sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Rolex Sydney Hobart 2013 Overall and Division Results
Rolex Sydney Hobart 2013 Overall and Division Results


'Veloce, second in 2013 Rolex Sydney Hobart passes the Organ Piles on Cape Raoull'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2013 - a another great race, the 69th running of the 628 nautical mile blue water classic.

Here are the overall and divisional results, however these might change, in the smaller boat divisions, as at the time of publication there are still six boats on the water of the 94 boats that started the 69th Rolex Sydney to Hobart race, there were a total of ten retirements.

The tail gunner in the fleet Steven Carey's Deja Vu is still 93 nautical miles from the finish, she is predicted to finish at 4:46am tomorrow morning. As most of our readers will be dockside then, we are sure you wil join us in giving her a virtual cheer.

MIDNIGHT RAMBLER passing Tasman Island - Rolex Sydney to Hobart 2013 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster  


Line Honours

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

1

Wild Oats XI

Robert Oatley NSW

 

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

226

02:06:07:2711.6

28 Dec, 07:07:27 PM

2

Perpetual LOYAL

Anthony Bell NSW

 

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

323

02:09:19:5611.0

28 Dec, 10:19:56 PM

3

Ragamuffin 100

Syd Fischer NSW

 

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

006

02:10:48:0010.7

28 Dec, 11:48:00 PM

 

 

IRC All

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Victoire

Darryl Hodgkinson NSW

0

FINISHED

0.0

   

02:19:00:329.4

29 Dec, 08:00:32 AM

1.350

03:18:27:436.9

30 Dec, 07:27:43 AM

2

Veloce

Phil Simpfendorfer VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

174

03:02:36:118.4

29 Dec, 03:36:11 PM

1.227

03:19:32:176.9

30 Dec, 08:32:17 AM

3

Celestial

Sam Haynes NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

348

03:01:08:228.6

29 Dec, 02:08:22 PM

1.266

03:20:35:406.8

30 Dec, 09:35:40 AM

 

IRC Div 0

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Victoire

Darryl Hodgkinson NSW

0

FINISHED

0.0

   

02:19:00:329.4

29 Dec, 08:00:32 AM

1.350

03:18:27:436.9

30 Dec, 07:27:43 AM

2

Pretty Fly III

Colin Woods NSW

0

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

157

03:00:06:558.7

29 Dec, 01:06:55 PM

1.360

04:02:04:366.4

30 Dec, 03:04:36 PM

3

Giacomo

Jim Delegat New Zealand

0

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

036

02:15:11:519.9

29 Dec, 04:11:51 AM

1.649

04:08:12:466.0

30 Dec, 09:12:46 PM

 

IRC Div 1

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Varuna

Jens Kellinghusen Germany

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

261

02:19:30:019.3

29 Dec, 08:30:01 AM

1.381

03:21:13:046.7

30 Dec, 10:13:04 AM

2

Nikata

Ns82/103 S Ltd Great Britain

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

015

02:22:24:098.9

29 Dec, 11:24:09 AM

1.384

04:01:26:136.4

30 Dec, 02:26:13 PM

3

Ichi Ban

Matt Allen NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

090

02:17:04:249.7

29 Dec, 06:04:24 AM

1.499

04:01:32:426.4

30 Dec, 02:32:42 PM

 

 

IRC Div 2

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Veloce

Phil Simpfendorfer VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

174

03:02:36:118.4

29 Dec, 03:36:11 PM

1.227

03:19:32:176.9

30 Dec, 08:32:17 AM

2

Celestial

Sam Haynes NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

348

03:01:08:228.6

29 Dec, 02:08:22 PM

1.266

03:20:35:406.8

30 Dec, 09:35:40 AM

3

Chutzpah

Bruce Taylor VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

011

03:06:57:208.0

29 Dec, 07:57:20 PM

1.197

03:22:30:356.6

30 Dec, 11:30:35 AM

 

IRC Div 3

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Brannew

Chris Bran NSW

3

FINISHED

0.0

   

03:19:28:286.9

30 Dec, 08:28:28 AM

1.081

04:02:53:026.4

30 Dec, 03:53:02 PM

2

Senna

Chris Manton VIC

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

169

03:19:08:496.9

30 Dec, 08:08:49 AM

1.104

04:04:37:346.2

30 Dec, 05:37:34 PM

3

Shining Sea *

Andrew Corletto SA

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

127

03:19:44:346.8

30 Dec, 08:44:34 AM

1.127

04:07:23:396.1

30 Dec, 08:23:39 PM

 

IRC Div 4

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Wild Rose

Roger Hickman NSW

4

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

339

03:22:59:386.6

30 Dec, 11:59:38 AM

1.039

04:02:41:556.4

30 Dec, 03:41:55 PM

2

Illusion

Kim Jaggar & Travis Read NSW

4

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

010

04:09:18:066.0

30 Dec, 10:18:06 PM

0.988

04:08:02:176.0

30 Dec, 09:02:17 PM

3

Martela

Anthony Williams TAS

4

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

248

04:05:01:466.2

30 Dec, 06:01:46 PM

1.042

04:09:16:226.0

30 Dec, 10:16:22 PM

 

ORCi All

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Victoire

Darryl Hodgkinson NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

   

02:19:00:329.4

29 Dec, 08:00:32 AM

1.3607

03:19:10:446.9

30 Dec, 08:10:44 AM

2

Celestial

Sam Haynes NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

348

03:01:08:228.6

29 Dec, 02:08:22 PM

1.2748

03:21:14:176.7

30 Dec, 10:14:17 AM

3

Varuna

Jens Kellinghusen Germany

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

261

02:19:30:019.3

29 Dec, 08:30:01 AM

1.4211

03:23:55:296.5

30 Dec, 12:55:29 PM

 

 

ORCi Div 1

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Victoire

Darryl Hodgkinson NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

   

02:19:00:329.4

29 Dec, 08:00:32 AM

1.3607

03:19:10:446.9

30 Dec, 08:10:44 AM

2

Celestial

Sam Haynes NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

348

03:01:08:228.6

29 Dec, 02:08:22 PM

1.2748

03:21:14:176.7

30 Dec, 10:14:17 AM

3

Varuna

Jens Kellinghusen Germany

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

261

02:19:30:019.3

29 Dec, 08:30:01 AM

1.4211

03:23:55:296.5

30 Dec, 12:55:29 PM

 

ORCi Div 2

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Chutzpah

Bruce Taylor VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

011

03:06:57:208.0

29 Dec, 07:57:20 PM

1.2257

04:00:46:336.5

30 Dec, 01:46:33 PM

2

Senna

Chris Manton VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

169

03:19:08:496.9

30 Dec, 08:08:49 AM

1.0928

04:03:36:196.3

30 Dec, 04:36:19 PM

3

Minerva

Timothy Cox NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

   

03:16:10:177.1

30 Dec, 05:10:17 AM

1.1522

04:05:35:286.2

30 Dec, 06:35:28 PM

 

ORCi Div 3

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Wild Rose

Roger Hickman NSW

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

339

03:22:59:386.6

30 Dec, 11:59:38 AM

1.0339

04:02:12:516.4

30 Dec, 03:12:51 PM

2

Pennant Hills Ford

Ian Creak NSW

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

159

04:02:32:526.4

30 Dec, 03:32:52 PM

1.0473

04:07:12:336.1

30 Dec, 08:12:33 PM

3

Martela

Anthony Williams TAS

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

248

04:05:01:466.2

30 Dec, 06:01:46 PM

1.0242

04:07:28:286.1

30 Dec, 08:28:28 PM

 

PHS All

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

She

Peter Rodgers NSW

Time to beat : 04:15:31 (31 Dec, 04:31 AM)

2

42°54'S 147°21'E

1nm N of John Garrow Shoal

1.2

5.5

302

04:11:56:325.8

31 Dec, 12:56:32 AM

0.9198

04:03:17:076.3

30 Dec, 04:17:07 PM

2

The Banshee

Corinne Feldmann & Rob Francis NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

323

03:21:24:546.7

30 Dec, 10:24:54 AM

1.0981

04:06:34:446.1

30 Dec, 07:34:44 PM

3

Spirit of Mateship

RSL Queesnsland Branch QLD

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

055

03:05:50:438.1

29 Dec, 06:50:43 PM

1.3375

04:08:07:056.0

30 Dec, 09:07:05 PM

 

 

PHS Div 1

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Spirit of Mateship

RSL Queesnsland Branch QLD

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

055

03:05:50:438.1

29 Dec, 06:50:43 PM

1.3375

04:08:07:056.0

30 Dec, 09:07:05 PM

2

Art Equity Mahligai

Murray Owen & Jenny Kings NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

196

03:19:55:386.8

30 Dec, 08:55:38 AM

1.1534

04:10:01:445.9

30 Dec, 11:01:44 PM

3

Faceboat Sailors with disABILITIES

David Pescud NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

041

03:18:28:506.9

30 Dec, 07:28:50 AM

1.2034

04:12:53:035.8

31 Dec, 01:53:03 AM

 

PH2 Div 2

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

She

Peter Rodgers NSW

Time to beat : 04:15:31 (31 Dec, 04:31 AM)

2

42°53'S 147°20'E

0nm S of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish

0.3

5.9

300

04:11:54:245.8

31 Dec, 12:54:24 AM

0.9198

04:03:15:096.3

30 Dec, 04:15:09 PM

2

The Banshee

Corinne Feldmann & Rob Francis NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

323

03:21:24:546.7

30 Dec, 10:24:54 AM

1.0981

04:06:34:446.1

30 Dec, 07:34:44 PM

3

She's The Culprit

Culprit Syndicate NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

   

04:07:13:236.1

30 Dec, 08:13:23 PM

1.0182

04:09:06:066.0

30 Dec, 10:06:06 PM

 

 

Clipper 70

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

1

Derry-Londonderry-Doire

Clipper Ventures Great Britain

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

143

03:16:42:287.1

30 Dec, 05:42:28 AM

2

GREAT Britain

Clipper Ventures Great Britain

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

235

03:20:43:086.8

30 Dec, 09:43:08 AM

3

Old Pulteney

Clipper Ventures Great Britain

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

143

03:20:55:286.8

30 Dec, 09:55:28 AM

 

Sydney 38

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

1

Zen

Gordon Ketelbey NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

   

03:23:42:426.6

30 Dec, 12:42:42 PM

2

Mille Sabords

Stephane Howarth VIC

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

000

04:01:40:576.4

30 Dec, 02:40:57 PM

3

Mondo

Ray Sweeney QLD

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

048

04:02:13:016.4

30 Dec, 03:13:01 PM

 

 


by The Sail-World Team

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118015

3:05 PM Mon 30 Dec 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT