sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : RS200 Grand Prix at Hayling Island SC
RS200 Grand Prix at Hayling Island SC


'2013 RS200 Grand Prix at Hayling Island Sailing Club'    Mitch Webb

In the RS200 Grand Prix at Hayling Island Sailing Club, Matt Mee and Emma Norris took a greatly deserved victory on a weekend of perfect weather, big fleets and incredible social.

Finishing consistently inside the top five in some shifty conditions Matt and Emma took the win by seven points. Behind were the Rusden brothers (Royal Lymington), again with consistency their greatest attribute. Third place and employing rocket ship pace were Chris Catt and Ally Martin (Burghfield) who after posting three second places the first four races must have felt confident, but unfortunately couldn’t to hold their form into final races.

The fleet were welcomed to Hayling on Saturday by clear skies and a gentle breeze. After a short delay waiting for the wind to swing and a fickle sea breeze to establish the fleet got underway. A large shift favoured the pin end and gave a port tack heavy beat. The finishing order was pretty much your position from the pin with Andy Shaw (Itchenor) and Chris and Katharine Martin (Burghfield) port taking the fleet and sailing off to first and second place.

The second race was much more snakes and ladders with the wind going hard left on the first beat before dying. Ben Palmer and Kate Gibbs (HISC) along with Chris and Ally stretched out a long lead as the fleet struggles to complete a lap.

The third race again saw large shifts but with the pressure a bit steadier the fleet managed two laps. The contenders for the weekend were now establishing their authority as Matt and Emma extended to win from Chris and Ally.

2013 RS200 Grand Prix at Hayling Island Sailing Club -  Mitch Webb  

The fleet returned to shore with the extra bonus of cakes beside the tally board making sure no-one forgot to return their bands. With the skies still clear and the air warm a beach volleyball court was constructed, complete with sand dunes as a stands and an upturned tender for a beach bar. Volley My Balls lost out in a tight final against Ghetto Balls before the fleet headed sandy footed to the bar to make merry and throw outrageous shapes at the disco. I don’t think I’ve ever seen a better attended social, so a massive thanks to Tim Ellis, Ally Martin, Ian Sharps, Ellie Martin and HISC Marine Manager Mitch Webb for their hard work!

Unfortunately it wasn’t just the sailors’ heads which were foggy on arrival to the boat park Sunday morning. As a mist rolled in, my head ache grew worse! With fear of losing racing a postponement went up. Luckily the sun burnt through and the fleet launched into a building sea breeze for some champagne sailing conditions.

Now, I’m not sure if it was the mist shrouding transits, peoples weary heads, or just being pumped up from the volleyball but the fleet struggled through five general recalls before getting away on the sixth attempt (minus 12 boats!). Edd Whitehead and Alice Kingsnorth (Parkstone) took the win followed by now familiar names Chris and Ally and Matt and Emma.

Home boat Alan Roberts and Chris Oneil won the penultimate race before Matt and Emma rounded off their superb weekend with a bullet in the final race.

It’s a great privilege for HISC to host an open and it’s always nice to see so many visitors enjoying the club. Hopefully we’ve set a standard for future years!

Congratulations again to Matt and Emma.

Results

1st

20

Gold

1311

Matt Mee

Emma Narvis

Redwharf Bay SC

(7.0)

5.0

1.0

3.0

3.0

1.0

20.0

13.0

2nd

3

Gold

1481

James Rusden

Will Rusden

Royal Lymington

4.0

3.0

6.0

(8.0)

4.0

3.0

28.0

20.0

3rd

25

Gold

1031

Chris Catt

Ally Martin

Burghfield

(11.0)

2.0

2.0

2.0

7.0

9.0

33.0

22.0

4th

5

Gold

1350

Ben Palmer

Kate Gibbs

HISC

6.0

1.0

3.0

10.0

(15.0)

6.0

41.0

26.0

5th

9

Gold

822

Edd Whitehead

Alice Kingsnorth

Parkstone

9.0

14.0

7.0

1.0

(23.0)

5.0

59.0

36.0

6th

 

Gold

1508

George Yeoman

Sophie Ormsby

Itchenor SC

8.0

(19.0)

14.0

6.0

9.0

8.0

64.0

45.0

7th

15

Gold

1540

Chris Martin

Katharine Martin

Burghfield

2.0

20.0

17.0

(47.0 BFD)

5.0

2.0

93.0

46.0

8th

34

Gold

1416

Alan Roberts

Chris O'Neill

HISC

5.0

17.0

(19.0)

11.0

1.0

13.0

66.0

47.0

9th

35

Gold

940

Dicken Mclean

Hannah Young

HISC

14.0

12.0

5.0

(47.0 BFD)

8.0

10.0

96.0

49.0

10th

40

Silver

4

Russell Peters

Emily Peters

 

18.0

(23.0)

9.0

5.0

11.0

11.0

77.0

54.0

11th

6

Gold

751

Lee Sydenham

Emma Hivey

ASA

22.0

13.0

4.0

(47.0 BFD)

13.0

7.0

106.0

59.0

12th

24

Silver

681

Phil White

Lucy Preston

Papercourt

13.0

18.0

15.0

(47.0 BFD)

2.0

12.0

107.0

60.0

13th

36

Silver

1423

Steve Janering

Chloe Sideris

Wembley

28.0

10.0

10.0

(47.0 BFD)

10.0

4.0

109.0

62.0

14th

32

Silver

1325

Charlotte Savage

Oliver Bennett

Lancing

19.0

(28.0)

8.0

13.0

14.0

15.0

97.0

69.0

15th

29

Silver

1521

David Sayce

Fiona Sayce

HISC

(27.0)

6.0

23.0

9.0

18.0

17.0

100.0

73.0

16th

8

Silver

1422

Caroline Martin

Ben George

Lee on Solent

24.0

16.0

(24.5)

4.0

16.0

16.0

100.5

76.0

17th

33

Silver

1510

Claire Walsh

Darren McNamar

BCYC

(21.0)

9.0

18.0

16.0

12.0

21.0

97.0

76.0

18th

18

Silver

1228

Joe Adams

Emma Lucas

Burghfield

23.0

(27.0)

20.0

17.0

6.0

14.0

107.0

80.0

19th

31

Bronze

1515

Daniel Lewis

Martyn Lewis

Draycote Water SC

12.0

7.0

(28.0)

15.0

27.0

19.0

108.0

80.0

20th

17

Silver

1389

Paul Lewis

Rosie Brealy

Locks

25.0

8.0

12.0

18.0

21.0

(47.0 DNC)

131.0

84.0

21st

14

Bronze

1004

Charlie Poyner

James Poyner

Emsworth SC

(36.0)

30.0

16.0

7.0

26.0

18.0

133.0

97.0

22nd

21

Silver

792

Maia Walsh

Peter Bentley

Bewl Valley SC

10.0

35.0

31.0

14.0

20.0

(47.0 DNC)

157.0

110.0

23rd

 

Gold

854

 

 

 

1.0

4.0

13.0

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

159.0

112.0

24th

41

Bronze

1360

Simon Childs

Kate Jessup

HISC

33.0

(43.0)

29.0

12.0

24.0

22.0

163.0

120.0

25th

1

Gold

1382

Tom Morris

Emma Porteous

HISC

3.0

15.0

11.0

(47.0 BFD)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

170.0

123.0

26th

28

Bronze

589

Clive Eplett

Thelma Cooper

FPSC/HISC

16.0

22.0

21.0

(47.0 BFD)

19.0

47.0 DNC

172.0

125.0

27th

37

Bronze

337

Mike Partridge

Claire Davis

HISC

(38.0)

31.0

30.0

20.0

25.0

20.0

164.0

126.0

28th

13

Bronze

533

Nicholas Rees

Evelyne Schotte

HISC

(34.0)

33.0

32.0

21.0

22.0

23.0

165.0

131.0

29th

10

Bronze

584

Tim Freeman

Hannah Sands

Warsash SC

31.0

32.0

(38.0)

23.0

28.0

25.0

177.0

139.0

30th

42

Bronze

1152

M Brickwood

V Brickwood

HISC

30.0

21.0

26.0

(47.0 BFD)

17.0

47.0 BFD

188.0

141.0

31st

4

Bronze

1173

Chris Larr

Abigail Larr

Northampton

(42.0)

36.0

35.0

19.0

29.0

24.0

185.0

143.0

32nd

27

Gold

1488

Mark Heather

Ed Cowell

Wilsonian SC

20.0

11.0

24.5

(47.0 BFD)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

196.5

149.5

33rd

12

Bronze

1182

Andrew Barraclough

Mike Herman

Rickmansworth SC

(40.0)

34.0

34.0

24.0

33.0

27.0

192.0

152.0

34th

39

Bronze

221

Kim King

Zoe King

HISC

35.0

(41.0)

40.0

27.0

31.0

28.0

202.0

161.0

35th

7

Bronze

1514

Paul Fisk

Caroline Fisk

HISC

26.0

24.0

22.0

(47.0 BFD)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

213.0

166.0

36th

2

Bronze

1330

Pete Haddrell

Flea Haddrell

Cotswold SC

(43.0)

40.0

39.0

28.0

32.0

29.0

211.0

168.0

37th

44

Bronze

1278

Adrian Stell

Rosamund Stell

 

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

22.0

30.0

26.0

219.0

172.0

38th

23

Silver

1343

Edward Chapman

Rachel Jarvis

 

15.0

37.0

27.0

(47.0 BFD)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

220.0

173.0

39th

22

Bronze

918

Adam Wright

Ferdinand Wright

HISC

37.0

29.0

(47.0 DNC)

25.0

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

232.0

185.0

40th

11

Bronze

789

Henry Rees

Rachel Cherry

Stokes Bay SC

32.0

26.0

33.0

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

232.0

185.0

41st

26

Bronze

551

Clare Whitehill

Beth Matthews

 

39.0

38.0

37.0

26.0

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

234.0

187.0

42nd

30

Bronze

349

Philip Mileham

Douglas Mileham

HISC

(47.0 DNS)

25.0

36.0

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

249.0

202.0

43rd

38

Gold

1467

Ian Sharps

Ellie Martin

 

17.0

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

252.0

205.0

44th

16

Bronze

1175

Toby Strauss

Sarah Smith

HISC

29.0

39.0

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

256.0

209.0

45th

19

Bronze

1409

James Gardner

Anne Gardner

HISC

41.0

42.0

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

271.0

224.0

46th

43

Bronze

1192

Cameron Davis

Zoe Davis

HISC

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

47.0 BFD

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

282.0

235.0


by Tom Morris

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111496

6:23 PM Tue 2 Jul 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World















470 Men and Women Worlds - Champions decided in Santander by International 470 Class Association,
















































Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sailing Energy
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Finn leaders emerge from shifty Santander breeze
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - RS:X winner images by Barbara Sanchez
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 470 spots awarded
52 Super Series 2015 - Outlook looks hot for the 52 Super Series
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - Another early start on day 4
ISAF Sailing World - First entry leaves sailor's reputation in tatters
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Four go through to quarter finals
470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard
ISAF Sailing World Champ - Buckingham finishes with career-best result
America's Cup: Oracle's Larry Ellison to step down as CEO
Classic Yacht Regatta - Sonny takes top classic prize
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham finishes with career best
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 RS:X spots claimed
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Leaderboards shaping up in Santander + Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Giles Scott continues to extend lead
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 7 images by Sailing Energy
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Laser and Radial winner images by Jesus Renedo
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Medal Race images by Sail-World.com
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Dutch dominate Laser and Radial in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing more than doubles overall lead   
J/24 World Championship - Excitement builds for Newport racing   
Volvo Ocean Race - Seb Marsset joins Team Alvimedica   
Fall Seamanship training opportunities at New York Yacht Club   
Rolex Big Boat Series: More images from San Francisco - Final Day   
AWT Hatteras Wave Jam action commences on day 3   
Rolex Big Boat Series: Images from San Francisco - Final Day   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here   
Hobie 16 Open North American Championships and Pan Am Games qualifier   
ISAF Sailing World Championship - Videos from Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds: Buckingham into Medal Race, 470's stay consistent   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Defending champion on top   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Big breeze on day 6 + Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham into Laser Medal Race   
U.S. Multihull Championship - Hobie Alter Trophy to be decided   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - The kind of form most sailors only dream about   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing ahead of target   
ISAF Worlds Santander - 19 Rio 2016 Laser Radial spots awarded   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT