sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Sail for Gold - Racing cancelled on penultimate day
Sail for Gold - Racing cancelled on penultimate day

'The morning of day 5 of the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta, in Weymouth and Portland, the 2012 Olympic venue.'    onEdition ©

On the fifth day of the Sail for Gold Regatta in Weymouth and Portland, strong winds forced the cancelation of racing. After conditions made the going tough for competitors on Thursday, the breeze continued to build overnight, with gusts above 50 knots recorded on Weymouth Bay. At 2.30pm on Friday afternoon, the conditions had still not abated, forcing organisers to cancel racing for the day.

The cancelation means that the Olympic classes will head into Saturday’s 10-boat medal races, with Australians to compete in five classes, while the regatta has come to an end for the three Paralympic classes.

Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch won Australia’s first medal of the week, continuing their run of podium finishes with a bronze medal in the Skud 18 class. The pair, who will represent Australia at the London 2012 Paralympic Games, finished in the top three in four of the six races to be three points off the silver medal and a further five behind the gold medal winning British crew.

Fitzgibbon and Tesch will remain in Weymouth for some training as they continue their campaign towards the Paralympic Games.

Australian sailors will be in action in five classes on Saturday, heading into three medal races in first position.

Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen will take an eight point lead into the 49er medal race, with France’s Emmanuel Dyen and Stephane Christidis currently second. Outteridge and Jensen, who last month won their third 49er World Championship title together, have finished in the top eight in all 10 races this week. A gold medal on Saturday will mean they will head into London 2012 undefeated in Weymouth.

Another Australian out to make it five from five at the Olympic venue is Laser sailor Tom Slingsby.

Slingsby, a five-time World Champion, is five points clear of Germany’s Philipp Buhl with the Australian finishing in the top seven in every race this regatta. Slingsby will be joined in the medal race by fellow Australian Tom Burton who is fourth overall, currently just two points off the podium and just a further six away from the silver medal.

Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page will be out to win their first regatta in Weymouth in the 470 men’s fleet, taking a three point lead into the medal race. The Australians, who have won the last three 470 World Championships together, lead the British crew of Luke Patience and Stuart Bithell with New Zealand’s Paul Snow-Hansen and Jason Saunders five points further back in third.

Australia’s Women’s Match Racers, Olivia Price, Nina Curtis and Lucinda Whitty will head into the quarter finals, which have been shortened to a best of three races to allow the full schedule of finals to be completed on the last day. The Australian trio has had a good week on the water in Weymouth, following the announcement on Monday that they’ll make their Olympic debut this year.

Krystal Weir will contest the Laser Radial medal race, heading into the final 10-boat race in seventh position. Weir has worked her way up the ladder on each day of the event, currently sitting 11 points off fourth.

The strong winds have brought an early end to the event for those sailors outside of the top 10 in the Olympic classes.

Sam Kivell and Will Ryan narrowly missed out on a spot in the 470 men’s medal race, finishing in 11th, tied on points with ninth and 10th. Matthew and Robert Crawford were 13th in the silver fleet.

In the Sonar class Colin Harrison, Stephen Churm and Jonathan Harris finished up fifth overall.

Matt Bugg ended his week 13th in the 2.4mR class with the Tasmanian to make his Paralympic Games debut at London 2012.

Brendan Casey finished up 14th in the Finn fleet, while Elise Rechichi and Belinda Stowell were 13th in the 470 women’s class.

Jessica Crisp was 14th in the RS:X women’s, with fellow Australian Joanna Sterling 36th.

In the Laser fleet Ryan Palk was 32nd while in the silver fleet Ki-Raphael Sulkowski was ninth, Jared West 13th and Jake Lilley 18th.

Alexandra South finished the week 34th in the Laser Radials, with Ashley Stoddart and Caitlin Elks 13th and 23rd in the silver fleet respectively.

Luke Baillie was 40th in the RS:X men’s class.

Sail for Gold website
Australian Sailing Team website


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=98219

9:39 PM Fri 8 Jun 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

12 Jun 2012  Sail for Gold Regatta - Team Sperry bring home host of medals
10 Jun 2012  Sail for Gold - Giles Scott emerges victorious
10 Jun 2012  Sail for Gold - Aussies claim four gold medals
10 Jun 2012  Sail for Gold - Podium glory for GBR sailors
10 Jun 2012  Sail for Gold Regatta – Medal race day overall + Video
10 Jun 2012  ISAF Sailing World Cup - Women’s Match Racing title winner announced
09 Jun 2012  Sail for Gold Regatta - Great Britain tops leaderboard
09 Jun 2012  Sail for Gold Regatta – Gold, Gold, Gold, Gold for Australia
09 Jun 2012  Sail for Gold Day 5 - No action for US sailors + Video
09 Jun 2012  Sail for Gold - Early end for Paralympic sailors + Video
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

Sail-World 2.0 - the Beta version- Please take a look by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland






2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
























Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England




























2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   
RC44 World Championship - Bronenosec Sailing Team on form   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng defends third position   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind emerges into the sunlight   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board Team SCA with the   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board Azzam and Team Campos   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Twist of fate on day 5   
Mallorca’s Puerto Portals to host the 2015 TP52 World Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board with Team Alvimedica   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain with on board with Team Dongfeng   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Teams ready for action   
USA Match Racing Grand Slam Series - Kicks off in Chicago   
U.S. Youth Championships - Climactic finish on Lake St. Clair   
Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games - Lake Jinniu action on the horizon   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT