sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : RS End of Season Championships overall
RS End of Season Championships overall

'RS End of Season Championships 2012'    Alex Irwin
Datchet Water Sailing Club hosted the first ever RS End of Season Championships on November 10/11 with Crewsaver as event sponsors. This was the first time that the RS Feva class was involved in an event with all the other adult RS fleets. It proved an excellent showcase as the Feva youngsters were able to see the whole 'RS stable', with 153 boats from across the ‘RS family’ joining in. 51 Feva’s were joined on a trapezoid course by 35 RS 200’s ; whilst RS 100/300/400/500/600/700/800’s raced on a second trapezoid course.

Saturday began with the most detailed of briefings from PRO Barry Peters, who was soon to become the voice of the club. And what a club, Barry introduced us to the views of Windsor Castle, the 1.8 mile lake with 87ft of water depth and it’s ancestral history as a dodgy night club called Queens, where the bouncer was the inspiration for Vinnie Jones’ character in Lock Stock and 2 smoking Barrels. Not your usual briefing by a long chalk.

Course Race Officer, Dave Hazard had the RS100/300/500/600/700 on the first start on an outer loop. The racing was well organised with interesting beats and tactical runs. There was never a 'one way track' round the course, with the shifts providing plenty to think about on the Saturday. With a joint start for 100s, 300s, 500s, 600 and 700 there were added challenges. The 800’s were second start on an inner loop, but the very light breezes meant that the front 400's glided past many of the 8's.

Andy Bull was CRO for the RS200 and Feva course. Conditions were made extremely challenging as the committee boat was restricted to a 'fixed' mooring which resulted in lack of space whenever the wind swung right. The team managed to 'tweak' the course for the second race and the 200's were sent off whilst the Feva's were still plodding around the long course. The light conditions proved very difficult for the Feva back markers but the CRO took the opportunity to finish some at the top or bottom of the inner loop.

RS End of Season Championships 2012 -  Alex Irwin  
The 200's got three races in, but the Feva's only two on the Saturday, one of which was a marathon lasting over an hour.

The CRO’s did well to get the races done and dusted before the beautiful sun set. The conditions were described interestingly by one of the RS400 sailors 'idyllic conditions of beautiful crimson sunset behind the oldest castle in the world mixed in with a gentle breeze of 4-5 knots and the dulcet tones of the safety Rib and British Airways finest Ladies of the sky every 45 seconds.'

The Crewsaver RS End of Season Party was great fun, excellent value, good food and well supported with entertainment of steel drums and guitar before the main band.

On Sunday a thick frost and thin fog covered the area. The campers looked cold but the club provided a great breakfast. At 10 am ‘on the dot’, the starts got away in bright sunshine and a less shifty five knots, which built to eight knots at times.

All fleets observed a one minute silence as a sign of respect for Remembrance Day, with finishing hoots and whistles, plus starting sequences resuming at 11.05.

The Feva winner was decided on the final race with close racing over both days but it was Robbie and Alex King whose consistency paid off to give them a one point lead. Same again for the 200 fleet with Andy Shaw and Pippa Horne taking the title by one point. In the 8’s it was Roger Phillips and Will Crocker winning by two points whilst Nick Craig and Toby Lewis ‘cleaned up’ with six wins in the 400 fleet.

The multi fleet start saw Giles Peckham win the 100’s; Harry McVicar managed a ‘clean sweep’ to win the 300’s; Peter and James Curtis win the 500’s ( again with a string of firsts ); whilst Seb Hansell and Alex Young were the only 6’s and 7’s.

The sun shone all day long and with three races for all, the sailors returned to shore pretty happy with November racing.

Results are final as of 15:06 on November 11, 2012

Feva Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 53, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Sail No

Club

Helm Name

Crew Name

Rating

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st

Feva

4734

Warsash

RobbieKing

AlexKing

 

(10.0)

3.0

5.0

2.0

2.0

 

22.0

12.0

2nd

Feva

6

Hollowell

ArranHolman

JoshHaynes

 

3.0

7.0

2.0

1.0

(19.0)

 

32.0

13.0

3rd

Feva

3357

HISC

TomDarling

WillDolin

 

1.0

2.0

(15.0)

13.0

1.0

 

32.0

17.0

4th

Feva

4332

HISC

ElliottWells

JakeTodd

 

(15.0)

1.0

1.0

11.0

6.0

 

34.0

19.0

5th

Feva

4924

Lymington Town SC

SamuelGrade

KatiePrescott

 

(14.0)

6.0

7.0

3.0

5.0

 

35.0

21.0

5th

Feva

3424

Docklands SWC

CourtneyBilbrough

OrlaMitchell

 

9.0

5.0

3.0

4.0

(11.0)

 

32.0

21.0

7th

Feva

1883

Ogston Sailing Club

HarveyMartin

WillWard

 

