sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Sail Port Stephens Trophy winners announced
Sail Port Stephens Trophy winners announced

'Day one - Sail Port Stephens 2014'    Craig Greenhill/Saltwater

The best and most consistent performers over three days in a mixed bag of conditions reached for the last available points on the final day of the Pantaenius Port Stephens Trophy to cement close divisional wins.

Day three JAB crew - Sail Port Stephens 2014 -  Jon Reid Saltwater Images  

Performance Cruising division 1 top honours went to Mark Skelton’s Beneteau 40.7 Jab from Wangi Amateur Sailing Club by a point over nearest rival, Rob Aldis’ Jeanneau Odyssey 42 Joie De Vie.

Beating Aldis by a mere 14 seconds on corrected time in today’s 14nm race was enough to secure the sweetest of victories, Skelton’s first overall win at Sail Ports Stephens as an owner.

'We had a great time here,' said Skelton. He reckons Friday’s drifter until a very welcome westerly breeze picked up the tempo was the toughest day for the crew of dinghy sailors from Lake Macquarie recalling, 'At one stage we were in front of everyone then we parked at Cabbage Tree Island and they all sailed past us.'

Skelton’s next booking is the Audi IRC Australian Championship starting Thursday on board the Beneteau 40.7 Schouten Passage.

In Performance Cruising 2 results Dennis Cooper’s Sydney 36cr Amante shadowed Matt Bonser’s Melges 24 Watch Me all long weekend. Bonser almost gave up the win to Amante with a below par ninth place in today’s final bout, but luckily for the local Port Stephens Melges crew they’d banked enough points to sneak in front on a countback.

Day 1 Rapid Transit and Toy story - Sail Port Stephens 2014 -  Craig Greenhill/Saltwater  

In Performance Racing division 1 Tom Woods’ Farr 36 Od Toy Story turned into a handful when the fresh sou’westerly change hit the race course on Saturday, April 12, 2014. Luckily for Woods his is one of the best crews on the marina at Sail Port Stephens, made up of former champion skiff and dinghy sailors from Lake Macquarie who can handle the 36-footer’s big power to weight ratio.

Yesterday’s three windward/leewards in winds gusting close to 30 knots left Toy Story’s crew exhausted. Having to retrieve a man overboard at a bottom mark rounding in the final race sapped every last ounce of energy. 'It was a big day and having to pick someone up in 30 knots when all the other boats were trying to round the mark where he went over wasn’t easy,' said Woods.

'We had a terrific series and we enjoyed sticking it to the big boats. The calibre of racing with UBS Wild Thing and Colortile is what we came here for,' Woods added.

Day two Concealed Weapon - Sail Port Stephens 2014 -  Craig Greenhill/Saltwater  

It was the Barry and Barry show in Performance Racing division 2 top results. An extra first place for Barry Kelly’s Archambault M34 Concealed Weapon over five races gave the Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club crew the larger trophy by one point. Barry Jackson’s Beneteau 40 from Pittwater, Alibi, had to be happy with runner-up in division.|

'We knew what we had to do today, but a lot depended on the other boats,' said Kelly. 'The racing at Port Stephens was fast and well managed and the weather gods looked after us, though I’d like to request a little less rain next year.

'The only reason we won was because I have a great bunch of guys on the boat,' he added, paying tribute to his fine crew.

Owners opting to contest both the Port Stephens Trophy and Pantaenius Commodore’s Cup cruising series will be back tomorrow for the second half of the annual regatta that began in 2008 and has steadily flourished ever since.

Sail Port Stephens is proudly supported by the NSW Government through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

Performance Racing

Hosted By Corlette Point Sailing Club

Provisional Results

Updated:  13/04/2014  13:23:17

Series Results [EHC Div1] up to Race 5
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   M102 TOY STORY Thomas Woods LMYC 10.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 2.0
2   67 COLORTILE Warren& Kristy Bucha CSC&RMYC 17.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0T 5.0
3   NZL9242 ORBIT Matthew Brown CYCA 19.0 2.0 8.0C 3.0 2.0 4.0
4   1014 UBS WILD THING Geoff Lavis CYCA 21.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 8.0F 6.0
5   AUS5077 LONG TIME DEAD Matthew Fensom NCYC 22.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 8.0Q 1.0
6   888 HUNTRESS Philip Grove RSYS 29.0 6.0 8.0C 8.0C 4.0T 3.0
7   4100 THE BANSHEE Corinne & Rob Franci CSC 40.0 8.0C 8.0C 8.0C 8.0C 8.0C

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


Performance Racing

Hosted By Corlette Point Sailing Club

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  13/04/2014  13:23:17

Series Results [EHC Div2] up to Race 5
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   8834 CONCEALED WEAPON Barry Kelly NCYC 12.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 1.0
2   401 ALIBI Barry Jackson RPAYC 13.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
3   2608 RAPID TRANSIT Robert Dempsey BSC 14.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 2.0
4   5708 KERINDA Len Payne RMYCT 15.0 5.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 4.0
5   6834 BREAKTHROUGH Bryony Gregory CYCA 22.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 6.0S

