sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Sailing World Cup Miami 2014– World Record winning streak ends
Sailing World Cup Miami 2014– World Record winning streak ends


'Tonci Stipanovic (CRO), Laser - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami'    Walter Cooper /US Sailing    Click Here to view large photo

Sailing World Cup Miami 2014- After winning 18 470 regattas in a row, Rolex World Sailor of the Year Mat Belcher and his crew Will Ryan ran out of runway at the Sailing World Cup in Miami. The Miami regatta lost two days to light winds and that obviously cost the most consistent 470 sailors in the history of the class the opportunity to extend the run to 19.

They finished second in today’s medal race behind the Greek pairing of Panagiotis Mantis and Pavlos Kagialishad. The USA pairing of Stuart McNay and David Hughes who went into the medal race second overall crashed with a ninth place.

In the Finn class Australian 22 year old Oliver Tweedell went into the medal race, the clear leader, but the pressure told, Giles Scott (GBR) sailed to victory taking second place behind the USA's Luke Lawrence while the young Australian crashed into eighth place. Still a great silver medal result for Tweedell, who will now head for the European summer circuit knowing that he can mix it with the best.

In the Laser fleet, world number one Tom Burton second overall going into the medal race, was pushed back to seventh place allowing medal race winner Robert Scheidt to climb into second place, behind Tomci Stipanovic, with medal race third placed Nick Thompson also clawing his way past Burton to take the bronze medal. Burton was fourth.

In the Nacra 17 medal race, Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis crossed the line in fourth place, slipping into sixth place overall. Still a very good result in their second ever Nacra 17 regatta, against a world class fleet, who have a year’s start in the new Olympic multihull.


Laser Men – Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

CRO

Tonci Stipanovic

2

(5)

1

1

2

10

21.00

16.00

2

BRA

Robert Scheidt

(10)

4

1

3

10

2

30.00

20.00

3

GBR

Nick Thompson

2

6

6

1

(9)

6

30.00

21.00

4

AUS

Tom Burton

1

1

(26)

4

3

14

49.00

23.00

5

BRA

Bruno Fontes

(9)

5

7

7

8

4

40.00

31.00

6

ITA

Giovanni Coccoluto

5

10

3

(46)
UFD

2

12

78.00

32.00

7

CYP

Pavlos Kontides

(26)

1

4

7

1

20

59.00

33.00

8

GBR

Elliot Hanson

7

(20)

8

8

4

8

55.00

35.00

9

USA

Charlie Buckingham

(46)
UFD

3

9

3

10

18

89.00

43.00

10

CRO

Filip Jurisic

(33)

6

5

12

5

16

77.00

44.00

11

CAN

Lee Parkhill

6

11

(24)

6

6

 

53.00

29.00

12

USA

Christopher Barnard

7

12

(29)

6

5

 

59.00

30.00

13

GBR

Alex Mills-Barton

(29)

17

11

2

1

 

60.00

31.00

14

POR

Gustavo Lima

4

2

18

9

(22)

 

55.00

33.00

15

ITA

Francesco Marrai

5

16

8

(25)

7

 

61.00

36.00

16

CAN

Tom Ramshaw

(24)

17

9

5

6

 

61.00

37.00

17

EST

Karl-Martin Rammo

(18)

8

6

15

8

 

55.00

37.00

18

ISV

Cy Thompson

12

(27)

4

11

11

 

65.00

38.00

19

USA

Erik Bowers

4

2

(34)

17

16

 

73.00

39.00

20

ESP

Joaquín Blanco

16

(25)

7

10

7

 

65.00

40.00

21

GUA

Juan Ignacio Maegli Aguero

13

15

5

8

(46)
BFD

 

87.00

41.00

22

CAN

Matthew Ryder

(22)

14

14

2

13

 

65.00

43.00

23

TRI

Andrew Lewis

6

12

10

(16)

15

 

59.00

43.00

24

PER

Stefano Peschiera

3

(46)
UFD

2

19

22

 

92.00

46.00

25

POL

Kacper Zieminski

27

(37)

13

4

4

 

85.00

48.00

26

SWE

Emil Cedergårdh

(17)

7

15

12

14

 

65.00

48.00

27

ARG

Juan Bisio

8

15

(36)

9

16

 

84.00

48.00

28

USA

Greg Martinez

12

4

(31)

22

17

 

86.00

55.00

29

CAN

Robert Davis

(24)

23

10

11

11

 

79.00

55.00

30

SIN

Scott Sydney

3

8

(38)

26

19

 

94.00

56.00

31

USA

Luke Muller

18

(40)

12

15

15

 

100.00

60.00

32

USA

Frederick Vranizan

19

(30)

3

28

13

 

93.00

63.00

33

NED

Yuri Hummel

22

(35)

19

5

19

 

100.00

65.00

34

ITA

Alessio Spadoni

9

(36)

22

20

14

 

101.00

65.00

35

ARG

Julio Alsogaray

23

(46)
UFD

30

10

3

 

112.00

66.00

36

PUR

Juan Carlos Perdomo

19

18

20

(24)

9

 

90.00

66.00

37

BEL

Wannes Van Laer

15

(26)

14

21

18

 

94.00

68.00

38

GBR

Jack Wetherell

14

(36)

25

13

17

 

105.00

69.00

39

USA

James Pulsford

8

3

24

(35)

35

 

105.00

70.00

40

MEX

Ander Belausteguigoitia

21

10

16

24

(38)

 

109.00

71.00

41

HUN

Balázs Tomai

(35)

19

2

23

28

 

107.00

72.00

42

JPN

Kenji Nanri

11

9

25

27

(46)
UFD

 

118.00

72.00

43

ESA

Enrique Jose Arathoon

15

25

11

(26)

23

 

100.00

74.00

44

BEL

Lander Balcaen

21.3
RDG

20

16

(29)

20

 

106.30

77.30

45

FIN

Mattias Lindfors

(36)

33

12

14

20

 

115.00

79.00

46

FIN

Kaarle Tapper

30

(39)

17

20

12

 

118.00

79.00

47

ARG

Juan Ignacio Biava

27

23

(43)

17

12

 

122.00

79.00

48

MEX

Ricardo Montemayor

20

(46)
UFD

22

21

18

 

127.00

81.00

49

CAN

Evert McLaughlin

11

13

42

19

(46)
BFD

 

131.00

85.00

50

TUR

Alp Rona Rodopman

10

34

21

(40)

21

 

126.00

86.00

51

CAN

Alexander Heinzemann

25

24

23

14

(29)

 

115.00

86.00

52

CHI

Matias Del Solar

3
SCP

33
SCP

(36)
SCP

27

24

 

123.00

87.00

53

CAN

Bryant Wood

31

9

18

(39)

32

 

129.00

90.00

54

PUR

Ramon Gonzalez

17

13

(33)

31

30

 

124.00

91.00

55

CAN

Vaughn Harrison

14

(32)

30

25

24

 

125.00

93.00

56

ITA

Enrico Strazzera

(46)
UFD

16

15

16

46
BFD

 

139.00

93.00

57

USA

Richard Didham

21

18

28

(37)

27

 

131.00

94.00

58

ARG

Andres Heredia

13

(35)

33

29

23

 

133.00

98.00

59

ARG

Agust Vidal

16

26

(32)

30

26

 

130.00

98.00

60

USA

Erik Weis

32

28

20

18

(37)

 

135.00

98.00

61

USA

Scott Rasmussen

31

7

35

(37)

26

 

136.00

99.00

62

CAN

Justin Norton

23

28

(32)

22

27

 

132.00

100.00

63

MEX

Yanic Gentry

(34)

22

23

28

30

 

137.00

103.00

64

SLO

Zan Luka Zelko

25

37

19

23

(46)
DNC

 

150.00

104.00

65

USA

Alec Chicoine

30

33

13

30

(35)

 

141.00

106.00

66

ARG

tomas pellejero

28

24

(35)

33

21

 

141.00

106.00

67

CAN

Greg Clunies

32

(46)
RET

17

13

46
BFD

 

154.00

108.00

68

CAN

Max Gallant

26

19

(34)

32

31

 

142.00

108.00

69

USA

Patrick Shanahan

(40)

22

28

32

29

 

151.00

111.00

70

USA

Marshall McCann

(44)

14

26

33

40

 

157.00

113.00

71

CAN

Fillah Karim

20

11

40

43

(46)
BFD

 

160.00

114.00

72

CAN

Ian Elliott

38

21

(44)

36

25

 

164.00

120.00

73

POR

Rui Silveira

33

(46)
UFD

29

18

46
RET

 

172.00

126.00

74

USA

Max Guerriero

(36)

29

27

36

36

 

164.00

128.00

75

USA

Thomson Butcher

35

(46)
UFD

27

35

32

 

175.00

129.00

76

CAN

Victor Sullivan

37

21

(43)

40

33

 

174.00

131.00

77

PER

Sinclair Jones

40

(42)

21

34

39

 

176.00

134.00

78

CAN

Robert Lalonde

29

34

37

(42)

34

 

176.00

134.00

79

PUR

Pedro Luis Fernandez

34

(40)

39

31

33

 

177.00

137.00

80

USA

Rick Strilky

28

29

41

41

(42)

 

181.00

139.00

81

CAN

Matthew Sherar

(41)

38

40

34

28

 

181.00

140.00

82

USA

Brandon Lee Kirby

39

31

(45)

38

36

 

189.00

144.00

83

USA

Alden Shattuck

39

27

38

(43)

43

 

190.00

147.00

84

CAN

Konrad Davy

37

39

41

(46)
UFD

31

 

194.00

148.00

85

CAN

Forrest Wachholz

(42)

32

37

38

41

 

190.00

148.00

86

CAN

Sandy Beatty

43

38

(44)

44

25

 

194.00

150.00

87

CAN

Nick Smith

(43)

30

42

41

37

 

193.00

150.00

88

USA

Matthew Long

38

(43)

36

42

34

 

193.00

150.00

89

USA

Philip Karcher

42

41

39

39

(44)

 

205.00

161.00

90

USA

David Anthes

41

44

(45)

44

38

 

212.00

167.00

 

470 Men – Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Total

Net

1

FRA

Sofian Bouvet

Jeremie Mion

1

1

(10)

1

5

3

8

29.00

19.00

2

AUS

Mathew Belcher

William Ryan

3

9

(13)

4

3

5

4

41.00

28.00

3

USA

Stuart Mcnay

David Hughes

2

2

4

(5)

1

1

18

33.00

28.00

4

CRO

Sime Fantela

Igor Marenic

5

3

1

9

(11)

7

6

42.00

31.00

5

GRE

Panagiotis Mantis

Pavlos Kagialis

9

10

2

6

4

(15)

2

48.00

33.00

6

SWE

Anton Dahlberg

Fredrik Bergström

7

12

3

2

10

(18)

10

62.00

44.00

7

FIN

Joonas Lindgren

Niklas Lindgren

(11)

5

6

3

7

6

20

58.00

47.00

8

GBR

Luke Patience

Joe Glanfield

12

4

9

(13)

9

2

12

61.00

48.00

9

BRA

Henrique Haddad

Bruno Bethlem de Amorim

4

8

8

22

(30)
BFD

10

14

96.00

66.00

10

AUT

David Bargehr

Lukas Mähr

13

13

(20)

18

13

4

16

97.00

77.00

11

GER

Julian Autenrieth

Philipp Autenrieth

16

6

25

7

(30)
BFD

9

 

93.00

63.00

12

FRA

Pierre Leboucher

Nicolas Le Berre

17

16

7

(19)

6

17

 

82.00

63.00

13

AUT

Matthias Schmid

Florian Reichsteaedter

10

(23)

15

12

8

19

 

87.00

64.00

14

ITA

Simon Sivitz

Jas Farneti

23

24

(26)

10

2

8

 

93.00

67.00

15

BRA

Geison Dzioubanov

Gustavo Thiesen

8

17

(27)

15

12

16

 

95.00

68.00

16

SUI

Yannick Brauchli

To Be Confirmed

(19)

18

14

11

18

12

 

92.00

73.00

17

ESP

Jordi Xammar

Joan Herp

6

11

5

25

(30)
BFD

27

 

104.00

74.00

18

GER

Ferdinand Gerz

Oliver Szymanski

15

7

11

20

(30)
BFD

21

 

104.00

74.00

19

USA

Adam Roberts

Erik Storck

18

15

16

14

15

(22)

 

100.00

78.00

20

ITA

Matteo Pilati

Francesco Rubagotti

14

14

21

16

17

(25)

 

107.00

82.00

21

USA

Wade Waddell

Henry Fernberger

20

(27)

19

8

19

26

 

119.00

92.00

22

ISR

Gal Cohen

Dan Froyliche

(26)

19

22

26

14

14

 

121.00

95.00

23

AUS

Matthew Crawford

Robert Crawford

21

20

23

17

(30)
BFD

20

 

131.00

101.00

24

USA

Jordan Factor

Matthew Wefer

22

22

17

(30)
BFD

30
BFD

11

 

132.00

102.00

25

CAN

Jacob Chaplin-Saunders

Graeme Chaplin-Saunders

24

21

12

23

(30)
BFD

24

 

134.00

104.00

26

AUS

Angus Galloway

Tim Hannah

25

25

(29)

27

16

13

 

135.00

106.00

27

USA

Jack Parkin

Ian Robinson

27

26

24

21

20

(28)

 

146.00

118.00

28

USA

Dillon Paiva

Liam Harr

28

28

18

24

(30)
BFD

23

 

151.00

121.00

29

USA

Benjamin Sternberg

Donald Massey

(30)
DNS

29

28

30
DNC

30
DNC

30
DNC

 

177.00

147.00

 

Finn Men – Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Total

Net

1

GBR

Giles Scott

(6)
RDG

2

1

5

5

4

4

27.00

21.00

2

AUS

Oliver Tweddell

2

1

(9)

1

2

2

16

33.00

24.00

3

BRA

Jorge João Zarif

7

(16)

5

2

4

1

12

47.00

31.00

4

ITA

Michele Paoletti

9

(38)
DSQ

4

4

9

3

8

75.00

37.00

5

CAN

Gregory Douglas

4

10

14

3

(38)
BFD

5

6

80.00

42.00

6

USA

Luke Lawrence

5

3

2

17

14

(23)

2

66.00

43.00

7

CRO

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

(38)
OCS

5

3

11

7

7

10

81.00

43.00

8

SWE

Björn Allansson

(11)

9

11

10

1

8

14

64.00

53.00

9

RUS

Alexey Selivanov

1

6

6

7

(17)

16

20

73.00

56.00

10

ITA

Enrico Voltolini

6

8

(38)
BFD

13

10

14

18

107.00

69.00

11

EST

Lauri Väinsalu

3

4

13

(38)
OCS

12

20

 

90.00

52.00

12

AUS

Jake Lilley

13

15

8

12

(38)
BFD

6

 

92.00

54.00

13

USA

Caleb Paine

12

11

15

6

(20)

11

 

75.00

55.00

14

AUS

Brendan Casey

(38)
OCS

14

7

8

15

12

 

94.00

56.00

15

CAN

Martin Robitaille

10

12

18

14

(38)
BFD

10

 

102.00

64.00

16

BRA

Bruno Prada

(38)
OCS

7

12

9

38
BFD

9

 

