sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Sail Port Stephens 2012 Commodores Cup day 1
Sail Port Stephens 2012 Commodores Cup day 1

'LongTimeDead with developing water spout'    Sail Port Stephens Event Media    Click Here to view large photo

As the 46 boat fleet lined up in two divisions to face the starter’s gun on day 1 of the Commodores Cup at Sail Port Stephens 2012, patches of blue sky and sunshine appeared through the morning cloud.

The day was warm and the breeze, an easterly at four to eight knots, presented sailors with a tricky wind angle off the Fisherman's Co-op rock wall starting line. Today’s Division 1 course was the Three Islands (course 1), approximately fifteen nautical miles with Division 2 sailing a shorter twelve mile course.

The Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club's Farr 40 Long Time Dead, skippered by Steve Buckingham, won the Division 1 start with a well-timed run from the pin. Europa, David Mason’s Wauquiez C45, was just inside her followed by Graham Mobuckson’s Margaret Rintoul V. Behind them came the Adam Brown helmed Salona 44 Last Tango.

Dennis Cooper’s Sydney 36cr Amante was well positioned but George Snow's Beneteau Oceanis 50 Argo Blue was proving a little sticky in the light conditions as was Holy Cow, John and Kim Clinton’s Beneteau Oceanis 50.

In Division 2, the Micah Lane skippered Beneteau First 30 Boules was well towards the front of the fleet, just astern of Anthony Paterson's Beneteau 34.7 Tow Truck.

Boules chasing Tow Truck -  Sail Port Stephens Event Media   Click Here to view large photo

The little Elliot 7 Aqueous Humour, skippered by John Kearney was well towards the back of the fleet, along with Peter Lewis helmed Lu Lu Belle (Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 37) with Wilson the basketball mascot appearing to be calling tactics.

As the fleet headed towards the entrance to Port Stephens the wind was gradually lifting, with heavy clouds both inshore and offshore. The start line sunlight soon disappeared as the leading boats headed around the northern Yaccaba headland towards Cabbage Tree Island.

While the Division 2 fleet just about staged a re-start at the top of Cabbage Tree, with Aqueous Humour making good gains on the bigger boats, the Division 1 leader Long Time Dead rounded Boondelbah Island and headed north under spinnaker, approximately two miles ahead of Tony Kirby's Patrice (X-41OD). Euphoria, Anthony Coleman's J133, was third in an eight knot building breeze and flat seas.

At the top of Cabbage Tree Island, George Snow tried a short cut in the lee of the island, which did not pay off. The Argo Blue crew watched as many boats passed her by.

Round the rocks -  Sail Port Stephens Event Media   Click Here to view large photo

Len Payne's Lidgard 10.6 Kerinda from Royal Motor Yacht Club Toronto, very much faster than she used to be with a carbon mast and square top main, led the second start and behind her Tow Truck was just managing to hold off Boules, as they rounded Boondelbah.

Bradley Sewell's Melges 32 Breezin, with children onboard, was giving the bigger boats a hard time, well placed even though sailing without a spinnaker. Secret Men's Business 1 (Murray 42) skippered by Robert Curtis was inside another Lake Macquarie boat, John McNamara's Iota, the modified Farr 40 Irc, while behind them Margaret Rintoul V was winding up.

Under darkening skies and in a lifting breeze of 10-12 knots, the leaders headed towards Tomaree Head and the finish line back at Port Stephens.

Heading towards Cabbage Tree -  Sail Port Stephens Event Media

The first boat home was Division 2's Kerinda skippered by Len Payne, followed by Division 1 entrant Matthew Fensom's Long Time Dead. Tony Kirby's Patrice Six was third, followed by Euphoria (Anthony Coleman). Anthony Paterson's Tow Truck (Division 2) was next, then Iota (John McNamara). Boules (skipper Micah Lane) followed, then Secret Men's Business 1 (Robert Curtis) and Margaret Rintoul V (Graham Mobuckson).

Dockside the Tamworth cattle farmer Payne was grinning. 'We avoided the potholes, everything went right for us today. The last time around Cabbage Tree we found a little ribbon of pressure right in close and made another valuable gain.'

Grinning too was Division 1 line honours winning helmsman Steve Buckingham. 'We had a great start, managed to find some nice shifts, did not get a drop of rain on us. Had a good fast race, she's a light boat and the condition suited her.’

The Division 1 handicap win went to Tony Kirby’s Patrice Six. Dennis Cooper’s Amante was second, with the Adam Brown skippered Last Tango third.

Kerinda took the double, winning Division 2 on handicap from Aqueous Humour, with Boules third.

Len Payne - Kerinda. Commodores Cup day 1 Sail Port Stephens 2012 -  Sail Port Stephens Event Media   Click Here to view large photo

Racing in the Commodores Cup continues tomorrow until Wednesday, with a scheduled start time of 11:00am. Sail Port Stephens 2012 concludes Sunday 22nd April.

www.sailportstephens.com.au


by Sail Port Stephens 2012 media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=96127

6:20 AM Mon 16 Apr 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
Newsletter Editorial Australia


Related News Stories:

15 Apr 2012  Record fleet at Sail Port Stephens 2012
15 Apr 2012  Newcastle to Port Stephens Race preview
13 Apr 2012  Colourful fleet for Sail Port Stephens 2012 Commodores Cup
10 Apr 2012  NCYC Newcastle to Port Stephens Race - 27 entries and counting
10 Apr 2012  Sail Port Stephens - Entries closing
10 Apr 2012  Sail Port Stephens 2012 – Location, Location and more Location
04 Apr 2012  Sail Port Stephens for cruising boats - Entries closing soon
04 Apr 2012  A big big sailing week
23 Mar 2012  Top fleet heading for Sail Port Stephens
21 Mar 2012  Volvo Ocean Race - like it’s meant to be
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World



America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


























2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






































Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT