Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik Dinghy Wetsuits

U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship - Wilmot Sisters win

by Jake Fish on 21 Jun 2014
U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship US Sailing © http://www.ussailing.org
The final day of racing at the U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship shaped up to be an exciting conclusion, as Thursday’s leaders, Lucy and Sally Wilmot (Orinda, Calif.), had a one point lead heading into Friday. The regatta’s most consistent duo pulled away from a competitive field of 41 teams to capture the Ida Lewis Trophy.

This year’s U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship was hosted by the American Yacht Club in Rye, N.Y. for three days of racing in the Club 420. Teams were greeted with sunny skies over Western Long Island Sound and breezes ranged from nine to fifteen knots, mostly out of the Northwest.



Team Wilmot placed second in Race nine and ten to seal the win. Placing second overall was Alie and Liza Toppa (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.). The Toppas were the overall leaders through Wednesday’s four races. The hottest team over the past two days was Cassie Obel (Marina del Rey, Calif.) and Annika Garrett (Culver City, Calif.). They finished third overall, but won four of the final six races.



Lucy and Sally were exceptionally excited about the win, especially considering it was their first regatta sailing together. 'We were able to start working together better and I think it helped a lot that we both had experience as skipper,' said Sally.

The Wilmots plan on competing in San Diego for the Club 420 National Championships and are also looking forward to training in the International 420.

'The camaraderie with the other sailors here is outstanding,' said Lucy. 'There were so many volunteers and they took great care of us. It is truly unlike any other event.'



Top 5: Final Standings

1. Lucy Wilmot / Sally Wilmot: 1-[10/rdg*]-2-3-2-5-1-6-2-2- ; 24
2. Alie Toppa / Liza Toppa: 2-4-1-1-[12]-3-4-9-3-7- ; 34
3. Cassie Obel / Annika Garrett: 10-9-[37]-10-1-1-2-7-1-1- ; 42
4. Rebecca McElvain / Mercedes McPhee: 7-3-5-7-8-6-6-[14]-7-10- ; 59
5. Elizabeth Mignon / Amelia Hardy: 11-16-4-2-7-[18]-9-3-10-4- ; 66



Awards, Trophies and Invitations:

• The winning skipper and crew of the event will be presented the Ida Lewis Trophy (perpetual).
• US Sailing National Championship medals will be awarded to competitors who finish first through fifth.
• The C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Sportsmanship Award was presented to Maddie Gruenky (Delafield, Wisc.).
• The Most Improved Award went to Kerri Luttrell (Irvine, Calif.) and Sammy Pickell (Corona del mar, Calif.)

Complete Standings:

Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10    Total Pos
39 / 5433   Lucy Wilmot/
Sally Wilmot  
San Francisco Yacht Club / Richmond Yacht Club/ San Francisco YC / Richmond YC     1   [10/rdg*]   2   3   2   5   1   6   2   2     24  
1  
36 / 1785   Alie Toppa/
Liza Toppa  
Lauderdale Yacht Club/ Lauderdale Yacht Club     2   4   1   1   [12]   3   4   9   3   7     34  
2  
29 / 8686   Cassie Obel/
Annika Garrett  
Del rey yacht club/ DRYC     10   9   [37]   10   1   1   2   7   1   1     42  
3  
22 / 9536   Rebecca McElvain/
Mercedes McPhee  
San Diego Yacht Club/ Southwestern Yacht Club     7   3   5   7   8   6   6   [14]   7   10     59  
4  
26 / 7005   Elizabeth Mignon/
Amelia Hardy  
Bay Head Yacht Club/ Richmond Yacht Club     11   16   4   2   7   [18]   9   3   10   4     66  
5  
9 / TBA   Leah Ford/
Kiana Heitzman  
Kaneohe Yacht Club/ Kaneohe Yacht Club     6   6   14   11   20   11   5   [40/ZFP]   8   17     98  
6  
25 / 5693   Aitana Mendiguren/
Lorea Mendiguren  
Coronado Yacht Club/ Coronado Yacht Club     [31]   10   10   4   6   9   17   21   11   16     104T  
7  
40 / 9299   Grace Yakutis/
Tanner Chapko  
Coronado Yacht Club/ Coronado Yacht Club     8   [42/OCS]   13   22/ZFP   10   7   10   17   4   13     104T  
8  
2 / 4159   Nina Casciani/
Ava Esquier  
Richmond Yacht Club/ RYC     5   15   8   15   13   12   [23]   11   18   22     119  
9  
3 / 4634   Carolyn Corbet/
Katie Lounsbury  
Bay Head Yacht club/ Coral Reef Yacht Club     13   13   21   6   15   27   [33]   10   9   6     120  
10  
35 / TBD   Nicole Simon/
Athena Malcolm  
Coronado Yacht Club/San Diego Yacht Club/ San Diego YC     3   5   9   9   9   20   15   [38/ZFP]   33   25     128  
11  
20 /    Kerri Luttrell/
Sammy Pickell  
Balboa Yacht Club/ Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club     [37/TLE]   36   34   12   4   2   3   26   13   3     133T  
12  
31 / 9360   Molly Pleskus/
Grace McCarthy  
San Diego Yacht Club/ San Diego Yacht Club     9   8   30   8   [31]   13   7   27   26   5     133T  
13  
17 / 6508   Lily Loosbrock/
Ally Frank  
Minnetonka Yacht Club/ LMSS -Lake Minnetonka Sailing School     17   31   11   28   11   19   13   1   6   [39]     137T  
14  
6 / 7165   Caroline Downey/
Chloe Kelleher  
Beverly Yacht Club/ Beverly Yacht Club     15   14/rdg*   6   21   26   15   24   [28]   5   11     137T  
15  
14 / 6437   Stephanie Houck/
Camille White  
Annapolis Yacht Club/ Annapolis Yacht Club     26   20   19   [42/OCS]   22   8   11   2   19   14     141  
16  
18 / 7313   Isabella Loosbrock/
Kendall Van Horne  
Chicago Yacht Club/ Minnetonka Yacht Club     [42/DNF]   30   22   17   5   4   8   16   23   20     145  
17  
4 / 2366   Kate Cox/
Morgan Brackin  
White Bear Yacht Club/ Minnetonka Yacht Club     20   7   23   16   [28]   26   18   8   20   15     153  
18  
12 / 5964   Meg Gerli/
Andie Dahl  
Mantoloking Yacht Club/ Vineyard Haven Yacht Club     4   20/ZFP   12   20/rdg*   23   25   19   15   [27]   18     156  
19  
19 / TBD   Louisa Nordstrom/
Lucie Keller  
Team FOR/ Gull Lake     18   23   17   13   [24]   16   14   21/ZFP   16   23     161  
20  
34 / 6927   Kelsey Shakin/
Caroline Bracken  
Stage Harbor Yacht club/ West Dennis Yacht Club     16   17   3   19   [39]   23   29   22   17   19     165  
21  
11 /    Taylor Gavula/
Cate Mollerus  
Bay Head Yacht Club/LISOT/ Larchmont Yacht Club/LISOT     14   19   20   [42/OCS]   3   42/DSQ   21   4   35   9     167  
22  
37 / 5048   Emery Wallace/
Brooklyn Curtin  
Cedar Point Yacht Club/ Cedar Point     [33]   28   31   5   14   14   22   13/ZFP   32   12     171  
23  
21 / tbd   Macey McCann/
Lenox Butcher  
Texas Corinthian Yacht Club/ Texas Corinthian Yacht Club     24   2   15   24   16   17   26   25   [29]   26     175  
24  
16 / 3776   Catherine Kerner/
Katerina Howie  
Manhattan Sailing Club / LISOT/ LISOT     12   1   27   [42/OCS]   19   22   12   42/ZFP   21   24     180  
25  
32 / 6530   Morgan Sailer/
Kimmie Leonard  
Annapolis Yacht Club/ Annapolis Yacht Club     19   22   18   [38/ZFP]   32   34   16   12   34   8     195  
26  
24 / 6878   Emma Mendenhall/
Venice Aureli  
Rochester Yacht Club/ Rochester Yacht Club     23   29/ZFP   7   18   [36]   28   25   28/ZFP   24   30     212  
27  
38 / tbt   Lucie Welles/
Alyson Crowley  
Richmond Yacht Club and San Francisco Yacht Club/ RYC/SFYC     [42/DNF]   18   25   29   27   24   30   24   15   29     221  
28  
30 / TBD   Victoria Oldham/
Sofia Kirkman  
Encinal Yacht Club/ Encinal Yacht Club     21   11   16   39/ZFP   18   21   28   [42/DNS]   40   32     226  
29  
23 / 7015   Sinead McManus/
Ariel Casaretto  
US Sailing center Martin County/ Lauderdale Yacht Club     30   [42/DNF]   42/DNF   30/ZFP   17   31   27   19   12   31     239  
30  
7 / STFYC6797   gwyneth dunlevy/
sarah paulsen  
St Francis Yacht Club SF CA/ ST Francis Yacht Club SF CA     22   24   [36]   25   21   32   36   34   22   28     244  
31  
33 / tbd   Adele Sellig/
Natalie Lucciola  
Bay Head Yacht Club/ Mantoloking Yacht Club     34   32   32   23   25   10   32   36   28   [37]     252  
32  
8 / 82   Annika Ekholm/
Rosie Hust  
Minnetonka Yacht Club/ Minnetonka Yacht Club     28   29   24   26   37   29   35   26/ZFP   [38]   27     261  
33  
15 / 6253   Carolyn Keck/
Molly Burns  
Lac LaBelle Yacht Club/ Pewaukee Yacht Club     29   26   33   20   30   37   [40]   23   31   34     263  
34  
28 / 4329   Brooke Naylor/
Grace Kellogg  
Bay Head Yacht Club/ Bay Head Yacht Club     32   [42/OCS]   28   42/rdg*   29   35   20   33   30   36     285  
35  
10 /    Lizzy Friend/
Maddie Gruenke  
Pewaukee Yacht Club/ Nagawicka Yacht Club     35   [42/ZFP]   26   27   40   38   37   37/ZFP   14   40     294  
36  
5 / 6795   Coco Dana/
Paige Dunlevy  
St Francis Yacht Club/ St Francis Yacht Club     27   33   29   35   35   36   34   31   [39]   35     295  
37  
27 / 7208   Madelyn Murray/
Amelie Lagarde  
Long Beach Yacht Club/ Southern Yacht Club     25   34   35   34   34   30   [39]   38   37   33     300  
38  
1 / 612   Mary Amis/
Lizzie Easter  
Calhoun Yacht Club/ Lake Calhoun Yacht Club     [42/DNF]   14   39   36   33   33   38   42/DNS   42/DNS   42/DNS     319  
39  
13 / 2772   Emily Harrison/
Elizabeth Hupp  
Annapolis Yacht Club/ Annapolis Yacht Club     [42/DNF]   42/DNS   42/DNS   42/DNS   38   39   31   37   36   21     328  
40  
41 / 6011   Emily Lorimer/
Ruth Reynolds  
Duxbury Bay Maritime School/ Weekapauge Yacht Club     [42/DNS]   35   38   42/DNF   41   40   42/RET   42/ZFP   25   38     343  
41  
Southern Spars - 100Barz Optics - FloatersNewport Boat Show 2016 660x82