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)



Performance Cruising

Hosted By Corlette Point Sailing Club

Provisional Results

Updated:  13/04/2014  13:25:35

Series Results [EHC Div1] up to Race 3
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   W108 JAB Mark Skelton WASC 10.0 3.0 5.0 2.0
2   6702 JOIE DE VIE Rob Aldis MHYC 11.0 4.0 3.0 4.0
3   SYD5 MARGARET RINTOUL V Graham Buckeridge MHYC 13.0 2.0 1.0 10.0
4   500 ANTIPODES OF SYDNEY Greg Newton CYCA 17.0 1.0 7.0 9.0
5   E226 PILGRIM Paul Ley CYCA 18.0 5.0 2.0 11.0
6   6636 AL FRESCO Dave Griffin RMYC 20.0 9.0 8.0 3.0
7 1.0S 35000 NEXT LIGHT Mark Rutherford RPAYC 21.0 10.0 10.0 1.0
8 6.0S 380 NEGOTIATOR Wayne Taylor WYC/SASC 21.0 6.0 9.0 6.0
9   6942A ACCOUNTABILITY Murray Thompson RMYC-BB 21.0 7.0 6.0 8.0
10   42 SMOOTH CRIMINALS Ray Harley PSYC 22.0 11.0 4.0 7.0
11   3267 IN THE MOOD Keith Masters RMYCBROKENBAY 24.0 8.0 11.0 5.0

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


Performance Cruising

Hosted By Corlette Point Sailing Club

Provisional Results

Updated:  13/04/2014  13:25:35

Series Results [EHC Div2] up to Race 3
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 1.0S AUS19 WATCH ME Matt Bonser PSYC 13.0 9.0 1.0 3.0
2   6609 AMANTE Dennis Cooper CYCA 13.0 7.0 2.0 4.0
3   6940 INCEPTION John Sprague GSC 14.0 3.0 3.0 8.0
4 5.0S M473 YESDEAR Michael Paull LMYC 15.0 1.0 5.0 9.0
5 1.0S 7788 ALLSAIL DANCING STAR Russell Waddy RPAYC/RMYCBB 15.0 6.0 8.0 1.0
6   6571 PASSION David Edmiston GFS 15.0 5.0 4.0 6.0
7   6740 EVEN FINER Geoff Dilworth GSC 16.0 8.0 6.0 2.0
8   A164 STICKY Richard Harris SASC 18.0 4.0 9.0 5.0
9   6593 LU LU BELLE Peter Lewis MHYC 24.0 10.0 7.0 7.0
10   6391 ETERNITY Ian Meldrum GFS 25.0 2.0 10.0 13.0C
11   6906 BANDALENI Greg Kowalski ASC 35.0 11.0 11.0 13.0S
12   9111 ROPABULL Mike Roper RMYC/BB 39.0 13.0C 13.0C 13.0C

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


by Lisa Ratcliff


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=121073

10:08 AM Sun 13 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 Sail Port Stephens
2014 Sail Port Stephens Media Centre

Related News Stories:

13 Apr 2014  Red shirts prevail at Sail Port Stephens
12 Apr 2014  Sail Port Stephens 2014 Day 2 - Four seasons in one day
07 Apr 2014  2014 Auto Advantage Newcastle to Port Stephens Race - Swish cleans up
18 Mar 2014  Sail Port Stephens 2014 - MC38 gaining momentum
08 Mar 2014  Newcastle Port Stephens Yacht Race on the horizon
06 Mar 2014  Pantaenius to sponsor Port Stephens Trophy and Commodores Cup
04 Mar 2014  Bound for Newcastle and the Audi IRC Australian Championships
09 Jan 2014  Newcastle to Stephens Yacht Race – It’s on again!






News - USA and the World





















Audi Melges 20 U.S. Nationals - Oleander takes early lead by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,






2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan








Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,


SAP 505 World Championship - Holt and Woelfel on top
2014 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championship - Day 2
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; MC38s Lindeman Island Race VIDEO
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship - Ready to rock
IFDS Worlds - Wind delays, but racing continues in Halifax
IFDS World Championships - Day 2 images by Jude Robertson
MS Cup - Three days until the start
America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature
ISAF seeking hosting bids for Nations Cup
Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds - Luvisetto and Alexadr Boite victorious +Video
IFDS World Championships - Action shots by Tim Wilkes
Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia
World Yacht Racing Forum 2014: 'Growing the business of Yacht Racing'
Clipper Race: 2015-16 edition of world's longest ocean race 70% full
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3   
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature   
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3   
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.   
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1   
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson   
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled   
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium   
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets   
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace   
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT