Please select your home edition
Edition
Protector 728x90

Verve Cup Inshore Regatta - Great day of sailing on day 1

by Rachelle Treiber on 25 Aug 2013
2013 Verve Cup Inshore Regatta Marc Anderson
At the Verve Cup Inshore Regatta, after several days of light winds in the Chicago area a solid southeast breeze of 8 - 12 knots got the first day of racing off to a great start.

'This was a great day to go sailing - a ‘Chamber of Commerce’ day for the racers,' said Circle A Race Officer Janet Baxter.

The annual regatta features two days of the best one-design sailing in the Midwest and brings over 300 racers and guests to the Chicago Yacht Club’s Belmont Station.

Identical classes will compete to determine which boat has the best skipper and crew. Laser, Vanguard 15, Melges 24, Etchells, Shields, Luders 16, Colgate 26, Rhodes 19, Solings, J/70s and J/24 keelboat classes will take part this year.

This year 86 boats registered, including an impressive 20 boats from the United States and Europe in the J/70 fleet in its first year at Verve Inshore.

After three races Joel Ronning’s Catapult led the J/70s by four points. Ronning is a member of the Wayzata Yacht Club in Minneapolis, MN.

[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
Chicago Yacht Club member John Heaton, owner/skipper of the J/70 Empeiria, said he was excited to race in the first major event in Chicago for the less than two-year-old J/70 class. 'This is a nice, fast, small keelboat,' said Heaton, of Wilmette, IL. 'Anyone can sail it. It’s a lot of fun. We had good winds today and we are hoping we will get going fast downwind tomorrow.'

This year also marked the debut of the Colgate 26 fleet to the course. After 3 races Chicagoan Nicholas Petrovits’ Recess was leading its four-boat section by four points.


Circle B had solid racing finishing seven races for the V15 class and five races each for the R19s and Lasers, according to Race Officer Lynn Lynch.

'The wind built and went left early settling in to a 120-degree heading for the second half of the day. It was a steady flow of starts and finishes as the three fleets went around the courses,' Lynch said.

Winds are expected to be even better - as high as 15 knots - for tomorrow’s final day of Verve Cup Inshore racing, which begins at 10:30 a.m. CST.

Thank you to our co-sponsors Audi and SLAM, as well as Boston Beer, Karma Yacht Sales, Mount Gay Rum, and West Marine.

Today’s results

2013 Verve Cup Inshore Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Verve Cup Inshore - Circle A Racing

One Design Division


International Etchells


1. USA 1355 Lucky Etchells Bryon Ehrhart 3 1 1



5.0


2. USA 1220 Resolute Etchells Mark Teborek 2 2 3



7.0


3. USA 1001 Pyrate Etchells Donald Maxwell 1 5 2



8.0


4. USA 1178 Dixie Etchells Fred Joosten 4 4 4



12.0


5. USA 1101 Hokule'a Etchells Richard Sidell 6 7 5



18.0


6. USA 1350 Phantom Etchells Cynthia Best 9 3 7



19.0


7. USA 978 Julia Etchells Rick Kaiser 8 6 6



20.0


8. USA 980 Brass Monkey Etchells Mike Frerker 5 9 9



23.0


9. USA 615 Patriot Etchells William Fox Jr. 7 8 8



23.0


10. USA 1045 Ve-la Etchells Donald Basler 11 11 10



32.0


11. USA 1279 Leverage Etchells Zach Egan 12 10 11



33.0


12. USA 886 Cassie Etchells Russ Burke 10 12 12



34.0


13. USA 578 Free Spirit Etchells Douglas Anderson 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC



42.0
 


J 70


1. USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning 1 2 2



5.0


2. USA 482 Extreme J 70 Dan Cheresh 5 3 1



9.0


3. USA 309 CloudSourced J 70 Ronald Copfer 3 1 7



11.0


4. USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 10 4 5



19.0


5. USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill 4 5 10



19.0


6. USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald 6 9 4



19.0


7. USA 322 Red J 70 Joe Woods 9 8 6



23.0


8. USA 66 Eagles Wings J 70 John Gottwald 7 7 11



25.0


9. USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 15 10 3



28.0


10. USA 16 Tylishan J 70 Richard Stearns 14 6 8



28.0


11. USA 174 Magic Bus J 70 Gregg Mylett 2 14 13



29.0


12. USA 172 Planet Claire J 70 John and Marisa Koten 11 13 9



33.0


13. USA 227 Gigi J 70 David Wagner 12 12 12



36.0


14. USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Brandon Flack 8 15 15



38.0


15. USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 13 11 14



38.0


16. USA 325 Lost boys J 70 Gary Scott 16 16 16



48.0


17. USA 359 359 J 70 Jeff Veenstra 17 18 17



52.0


18. USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen 18 17 18



53.0


19. USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski 19 19 19



57.0


20. USA 211 Juicy J 70 Alwin Brunner 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC



63.0
 


Luders 16


1. USA 22 Clipper Lüders 16 William Simpson 1 1 1



3.0


2. USA 204 Wild Irish Lüders 16 Lawrence Weeks 2 4/DNS 2



8.0


3. USA 128 Amiga Lüders 16 Harold Hering 3 2 3



8.0
 


Shields


1. USA 88 Peanut Shields Kristian Martincic 1 1 1



3.0


2. USA 130 Sundance Shields Mike Schwartz 2 4 2



8.0


3. USA 196 Insidious Shields Gary Ropski 3 3 3



9.0


4. USA 45 Hellcat Shields Sam Veilleux 4 2 4



10.0
 


Soling


1. USA 846 Katherine Soling Steve Dolan 2 1 2



5.0


2. USA 843 Freia Soling Stephen Bobo 1 2 4



7.0


3. USA 818 Touch of Gray Soling John Kennedy 3 3 1



7.0


4. USA 768 More Cowbell Soling Tom Elliott 4 4 3



11.0


5. USA 639 Howler Soling Cooper Anderson 6 5 5



16.0


6. USA 808 Cabal link Soling Bob Nickel 5 7/DNS 7/DNS



19.0
 


J 24


1. USA 3962 2XS J 24 Mark Soya 1 1 1



3.0


2. USA 2607 Don't Panic J 24 Richard Graef 2 2 2



6.0


3. USA 2246 Goldrush J 24 Daniel Walsh 3 3 4



10.0


4. USA 4305 Georgeanna J 24 Jan Wishart 4 4 5



13.0


5. USA 4588 Walnut J 24 Brent Breithaupt 5 6/OCS 3



14.0
 


Colgate 26


1. USA SC19 Recess Colgate 26 Nicholas Petrovits 1 1 1



3.0


2. USA SC20 Eclipse Colgate 26 Adam Collins 2 2 3



7.0


3. USA SC17 Meridian Colgate 26 Robert Cohen 3 3 2



8.0


4. USA SC18 Albatross Colgate 26 Michael Swisher 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC



15.0
 
 
Verve Cup Inshore - Circle B Racing

One Design Division


Laser


1. USA 196151 196157 Laser Roman Plutenko 1 1 1 1 1

5.0


2. USA 175529 Hand Off laser paul wurtzebach 2 4 4 4 3

17.0


3. USA 176078 Water Board Laser Rick Strilky 12/DNF 2 2 2 2

20.0


4. USA 177153 177153 Laser Patrick McBriarty 3 5 5 5 5

23.0


5. USA 176204 176204 Laser Robert Christie 12/DNF 3 3 3 4

25.0


6. USA 11 DamnYouKofski Laser Nick Kofski 4 6 6 6 6

28.0


7. USA 175529green TBA Laser Francois Gourio 12/DNC 7 7 12/DNF 12/DNC

50.0


8. USA 170398 170398 Laser Garrett Gast 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC

60.0


9. USA 196157 196157 Laser Juan Segura 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC

60.0


10. USA 181248 Anonymous Laser Russell Schulz 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC

60.0


11. USA 198420 Rocky IV Laser J. P. Mull 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC

60.0
 


Vanguard 15


1. USA 672 Dixie Wrecked Vanguard 15 Christopher LaBorde 1 5 3 3 3 6 1 22.0


2. USA 1736 Condor Vanguard 15 Jacob Karlin 14/OCS 2 2 1 1 2 3 25.0


3. USA 1069 USA 1069 Vanguard 15 Val Smith 14/OCS 4 5 2 2 1 2 30.0


4. USA 1604 LuTopia vanguard 15 Lu Han 2 7 4 5 4 5 7 34.0


5. USA 414 I.N.G.H.A. Vanguard 15 Andy Camarda 4 3 7 4 8 3 5 34.0


6. USA 1620 Rocketfizz Vanguard 15 Ben Marden 14/OCS 1 1 6 5 7 4 38.0


7. USA 8 Stormin' Normin' Vanguard 15 Michael Schmitt 5 6 11 8 7 4 9 50.0


8. USA 452 skeif Vanguard 15 Steven Anderson 6 9 9 7 6 8 8 53.0


9. USA 1764 Slow and Steady Vanguard 15 Mike Mooney 9 10 6 9 10 11 6 61.0


10. USA 607 Lee Vanguard 15 Duane Hatch 3 11 8 12 9 12 12 67.0


11. USA 5 Cleveland Status Vanguard 15 Joseph Groszek 7 12 10 10 11 9 11 70.0


12. USA 1747 1747 Vanguard 15 Otto Hansen 8 8 12 11 12 10 10 71.0


13. USA TBD Pierless Vanguard 15 Kenneth Hopson 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 98.0
 


Rhodes 19


1. USA 1224 YAHOO Rhodes 19 Vince & Carrie Camarda 1 1 1 1 1

5.0


2. USA 2375 Bozo Rhodes 19 Chris Metcalf 2 2 3 2 3

12.0


3. USA 1216 Rhubarb Rhodes 19 Stanley Knapczyk 4 3 2 7 5

21.0


4. USA 2377 Esprit Rhodes 19 Guy Whitney 3 5 7 5 2

22.0


5. USA 1810 Windigo Rhodes 19 Pat Crosby 7 7 6 3 4

27.0


6. USA 804 EightOFour Rhodes 19 Philippe Geyskens 6 4 5 4 10/DNC

29.0


7. USA 1784 Rosebud Rhodes 19 Richard Dunne 5 6 4 6 10/DNF

31.0


8. USA 1891 Petulance Rhodes 19 Jennifer Wohlberg 8 8 8 8 10/DNC

42.0


9. USA 2418 2418 Rhodes 19 Chris and Monica Morgan 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC

50.0

Zhik AkzoNobelb 660x82Barz Optics - Kids rangeMackay Boats

Related Articles

Nations' Cup – NZ wins again
52 boats from 13 Nations and a planet turned out for one of Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club’s most colourful events Competitors set out to find blue skies and a varied breeze of five to 10 knots with Race Officer Lucy Sutro sending racers on a three-loop harbour course between the Central Club buoy off of the Wan Chai Ferry terminal then to Shau Kei Wan(SKW) and back.
Posted today at 1:04 pm
Still all to play for in Act 2 as light airs curtail racing in Qingdao
The Extreme Sailing Series™ fleet will go into the second half of Act 2 in Qingdao split by just 12 points on day two. The Extreme Sailing Series™ fleet will go into the second half of Act 2 in Qingdao split by just 12 points after super-light winds prevented racing on day two.
Posted today at 4:31 am
Thriller around Antigua - Peters and May Round Antigua Race
The Peters and May Round Antigua Race produced a spectacular match race with an unbelievable finish. The Peters and May Round Antigua Race produced a spectacular match race between two magnificent ocean greyhounds with an unbelievable finish. Sir Peter Harrison's British ketch Sojana and Jean-Paul Riviere's French sloop, Nomad IV battled it out for the 52 miles, just a few minutes apart for the duration of the race.
Posted today at 2:15 am
FAST40+ Spring Regatta - Hitchhiker comes out fighting
Hosted by Royal Southern Yacht Club, the first day of the FAST40+ Spring Regatta produced some highly competitive racing Hosted by the Royal Southern Yacht Club, the first day of the FAST40+ Spring Regatta produced some highly competitive racing. Just a few weeks ago, Bas de Voogd's Hitchhiker was blown off its cradle and they were not sure if they would even make their debut in the class at the FAST40+ Spring Regatta, but it was the opposition that was blown away in the first two races.
Posted today at 1:51 am
Team Aqua takes control of RC44 Sotogrande Cup
With racing cancelled yesterday due to severe conditions, the fleet ventured out today in marginally improved conditions Once again the wind, although shifty, was less of an issue than the sea state, which was initially so massive that the RC44s were disappearing up to their spreaders in the troughs.
Posted on 29 Apr
Skiff success in first Hyeres World Cup finals day
Fletcher and Bithell held on tightly to the silver spot going in to the 49er finale to secure a third straight podium The French Riviera venue served up perfect conditions for the first of the event’s two medal race days, with bright sunshine and winds averaging 15 knots providing the ideal playground.
Posted on 29 Apr
All on for Team Oman Air in second half of Extreme Sailing Series
Team Oman Air have everything to play for going into the back half of the second round after racing in Qingdao Skipper Phil Robertson's men spent almost three hours poised for action as they waited for the breeze to materialise but, unlike yesterday's opener when a 15-knot wind appeared halfway through the afternoon, it wasn't to be.
Posted on 29 Apr
World Sailing Show - Video news - May 2017 - Volvo 65, America's Cup
May 2017 edition of World Sailing News, which this month features Volvo Ocean Race, America's Cup and more May 2017 edition of World Sailing News, which this month features: Winding the clock back on a Volvo 65 and taking a race boat that already has over 40,000 hard miles under its keel might not be your idea of a perfect start for another lap of the planet. But the newly refurbished fleet of Volvo 65s are better than new. We went to Portugal to find out how this can be so.
Posted on 29 Apr
Top Chinese sailor aims to inspire in hometown of Qingdao
24-year-old, better known by his nickname Black, is back in his home city of Qingdao as Extreme Sailing Series™ returns The 24-year-old, better known by his nickname Black, is back in his home city of Qingdao as the Extreme Sailing Series™ returns to China’s Olympic Sailing City for an incredible seventh time.
Posted on 29 Apr
Sailing World Cup - Medal races on LIVE NOW - Day 1
Live coverage of the first day of Medal Racing at Sailing World Cup Hyeres starts at 12:00 CEST Live coverage of the first day of Medal Racing at Sailing World Cup Hyeres starts at 12:00 CEST . First up is the Mens 49er skiff
Posted on 29 Apr