Related Articles

Best pictures of the first 4 Acts of the Extreme Sailing Series™
An influx of fresh talent have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40. An influx of fresh talent, new venues and a revised race format have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40 by a smaller, faster catamaran: the flying GC32.
Posted today at 1:34 pm
Return to Russia for the Extreme Sailing Series™
Joining the fleet as the season heads into its second half is Gazprom Team Russia, led by WMRT champion, Phil Robertson. With one week to go, the fleet returns to St Petersburg for the fifth Act of the season, presented by SAP, 35 of the world’s best sailors are getting their heads in the game and preparing for the one of the trickiest venues of the season so far.
Posted today at 12:58 pm
Marshall and Doyle tied on points at J/22 World Championship
By way of a victory in Wednesday’s third race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are tied at 30 points By way of a victory in Wednesday’s third race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are tied at 30 points with Chris Doyle, Will Harris and Adam Burns. Jeff Todd is still in the hunt in third place with 35 points.
Posted on 24 Aug
Debriefing the 2016 Rio Olympics—Sailing news North America and beyond
Editorial Editorial
Posted on 23 Aug
The Clipper Race turns 20!
Throughout the race, tales of crew celebrating birthdays on board filter back and they are always a special occasion Throughout the race, tales of Clipper Race crew celebrating their birthdays on board filter back and they are always a special occasion, likely to remain a completely unique event in their lifetime.
Posted on 23 Aug
A magnificent fleet gathers in Cowes for Etchells World Championship
58 teams from all over the world have entered the championship, hosted by the Royal London Yacht Club. Twenty teams are from Great Britain and a dozen each from Australia and the United States of America. Four entries are from Hong Kong and as far afield as: Bermuda, Ireland, New Zealand, Portugal, Singapore, and the United Arab Emirates.
Posted on 22 Aug
FAST40+ Class to be the first to have honour of racing for One Ton Cup
14 FAST40+ racing yachts are expected, flying the flags of England, Germany, Ireland, Scotland, South Africa and the USA 14 high performance FAST40+ racing yachts are expected for the One Ton Cup, flying the flags of England, Germany, Ireland, Scotland, South Africa and the United States of America. The crew, of which only five can be professionals, come from countries all over the world.
Posted on 22 Aug
Noroton Yacht Club dominates Hinman Trophy Team Race
Sailors often say it’s the little things that make the difference between winning and lose. 2016 Hinman Trophy Team Race - Sailors often say it’s the little things that make the difference between winning and lose. This was the case for Noroton Yacht Club as they won the Invitational Team Race Regatta for the Commodore George R. Hinman Masters Trophy for the second straight year, though maybe not in the way you’d expect.
Posted on 22 Aug
Drama Queen - Goransson wins Melges 32 National Championship
Richard Goransson and his Inga from Sweden team have claimed the 2016 US Melges 32 National Championship 2016 US Melges 32 National Championship - After a weekend of challenging, moderate conditions in Newport, RI, Richard Goransson and his Inga from Sweden team have claimed the 2016 US Melges 32 National Championship hosted by Sail Newport. Capping a weekend full of tight racing with lead changes around the track, it was fitting that the final race had three teams fighting for the regatta win
Posted on 22 Aug
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2016 - Day 1 Video
Day 1 of Audi Hamilton Race Week 2016 provided the first opportunity for Wild Oats XI and Scallywag to go head-to-head Day 1 of Audi Hamilton Race Week 2016 provided the first opportunity for Wild Oats XI and Scallywag to go head-to-head on an inshore race course. The two boats shadowed each other in the pre-race manoeuvres prior to the start of a race to Lindeman Island and back, starting in Dent Passage. Both boats made a fine spectacle as they reached to the northern tip of Dent Island before heading upwind
Posted on 21 Aug