113.00

75.00

17

USA

John F Dane

14

18

17

19

11

(32)

 

111.00

79.00

18

CAN

Rob Hemming

17

19

10

15

(38)
BFD

22

 

121.00

83.00

19

USA

Henry Sprague III

31

13

(38)
DSQ

22

3

15

 

122.00

84.00

20

USA

Gordon Lamphere

18

(23)

16

20

13

17

 

107.00

84.00

21

CAN

Kyle Martin

19

21

(23)

23

6

19

 

111.00

88.00

22

CAN

Jeff Roney

15

26

20

(38)
OCS

8

21

 

128.00

90.00

23

CAN

Riley Finch

21

(25)

21

18

19

13

 

117.00

92.00

24

RUS

Vladimir Butenko

8

17

25

(27)

16

27

 

120.00

93.00

25

USA

Philip Toth

20

20

(38)
BFD

21

18

25

 

142.00

104.00

26

IRL

Ross Hamilton

(38)
OCS

22

38
BFD

16

22

18

 

154.00

116.00

27

USA

Joshua Revkin

24

28

19

24

21

(29)

 

145.00

116.00

28

ITA

Lanfranco Cirillo

23

24

24

(29)

23

24

 

147.00

118.00

29

USA

James Hunter

22

(30)

27

26

27

28

 

160.00

130.00

30

USA

Peter Connally

25

(33)

22

32

24

30

 

166.00

133.00

31

USA

Louie Nady

27

29

26

25

26

(33)

 

166.00

133.00

32

CAN

Stephen Fuccillo

26

31

(38)
BFD

31

25

26

 

177.00

139.00

33

CAN

Jim Cameron

16

27

(38)
BFD

30

38
BFD

31

 

180.00

142.00

34

USA

Jim Revkin

28

32

28

33

28

(36)

 

185.00

149.00

35

USA

Andras Nady

29

34

29

28

(38)
BFD

34

 

192.00

154.00

36

USA

Terry Greenfield

30

35

30

(38)
OCS

29

35

 

197.00

159.00

37

USA

Matt McCool

(38)
DNC

38
DNC

38
DNS

38
DNS

38
DNS

38
DNS

 

228.00

190.00

 

Nacra 17 Mixed – Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Total

Net

1

ITA

Vittorio Bissaro

Silvia Sicouri

5

2

10

5

(22)

1

10

2

1

2

60.00

38.00

2

AUT

Thomas Zajac

Tanja Chiara Frank

(25)
SCP

3

2

2

2

5

1

15

6

14

75.00

50.00

3

GBR

Ben Saxton

Hannah Diamond

5
SCP

1

5

3

12

10

6

(21)

8

18

89.00

68.00

4

ESP

Iker Martinez de Lizarduy

Tara Pacheco

11
SCP

8

6

8

1

(16)

5

7

2

20

84.00

68.00

5

ITA

Federica Salvà

Francesco Bianchi

16
SCP

5

1

13

(19)

2

11

12

7

4

90.00

71.00

6

AUS

Darren Bundock

Nina Curtis

15

11

3

4

17

3

7

(20)

5

8

93.00

73.00

7

CAN

Luke Ramsay

Nikola Girke

4
SCP

4

14

1

9

12

18

(27)

4

16

109.00

82.00

8

AUS

Euan McNicol

Lucinda Whitty

4

6

12

7

7

22

9

(23)

18

6

114.00

91.00

9

GBR

Pippa Wilson

John Gimson

13

7

22

24

11

11

3

(28)

9

12

140.00

112.00

10

ITA

Gabrio Zandonã

Giulia Zappacosta

(23)
SCP

10

16

16

21

17

19

3

3

10

138.00

115.00

11

ESP

Toni Rivas

Laia Tutzo

12
SCP

18

(19)

12

18

8

14

5

19

 

125.00

106.00

12

USA

Robert Daniel

Catherine Shanahan

18

16

4

15

13

13

13

(22)

20

 

134.00

112.00

13

USA

Sarah Newberry

John Casey

(26)
SCP

17

11

22

4

26

22

1

13

 

142.00

116.00

14

SWE

Sandra Sandqvist

Rasmus Rosengren

11

19

(32)
DSQ

21

14

15

16

4

16

 

148.00

116.00

15

PUR

Enrique Figueroa

Carla Malatrasi

10
SCP

25

13

9

8

25

24

6

(29)

 

149.00

120.00

16

GBR

Lucy Macgregor

Andrew Walsh

1

9

7

10

3

28

(32)
DNC

32
DNC

32
DNC

 

154.00

122.00

17

ARG

Lucas Gonzalez Smith

Moira Gonzalez Smith

(30)

12

9

11

24

21

23

17

10

 

157.00

127.00

18

ARU

Nicole van der Velden

Thijs Visser

14
SCP

(29)

24

26

10

7

4

18

25

 

157.00

128.00

19

AUS

Jason Waterhouse

Lisa Darmanin

22
SCP

13

8

14

27

(32)
BFD

2

24

21

 

163.00

131.00

20

DEN

Allan Norregaard

Line Just Emsvang

9
SCP

20

23

20

23

(27)

12

14

11

 

159.00

132.00

21

USA

Taylor Reiss

Sarah Lihan

27
SCP

24

15

(29)

15

6

8

16

26

 

166.00

137.00

22

USA

Stephanie Hudson

David Hein

18
SCP

22

20

6

16

18

(28)

26

12

 

166.00

138.00

23

USA

Jeremy Wilmot

Louisa Chafee

(29)
SCP

21

25

19

6

4

17

25

22

 

168.00

139.00

24

FRA

Ingrid Petitjean

Olivier BACKES

6

26

(27)

17

20

23

27

8

17

 

171.00

144.00

25

USA

Sandra Tartaglino

Jonathan Farrar

22

(28)

18

18

28

20

20

13

14

 

181.00

153.00

26

USA

Mark Mendelblatt

Carolina S Borges-Mendelblatt

17

15

30

25

5

(32)
BFD

26

9

28

 

187.00

155.00

27

DEN

Lin Ea Cenholt Christiansen

Anders Thomsen

21
SCP

14

29

30

(32)
DSQ

9

25

11

23

 

194.00

162.00

28

DEN

Anne-Line Lyngso Thomsen

Søren Kristensen

(30)
SCP

27

26

23

26

19

15

19

24

 

209.00

179.00

29

USA

Katelyn Flood

Keenan Madewell

(32)
SCP

30

21

27

30

24

29

10

15

 

218.00

186.00

30

USA

Sarah Streater

Matthew Whitehead

(29)

23

17

28

29

14

21

29

27

 

217.00

188.00

31

USA

Courtney Clamp

David Thomas Whitehurst

28
SCP

31

28

(32)
DNF

25

29

32
DNF

32
DNC

32
DNC

 

269.00

237.00


Event website


by Sail-World.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118936

10:05 PM Sat 1 Feb 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Medal race images by Richard Langdon
02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Medal race images by Walter Cooper
02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Images of Bouwmeester's silver win
02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Results after the medal races
02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Medal race day on Biscayne Bay
02 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Canadian Skud team take silver
01 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Bad luck continues on Day 5
01 Feb 2014  Sailing World Cup Miami - Paralympic class events award gold medals
01 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 - Australian sailors go for Gold
01 Feb 2014  Sailing World Cup 2014 Miami- Finn Medal race preview
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

Audi Melges 20 North American Championship - Tortoises, and the hare by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association
Racking up wins across North America including the U.S. Nationals, Canadian National Championship and most recently the Pacific Coast Championship, Gomes Neto has remained unfazed and is heading into their biggest challenge yet with a stacked fleet this coming weekend on San Francisco Bay. ... [more]  

2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - On-line entry will open on November 10, 2014 mocr.ussailing.org/!here!new. The deadline for priority entries with regards to quotas is December 5, 2014. Entries must be received no later than January 5, 2015 to qualify for early entry. ... [more]  

Having won the first race of the 2014 Melges Worlds in Lake Garda and finishing in high in the overall standings, Liam, with team Wildman, Stephanie Roble on strategy, Erik Shampain on trim, Steve Hunt on main and tactics, turns his focus to the 2014 Melges 20 North Americans running this week on San Francisco Bay and the 2015 Audi Melges 20 Worlds coming to SF Bay next year. ... [more]  

For the first time, the Volvo Ocean Race is to be contested in a strict, one-design class. The emphasis is shifted from who has the best boat to suit the conditions to who has the best men - or women - onboard. ... [more]  

It’s back to work for Peter Burling and Blair Tuke, at the Extreme Sailing Series, Nice. After taking a week off after their win at the 49er world championships in Spain and now they’re at Nice, France, for another hectic few days at the Extreme Sailing Series. ... [more]  

With light winds continuing to dominate on day six of the Davidoff Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam, the decision was made to begin the Reno SUP Challenge during the afternoon, which saw twelve teams battling it out in heats of two for a place in tomorrow’s final, to keep the crowds entertained. ... [more]  

Three America's Cup sailors have been named in the top 20 sports earners, in a list published in the New Zealand Herald this week. Topping the list is Sir Russell Coutts with a claimed earnings of $13million. He is just a $1million ahead of an English Premier League player, Winston Reid, and motor racing ace, Scott Dixon. All Black captain, Ritchie McCaw is ranked #5. ... [more]  

Photographer Carlo Borlenghi was on deck for day three of Les Voiles de Saint Tropez to capture these stunning images of the action. ... [more]  

Melges 32 World Championship - Prepare for off-the-charts action by International Melges 32 Class Association
Entering its sixth World Championship season, the International Melges 32 Class Association has raced at arguably every world-class venue on the globe, has seen the most respected pro and amateur sailors on its courses and most importantly, learned valuable lessons of what owners and sailors want so that the Melges 32 continues to be strongest one design grand prix sportboat on the planet. ... [more]  

The IFDS Rankings for Paralympic Classes have been released. It's a British 1-2 at the top of the 2.4mR Rankings with Megan Pascoe at world number one and Helena Lucas at world number two. 2014 World Champion Heiko Kroger (GER) sits at world number seven but counts less regattas than those above him. ... [more]  

The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) and Rolex are happy to reveal the Nominees for the ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards 2014. ISAF received nominations for the 2014 Awards from across the world for sailors representing all aspects of the sport. ... [more]  

Like the name implies, the goal of the boater-funded BoatUS Foundation for Boating Safety and Clean Water is to educate boaters about safe and clean boating. The Foundation is looking to fund Grassroots Grant projects that utilize new, innovative approaches that encourage safe and clean boating among the boating public. ... [more]  

The 35th edition of the Rolex Middle Sea Race is fast approaching and appears likely to rewrite the record books. Entries are shortly due to close and the Royal Malta Yacht Club is already bracing itself for the biggest fleet to grace its island home since the Great Siege of 1565. The Ottoman Armada of 450 years ago was recorded to be 193 in strength. ... [more]  

The Notice of Race for ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, scheduled for 25-31 January 2015, has been released. On-line entry will open on 10 November 2014. The deadline for priority entries with regards to quotas is 5 December 2014. Entries must be received no later than 5 January 2015 to qualify for early entry. ... [more]  

A stellar list of just under 100 broadcasters has been lined up to showcase the world’s toughest ocean challenge, the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, to a new global audience of fans. The 12th edition has offered channels a line-up of a new 39-part weekly half-hour show plus special short bespoke features. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at Les Voiles de Saint Tropez on the French Riveria , and provided this gallery of images of the classics and other yachts racing on Day 2 ... [more]  

New Ragamuffin 100 emerges from the hull build in Nowra *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Ragamuffin 100, which started out as a modified Elliott design, Maximus, is another supermaxi undergoing a major rebuild or retrofit. Across the Tasman, the new Ragamuffin 100 will be virtually a new boat with a a new hull design by Andy Dovell / Syd Fischer / David Witt. The hull mould and shell was built by Innovation Composites at the Nowra facility. ... [more]  

Southern Spars ships the world's tallest masts by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
Leading world sparmaker, Southern Spars, has shipped two spars for a new 85 metre ketch. The superyacht will carry two 93metre masts which will be the world’s tallest rigs on one gigantic yacht. ... [more]  

Professional sailing photographers from all over the world are invited to join the Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image award 2014. Started in 2009, the Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image is the world’s premier photography competition dedicated to the sport of sailing. The prestigious trophy will be awarded during the World Yacht Racing Forum in Barcelona, on December 11, 2014. ... [more]  

David Kellett (AUS) is to be awarded the ISAF Beppe Croce Trophy which honours an individual for their outstanding voluntary contribution to the sport of sailing. The ISAF Beppe Croce Trophy, first presented in 1988 in memory of Beppe Croce, the ISAF President from 1969 to 1986, will be presented to Kellett at the 2014 ISAF Annual Conference in Palma de Mallorca, Spain. ... [more]  

After being graced with plenty of late summer sunshine during the opening days of the event, more autumnal weather moved in on the fifth day of the Davidoff Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam with grey skies and infrequent showers. Unfortunately though the light winds continued as the sailors endured another lay day. ... [more]  

In a move that is expected to benefit recreational boaters, on Oct. 22 the US Coast Guard will drop the current life jacket type code scheme -- Type I, II, III, IV and V -- that has been used for years to label and differentiate the types of life jackets and their specific use. ... [more]  

Kate Nota and her team onboard the J/111 Odyssey won the Ripple Effect Short Video Contest, which was part of the Ida Lewis Distance Race this summer (August 15). ... [more]  

The largest Laser World Championship in history will be taking place on the south coast of France when 515 sailors, representing 36 different countries, begin racing on October 5 to open the 2014 Audi Laser Masters’ World Championships. The Laser remains one of the best and most popular boats worldwide in which to enjoy the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was back on the water for day two at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

It has been an interesting journey so far for the Chinese team in the Volvo Ocean Race, Dongfeng Race Team. Approximately 10 months ago this team set out on a mission to select and train Chinese recruits in the hope that they would be ‘race ready’ for the start of leg 1 of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race fans can now carry the world’s toughest ocean race in their pocket, thanks to the launch of a new official mobile app. Developed for both iOS and Android systems, the app is available for download from the App Store and Google Play now – and boasts a host of exciting features which will allow users to be closer to the on-water adventure than ever before. ... [more]  

Race teams planning next season’s calendar could do worse than sign up for the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series 2015 which runs from 16-24 January. This event, which kick starts the Caribbean race season, was re-launched in 2014 with a new race format and plenty of record-breaking opportunities. It proved such a success that an even bigger entry is expected in 2015. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at Les Voiles de Saint Tropez on the French Riveria , and provided this gallery of images of the classics and other yachts racing ... [more]  

Sunset+Vine|APP, the Oxford-based unit of the multi-award winning UK independent TV sports production and media company Sunset+Vine, has helped ISAF smash all previous broadcaster records for the recent Santander 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships. ... [more]  

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne - Don’t forget to enter the ISAF Sailing World Cup – Melbourne. There are only two days left to take advantage of the discounted entry price offer. ... [more]  

2014 12 Metre North American Championships - Two days of a northerly (first strong, then light) and one day of a building southwesterly put six 12 Metre yachts to the test at their North American Championships, which were held off Newport, R.I. over September 26-28. Gunther Buerman’s (Newport, R.I.) KZ-3 and Dennis Williams’ (Hobe Sound, Fla.) Victory ’83 defended their titles ... [more]