sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : SAP Worlds Race 2 Provisonal Results

SAP Worlds Race 2 Provisonal Results

More pressure for race 2, the racing started in 19 knots. A bunch of boats did not make it to the startline and even more did not finish. Here are the full provisional results set for race 2.

TopYacht Software: Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club - 27/01/2007 19:04:12

RACE 2 [27/01/2007] 505 World Championships 2007

Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club 505 World Championship Race 2

Printed on : 27/01/2007 19:04:12

Open results Wind 18 knots at 190 deg. Waves 1.5m.
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper CREW From Fin Tim Elapsd Score
PRO 8907 Zimmerjim Jim Berry Carl Gibbon GBR     1.0
2 8714 The Black Boat Mike Martin Jeff Nelson USA 17:08:49 01:36:49 2.0
3 8081   Nick Adamson Steve Bourdow USA 17:09:49 01:37:49 3.0
4 8822   Mike Holt Carl Smit USA 17:09:58 01:37:58 4.0
5 8875   Jens Findel Johannes Tellen GER 17:10:10 01:38:10 5.0
6 8784 Slam Adrian Finglas Tom Watson AUS/QLD 17:10:15 01:38:15 6.0
7 8620   Jan Saugmann Morten Ramsbaek DEN 17:10:22 01:38:22 7.0
8 7771 Sherwood Scuba Kevin Taugher Jon Bell USA 17:10:29 01:38:29 8.0
9 8839 Hawaii Five O Sandy Higgins Paul Marsh AUS/SA 17:10:45 01:38:45 9.0
10 8894   Chris Nicholson Darren Nicholson AUS/NSW 17:11:35 01:39:35 10.0
11 8882 Musto Ian Pinnell Steve Hunt GBR 17:12:17 01:40:17 11.0
12 8920 B2 Michael Quirk Geoff Lange AUS/NSW 17:13:52 01:41:52 12.0
13 8881   Terry Scutcher Christian Diebitsch GBR 17:14:21 01:42:21 13.0
14 8744   Martin Goerge Hans-Heinrich Rix GER 17:14:26 01:42:26 14.0
15 8915   Hasso Plattner Peter Alarie GER 17:15:05 01:43:05 15.0
16 8266   Howie Hamlin Fritz Lanzinger USA 17:15:15 01:43:15 16.0
17 8922 Daring Kestrel 2 Bill Cuneo John Warlow AUS/QLD 17:15:27 01:43:27 17.0
18 8893 Literacy Circle Andrew Hewson Kane Sinclair AUS/NSW 17:15:36 01:43:36 18.0
19 8232   Ebbe Rosen Olle Wenrup Sweden 17:16:11 01:44:11 19.0
20 8783 Mikaila Lee Michael Thomson Nick Johnston AUS/SA 17:16:15 01:44:15 20.0
21 8853 FARM Carter Jackson Ian Taylor AUS/NSW 17:16:17 01:44:17 21.0
22 8921 Sweaty Betty Nigel Lott Bob Franks AUS/QLD 17:16:28 01:44:28 22.0
23 8644 Skat Phil Gray Richard Machin AUS/QLD 17:16:48 01:44:48 23.0
24 8681   Barney Harris Stuart Park USA 17:16:50 01:44:50 24.0
25 8557 Whatever Neil Long Les Evans AUS/NSW 17:17:00 01:45:00 25.0
26 8890 Groove Train Malcolm Higgins Andrew Chisholm AUS/SA 17:17:29 01:45:29 26.0
27 8631 Blue Steel Parker Shin Gareth Williams USA 17:18:45 01:46:45 27.0
28 8831   Mats Elf Paul VonGrey USA 17:18:48 01:46:48 28.0
29 8891 The Surly Mermaid Damian Carey Marcus Cooper AUS/SA 17:18:56 01:46:56 29.0
30 8826 Powerware Tom Bojland Jakob Karbo DEN 17:19:10 01:47:10 30.0
31 8880 Lustspiel Christian Kellner Robert Rothe GER 17:19:36 01:47:36 31.0
32 8855 Occy Mark Stowell Anthony Dean AUS/WA 17:20:02 01:48:02 32.0
33 8520 Geelslang Rudolph Holm Dirk Rother RSA 17:20:47 01:48:47 33.0
34 8777 Strawberry Stefan Schollmayer Frisco Sanguino GER 17:21:03 01:49:03 34.0
35 8877 Commonwealth Bank Robin Deussen Jordan Spencer AUS/SA 17:21:16 01:49:16 35.0
36 8084 88th Planet Aaron Ross Rob Waterman USA 17:21:51 01:49:51 36.0
37 8840 The Full Monty Kevin Cameron Jeremy Manders AUS/QLD 17:22:32 01:50:32 37.0
38 8796 Fangin Hoons Jonno Bannister Matt Burns AUS/SA 17:23:57 01:51:57 38.0
39 8012   Henry Amthor Douglas Amthor USA 17:24:29 01:52:29 39.0
40 7873 Floyd Mark Dowdy Jason Bright USA 17:24:58 01:52:58 40.0
41 8925   Martin Wedge Scott Allen GBR 17:25:25 01:53:25 41.0
42 8675 Graue Maus Volker Goerge Friederichs Hartwig GER 17:25:26 01:53:26 42.0
43 8905 Itinerant Stuart Turnbull Jason Lunn GBR 17:25:32 01:53:32 43.0
44 8849   Per Larsen Andreas Carlsson DEN/SWE 17:26:02 01:54:02 44.0
45 8785 SS Cardsharks Ian Burford Wayne Boyd AUS/SA 17:26:26 01:54:26 45.0
46 8817 Cut Snake Marco Gambardella Gabriele Cortegiani ITA 17:27:23 01:55:23 46.0
47 8810 Go John Jenkins Steve Sievewright AUS/SA 17:27:32 01:55:32 47.0
48 8701 Orlando Rob Napier Pip Pearson GBR/AUS 17:27:35 01:55:35 48.0
49 8876   Chris Tattersall Greg Clarke AUS/QLD 17:27:40 01:55:40 49.0
50 8751   Helen Fischer Angela Stenger GER 17:27:49 01:55:49 50.0
51 8811 Crimson Autograph Matt Hansen Shane Attwell AUS/WA 17:27:56 01:55:56 51.0
52 8919   Neal Fowler Doug McKeige USA 17:28:17 01:56:17 52.0
53 8637 Blowflies Sam Cronin Kevin Whitbread AUS/NSW 17:30:27 01:58:27 53.0
54 8278 Valkyrie Luke Payne Ben Davis AUS/WA 17:30:40 01:58:40 54.0
55 8795 Sleek Martin Pike Dan Cowan AUS/SA 17:31:17 01:59:17 55.0
56 8602 Makybe Diva Kym Campion Charlie Longbottom AUS/SA 17:32:38 02:00:38 56.0
57 8092 Swift Bill Travis Warren Cosh AUS/SA 17:34:06 02:02:06 57.0
58 7539 ADHD Kuba Pawluk Piotr Zoltowski POL 17:35:49 02:03:49 58.0
59 8864   Hamish Jarrett Chris Pearson AUS/NSW 17:36:36 02:04:36 59.0
60 8765 Into the Red Greg Illman John McLean AUS/SA 17:36:49 02:04:49 60.0
61 8589 Ross Island Annabel Jones Brian Jones AUS/QLD 17:37:11 02:05:11 61.0
62 8040 A Cunning Plan Robin Cross Mark Paparella AUS/SA 17:37:46 02:05:46 62.0
63 8789 Flobalob Tony Murray Karl Kuhn RSA 17:37:56 02:05:56 63.0
64 8707 Aitsa Albrecht Holm Warwick Ham RSA 17:39:27 02:07:27 64.0
65 8577 Plum Crazy Bruce Van Deventer Scott Weiler USA 17:40:01 02:08:01 65.0
66 8292 Zooom Mark Scrymgour Liam McMahon AUS/SA 17:41:30 02:09:30 66.0
67 8501 TSTOY Windscreen Heath Patten Nick Merker AUS/WA 17:43:14 02:11:14 67.0
DNF 6765 Infrared Peter Croft Gary Rushton AUS/QLD     93.0
DNF 7338 Bluebeard Glen Greenhalgh Paul Greenhalgh AUS/SA     93.0
DNF 8173 Fussbus Bob Fussell Jeremy Fussell AUS/NSW     93.0
DNF 8321 Ataraxia Bertrand Loyal Laurent Nevo France     93.0
DNF 8445 Big Red Todger Patrick McCosh David Horsfall ZIM     93.0
DNF 8554 Panic Doug Hagan Michael Duffield USA /AUS     93.0
DNF 8648 eziboats.com Jeff Robinson Mick O'Donnell AUS/NSW     93.0
DNF 8786   Hubert Guy Steve Adolph USA     93.0
DNF 8884 Schiavello Chris Went Mitchell McDonald AUS/SA     93.0
DNS 6499 Orgasmatron Angus Brackett Colin Orsini USA     93.0
DNS 7830 Stiff Ripples Jake Flintoff Jesse Flintoff AUS/WA     93.0
DNS 7983 Absolutely Fugly David Johnson Grahame Tindall AUS/NSW     93.0
DNS 8418   Jan Sell Wiebke Gewinn GER     93.0
DNS 8435   Patrick McGale Marcus Korobacz GBR/AUS     93.0
DNS 8647 Liberator Hank Henry Mike Zimmerman USA     93.0
DNS 8728 XY Meiki Schomaeker Andrea Goerge GER     93.0
DNS 8746 Panther Raimo Raita Juha Nurmela Finland     93.0
DNS 8755 Banshee Brian Trainor Karl Oswald CAN     93.0
DNS 8759 The Missus Scott Ovenden Bryce Penfold AUS/NSW     93.0
DNS 8760 2 Minute Noodles Peter Woolman Phil Webb AUS/SA     93.0
DNS 8781 Alexander & Assoc. Earle Alexander Ian Gregg AUS/QLD     93.0
DNS 8803 Don't Ask Ian Bryden James Bryden AUS/NSW     93.0
DNS 8808 The Regurgitator Evert Meyer Matt Kennerknecht USA     93.0
DNS 8885   Ben Iliffe Simon Lake GBR     93.0
DNS 8903   Boris Herrmann Julien Kleiner GER     93.0




by Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=30659

10:11 AM Sat 27 Jan 2007 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

02 May 2013  SAP 505 World Championship - Morten Bogacki appointed rabbit + Video
02 Feb 2007  Findel wins SAP 505 Race 9
01 Feb 2007  Saugmann / Ramsbaek win race 6 at 505 World
01 Feb 2007  Images from Day 4, 2007 SAP 505 World Championship
30 Jan 2007  Images from Day 3 of SAP 2007 505 Worlds
29 Jan 2007  Images from 2007 SAP 505 Worlds, Day 2
28 Jan 2007  Images from the SAP 2007 505 Worlds - Race 2
28 Jan 2007  Images from SAP 2007 505 Worlds - Race 1
27 Jan 2007  SAP 505 Worlds Race 1 Provisional Results
26 Jan 2007  Images from the 505 Worlds
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World









Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


















Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers   
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party   
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths   
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT