Please select your home edition
Edition
Wildwind 2016 728x90

Yachting Victoria Awards Night at Sandringham Yacht Club

by Kate Gostlow on 2 Jul 2012
Club Marine Series winner - Calm - Some of the crew - Yachting Victoria Awards Night 2012 Alex McKinnon
The Yachting Victoria Awards Night was held at Sandringham Yacht Club on Friday 22nd June. Congratulations to all nominees and winners.

Please see the winners and photos below.

President’s Awad: Lewis Duncan, Grant Dunoon and Trybooking.com Crew

Services to Yachting Award: Peter Clancy , Stephen Aulich , Steven Bond

YV Media and Publicity Award: John Curnow, Alex McKinnon, Teri Dodds

Coaching Program of the Year: RYCV Cadets at Royal Yacht Club of Victoria

Yachting Australia Training Centre of the Year: Mornington Yacht Club

Instructor of the Year: Ian Cornish

Race Official of the Year: Stephen Aulich

Sailor of the Year with a Disability: Mark Thorpe

Motor Yachtsperson of the Year: Bill Stubbs

Junior Sailor of the Year: Jack Graves

Youth Sailor of the Year: James Sly - Honourable mention: Jack Felsenthal

Sailor of the Year, Female: Jacqueline Gurr

Male: Mark Bulka - Honourable mention: Paul Ridgway and Glenn Ashby

Yacht Club of the Year: Mornington Yacht Club

Victorian Dinghy Championships:
Third: Brett Morris
Second: Joseph Randall
First: Hugo Llewelyn

Victorian Catamaran Championships:
Third: Mick Floyd and Sarah Floyd
Second: Gary Maskiell
First: Bryan Anderson

Four Winds Marine Victorian Trailable Championships:
Division 2
Third: Rod Smout, Mark McLellan and Dean Ciminelli
Second: Mitchell Bayliss, Keith Bayliss and James Mare
First: Colin Svenson, John Shepherd and Darren Dyer

Division 1
Third: Rob Milner and Barry Lovell
Second: Brian Farnsworth and Scott Edgar
First: Kevin Long and Anthony Janssen

Perpetual Trophy Winner: Colin Svenson

Boating Victoria Nav Rally Championship:
Third: Bob Battye and Alan Crighton
Second: Des Fullarton and Wayne Viney
First: Jack Emmins and John Emmins

Club Marine Series Major Winners:
Division 3
First IRC and First AMS - Watermark 11 (Graeme Watt / Peter Loh)
First EHC - Outlaw (David Judge)

Division 2
First IRC - Penfold Audi Sport (David Ellis)
First AMS - Toecutter II – (Robert Hick)
First EHC - Under Capricorn (Phil Bedlington)

Division 1
First IRC - Ikon (Bruce McCraken)
First AMS - Swordfish Trombone (Tim Olding / Martin Lavery)
First EHC - Jazz Player (Andrew Lawrence)

Division 0
First IRC and First EHC - Calm (John Williams / Jason Van Der Slot)
First AMS - Rush (John Paterson)

Range Trophy Winner: ‘Calm’ (John Williams and Jason Van Der Slot)

Association Cup Winner: Royal Yacht Club of Victoria

Victorian School Team Championships:
Third: Geelong Grammar School
- Will Ogden
- Chelsea Owensby
- Ben Pearce
- Kaitlin Walsh
- Andrew Dixson
- Charles Swindon-McMillan
- Bruce King (First Team Coach)

Second: Brighton Grammar School
- George Walch
- Tom Trotman
- Patrick Chipp
- Lachlan Neville
- Jeremy Elmslie
- Lachlan Arnold
- Thomas Gregory
- Alison Dale (Coach)

First: Mentone Grammar
- Anton Sasson (Team Captain)
- Jemma Ford (Second skipper)
- Julian Sasson (Third skipper)
- Will Davies (Fourth skipper/crew)
- Josh Barlow
- Georgia Strong
- Lachlan Campain
- Brandon Demura
- Patrick Myles
- Oliver Tweddell (Coach)
- James Sly (Coach)
- Manager: Max Marrow

Victorian Sailing Cup:

International Cadet

Third: Patrick Chipp and Jack Furey
Second: Alice Endersbee and Courtney Perryman
First: Jacob Freeman and Hannah Perryman

International Optimist
Third: Jack Graves
Second: Nicholas Sharman
First: Tyrone Gowans

Laser 4.7
Third: Jack Felsenthal
Second: Rhett Gowans
First: Sam Hannah

Laser Radial
Third: Mats Bauer
Second: Thomas Vincent
First: Joshua Brooks-Duncan

Hobie: First: Michelle Bursa and Chelsea Haynes

420: First: Tom Klemens and James Oliver

29er:
Third: Oliver Kalpokas and Tom Trotman
Second: Jemma Ford and Kristy Sly
First: Tess Lloyd and Lewis Duncan

MC, Matt Welsh
Photograph:Alex McKinnon


Yachting Victoria President, Phil Coombs
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Yachting Victoria Development Squad
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Motor Yachtsperson of the Year, Bill Stubbs
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Brian Farnsworth
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Vic Sailing Cup, Hobie Winners - Michelle Bursa and Chelsea Haynes
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Yacht Club of the Year - Mornington Yacht Club
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Association Cup Winners - Royal Yacht Club of Victoria
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



President's Award: Grant Dunoon with Jeff Dusting, Phil Coombs and Matt Welsh
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Victorian Dinghy Championships Winner: Hugo Llewelyn
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Victorian Sailing Cup - Laser 4.7: Jack Felsenthal, Rhett Gowans and Sam Hannah
Photograph:Alex McKinnon

Victorian Sailing Cup - Laser Radial: Joshua Brooks-Duncan
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Sailor of the Year with a Disability Winner Mark Thorpe with Matt Welsh
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Winners of the School Teams Sailing Championship, Mentone Grammar
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Services to Yachting Winner Peter Clancy, with Sue Tymms from Sport and Recreation Victoria
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Services to Yachting Winner Steven Bond
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



President's Award Winner Lewis Duncan with Tess Lloyd
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Tom Dwyer with Matt Welsh
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



Victorian Sailing Cup - International Optimist: Jack Graves, Nicholas Sharman and Tyrone Gowans
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



YATC of the Year: Mornington Yacht Club
Photograph:Alex McKinnon



YV's Sam Watson with Oli Tweddell
Photograph:Alex McKinnon


Yachting Victoria website
Zhik Yachting 660x82T Clewring Cruisingupffront 660x82

Related Articles

Strong finish for Armin Strom at the GC32 La Reserva de Sotogrande Cup
With Norauto and Team Tilt secure in first two positions, Armin Strom headed into the last day vying for third position With Norauto and Team Tilt secure in the first two positions, Armin Strom Sailing Team headed into the last day of competition vying with Team ENGIE, Realteam and Malizia for third position
Posted today at 11:31 am
GC32 Racing Tour - Adam Minoprio and GC32 Norauto shine in Spain
It isn't just the boats that fly across the water, but also the GC32 Norauto team. It isn't just the boats that fly across the water, but also the GC32 Norauto team. Event after event, the French team have been improving their performance and are having a flying first season on the GC32 Racing Tour, despite the crew changes, variations to the race areas and sailing conditions.
Posted today at 6:56 am
Alinghi pull off incredible comeback to take Act 6 in Madeira
Swiss team Alinghi came back from a dismasting to win Act 6 of Extreme Sailing Series™ in extraordinary circumstances Swiss team Alinghi came back from a dismasting to win Act 6 of the Extreme Sailing Series™ in extraordinary circumstances on the waters of Portugal’s Madeira Islands.
Posted today at 3:39 am
It’s Chuck’s fault!
The blame rests squarely with the much venerated, and truly celebrated US sports photographer, Chuck Lantz The blame rests squarely with the much venerated, and truly celebrated US sports photographer, Chuck Lantz. Had he not shown me this image he took during the recent Rolex Big Boat Series on San Francisco Bay, then this editorial would not have come to pass.
Posted today at 2:36 am
Roepers leads Plenty to victory in Zadar, captures circuit crown
Alex Roepers began his sailing season by scoring a major victory in Australia, stopped in Italy Alex Roepers began his sailing season by scoring a major victory in Australia, stopped in Italy a few months later to secure another significant achievement then capped an extremely successful 2016 campaign by closing the deal in Croatia.
Posted on 25 Sep
Oman Air stay top of Extreme Sailing Series table with podium place
Oman Air stayed top of the overall leaderboard after posting a third place in Act six and shifted focus to the next Act. Oman Air stayed top of the overall leaderboard after posting a third place in Act six in Madeira and immediately shifted their focus to the next Act in Lisbon, Portugal, in two weeks.
Posted on 25 Sep
Olympic Gold medalist and Volvo Ocean Race winner up for WS Board
Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing in November. The five times Olympic medalist, Volvo Ocean Race winner and several times America's Cup competitor will bring a much needed sailing edge to the Board of World Sailing if he can navigate the politics of the controlling body of the sport.
Posted on 25 Sep
Olympic Gold medalist and Volvo Ocean Race winner up for WS Board
Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing in November. The five times Olympic medalist, Volvo Ocean Race winner and several times America's Cup competitor will bring a much needed sailing edge to the Board of World Sailing if he can navigate the politics of the controlling body of the sport.
Posted on 25 Sep
Olympic Gold medalist and Volvo Ocean Race winner up for WS Board
Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing in November. The five times Olympic medalist, Volvo Ocean Race winner and several times America's Cup competitor will bring a much needed sailing edge to the Board of World Sailing if he can navigate the politics of the controlling body of the sport.
Posted on 25 Sep
Olympic Gold medalist and Volvo Ocean Race winner up for WS Board
Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing in November. The five times Olympic medalist, Volvo Ocean Race winner and several times America's Cup competitor will bring a much needed sailing edge to the Board of World Sailing if he can navigate the politics of the controlling body of the sport.
Posted on 25 Sep