sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011 Wild Oats XI retakes lead

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011 Wild Oats XI retakes lead

'WILD OATS XI heads for the trough on the first night of the 2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011. Just 12 hours after losing the lead in the 67th annual blue water classic, Bob Oatley’s 100 foot super maxi Wild Oats XI has challenged Anthony Bell’s Investec Loyal in an successful attempt to retake the lead, just on 8am this morning.

Just before 5am this morning Adrienne Cahalan, navigator from Wild Oats XI reported ‘We are watching Loyal closely; we are in light (northerly) breeze heading straight at Tasman Island. Our plan is to handle the shifts are best we can and find a passing lane.’

The two yachts are powering south, they are around 65 miles north of Tasman Light and are expected to sail up the Derwent River this afternoon.

Wild Oats XI is closer to the coast and for 30 minutes she was sailing up to four knots faster than her rival and she reduced the deficit to less than half a mile. Then Invest Loya,l five miles further to sea, hotted up but now Wild Oats XI sailing in more pressure, has surged again and now has a slender lead of less than a mile.

Behind the super maxis at the tail end of Bass Strait, the 50 to 60 foot grand prix yachts led by Stephen Ainsworth’s Loki, are sailing at 10 knots or less in a light and shifty northerly.

The IRC handicap race is currently led by the Victorian TP52 Calm (Jason Van Der Slot), with the 2009 overall winner of the Rolex Sydney Hobart, Two True, the Beneteau 40 owned by Andrew Saies, currently second from the French entry L’Ange De Milon (Jacques Pelletier) in third.

Twelve yachts have now retired, with 76 yachts still racing. The latest casualty was Colin Woods’ Pretty Fly III, which dropped off a crew member in Eden after he suffered a knee injury.


Standings At racetime 01:19:00 - 28 December 2011, 8:00am
  EST. ELAPSED
YACHT NAME LAT LONG DTG SOG COG TIME & SPEED

LINE HONOURS Overall
1 Wild Oats XI 42° 21' S 148° 51' E 105.5 19.9 199 02:02:20:39 12.5        
Mark Richards (9) NSW 23nm E of Cape Sonnerat 28 Dec, 3:20pm
2 Investec Loyal 42° 24' S 148° 58' E 106.4 18.5 208 02:02:40:57 12.4        
Anthony Bell (2) NSW 28nm E of Cape Sonnerat 28 Dec, 3:40pm
3 Lahana 41° 25' S 149° 38' E 171.8 13.3 182 02:11:32:51 10.6        
Peter Millard (2) NSW 58nm E of St Helens Point 29 Dec, 12:32am
4 Hugo Boss 40° 57' S 150° 00' E 204.2 12.1 240 02:18:04:06 9.5        
Alex Thomson (2) UK 75nm E of Eddystone Pt 29 Dec, 7:04am
5 Loki 40° 44' S 149° 39' E 208.1     02:17:14:19 9.6       Deduced Reckoning
Stephen Ainsworth (12) NSW 61nm E of Eddystone Pt 29 Dec, 6:14am
6 Living Doll 40° 22' S 150° 30' E 245.9 8.7 182 02:20:48:53 9.1        
Michael Hiatt (6) VIC 102nm E of Flinders Island 29 Dec, 9:48am
7 Ichi Ban 40° 18' S 150° 35' E 251.4 9.8 174 02:22:50:57 8.9        
Matt Allen (22) NSW 105nm E of Flinders Island 29 Dec, 11:50am
8 Jazz 40° 04' S 150° 30' E 261.4 9.2 171 03:01:02:49 8.6        
Chris Bull (4) NSW 99nm E of Flinders Island 29 Dec, 2:02pm
9 Ragamuffin 39° 54' S 150° 23' E 267.3 10.4 234 03:00:23:26 8.7        
Syd Fischer (42) NSW 93nm E of Flinders Island 29 Dec, 1:23pm
10 Calm 39° 54' S 150° 23' E 268.1 8.5 211 03:00:05:17 8.7        
Jason Van der Slot (6) VIC 93nm E of Flinders Island 29 Dec, 1:05pm
11 Brindabella 39° 42' S 150° 14' E 275.4 10.4 180 03:10:06:14 7.7        
Jim Cooney (1) NSW 88nm E of Flinders Island 29 Dec, 11:06pm
12 Scarlet Runner 39° 41' S 150° 35' E 283.8 8.4 188 03:01:51:20 8.5        
Robert Date (3) VIC 130nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 2:51pm
13 Cougar II 39° 31' S 150° 30' E 290.7 8.3 172 03:06:25:06 8.0        
Anthony Lyall (10) TAS 120nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 7:25pm
14 Southern Excellence 39° 30' S 150° 36' E 294.0 8.7 182 03:04:51:41 8.2        
Andrew Wenham (5) NSW 120nm S of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 5:51pm
15 Shogun 39° 16' S 150° 14' E 299.0 9.0 192 03:22:06:29 6.7        
Rob Hanna (5) VIC 103nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:06am
16 Strewth 39° 22' S 150° 56' E 308.4 8.5 186 03:05:15:43 8.1        
Geoff Hill (14) Hong Kong 118nm SE of Gabo Island 29 Dec, 6:15pm
17 Vamp 39° 07' S 150° 34' E 313.6 7.0 199 03:16:27:02 7.1        
Peter Wrigley NSW 98nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:27am
18 Knee Deep 39° 10' S 150° 45' E 314.3 8.4 187 03:14:35:37 7.3        
Philip Childs (4) WA 104nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:35am
19 Optimus Prime 39° 07' S 150° 46' E 317.4     03:12:25:48 7.4       Deduced Reckoning
Trevor Taylor (3) WA 101nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 1:25am
20 AFR Midnight Rambler 38° 58' S 150° 32' E 321.1 4.7 217 03:17:06:38 7.1        
Ed Psaltis (30) NSW 89nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:06am
21 Victoire 38° 59' S 150° 43' E 323.9 8.6 182 03:20:07:26 6.8        
Darryl Hodgkinson (1) NSW 93nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:07am
22 St Jude 38° 55' S 150° 33' E 324.4 6.2 189 03:17:07:52 7.0        
Noel Cornish (4) NSW 86nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:07am
23 Balance 38° 57' S 150° 47' E 326.7 8.5 186 03:17:58:08 7.0        
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW 93nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:58am
24 Chutzpah 38° 46' S 150° 31' E 331.7 7.5 178 03:19:23:34 6.9        
Bruce Taylor (30) VIC 78nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 8:23am
25 NSC Mahligai 38° 48' S 150° 43' E 334.2 7.3 171 03:18:38:09 6.9        
Murray Owen (5) NSW 83nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:38am
26 Last Tango 38° 47' S 150° 44' E 335.1 3.9 150 03:22:12:20 6.7        
Phillip King (14) NSW 83nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:12am
27 Minerva 38° 46' S 150° 41' E 335.6 5.9 169 03:19:06:48 6.9        
Edward Cox (1) NSW 80nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 8:06am
28 Two True 38° 45' S 150° 42' E 336.0 5.6 157 03:17:58:36 7.0        
Andrew Saies (6) SA 80nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:58am
29 Ocean Affinity 38° 39' S 150° 26' E 337.6 6.9 196 03:17:51:18 7.0        
Stewart Lewis (6) QLD 69nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:51am
30 Merit 38° 42' S 150° 42' E 339.4 5.8 149 05:04:40:02 5.0        
Leo Rodriguez (3) QLD 77nm SE of Gabo Island 31 Dec, 5:40pm
31 L'ange De Milon 38° 40' S 150° 40' E 340.3 3.5 185 03:18:03:20 7.0        
Jacques Pelletier (1) France 75nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:03am
32 Patrice Six 38° 40' S 150° 44' E 342.0 4.2 195 03:21:30:14 6.7        
Tony Kirby (27) NSW 76nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 10:30am
33 TSA Management 38° 39' S 150° 44' E 342.1 3.9 190 03:20:21:43 6.8        
Tony Levett (6) NSW 76nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:21am
34 Wasabi 38° 39' S 150° 44' E 342.3 4.6 195 03:22:12:12 6.7        
Bruce McKay (2) NSW 76nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:12am
35 Cadibarra 8 38° 39' S 150° 45' E 342.6 5.6 188 03:22:41:15 6.6        
Paul Roberts (8) VIC 76nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:41am
36 Wild Rose 38° 39' S 150° 44' E 343.1 6.5 182 03:23:37:43 6.6        
R Hickman (34) NSW 75nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 12:37pm
37 Jazz Player 38° 36' S 150° 39' E 343.8 10.2 162 03:16:06:55 7.1       Deduced Reckoning
Andrew Lawrence (2) VIC 71nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:06am
38 Dump Truck 38° 37' S 150° 43' E 344.0 5.9 184 03:21:41:31 6.7        
Justin Wells (4) TAS 74nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 10:41am
39 Ella Bache 38° 36' S 150° 42' E 344.3 3.2 177 03:17:57:03 7.0        
Jessica Watson NSW 72nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:57am
40 Lunchtime Legend 38° 32' S 150° 28' E 344.4 7.0 176 04:02:06:18 6.4        
Robbo Robertson (10) QLD 64nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:06pm
41 Deloitte As One 38° 37' S 150° 44' E 344.5 6.9 178 03:18:23:05 7.0        
Chris Lewin (4) NSW 74nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:23am
42 Papillon 38° 30' S 150° 29' E 346.7 6.2 181 04:00:10:34 6.5        
Phil Molony (21) NSW 62nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 1:10pm
43 The Goat 38° 28' S 150° 25' E 346.9 6.6 153 04:02:51:30 6.4        
Bruce Foye (11) NSW 59nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:51pm
44 Quetzalcoatl 38° 32' S 150° 42' E 348.0 6.5 164 03:19:22:18 6.9        
Antony Sweetapple (8) NSW 69nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 8:22am
45 Outrageous Fortune 38° 21' S 150° 10' E 349.8 6.7 148 04:03:55:58 6.3       Deduced Reckoning
Quintin Fowler New Zealand 49nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 4:55pm
46 Dodo 38° 25' S 150° 31' E 351.7 6.9 155 04:03:36:01 6.3        
Adrian Dunphy (9) NSW 58nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 4:36pm
47 Whistler 38° 27' S 150° 41' E 352.7 9.7 165 03:19:03:53 6.9        
David Rees (14) TAS 64nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 8:03am
48 Carina 38° 19' S 150° 21' E 354.4 4.2 237 04:04:15:16 6.3        
Rives Potts USA 50nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:15pm
49 Mondo 38° 17' S 150° 14' E 354.7     04:03:09:59 6.3       Deduced Reckoning
Ray Sweeney (2) QLD 45nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 4:09pm
50 The Banshee 38° 17' S 150° 15' E 354.9 7.3 154 04:02:15:01 6.4        
Corinne Feldmann (1) & Rob Francis (4) NSW 46nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:15pm
51 Kiss Goodbye to MS 38° 24' S 150° 43' E 355.8 8.9 148 03:21:05:10 6.7        
Tony Warren (3) VIC 63nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 10:05am
52 Sweethart 38° 23' S 150° 42' E 356.5 8.5 164 03:22:01:51 6.7        
Laurence Pidgeon (4) QLD 62nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:01am
53 One For The Road 38° 22' S 150° 38' E 356.7 8.6 159 03:20:52:07 6.8        
Kym Butler (3) NSW 58nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:52am
54 Icefire 38° 22' S 150° 37' E 356.7 9.0 160 03:21:05:40 6.7        
Peter Tucker NSW 58nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 10:05am
55 Patrice IV 38° 23' S 150° 43' E 356.9 7.8 157 03:20:31:37 6.8        
Shane Wiseman SA 62nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:31am
56 LMR Solar 38° 12' S 150° 10' E 358.1 6.5 171 04:02:30:38 6.4        
Michael Martin (3) NSW 40nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:30pm
57 Menace 38° 13' S 150° 15' E 359.0 6.3 170 04:04:51:41 6.2        
Niven James (1) NSW 42nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:51pm
58 Martela 38° 09' S 150° 03' E 360.0 6.8 172 04:04:48:27 6.2        
Anthony Williams (4) TAS 35nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 5:48pm
59 Mille Sabords 38° 14' S 150° 28' E 361.5 7.5 142 03:22:40:48 6.6        
Stephane Howarth (1) VIC 48nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 11:40am
60 Copernicus 38° 03' S 150° 06' E 366.3 6.3 167 04:06:20:11 6.1        
Greg Zyner (4) NSW 30nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 7:20pm
61 Wave Sweeper 38° 07' S 150° 23' E 366.9 7.8 158 04:02:06:35 6.4        
Andrey Arbuzov (1) NSW 39nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:06pm
62 Willyama 37° 56' S 149° 54' E 370.3 7.6 188 04:02:01:54 6.4        
Richard Barron (10) NSW 22nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:01pm
63 Bacardi 37° 54' S 149° 58' E 372.8 7.2 181 04:05:04:25 6.2        
Martin Power (9) VIC 20nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 6:04pm
64 Chancellor 37° 51' S 149° 52' E 374.5 6.5 188 04:07:18:33 6.1        
Ted Tooher (6) NSW 18nm S of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 8:18pm
65 Flying Fish Arctos 38° 05' S 150° 48' E 374.9 9.9 152 04:02:49:27 6.4        
John Naylor (30) & Duncan Macalister (1) NSW 52nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 3:49pm
66 Samurai Jack 37° 49' S 150° 36' E 386.8 8.7 167 04:08:18:15 6.0        
Michael Lazzarini (1) QLD 36nm SE of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:18pm
67 Nutcracker 37° 39' S 150° 05' E 389.0 6.1 201 04:17:31:28 5.5        
Robert Davis / David Clancy VIC 9nm SE of Gabo Island 31 Dec, 6:31am
68 Fullynpushing 37° 39' S 150° 12' E 391.1 6.3 196 04:08:11:54 6.0        
Andrew Griffiths VIC 14nm E of Gabo Island 30 Dec, 9:11pm
69 She 37° 36' S 150° 28' E 397.6 8.4 171 04:10:27:38 5.9        
Peter Rodgers (16) NSW 28nm SE of Green Cape 30 Dec, 11:27pm
70 Not Negotiable 37° 31' S 150° 26' E 401.9 8.0 173 04:13:28:52 5.7        
John Rayner TAS 24nm SE of Green Cape 31 Dec, 2:28am
71 Natelle Two 37° 24' S 150° 06' E 403.8 5.1 164 05:00:36:35 5.2        
Laura Roper TAS 9nm S of Green Cape 31 Dec, 1:36pm
72 Kioni 37° 17' S 150° 03' E 410.1 6.4 192 06:17:18:21 3.9        
Rowan McColl (5) NSW 1nm S of Green Cape 2 Jan, 6:18am
73 Aurora 37° 15' S 150° 03' E 412.3 6.7 173 07:10:47:00 3.5        
Jim Holley (23) NSW 1nm N of Green Cape 2 Jan, 11:47pm
74 Nemesis 37° 02' S 150° 35' E 430.9 7.3 151 05:19:41:34 4.5        
Jeffery Taylor (1) USA 29nm NE of Green Cape 1 Jan, 8:41am
75 Maluka Of Kermandie 36° 56' S 150° 11' E 431.9 6.2 165 05:14:24:37 4.7        
Peter Langman NSW 21nm N of Green Cape 1 Jan, 3:24am
76 Eressea 36° 43' S 150° 37' E 449.9 5.8 166 08:04:57:22 3.2        
John Bankart (4) QLD 33nm SE of Montague Island 3 Jan, 5:57pm
  Shepherd Centre* Retired - at Sea            
Hugh Torode (3) NSW    
  Elektra* Retired - at Port            
Peter Gregory NSW    
  Alacrity* Retired - at Port            
Chris Percy QLD    
  ColorTile* Retired - at Sea            
Warren Buchan (1) NSW    
  Alchemy III* Retired - at Port            
Jarrod Ritchie (1) TAS    
  Pretty Fly III* Retired - at Port            
Colin Woods (5) NSW    
  Illusion* Retired - at Sea            
Christopher Bowling (17) NSW    
  Duende* Retired - at Sea            
Damien Parkes (24) NSW    
  Ffreefire 52* Retired - at Sea            
Anthony Day Hong Kong    
  Accenture Yeah Baby* Retired - at Port            
Marc Ryckmans (5) NSW    
  Celestial* Retired - at Port            
Sam Haynes (1) NSW    
  Wild Thing* Retired - at Sea            
Grant Wharington (23) QLD    

Notes


Shepherd Centre - Retired - HF Problems - heading to Hobart
Elektra - Retired- Engine problems - at Eden
Alacrity - Retired - Rig damage - at Eden
ColorTile - Retired - Rig damage - Heading Eden
Alchemy III - Retired - Rig damage - at Eden
Pretty Fly III - Retired - at Eden
Illusion - Retired - Hull damage - heading Sydney
Duende - Retired - Engine problems - Heading Sydney
Ffreefire 52 - Retired - Mainsail track damage - Heading Sydney
Accenture Yeah Baby - Retired - gear failure - at Sydney
Celestial - Retired: Broken Gooseneck - at Sydney
Wild Thing - Retired - sail damage - heading Sydney
 




by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World Team

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=92307

10:17 PM Tue 27 Dec 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

Related News Stories:

09 Jan 2012  McConaghy built Loki's jubilant Tattersall's Cup victory
07 Jan 2012  2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart images
04 Jan 2012  Bob Robertson weathers another Rolex Sydney Hobart
02 Jan 2012  Rolex Sydney Hobart - Trophy presentation in Hobart
02 Jan 2012  A special mission of loyalty for a lost mate
02 Jan 2012  Rolex Sydney Hobart: Post Race Protests - is there another way?
01 Jan 2012  Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race overall
31 Dec 2011  Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Divisional winners awarded
31 Dec 2011  Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Natelle Two arrives in Hobart
31 Dec 2011  Maluka last in for New Year in the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World











































International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




















International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2   
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again   
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible   
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters   
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek   
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton   
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3   
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1   
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals   
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature   
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.   
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video   
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT