sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Sail Port Stephens 2014 Day 2 - Four seasons in one day
Sail Port Stephens 2014 Day 2 - Four seasons in one day

'2014 SPS day 2 Long Time Dead'    Craig Greenhill Saltwater Images ©

At Sail Port Stephens 2014 four seasons in one day perfectly describes day two. Looking around the magnificent bay there were literally microclimates in each corner; dark storm clouds on one side, sunshine on the other and wind ranging from five to near 30 knots late this afternoon when the Pantaenius NSW IRC Championship fleet finally broke out of the stalls in Salamander Bay.

Principal Race Officer Denis Thompson took the IRC fleet offshore this morning as planned, but a gust in the high twenties and updated forecast brought them back inshore. Then they had to find space on a crowded bay with all other divisions standing firm on their patch of water.

Performance Racing completed three short course sprints to the north of Salamander Bay and the MC38s two windward/leewards while Performance Cruising finished the iconic ‘pub to pub’ race from Shoal to Salamander Bay.

It’s busy at the top of Performance Racing division one results with one day remaining. Matthew Fensom’s modified Farr 40 Long Time Dead from Newcastle still leads the division after four races, but flanking them is Thomas Woods’ Farr 36 OD Toy Story from Lake Macquarie, also on 10 points.

2014 SPS day 2 Menace -  Craig Greenhill Saltwater Images ©  


The story reads the same in the MC38 division, John Bacon’s Dark Star from Pittwater moving into Kiwi territory, now on equal points and second on a countback to Howard Spencer’s Menace from Royal Akarana Yacht Club after three races.

These boats go subterranean downhill in heavy weather and today Bacon had two feet of water over the deck. 'They are dicey downwind in big breeze so today we stayed conservative and kept mistakes to a minimum,' Bacon recalled. 'I was too scared to look at our running speed but I know it’s the hardest we’ve ever run under kite. The last two years of sailing came together for us.'

The Australian MC38 class is readying for a serious jab in the arm. Four new owners and crew who know a thing or two are soon to join the program and Bacon has amped up his in anticipation.

2014 SPS day 2 Patrice -  Craig Greenhill Saltwater Images ©  


In the Pantaenius NSW IRC Championship overall pointscore Karl Kwok’s Team Beau Geste has kept Patrice at bay, but the margin is tight, just two points. Tactician on Tony Kirby’s Patrice, Darren Jones, realises a TP52 is going to be hard to beat given they are six foot longer and carry more sail area, plus they plane first when the bullets hit.

'The boys did a good job today,' said Jones. 'We have stepped up the crew with Jason Rowed on jib and spinnaker trim and Barney Walker on main. The way the pressure was pulsing down the track there was some luck involved. Sometimes it was our turn and sometimes it was Beau Geste’s. We’ll take the opportunities when we can.'

Showing they are not to be messed with in light or heavy airs Roger Hickman’s Wild Rose holds its IRC division two lead, now six points clear of L’Altra Donna after two more races in 25 knot average sou’westers punctuated by rain squalls.

2014 SPS Dark Star -  Craig Greenhill Saltwater Images ©  


Tomorrow is the final day of the three-day Pantaenius Port Stephens Trophy and on Monday April 14 the second stage, the Commodore’s Cup for cruising boats begins. The Bureau of Meteorology has a strong wind warning in place for Hunter Coastal waters for tomorrow, forecasting S-SW 20-30 knots easing to southerly 15-25 knots in the afternoon.

Many of the IRC fleet will head to Newcastle following the completion of their state title for the Audi IRC Australian Championship starting Thursday April 17, 2014.

Sail Port Stephens is proudly supported by the NSW Government through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

2014 SPS day 2 Alibi (right) -  Craig Greenhill Saltwater Images ©  


Complete Results:
 
NSW IRC Championships

Series Results [IRC Div1] up to Race 4
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   IVB1997 TEAM BEAU GESTE Karl Kwok RHKYC 5.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
2   360 PATRICE Tony Kirby CYCA 7.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0
3 4R 226 SWISH Steven Proud MHYC 15.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 5.0T
4   10101 H/H EQUINOX II Anthony Dunn CYCA 15.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 3.0
5   11011 ANGER MANAGEMENT Phil Arnall NCYC 21.0 5.0 7.0S 4.0 5.0T
6   5200 COUGAR 11 Anthony Lyall RYCT 28.0 7.0C 7.0S 7.0C 7.0C

Series Results [IRC Div2] up to Race 4
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman CYCA 6.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0
2   6935 L'ALTRA DONNA Andy Kearnan CYCA 12.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 2.0
3   7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe CYCA 14.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 3.0
4   8009 OCC. COARSE LANG ONE Robert Alder RPAYC 19.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 4.0
5   33345 BLACK SHEEP Derek & Martin Shepp WYC 20.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 7.0
6   35135 CROWDED HAUS Graeme Neuhaus DSC 22.5 6.5 5.0 5.0 6.0
7   5845 BOTANY ACCESS COCOMO Justin Brownbill MHYC 30.0 8.0 7.0 10.0 5.0
8   M136 SPIRIT Ian Bower LMYC 32.0 12.0C 9.0 1.0 10.0
9   36111 OUTLANDISH Chris Heraghty RPAYC/RM 32.5 6.5 8.0 9.0 9.0
10   16129 WAILEA Neil Padden MHYC 34.0 9.0 10.0 7.0 8.0
11   11010 TOMATO Nigel Smyth MHYC 48.0 12.0C 12.0S 12.0C 12.0C
 
McConaghy 38 

Series Results [OD] up to Race 3
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 1.0S 38014 MENACE Howard Spencer RAYC 6.0 4.0 1.0 1.0
2   38002 DARK STAR John Bacon RPAYC 6.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
3   38011 GINGER Leslie Green CYCA 9.0 2.0 5.0C 2.0
4   38001 LIGHTSPEED Jonathan Morris RPAYC 12.0 3.0 5.0F 4.0

Performance Racing 

Series Results [EHC Div1] up to Race 4
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 1.0S AUS5077 LONG TIME DEAD Matthew Fensom NCYC 10.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 1.0
2   M102 TOY STORY Thomas Woods LMYC 10.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
3   67 COLORTILE Warren& Kristy Bucha CSC&RMYC 15.0 1.0 4.0 5.0T 5.0
4   1014 UBS WILD THING Geoff Lavis CYCA 17.0 2.0 1.0 8.0F 6.0
5   NZL9242 ORBIT Matthew Brown CYCA 18.0 8.0C 3.0 3.0 4.0
6   888 HUNTRESS Philip Grove RSYS 24.0 8.0C 8.0C 5.0T 3.0
7   4100 THE BANSHEE Corinne & Rob Franci CSC 32.0 8.0C 8.0C 8.0C 8.0C

Series Results [EHC Div2] up to Race 4
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   401 ALIBI Barry Jackson RPAYC 9.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2   5708 KERINDA Len Payne RMYCT 10.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 4.0
3   8834 CONCEALED WEAPON Barry Kelly NCYC 11.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 1.0
4   2608 RAPID TRANSIT Robert Dempsey BSC 12.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 2.0
5   6834 BREAKTHROUGH Bryony Gregory CYCA 19.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 6.0S 

Performance Cruising 

Series Results [EHC Div1] up to Race 2
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1 2.0S W108 JAB Mark Skelton WASC 7.0 5.0 2.0
2   6702 JOIE DE VIE Rob Aldis MHYC 7.0 3.0 4.0
3 1.0S2R SYD5 MARGARET RINTOUL V Graham Buckeridge MHYC 11.0 1.0 10.0
4   35000 NEXT LIGHT Mark Rutherford RPAYC 11.0 10.0 1.0
5 3.0S 6636 AL FRESCO Dave Griffin RMYC 11.0 8.0 3.0
6   42 SMOOTH CRIMINALS Ray Harley PSYC 11.0 4.0 7.0
7   E226 PILGRIM Paul Ley CYCA 13.0 2.0 11.0
8   6942A ACCOUNTABILITY Murray Thompson RMYC-BB 14.0 6.0 8.0
9   380 NEGOTIATOR Wayne Taylor WYC/SASC 15.0 9.0 6.0
10 5.0S 3267 IN THE MOOD Keith Masters RMYCBROKENBAY 16.0 11.0 5.0
11   500 ANTIPODES OF SYDNEY Greg Newton CYCA 16.0 7.0 9.0  


Series Results [EHC Div2] up to Race 2
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1   AUS19 WATCH ME Matt Bonser PSYC 4.0 1.0 3.0
2   6609 AMANTE Dennis Cooper CYCA 6.0 2.0 4.0
3   6740 EVEN FINER Geoff Dilworth GSC 8.0 6.0 2.0
4   7788 ALLSAIL DANCING STAR Russell Waddy RPAYC/RMYCBB 9.0 8.0 1.0
5   6571 PASSION David Edmiston GFS 10.0 4.0 6.0
6   6940 INCEPTION John Sprague GSC 11.0 3.0 8.0
7 2R M473 YESDEAR Michael Paull LMYC 14.0 5.0 9.0
8 5.0S A164 STICKY Richard Harris SASC 14.0 9.0 5.0
9   6593 LU LU BELLE Peter Lewis MHYC 14.0 7.0 7.0
10   6391 ETERNITY Ian Meldrum GFS 23.0 10.0 13.0C
11   6906 BANDALENI Greg Kowalski ASC 24.0 11.0 13.0S
12   9111 ROPABULL Mike Roper RMYC/BB 26.0 13.0C 13.0C


 
 
 
 


Event website


by Lisa Ratcliff


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=121053

9:59 AM Sat 12 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 Sail Port Stephens
2014 Sail Port Stephens Media Centre

Related News Stories:

07 Apr 2014  2014 Auto Advantage Newcastle to Port Stephens Race - Swish cleans up
18 Mar 2014  Sail Port Stephens 2014 - MC38 gaining momentum
08 Mar 2014  Newcastle Port Stephens Yacht Race on the horizon
06 Mar 2014  Pantaenius to sponsor Port Stephens Trophy and Commodores Cup
04 Mar 2014  Bound for Newcastle and the Audi IRC Australian Championships
09 Jan 2014  Newcastle to Stephens Yacht Race – It’s on again!






News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT