sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : SAP 505 Worlds Race 1 Provisional Results

SAP 505 Worlds Race 1 Provisional Results

The first race started in 17 knots of breeze. A lot of boats did not finish the race. Here is the full provisional results list.

TopYacht Software: Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club - 27/01/2007 19:03:43

RACE 1 [27/01/2007] 505 World Championships 2007

Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club 505 World Championship Race 1

Printed on : 27/01/2007 19:03:43

Open results Wind 16 knots at 170 deg. Waves 1.5m.
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper CREW From Fin Tim Elapsd Score
1 8839 Hawaii Five O Sandy Higgins Paul Marsh AUS/SA 14:29:36 01:17:36 1.0
2 8822   Mike Holt Carl Smit USA 14:30:47 01:18:47 2.0
3 8882 Musto Ian Pinnell Steve Hunt GBR 14:31:09 01:19:09 3.0
4 8081   Nick Adamson Steve Bourdow USA 14:31:20 01:19:20 4.0
5 8784 Slam Adrian Finglas Tom Watson AUS/QLD 14:31:32 01:19:32 5.0
6 8877 Commonwealth Bank Robin Deussen Jordan Spencer AUS/SA 14:31:44 01:19:44 6.0
7 8266   Howie Hamlin Fritz Lanzinger USA 14:32:09 01:20:09 7.0
8 8644 Skat Phil Gray Richard Machin AUS/QLD 14:32:16 01:20:16 8.0
9 7771 Sherwood Scuba Kevin Taugher Jon Bell USA 14:32:38 01:20:38 9.0
10 8783 Mikaila Lee Michael Thomson Nick Johnston AUS/SA 14:32:44 01:20:44 10.0
11 8875   Jens Findel Johannes Tellen GER 14:32:48 01:20:48 11.0
12 8890 Groove Train Malcolm Higgins Andrew Chisholm AUS/SA 14:32:51 01:20:51 12.0
13 8894   Chris Nicholson Darren Nicholson AUS/NSW 14:32:54 01:20:54 13.0
14 8714 The Black Boat Mike Martin Jeff Nelson USA 14:33:02 01:21:02 14.0
15 8920 B2 Michael Quirk Geoff Lange AUS/NSW 14:33:31 01:21:31 15.0
16 8831   Mats Elf Paul VonGrey USA 14:34:02 01:22:02 16.0
17 8681   Barney Harris Stuart Park USA 14:34:08 01:22:08 17.0
18 8893 Literacy Circle Andrew Hewson Kane Sinclair AUS/NSW 14:34:14 01:22:14 18.0
19 8744   Martin Goerge Hans-Heinrich Rix GER 14:34:24 01:22:24 19.0
20 8620   Jan Saugmann Morten Ramsbaek DEN 14:34:30 01:22:30 20.0
21 8915   Hasso Plattner Peter Alarie GER 14:34:45 01:22:45 21.0
22 8881   Terry Scutcher Christian Diebitsch GBR 14:35:29 01:23:29 22.0
23 8554 Panic Doug Hagan Michael Duffield USA /AUS 14:36:11 01:24:11 23.0
24 8922 Daring Kestrel 2 Bill Cuneo John Warlow AUS/QLD 14:36:27 01:24:27 24.0
25 8880 Lustspiel Christian Kellner Robert Rothe GER 14:37:24 01:25:24 25.0
26 8891 The Surly Mermaid Damian Carey Marcus Cooper AUS/SA 14:37:35 01:25:35 26.0
27 8853 FARM Carter Jackson Ian Taylor AUS/NSW 14:37:36 01:25:36 27.0
28 8631 Blue Steel Parker Shin Gareth Williams USA 14:37:46 01:25:46 28.0
29 8557 Whatever Neil Long Les Evans AUS/NSW 14:37:57 01:25:57 29.0
30 8810 Go John Jenkins Steve Sievewright AUS/SA 14:38:22 01:26:22 30.0
31 8084 88th Planet Aaron Ross Rob Waterman USA 14:38:28 01:26:28 31.0
32 8232   Ebbe Rosen Olle Wenrup Sweden 14:38:53 01:26:53 32.0
33 8321 Ataraxia Bertrand Loyal Laurent Nevo France 14:38:59 01:26:59 33.0
34 8795 Sleek Martin Pike Dan Cowan AUS/SA 14:39:33 01:27:33 34.0
35 8701 Orlando Rob Napier Pip Pearson GBR/AUS 14:39:53 01:27:53 35.0
36 8826 Powerware Tom Bojland Jakob Karbo DEN 14:40:49 01:28:49 36.0
37 8520 Geelslang Rudolph Holm Dirk Rother RSA 14:40:50 01:28:50 37.0
38 8919   Neal Fowler Doug McKeige USA 14:41:25 01:29:25 38.0
39 8876   Chris Tattersall Greg Clarke AUS/QLD 14:42:01 01:30:01 39.0
40 8855 Occy Mark Stowell Anthony Dean AUS/WA 14:42:06 01:30:06 40.0
41 8759 The Missus Scott Ovenden Bryce Penfold AUS/NSW 14:42:18 01:30:18 41.0
42 8925   Martin Wedge Scott Allen GBR 14:42:33 01:30:33 42.0
43 8921 Sweaty Betty Nigel Lott Bob Franks AUS/QLD 14:42:38 01:30:38 43.0
44 8905 Itinerant Stuart Turnbull Jason Lunn GBR 14:42:40 01:30:40 44.0
45 8781 Alexander & Assoc. Earle Alexander Ian Gregg AUS/QLD 14:42:57 01:30:57 45.0
46 8884 Schiavello Chris Went Mitchell McDonald AUS/SA 14:43:13 01:31:13 46.0
47 8707 Aitsa Albrecht Holm Warwick Ham RSA 14:43:43 01:31:43 47.0
48 8864   Hamish Jarrett Chris Pearson AUS/NSW 14:44:15 01:32:15 48.0
49 8675 Graue Maus Volker Goerge Friederichs Hartwig GER 14:44:49 01:32:49 49.0
50 8012   Henry Amthor Douglas Amthor USA 14:45:37 01:33:37 50.0
51 8840 The Full Monty Kevin Cameron Jeremy Manders AUS/QLD 14:45:40 01:33:40 51.0
52 8817 Cut Snake Marco Gambardella Gabriele Cortegiani ITA 14:46:07 01:34:07 52.0
53 8760 2 Minute Noodles Peter Woolman Phil Webb AUS/SA 14:46:08 01:34:08 53.0
54 8751   Helen Fischer Angela Stenger GER 14:47:11 01:35:11 54.0
55 7873 Floyd Mark Dowdy Jason Bright USA 14:47:36 01:35:36 55.0
56 8637 Blowflies Sam Cronin Kevin Whitbread AUS/NSW 14:47:57 01:35:57 56.0
57 8501 TSTOY Windscreen Heath Patten Nick Merker AUS/WA 14:49:06 01:37:06 57.0
58 8811 Crimson Autograph Matt Hansen Shane Attwell AUS/WA 14:50:02 01:38:02 58.0
59 8789 Flobalob Tony Murray Karl Kuhn RSA 14:50:18 01:38:18 59.0
60 8786   Hubert Guy Steve Adolph USA 14:53:31 01:41:31 60.0
61 8602 Makybe Diva Kym Campion Charlie Longbottom AUS/SA 14:55:05 01:43:05 61.0
62 7539 ADHD Kuba Pawluk Piotr Zoltowski POL 14:55:22 01:43:22 62.0
63 8278 Valkyrie Luke Payne Ben Davis AUS/WA 14:55:27 01:43:27 63.0
64 8803 Don't Ask Ian Bryden James Bryden AUS/NSW 14:55:33 01:43:33 64.0
65 8785 SS Cardsharks Ian Burford Wayne Boyd AUS/SA 14:55:47 01:43:47 65.0
66 8292 Zooom Mark Scrymgour Liam McMahon AUS/SA 14:56:24 01:44:24 66.0
67 8589 Ross Island Annabel Jones Brian Jones AUS/QLD 14:56:29 01:44:29 67.0
68 8092 Swift Bill Travis Warren Cosh AUS/SA 14:57:39 01:45:39 68.0
69 8173 Fussbus Bob Fussell Jeremy Fussell AUS/NSW 14:57:45 01:45:45 69.0
DNF 6499 Orgasmatron Angus Brackett Colin Orsini USA     93.0
DNF 6765 Infrared Peter Croft Gary Rushton AUS/QLD     93.0
DNF 7338 Bluebeard Glen Greenhalgh Paul Greenhalgh AUS/SA     93.0
DNF 7983 Absolutely Fugly David Johnson Grahame Tindall AUS/NSW     93.0
DNF 8040 A Cunning Plan Robin Cross Mark Paparella AUS/SA     93.0
DNF 8418   Jan Sell Wiebke Gewinn GER     93.0
DNF 8445 Big Red Todger Patrick McCosh David Horsfall ZIM     93.0
DNF 8577 Plum Crazy Bruce Van Deventer Scott Weiler USA     93.0
DNF 8648 eziboats.com Jeff Robinson Mick O'Donnell AUS/NSW     93.0
DNF 8765 Into the Red Greg Illman John McLean AUS/SA     93.0
DNF 8777 Strawberry Stefan Schollmayer Frisco Sanguino GER     93.0
DNF 8849   Per Larsen Andreas Carlsson DEN/SWE     93.0
DNF 8885   Ben Iliffe Simon Lake GBR     93.0
DNF 8903   Boris Herrmann Julien Kleiner GER     93.0
DNF 8907 Zimmerjim Jim Berry Carl Gibbon GBR     93.0
DNS 7830 Stiff Ripples Jake Flintoff Jesse Flintoff AUS/WA     93.0
DNS 8435   Patrick McGale Marcus Korobacz GBR/AUS     93.0
DNS 8647 Liberator Hank Henry Mike Zimmerman USA     93.0
DNS 8728 XY Meiki Schomaeker Andrea Goerge GER     93.0
DNS 8746 Panther Raimo Raita Juha Nurmela Finland     93.0
DNS 8755 Banshee Brian Trainor Karl Oswald CAN     93.0
DNS 8796 Fangin Hoons Jonno Bannister Matt Burns AUS/SA     93.0
DNS 8808 The Regurgitator Evert Meyer Matt Kennerknecht USA     93.0




by Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=30658

9:04 AM Sat 27 Jan 2007 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

02 May 2013  SAP 505 World Championship - Morten Bogacki appointed rabbit + Video
02 Feb 2007  Findel wins SAP 505 Race 9
01 Feb 2007  Saugmann / Ramsbaek win race 6 at 505 World
01 Feb 2007  Images from Day 4, 2007 SAP 505 World Championship
30 Jan 2007  Images from Day 3 of SAP 2007 505 Worlds
29 Jan 2007  Images from 2007 SAP 505 Worlds, Day 2
28 Jan 2007  Images from the SAP 2007 505 Worlds - Race 2
28 Jan 2007  Images from SAP 2007 505 Worlds - Race 1
27 Jan 2007  SAP Worlds Race 2 Provisonal Results
26 Jan 2007  Images from the 505 Worlds
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

2015 Bacardi Miami Sailing Week day four starts with excellent sailing conditions. The wind was a bit lighter today starting out at 11 knots and dropping to eight by the finish. The fleet was well behaved on the starting line so no Black Flag today and no one was over early. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race 2014/2015 - Jean Le Cam and Bernard Stamm were left with a bitter memory of their slog up the South Atlantic in the last Vendée Globe. To make the equator, they had to contend with northerly winds and breaking seas… However, for this third edition of the Barcelona World Race it seems that luck has been on their side. ... [more]  

For years the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta has pulled out all the stops when it comes to on the water racing, and on shore parties, which is what has made the event the success that it is ... [more]  

Oman is the most successful nation in the nine-year history of the Extreme Sailing Series™ and with less than a week to go before Act 2 of the 2015 global tour in Muscat 11 – 14 March, the spotlight is inevitably on the home teams The Wave, Muscat and Oman Air. ... [more]  

Superb sailing conditions once again characterized the second day of racing at the Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean 2015. The event, organized by longstanding partners Yacht Club Costa Smeralda, Nautor's Swan and Rolex, is underway at the yacht club's Caribbean base in Virgin Gorda through Saturday 7th March and sees 21 Swan yachts participating. ... [more]  

Studio Borlenghi provide some of these stunning shots from Day 2 of 2015 Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean. ... [more]  

After a spell last night and today during which almost all of the Barcelona World Race fleet were in light or moderate winds, in the Atlantic and the Pacific, it looks more like Transition Time is ringing for many. ... [more]  

Stuart Alexander, one of the world's leading yachting correspondents has been in New Zealand for the past few months, and provided the following perspective on Emirates Team New Zealand's latest media flogging, ahead of the finish of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race – Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam passed under 5,000 miles to the Barcelona World Race finish line and also crossed over their own outbound track. ... [more]  

Reflecting on his team’s performance on Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race, Team Alvimedica skipper Charlie Enright said the youngest crew in the race had sailed its best leg to date. 'It was our most complete leg so far. But like all these legs it had its ups and downs,' said the 30-year-old Enright. ... [more]  

It’s hot, hot, hot in Miami for the third day of Star racing in the 88th Bacardi Cup and it is the last day the Stars will be alone on the bay, as tomorrow the remaining classes, J/70, M32, Viper 640 and VX One, will begin racing in the sixth BACARDI Miami Sailing Week presented by EFG Bank. ... [more]  

Damian Foxall (IRL), one of the biggest names in offshore sailing, is joining Dongfeng Race Team (Charles Caudrelier/FRA) for the forthcoming Leg 5. Caudrelier and Foxall were on the Groupama boat that won the 2011-12 edition. ... [more]  

Marine industry experts from around the world will convene next week in the Volvo Ocean Race Village at Auckland’s Viaduct Basin for the fifth High Performance Yacht Design conference. The three-day technical conference, 9-11 March, is still open for late registrations ... [more]  

If there was any takeaway for competitors in the regatta's first three races, it's that walking away with the title of Farr 40's Midwinters Champion is not going to be an easy feat. ... [more]  

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta – The Sint Maarten Yacht Club is buzzing today with race crews arriving to register for the Gill Commodore's Cup. Over 2000 sailors are expected to take part and many of them have sailed their yachts to St.Maarten from neighbouring islands. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Olympic Sailing Committee (OSC) today announced Morgan Reeser (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) as the 2014 US Sailing National Coach of the Year, and Todd Fedyszyn (St. Petersburg, Fla.) as the 2014 US Sailing Development Coach of the Year. ... [more]  

The competition for the 2015 Delta Lloyd Regatta looks promising. Especially the registrations for Laser and Laser Radial are well under way. International top sailors like Marit Bouwmeester (Laser Radial) and Bundock & Curtis (Nacra17) are up to the challenge in Medemblik from 24 - 30 May 2015. Races will start from 26 May onwards. ... [more]  

The 21 Swan yachts competing in the second edition of the Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean could not have asked for a more perfect start to the event's four scheduled days of racing in Virgin Gorda. After a rip-roaring race around the island accompanied by 20 to 22 knots of breeze and some serious waves, Swan 80 Selene was the victor in Class A (18.29m and above) while Swan 53 Music led yachts in Class B ... [more]  

Studio Borlenghi provide some of these stunning shots from Day 1 of 2015 Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean. ... [more]  

It can be the most frustrating stage of non-stop round the world racing. After completing the difficult, stressful four or five weeks in the big south, there is an almost inbuilt expectation that, by comparison, after rounding Cape Horn and passing the Falklands milestong, racing up the Atlantic life should be a bowl of cherries. ... [more]  

2015 EFG Winter Cup - Miami is known as the gateway to Latin America. For Viper sailors, it may also be the jumping off point for points east. If you hailed from an island in the Atlantic Ocean, you probably did well at the Winter Cup. ... [more]  

EFG Bank Pan American Championship 2015 - Things are about to get hot in the Viper 640 class, with two Miami regattas in Miami this week, culminating in the EFG Bank Viper 640 Pan-American Championship held during BACARDI Miami Sailing Week, one of the Class’s major championships. ... [more]  

2015 RYC Midwinters overall by Luis Kitchen, San Francisco Bay
For the third year in a row Jonathan Weston aka Hot Donutz wins the RYC Midwinters in a competitive four day series. ... [more]  

2015 Squirrel Bank Regatta - Overall report by Andy Kopetzky, Southern California
Short close chop, hobby-horsing to weather and donning layers of foul weather gear was the order of the day at Del Rey Yacht Club's annual Squirrel Bank Regatta. ... [more]  

Without cutting edge design and engineering, no one wins the America's Cup. In pursuit of their goal, the British team has developed their own sophisticated 3D sailing simulator, modelled on those used by the world of motorsport. ... [more]  

OTUSA AC45 Turbo workout images by pressure-drop.us ... [more]  

Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean – A fleet of 21 Swan yachts, comprising an array of different models from seven different countries and territories will contest an eagerly anticipated week of action in the Virgin Gorda archipelago, the British Virgin Islands tomorrow, Wednesday 4 March. ... [more]  

Heineken Regatta 2015 – Lloyd Thornburg's Phaedo^3 has just finished a swift delivery from Antigua to the island of St Maarten ... [more]  

2015 RORC Caribbean 600 – Hap Fauth's American JV72, Bella Mente has been declared the overall winner. Whilst several yachts are still racing, by the morning of Friday 27th February none of the remaining teams had the ability to better Bella Mente's corrected time under IRC. ... [more]  

Competition at the second edition of the Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean gets underway at the Yacht Club Costa Smeralda's base in Virgin Gorda, the British Virgin Islands tomorrow, Wednesday 4 March. ... [more]  

Miami once again delivered a beautiful tropical day with 14 knots out of ESE for Star sailors competing in 88th Bacardi Cup. Results from day one have once again changed after a redress protest was filed resulting in the reinstatement of Larry Whipple and Austin Sperry. Therefore, the top three boats after day one are Larry Whipple in first, Jorge Joao Zarif in second and Arthur Anosov in third. ... [more]  

Photographer Tim Wright captured some of these stunning shots at the start of the RORC Caribbean 600 and along the course at St Barths, Barbuda and Redonda. ... [more]  

Gill Commodore's Cup - Entries on the increase by St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
The Gill Commodore's Cup consists of one day of racing as a stand alone event, immediately prior to the St.Maarten Heineken Regatta and is open to all boat categories taking part in the main event (excluding the Lottery Class). This year there is a record entry with over 70 yachts expected to be taking part. Several tight windward leeward races are planned for the fast performance yachts ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Kiwi Catch-up - Ryan Houston from Team Alvimedica
Volvo Ocean Race: Kiwi Catch-up - Dave Swete from Team Alvimedica
Volvo Ocean Race: Race Director Jack Lloyd reflects on the new VOR
Volvo Ocean Race: Image gallery - Tour of the Boatyard
America's Cup: Artemis Racing burns up the Bay + Video
Trofeo Princesa Sofia Iberostar - Ready to welcome the Olympic Sailing
RC44 Championship - New faces and seasoned pros ready to lead
2015 US Grand Slam Series - Requests for Invitation being accepted
Bacardi Miami Sailing Week - Day 1 + Video
Maintain the urgency - Reinstating paralympic sailing in Tokyo 2020
Volvo Ocean Race Village: Have a look around without leaving your seat
2015 WWA Malibu Pro Card Qualifier – Registration open
Doyle Sails and NZ Rigging supply package for new Sydney based Shaw 11
Barcelona World Race - Easier miles at the front
2015 North American Hobie 16 to be held at Pensacola Yacht Club
2015 Hobie Mid-Winter East North America
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Brunel faced big challenges – Recap Leg 4
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 – 66 best yachts and 600 mile thrilling race
ACWS Portsmouth ticket launch – Watch top sailors battling it out
E.E. Manning Regatta – NHYC kids hold it together in restless weather
2015 California Dreamin’ Series-Long Beach Stop – A close fight   
Delivery of Phaedo3 MOD 70   
Premiere Racing stepping aside after their 21st Key West Race Week   
Sol having Serious Fun at the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta   
Barcelona World Race – 60 Days at Sea– Atlantic opens up for the fleet   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images from Auckland - Media Conference and more   
Volvo Ocean Race: Iker Martinez returns to Mapfre as skipper   
Miami Sailing Week – Bacardi Cup preview   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 finishes at night after a tense day *Feature   
Farr 40 International Circuit - Plenty team hungry for more   
Coast Guard continues search for San Diego sailor   
Sonar Class has a new builder for Sonar   
Rio officials probe source of fish die-off in Olympic waters   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - An island-wide effort   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images ashore after Leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images from the finish of Leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race-Brasileiro ajuda barco espanhol a vencer quarta etapa   
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - a British tradition   
Eight minutes between Podium players as Spanish win VOR leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 - fleet arrives in Auckland and the winner is   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT