sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Royal Lymington Spring Series Races 1 and 2
Royal Lymington Spring Series Races 1 and 2

'RS Elites Battle Downwind - Royal Lymington Spring Series 2012'    Royal Lymington Yacht Club
The weather gods smiled on the Royal Lymington Yacht Club on Sunday for the first two races of their Spring Series. Flat water and 6 –10 knots, with perfect sunshine (if it was a little chilly at first) greeted the competitors. Race Officer Jenny Wilson, by having the use of two committee boats was able to set triangle sausage courses and then a very prompt restart for a windward-leeward second race enabling everyone to get in two good length races and still be finished by lunchtime.

In Class 1 IRC, a very competitive if small fleet had a tussle beating up against the tide to a black moveable with the first boat in Class 2, Bob Baker’s Brightwork starting five minutes later, managing to get there before Class 1. Chris and Hannah Neve’s No Chance won Class 1 by 41 seconds from Peter Schofield’s HOD 35 Zarafa. In race 2 the positions were reversed with Zarafa beating No Chance by a much tighter seven seconds!

In Class 2, Brightwork went on to win the first race by 1.5 minutes on corrected time from Christian Sutherland’s Reach Around and Ray Crouch’s Boomerang. In race 2, Reach Around relished the light airs and won ahead of Boomerang and Brightwork.

In Lymington handicap Class 2, Locust, the Magnum 25 owned by Eric Reynolds and Chalkie White made an emphatic start to the series, scoring two firsts ahead of Pat Stable’s two seconds in Google Eye and Roddy Steel’s two thirds in Stren.

In the Folkboats it was a similar story for Jeremy Austin on Tak, who also scored a perfect two firsts ahead of Padfoot owned by Chris Hills in the first race and Keith Whitelaw’s Good Shepherd in the second.

With almost perfect conditions for tactical Elite racing, Crauford McKeon in Kandoo III stamped his authority with two convincing wins. The battle for second and third was hard fought in both races with many changes in position and some exciting light wind luffing battles. After two disastrous starts Steve Powell in E’Tu fought back to take second in both races, with Simon Cavey in Livez and Jonathan Procter in Wombat each taking a third spot.

Results after two races:

Class 1 IRC: 1st, Zarafa, Peter Schofield; 2nd No Chance, Chris/Hannah Neve; 3rd, Jibe, Robin Taunt.

Class 2 IRC: 1st, Reach Around, Christian Sutherland; 2nd, Brightwork, Bob Baker; 3rd, Boomerang, Ray Crouch.

Lymington Handicap Class 1; 1st Minim III, Oliver Dunne.

Lymington Handicap Class 2; 1st, Locust, Eric Reynolds/ Chalkie White; 2nd Google Eye, Pat Stables; 3rd, Stren, Roddy Steel.

Nordic Folkboats; 1st, Tak, Jeremy Austin, 2nd Padfoot; Chris Hills, 3rd Bonnie, Chris Baldwick.

RS Elites; 1st, Kandoo III, Crauford Mckeon; 2nd E’Tu, Steve Powell; 3rd, Livez, Simon Cavey.

http://www.rlymyc.org.uk


by Royal Lymington YC

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=96208

9:52 PM Tue 17 Apr 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

18 Apr 2012  RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series winners
18 Apr 2012  B14 TT Series Leg 2 at Stokes Bay
17 Apr 2012  GP14 Midland Bell Series at Nantwich and Border SC – Round 3
17 Apr 2012  Scottish Solo Traveller at Forfar Sailing Club
15 Apr 2012  Fireflys at Waldringfield Easter Egg
12 Apr 2012  Musto Skiffs at Trophee Breizhskiff 2012
11 Apr 2012  International 14 season off to a flyer at Itchenor
09 Apr 2012  Garda Optimist Meeting - Italy on top
08 Apr 2012  Garda Optimist Meeting - Intense competition on penultimate day
08 Apr 2012  Australian 12ft Skiff Titles - Windy day makes things interesting
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World





Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,








Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit
























IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead
J/111 World Championships - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   
2014 Detroit Cup - Quarter-finalists determined   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Best Amatuer final ever!   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Last day images by Andrea Francolini   
2014 Newport Bucket Regatta - Day 1 images by Ingrid Abery   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi in top three - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 1   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship - Tricky conditions on day 2   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: MC38s Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
2014 IFDS World Championship - Friday's racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championship - Wind plays havoc with racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - Day 4 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championship - Day 4   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT