 pm
OmanAir poised for action as waves delay Extreme Sailing Series opener
Although disappointed, Oman Air remain poised for action with three days of high-octane foiling racing ahead of them. The Omani outfit, renowned for their skill in challenging conditions, had hoped to make the best of a testing first-day forecast of big winds and huge waves as they look to improve on their trio of third-place finishes in the opening three Acts.
Posted today at 6:57 pm
Extreme Sailing Series – Big swells force postponement of opener
Race Director John Craig made the decision to suspend racing due to the tall, steep waves rolling through the stadium Craig said that such a sea state, combined with winds of up to 25 knots, would have likely caused the super-fast GC32 catamarans to fall off their foils and nosedive into the wave in front, potentially leading to capsizes.
Posted today at 6:18 pm
Class 40 duo strengthened by challenges on Azores and back race
Oman Sail Class 40 crew have emerged from their debut in the highly competitive class, strengthened by the experience Experienced French sailor Sidney Gavignet and Omani offshore yachtsman Fahad Al Hasni finished the 2,500-mile Les Sables-Horta-Les Sables race from France to the Azores and back in seventh place, with conditions on the two-leg race often proving challenging.
Posted today at 5:59 pm
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek 2017 - day 1, a packed race card
With the Wind Gods delivering some excellent racing breeze today, everyone is hoping for more of the same tomorrow. In spite of some rather unpromising weather forecasts, the wind arrived bang on cue as a fresh 10-15 knots of breeze powered the 41-strong fleet around the course on Day 1 of the 2017 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek, in what turned out to be a packed race card – three races for all classes except Cruising and Multihull Cruising who completed two races each.
Posted today at 5:32 pm
Harry Price maintains lead in Governor’s Cup Match Racing
His perfect 13-0 record leads the fleet of 12 entries from Australia, United Kingdom, New Zealand and the United States Spectators were looking forward today to the last match of the first round robin (in which every boat sails against each other boat) as it featured Price against Killian. The two had not sailed against each other since last year’s Governor’s Cup, when they raced against each other in the petit finals for third place in the 2016 Cup.
Posted today at 5:17 pm
Transat Jacques Vabre – 42 pairs at sea
20 monohulls of 12.18 m in length will compete on the great chessboard of the Atlantic. 20 crews composed of sailing amateurs and professionals, who are unreserved fans of race machines which are high-tech at the same time as being steadfastly sailboats.
Posted today at 3:32 pm
The five year Caribbean winter circuit dates now published
Members of CSA Calendar Committee work together with regattas across the region to achieve the sweet spot on timing. Members of the CSA Calendar Committee work together with regattas across the region to try to achieve the sweet spot on timing.
Posted today at 3:19 pm
Volvo Ocean Race - Another America's Cup winner joins MAPFRE
Joan Vila, one of the best navigators in the world, will return to the Volvo Ocean Race with MAPFRE Joan Vila, one of the best navigators in the world, will return to the Volvo Ocean Race with MAPFRE in 2017-18, some 15 years after becoming the first Spanish sailor to win the coveted trophy. One of the most decorated sailors on the planet, Vila joins MAPFRE having last competed as part of a victorious Illbruck Challenge campaign in 2001-02.
Posted today at 12:36 pm
Volvo Ocean Race - Follow the build of team Azkonobel
Follow the construction of a new One Design Volvo Ocean 65. Follow the construction of a new One Design Volvo Ocean 65. The build process takes over 36,000 man hours, In this video you can follow the construction of a One Design Volvo Ocean 65 racing machine from start to sailing, in a top quality building facility.. Team AkzoNobel will race this boat in the 2017-18 edition of the Volvo Ocean Race.
Posted today at 12:06 pm