sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : RS400 Volvo Noble Marine UK Nationals - Misty and Hazy Start on Day 3
RS400 Volvo Noble Marine UK Nationals - Misty and Hazy Start on Day 3


'2013 RS400 Volvo Noble Marine UK Nationals'    www.fotoboat.com
The Noble Marine Volvo RS400 nationals got off to a slightly misty and hazy start on day three chiefly due to the excellent whisky tasting session organised by the Urquhart Twins on the Monday evening many thanks to Benromach. After the grey skies of Monday the sunshine had returned and a perfect F2-3 westerly was awaiting the fleet in the east course area.

The day was sponsored by KLG Estates and race one got away cleanly on the second start under the black flag. Mr and Mrs Robertson got away cleanly and appeared to have found an extra gear and had established a considerable lead by the windward mark , never to be seen again. In the pack there was a lot of place changing with the left hand side paying sometimes, and sometimes not. Paul and Mark Oakey gybed early on the second run to get into second place where they stayed to the finish, the ever consistent Farbrother / Martin claimed third and Rog Carter and Ein Stein did a great job climbing up the fleet to finish fourth.

Race two the wind had dropped slightly but remained fully powered hiking strength to keep the legs stretched. Again it was team Robertson that flew off the start line and again appeared to be in a different class getting no serious challenge to claim a second bullet. The racing was very close again in the chasing pack, with Mark and Bec Barron sailing a skilful race to just get second from Rog and Ian,whilst some guy called Pete Vincent crewed by Bendy Bonnie managed to fluke his way into fourth.

Special mention of the day has to go to Meg Hobson who had perhaps slightly over indulged in the free whisky and spent a considerable amount of the first race hanging overboard. Her problems were further confounded when a water bottle got stuck in the kite chute and she was sent forward under the foredeck to fix the problem not a nice job in rolling sea at the best of times!

Tonight promises the be a slightly quieter affair, albeit that the Crews Union are holding their annual General meeting so perhaps it is not bad that the start is slightly later tomorrow. The fleet are all keenly preparing the for the Scottish themed fancy dress party and ceilidh and there is a run on tartan tat in the charity shops of North Berwick. With the Robertsons stellar performance they have closed the gap on Farbrother to three points so it will be all to play for in the next two days.

Volvo Noble Marine RS 400 National Championship 2013

East Lothian Yacht Club

Provisional results as of 14.00 on 6.8.13

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 44, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Helm Crew Club Category G/S/B Tally R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st 1418 Howard Farbrother Dan Martin Queen Mary Sailing Club Master G 10 1.0 (10.0) 2.0 1.0 3.0 5.0         22.0 12.0
2nd 1319 Stewart Robertson Sarah Robertson Royal Forth Yacht Club Master/Lady Crew/Loving Cup G 21 2.0 (8.0) 5.0 6.0 1.0 1.0         23.0 15.0
3rd 476 Mark Barron Bec Barron Loch Tummel Sailing Club Lady Crew/Loving Cup G 22 4.0 1.0 8.0 (19.0) 5.0 2.0         39.0 20.0
4th 965 Roger Carter Ian Robertson Wormit Boating Club   G 9 8.0 4.0 4.0 (9.0) 4.0 3.0         32.0 23.0
5th 1161 Ben Robertson Hannah Robertson Scaling Dam SC Lady Crew G 39 3.0 9.0 3.0 8.0 (15.0) 6.0         44.0 29.0
6th 1200 Keith Bedborough Martin McCrew Dalgety Bay Sailing Club   G 4 (13.0) 2.0 7.0 13.0 6.0 10.0         51.0 38.0
7th 1313 Peter Vincent Mad Bonnie Moody Llandegfedd SC and Bristol CYC Master/Lady Crew G 13 9.0 (13.0) 9.0 10.0 8.0 4.0         53.0 40.0
8th 1384 Paul Oakey Mark Oakey Portchester Sailing Club Master G 8 7.0 (45.0 DNF) 21.0 7.0 2.0 9.0         91.0 46.0
9th 1390 Andy Hatch Daniel Hawkins Queen Mary SC Master G 19 5.0 3.0 (19.0) 15.0 12.0 11.0         65.0 46.0
10th 1351 Ian Robson Harry O'Riordan Aldeburgh Yacht Club Master G 1 14.0 5.0 15.0 4.0 (16.0) 8.0         62.0 46.0
11th 1337 Kevin Gibb Dave Milroy Largo Bay Sailing Club Master G 37 6.0 11.0 11.0 (45.0 BFD) 11.0 7.0         91.0 46.0
12th 1029 Wayne Fletcher Deb Fletcher Scaling Dam SC Lady Crew/Loving Cup G 12 15.0 17.0 1.0 2.0 13.0 (45.0 BFD)         93.0 48.0
13th 1398 Stuart Urquhart Richard Urquhart Royal Findhorn Yacht Club   G 32 11.0 14.0 10.0 3.0 10.0 (21.0)         69.0 48.0
14th 1294 John MacKenzie Andy Box West Lothian Sailing Club   S 5 12.0 (16.0) 16.0 11.0 14.0 13.0         82.0 66.0
15th 1196 Peter Snowdon Teresa Miolla Scaling Dam Sailing Club Master/Lady Crew G 24 20.0 20.0 6.0 (21.0) 9.0 12.0         88.0 67.0
16th 1322 Ross Ryan Kathryn Hinsliff-Smith Notts County Sailing Club Master/Lady Crew S 25 18.0 12.0 18.0 14.0 18.0 (27.0)         107.0 80.0
17th 810 Graeme Henry Katie Masterson St Mary's Loch Sailing Club Master/Lady Crew/Loving Cup B 7 (34.0) 21.0 20.0 5.0 22.0 16.0         118.0 84.0
18th 1018 Richard Bolton Lucy Robertson East Lothian Yacht Club Master/Lady Crew S 3 (23.0) 23.0 13.0 12.0 19.0 19.0         109.0 86.0
19th 1405 Liam Donnelly Chris Law Royal North of Ireland Master S 27 21.0 18.0 (36.0) 30.0 7.0 14.0         126.0 90.0
20th 1292 Christopher Eames Niall Eames Ballyholme YC Youth S 36 17.0 6.0 (35.0) 26.0 17.0 25.0         126.0 91.0
21st 1414 James Gardner Anne Gardner HISC Lady Crew/Loving Cup G 26 10.0 7.0 12.0 28.0 (45.0 DNS) 45.0 DNS         147.0 102.0
22nd 739 Phil Hermiston Martin Cruden Royal Findhorn Yacht Club Master S 29 19.0 22.0 23.0 (27.0) 23.0 17.0         131.0 104.0
23rd 1260 Patrick Shellcock Max Nicholson Parkstone Yacht Club Youth S 42 29.0 27.0 14.0 (31.0) 24.0 15.0         140.0 109.0
24th 979 Oliver George-Taylor Matt Langdon Locks SC Youth B 30 (45.0 DNS) 26.0 22.0 25.0 20.0 18.0         156.0 111.0
25th 588 Ollie Berryman Ed Bolitho Helford River Sailing Club   B 41 25.0 24.0 28.0 16.0 (45.0 DNS) 22.0         160.0 115.0
26th 0 David Harcourt Christine Short RYA   S 16 24.0 19.0 17.0 (36.0) 26.0 34.0         156.0 120.0
27th 630 Peter Craggs Phil Nelson York RI Sailing Club   B 6 33.0 15.0 32.0 (34.0) 21.0 23.0         158.0 124.0
28th 1049 Neil McLellan Ollie Milling-Smith East Lothian Yacht Club   S 35 16.0 30.0 29.0 (38.0) 27.0 24.0         164.0 126.0
29th 1162 Martin Slack Scott Macbeth Royal Findhorn Yacht Club Master B 38 (32.0) 25.0 27.0 18.0 30.0 30.0         162.0 130.0
30th 728 Rob Hastings Neil Morgan Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club   B 23 26.0 29.0 26.0 (40.0) 29.0 33.0         183.0 143.0
31st 1110 Vicki Thurston Jenny Douglas Queen Mary Sailing Club Lady Helm/Lady Crew B 20 30.0 28.0 (40.0) 17.0 31.0 38.0         184.0 144.0
32nd 475 Christopher Dowie Naomi Moran Aberdeen and Stonehaven Yacht Club Lady Crew B 34 22.0 36.0 30.0 (39.0) 28.0 29.0         184.0 145.0
33rd 877 Phil Britton Jules Thorne Dalgety Bay SC Master/Lady Crew B 17 31.0 (45.0 DNS) 39.0 20.0 36.0 20.0         191.0 146.0
34th 1101 Max Tosetti Simon Baker Queen Mary SC Master B 18 (36.0) 32.0 34.0 22.0 25.0 35.0         184.0 148.0
35th 1129 David Webley Fraser Mulford Wormit Boating Club Master B 33 28.0 35.0 25.0 (37.0) 33.0 32.0         190.0 153.0
36th 1117 Jane Robertson Eric Robertson East Lothian Yacht Club Master/Lady Helm B 40 27.0 (37.0) 33.0 29.0 37.0 31.0         194.0 157.0
37th 1006 Hugh Marston Steve Fraser East Lothian Yacht Club Master B 11 (39.0) 34.0 31.0 35.0 32.0 26.0         197.0 158.0
38th 1195 Oliver Webster Laura Webster Aberdeen and Stonehaven Yacht Club Lady Crew B 2 (38.0) 33.0 37.0 33.0 35.0 28.0         204.0 166.0
39th 441 Simon Grey Meg Hobson Chanonry Sailiing Club Master/Lady Crew B 14 35.0 38.0 38.0 23.0 (39.0) 36.0         209.0 170.0
40th 1180 Fiona Ferguson Graham Logan Loch Tummel Sailing Club Lady Helm B 15 (45.0 DNF) 31.0 24.0 45.0 BFD 34.0 37.0         216.0 171.0
41st 924 Simon Mathews Penny Atkinson Lancing SC Master/Lady Crew/Loving Cup B 28 40.0 39.0 (41.0) 32.0 38.0 39.0         229.0 188.0
42nd 509 Darren Martin Dave Matthews/Helen Jackson Royal Windermere Yacht Club   B 41 37.0 (45.0 DNC) 45.0 DNC 24.0 40.0 45.0 BFD         236.0 191.0
43rd 1032 Patrick Burns Norman Burns RYA Master     (45.0 DNC) 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC         270.0 225.0
43rd 1406 Dave Cheyne Gordon Patterson Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club Master   43 (45.0 DNC) 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC         270.0 225.0


by Keith Bedborough

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=112925

1:43 AM Wed 7 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Rod Davis - why I left Team NZ *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
















Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,










Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT