Please select your home edition
Edition
RS Sailing 728x90

The day that Round the Island Race records tumbled

by Peta Stuart-Hunt on 3 Jun 2013
Sir Ben Ainslie on his way to breaking the Round the Island Record by over 15 minutes (2hrs 52 mins 15 secs) onboard J.P. Morgan BAR AC45. The win was dedicated to the memory of his friend Andrew ’Bart’ Simpson, who died in a sailing accident recently. A black ribbon with ’Bart’ in the middle were worn by the crew in his memory. onEdition © http://www.onEdition.com
In the Round the Island Race, Saturday 1st June was certainly a day to remember, a day of highs, and more highs and, it was a day for records to tumble. It was the day when Great Britain's most successful Olympic sailor, Sir Ben Ainslie and his all-British crew aboard J.P. Morgan BAR, trounced the existing Round the Island Race multihull record, held for 12 years, by an impressive 16 minutes.

In the monohull fleet the biggest boat in the IRC classes, Mike Slade's 100ft ICAP Leopard was not far behind. He crossed the finish line 40 minutes after Ainslie, shaving almost ten minutes off the monohull race record he had set back in 2008.

Title sponsor J.P. Morgan Asset Management, summed up their team's thoughts on the day. Jasper Berens, Head of UK, J.P. Morgan Assert Management, commented: 'It's so fantastic to be here and to raise such superb amounts for the Race charity, the Ellen MacArthur Cancer Trust. It was a vintage year in terms of weather and the racing and it was incredible to see so many happy, smiling faces in Cowes. The fact that Ben and his team on J.P. Morgan BAR achieved the Round the Island race multihull record, just topped it off. We look forward to seeing everyone again next year.'

On behalf of the Island Sailing Club, Dave Atkinson, Race Safety Officer, had little cause for concern during his long day that started at 0245 and finished at 2350. He commented: 'We had the least number of incidents to deal with for a very long time and nothing major occurred out on the water. The entire Race team, that numbers around 170 people on the day and ranged from spotters to results teams, cannot be praised highly enough.'


Today, Sunday 2nd June, wrapped everything up nicely with more great weather and the Race Prizegiving which was held at the Island Sailing Club where the Commodore Rod Nicholls was joined on stage by Corrie McQueen from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Sir Robin Knox-Johnston to hand out the gold and silverware to the deserving prizewinners.

The most coveted prize, the Gold Roman Bowl and JPMAM Salver for First Overall IRC went to 5 West, the TP52 owned and helmed by Sir Keith Mills and Robert Greenhalgh.

The Silver Roman Bowl and JPMAM Salver for Second Overall IRC went to Pace and Johnny Vincent. The Observer Trophy and JPMAM Trophy for First Monohull to finish went to Mike Slade and ICAP Leopard.

Next year, the Race is held on Saturday 21st June and the Island Sailing Club.

Trophy Winners

 

Observer Trophy & Jpmam Trophy - First Monohull To Finish  

Gbr1r            Icap Leopard            Mike Slade                       

Gold Roman Bowl & Jpmam Salver - First Overall Irc         

Gbr1851n            5 West            Sir Keith Mills/Tim Hedges                       

Silver Roman Bowl & Jpmam Salver - Second Overall Irc      

            Gbr528r            Pace            Johnny Vincent                       

Royal Thames Challenge Trophy & Jpmam Salver - Third O/A Irc

            Fra38902            Raging Bee            Dussere Louis-Marie                       

Royal London Challenge Cup & Jpmam Salver  - Fourth O/A Irc

            Ned46            Tonnerre De Breskens 3            P.W. Vroon                       

Jpmorgan Trophy - First Overall Irc Group 0                

            Gbr1851n            5 West            Tim Hedges                       

Owen Parker Memorial Trophy - First Overall Irc Group 1    

            Gbr7383r            Puma Logic            Sailing Logic                       

Irc Division 1a                                            

            Swe40            Hurrycane Vii            Ken Bruneflod                       

Irc Division 1b                                            

            Gbr7383r            Puma Logic            Sailing Logic                       

Irc Division 1c                                            

            Gbr1010l            Xinska            Bernard Olesinski                       

Yeoman Challenge Trophy - First Overall Irc Group 2        

            Fra38902            Raging Bee            Dussere Louis-Marie                       

Irc Division 2a                                            

            Gbr6969l            Grandslam            Michael Ronson                       

Irc Division 2b                                             

            Fra38902            Raging Bee            Dussere Louis-Marie                       

Irc Division 2c                                            

            Gbr7712r            Zarafa            Peter Scholfield                       

Irc Division 2d                                            

            Gbr9633r            Ruthless            Martin Pearson                       

Champagne Mumm Challenge Cup - First Overall Irc Group 3   

            K9            Woof            Jo Richards                       

Irc Division 3a                                            

            Gbr4365t            Enigma            Ian Braham                       

Irc Division 3b                                             

            Gbr8795t            Chablis            Richard Freemantle                       

Irc Division 3c                                            

            K9            Woof            Jo Richards                       

Irc Division 3d                                            

            K1328t            Flying Boat            Michael J Shaw                       

Methuselah Trophy - First Irc Team                         

            Royal Ocean Racing Club (Erivale Iii, Bembridge Boat Storage, La Reponse)                       

Jeroboam Trophy - Second Irc Team                          

            Royal Lymington Yacht Club Team 1 (Zarafa, Nordic Bear, Love In A Mist)                                               

Conrad Ritblat Trophy & Jpmam Salver - First Irc To Finish 

            Gbr1r            Icap Leopard            Mike Slade                       

Silver Gilt Roman Bowl & Jpmam Salver - First Overall Iscrs

            Gbr1488l            Sky Hunter Ii            Peter Bainbridge                       

Fidelis Trophy - Second Overall Isc Rating System          

            Gbr8078r            Firefly            Nick Atkinson                       

Geisco Trophy - Third Overall Isc Rating System            

            101            Cherete            Brian Haugh                       

Crankshaw Bowl - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 4                    

            Gbr1488l            Sky Hunter Ii            Peter Bainbridge                       

Isc Rating System Division 4a                               

            62505            Lady Mariposa            Daniel Hardy                       

Isc Rating System Division 4b                              

            Gbr1488l            Sky Hunter Ii            Peter Bainbridge                       

Isc Rating System Division 4c                              

            Gbr3317l            Lupo Di Mare            Mr Nick Holland                       

Jimmie Read Memorial Cup - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 5          

            Gbr100x            Thunder Squall            Julian James                       

Isc Rating System Division 5a                              

            Gbr8792t            Tikka            Bill Dixon                       

Isc Rating System Division 5b                               

            Gbr100x            Thunder Squall            Julian James                       

Isc Rating System Division 5c                              

            Gbr2965l            Thalia            Andy Banks                       

Fedalah Challenge Trophy - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 6          

            Gbr9585t            Pickle            Jeremy & Max Vines                       

Isc Rating System Division 6a                              

            Gbr9585t            Pickle            Jeremy & Max Vines                       

Isc Rating System Division 6b                              

            Gbr7442r            Sundancer Of Chichester            John Nelson                       

Isc Rating System Division 6c                              

            Gbr8295t            Effusion            Ricky Bruton                       

Spread Eagle Trophy - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 7               

            Gbr3428t            Cloudy Bay            Richard Scarff                       

Trafalgar 200 Trophy - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 8              

            101            Cherete            Brian Haugh                       

Isc Rating System Division 7a                               

            Gbr4899t            Gazelle            Minka Armitage                       

Isc Rating System Division 7b                              

            Gbr3428t            Cloudy Bay            Richard Scarff                       

Isc Rating System Division 7c                              

            K4519            Kusima            Tim Buckley                       

Isc Rating System Division 7d                              

            509x            It's Now Or  Never            Tony Brookes                       

Isc Rating System Division 8a                              

            Gbr7168            Strider            Peter Draycott                       

Isc Rating System Division 8b                              

            Gbr1445l            Arty Miss            Stephen Booy                       

Isc Rating System Division 8c                              

            Gbr2617l            Haggis            Andrew Buchanan, Rebecca Taylor And Stuart Buchana                       

Isc Rating System Division 8d                              

            101            Cherete            Brian Haugh                       

Arun Yacht Club Team Trophy - First Iscrs Team             

            Arun Yacht Club Light Brigade (Sooper Trooper, Dedicated Dancer, Fingers Crossed)                                               

Jeroboam Trophy - Second Iscrs Team                        

            Royal Air Force Yacht Club Team 1 (Arty Miss, Notso, Aliki)                                               

Henri Lloyd Challenge Trophy - First Iscrs Boat To Finish  

            62505            Lady Mariposa            Daniel Hardy                       

Golden Miller Challenge Cup - Overall Winner Gp/Mocra M'hull

            Gbr714m            Buzz            Phil Cotton                       

Trifle Trophy - 1st Mocra Racing Multihull On Corrected Time

            001            Orion            Harvey Bowden                       

Hoya Trophy - 1st Bridgedeck Catamaran Cruiser On Corrected

            5            R5            Robert Barker                       

Dean & Reddyhoff Trophy - 1st Multihull Gp On Corrected Time

            Gbr714m            Buzz            Phil Cotton                       

Freedom Challenge Bowl - First Gp/Mocra Multihull To Finish

            3x            J.P. Morgan Bar            Sir Ben Ainslie                       

Catalac Trophy - First Catalac Cruiser On Corrected Time   

            Not Awarded                                               

Iroquois Sovereign - First Iroquois Cat On Corrected Time  

            137            Fortunella            Peter Ellison                       

Sailing Logic First 40 Trophy                               

            Swe40            Hurrycane Vii            Ken Bruneflod                       

Renaissance Trophy - Classic Racing Yachts                 

            A154            Stren            Roddy Steel                       

Field Barnacle - First Classic Racing Yacht To Finish      

            Gbr4712r            Outrageous            Mark Stevenson                       

Class 40 Round The Island Race Trophy                      

            Fra124            Al Bucq            Riccardo Pavoncelli                       

Vaphio Cup                                                 

            Gbr721x            Nautica            Aimee Deacon                       

Contessa Challenge Trophy - Contessa 32                    

            Gbr3419            Binkie Ii            Colin Wetherall                       

Whale Trophy - First Cornish Shrimper On Elapsed Time      

            1067            Polly            Mark Pollington                       

Red Lion Trophy - First Folkboat                           

            Gbr718            Crackerjack            Stuart Watson & Matthew Jones                       

Shamrock Challenge Trophy - First Gaffer To Finish         

            3            Coral            Richard Oswald                       

Jubilee Trophy - First Gaffer, Division 1                  

            3            Coral            Richard Oswald                       

Discovery Trophy - First Gaffer, Division 2                

            Os1            Foxhound            Richard Rouse                       

Foxhound Trophy - First Gaffer, Division 3                 

            1067            Polly            Mark Pollington                       

Gk24 Cup - First Iscrs Gk24 On Corrected Time              

            Gbr7168            Strider            Peter Draycott                       

Kemp Masts Salver - First Hunter 27 Ood                    

            Not Awarded                                               

 

 

Turbo Uk Cup - First 707                                   

            Gbr7022n            Tigerfeet            Matthew Streeter                       

Timex Watches And Jack Knights Trophies - First J/80       

            Gbr1360            J.A.T            Chris Taylor                       

Westerly Trophy - First Iscrs J24                          

            Gbr4044            Clewless            Team Clewless                       

Laser Trophy - First Sb20                                  

            Gbr3571            Turbulence Too            Paul French                       

Kemp Sails Mini Tonner Trophy - First Mini Tonner          

            Gbr8188r            Mw Dream On            Nathan Cordy                       

Sonata Salver - First Sonata On Corrected Time              

            Gbr8300n            Selene            Joe Cross                       

Halmatic Trophy - First Nicholson 32                       

            K3031            Beltana            Mr H. Crothers                       

Nicholson 35 Challenge Trophy - First Iscrs Nicholson 35   

            Not Awarded                                               

Lombard Marine Finance Challenge Trophy - First Open 60    

            Gbr99            Hugo Boss            Alex Thomson                       

Elephant Trophy - First Quarter Tonner                     

            Fra7891            Bullit            Morty                       

First Rc44                                                 

            Gbr2041            Team Aqua            Chris Bake - Rc 44 Team Aqua                       

Owen Aisher Challenge Cup - First Isc Rating Sys Scod      

            Sc59            Ngauruhoe            Simon Eveleigh                       

Edward Heath Trophy - First Sportsboat On Corrected Time   

            Gbr123j            Spitfire            Wing Commander Simon Ling Raf                       

Westerly Silver Jubilee Cup - First Irc Storm 33 To Finish 

            Gbr7681t            Evening Storm            David Scott                       

Small Luxury Hotels Challenge Cup - Sunsail F40            

            Gbr4009n            Sunsail 4009            Team Mcb                       

Trapper Trophy - First Irc Trapper 300 On Corrected Time   

            Gbr3766t            Google-Eye            Pat Stables & Nigel Hunter                       

Brianngee Vega Assoc. Challenge Cup - First Iscrs Vega     

            Not Awarded                                               

Victoria Cup - First Iscrs Victoria Shadow Assoc. Yacht    

            Gbr7910t            Tracker            Jerry Bottrill                       

X-Yachts Trophy - First Irc X-Yacht On Corrected Time      

            Gbr1010l            Xinska            Bernard Olesinski                       

First X332 Yacht On Corrected Time                         

            Gbr8500r            Brightwork            Bob And Jon Baker                       

Bavaria Owners Assoc Cup - 1st Irc Bavaria On Corrected Time

            Gbr8560r            Hkj Firestarter            Keith Lovett                       

Bavaria Owners Assoc Cup - 1st Iscrs Bavaria Corrected Time

            Gbr2821l            Dark Star            Dave Rostron                       

Telford Goblet - First Irc Inst. Of Civil Engineers Yacht  

            Gbr8241t            Alfa Helix            Bob Barlow                       

John Franks Trophy - First Irc Sailing School Boat         

            Gbr7383r            Puma Logic            Sailing Logic                       

Cecil Donne Cup - First Irc Old Carthusian Yacht           

            Gbr123            Xara            Jonathan And Anne Rolls                       

Shepherds Trophy - First Iscrs Chartered Surveyors Yacht   

            Gbr1695l            Musketeer            Jeremy Young                       

Shepherds Trophy - First Irc Chartered Surveyors Yacht     

            Gbr6809r            Vertigo            Martyn Chase                       

Jpmorgan Asset Mgmnt Family Trophy - First Family Boat     

            Gbr1488l            Sky Hunter Ii            Peter Bainbridge                       

Raymarine Rir Young Sailor Trophy                          

            Gbr1180l            Alamara B Ii            Ole Bettum                       

Tenacity Trophy - Last Boat To Finish Within The Time Limit

            Gbr2713l      Peggotty       Liam Thom                                             Click here for full Round the Island Race website

NaiadProtector - 660 x 82Insun - AC Program

Related Articles

Marion Bermuda 2017... an Extravaganza
Entries now stand at 60 yachts for the 2017 Marion Bermuda Race and there is still time to get off the fence Entries now stand at 60 yachts for the 2017 Marion Bermuda Race and there is still time to get off the fence and enter this classic, 40th Anniversary Race.
Posted today at 4:32 am
RC44 PRO earns his bucks on snakes and ladders opening day
Sotogrande, Spain laid on a tricky first day of the 2017 RC44 Championship. Sotogrande, Spain laid on a tricky first day of the 2017 RC44 Championship. Nonetheless Principal Race Officer Peter Reggio read his crystal ball well enough to stage four races on this course which uniquely has Europe, Gibraltar and North Africa as a backdrop.
Posted today at 3:57 am
North Sails - 60 years of sailmaking - 1986 12 Metre Worlds
In early 1986, a series of races were held off of Fremantle as a precursor to the 1987 America’s Cup. In early 1986, a series of races were held off of Fremantle as a precursor to the 1987 America’s Cup. Dubbed the 12 Metre World Championship, a dozen syndicates competed in what they considered a “shakedown series” to test their boats against the competition. Some of the teams had new builds, their first development boats.
Posted on 27 Apr
Heiner's consistency pays dividends in Sailing World Cup Hyères
Heiner has been one of the most reliable performers with a string of top five finishes to lead in the Finn. Out of the 534 racers from 52 nations, racing across the ten Olympic events, Foiling Formula Kiteboarding and 2.4 Norlin OD, Heiner has been one of the most reliable performers with a string of top five finishes to lead in the Finn.
Posted on 27 Apr
Clagett Oakcliff Match Race Regatta announces coaches
The 2016 regatta, which had eight teams from across the US taking part will increase to 10 teams in 2017. The 2016 regatta, which had eight teams from across the US taking part will increase to 10 teams in 2017. It is expected there will be teams from the US, and international teams from Canada, parts of Europe and the Caribbean have expressed interest in attending.
Posted on 27 Apr
The world of sailing comes to Antigua Sailing Week
A staggering number of sailors from worldwide are descending on the Caribbean Antigua island to celebrate 50th edition. About 1,500 competitors from 32 countries will enjoy five days of world class racing, preceded by the Guadeloupe to Antigua Race and the Peters and May Round Antigua Race.
Posted on 27 Apr
Ida Lewis Distance Race - Popular sailboat race set for August
The 13th edition of the Ida Lewis Distance Race is scheduled to start on Friday, August 18, 2017 The 13th edition of the Ida Lewis Distance Race is scheduled to start on Friday, August 18, 2017, promising once again to deliver an exciting late-season topper to a busy summer of competitive racing on Narragansett Bay. Classes for IRC, PHRF, One Design, Multihull and Double-Handed insure that everyone (with a qualifying boat of 28 feet or longer) has a place to fit in.
Posted on 27 Apr
Sperry Charleston Race Week 2017 in review
The underlying goal for every race organizer – even those staging benefit regattas – is to provide safe, fair sailing The underlying goal for every race organizer – even those staging benefit regattas – is to provide safe, fair, competitive sailing. When you have your hands on the helm of a mega regatta such as Sperry Charleston Race Week, that doesn’t change. But it does become more complicated.
Posted on 27 Apr
New faces in town with RC44 Sotogrande Cup set to begin
This event follows from last season's RC44 World Championship also held off this magnificent development Of the eight teams competing off Sotogrande, favourite is Igor Lah's Team CEEREF. Not only is the cockpit on the Slovenian RC44 adorned with the overall championship leader's 'golden wheels', but Lah's team also won the World Championship here in 2016.
Posted on 26 Apr
Sailing World Cup Hyères –Day 2– Zegers and van Veen show how its done
Afrodite Zegers and Anneloes van Veen were unstoppable on day two, winning both Women's 470 races in convincing style Out of the 534 competitors from 52 nations racing across ten Olympic events, Open Kiteboarding and 2.4 Norlin OD, the Dutch team were the standout performers.
Posted on 26 Apr