2.0

9.0

10.0

5.0

(15.0)

 

41.0

26.0

8th

Feva

4883

HISC

JamieSmith

PiersNicholls

 

7.0

(13.0)

11.0

6.0

4.0

 

41.0

28.0

9th

Feva

4103

Wembley SC

SamLythoge

JamesScott

 

6.0

12.0

13.0

(24.0)

3.0

 

58.0

34.0

10th

Feva

5028

Alton Water Sports Centre

WillTaylor

MattTaylor

 

4.0

(18.0)

12.0

12.0

10.0

 

56.0

38.0

 

RS 200 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 38, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Sail No

Club

Helm Name

Crew Name

Rating

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st

RS 200

854

 

Andy Shaw

Pippa Horne

 

1.0

1.0

1.0

4.0

(9.0)

6.0

22.0

13.0

1st

RS 200

1481

Highcliffe SC

James Rusden

Will Rusden

 

5.0

(7.0)

4.0

2.0

1.0

1.0

20.0

13.0

3rd

RS 200

1520

 

Robert Gullen

Rosie Sibthorp

 

2.0

(22.0)

8.0

3.0

3.0

2.0

40.0

18.0

4th

RS 200

1350

Hayling Island SC

Ben Palmer

Kate Gibbs

 

9.0

6.0

6.0

(11.0)

6.0

5.0

43.0

32.0

5th

RS 200

1317

Arun YC

Jack Holden

Alice Courage

 

(21.0)

2.0

5.0

6.0

11.0

9.0

54.0

33.0

6th

RS 200

681

Papercourt SC

Philip White

Robert White

 

13.0

8.0

2.0

(20.0)

10.0

3.0

56.0

36.0

7th

RS 200

1239

Littleton SC

Daniel Goodman

Debbie Robertshaw

 

4.0

9.0

11.0

7.0

8.0

(21.0)

60.0

39.0

8th

RS 200

1510

Bristol Corinthian YC

Claire Walsh

Darren McNamara

 

6.0

(31.0)

9.0

5.0

7.0

13.0

71.0

40.0

9th

RS 200

1422

Grafham Water SC

David Jessop

Caroline Martin

 

11.0

4.0

7.0

(18.0)

5.0

17.0

62.0

44.0

10th

RS 200

1228

 

Joe Adams

Emma Lucas

 

10.0

10.0

14.0

8.0

(17.0)

10.0

69.0

52.0

10th

RS 200

1460

Burghfield SC

Chris Martin

Katherine Martin

 

8.0

3.0

12.0

(22.0)

22.0

7.0

74.0

52.0

 

RS 300 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Sail No

Club

Helm Name

Crew Name

Rating

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st

RS 300

523

Aldenham SC

Harry McVicar

 

 

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

(1.5)

6.5

5.0

2nd

RS 300

454

 

Duncan Jenkins

 

 

2.0

(3.0)

3.0

2.0

2.0

1.5

13.5

10.5

3rd

RS 300

500

Aldenham SC

Pete Ellis

 

 

3.0

2.0

5.0

(8.0 DNC)

8.0 DNC

8.0 DNC

34.0

26.0

4th

RS 300

509

 

James Carnague

 

 

4.0

5.0

2.0

(8.0 DNC)

8.0 DNC

8.0 DNC

35.0

27.0

5th

RS 300

386

Aldenham SC

John Moore

 

 

6.0

4.0

4.0

(8.0 DNC)

8.0 DNC

8.0 DNC

38.0

30.0

6th

RS 300

374

 

Dan Skinner

 

 

5.0

7.0

6.0

(8.0 DNC)

8.0 DNC

8.0 DNC

42.0

34.0

7th

RS 300

530

Aldenham SC

Marcus Flint

 

 

7.0

6.0

7.0

(8.0 DNC)

8.0 DNC

8.0 DNC

44.0

36.0

 

RS 400 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Sail No

Club

Helm Name

Crew Name

Rating

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st

RS 400

1383

Frensham Pond SC

Nick Craig

Tobytastic Lewis

 

(1.0)

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

6.0

5.0

2nd

RS 400

1275

Snettisham Beach SC

Jasper Barnham

Slim Sexton

 

3.0

(6.0)

3.0

2.0

3.0

2.0

19.0

13.0

3rd

RS 400

1344

Queen Mary Sailing Club

James George

Izzy Mitchall

 

6.0

2.0

5.0

(7.0)

2.0

4.0

26.0

19.0

3rd

RS 400

1379

 

Caroline Whitehouse

Elaine Jones

 

2.0

(7.0)

2.0

5.0

5.0

5.0

26.0

19.0

5th

RS 400

1236

Wilsonian SC

Mark Heather

Dan Martin

 

4.0

(13.0)

4.0

3.0

4.0

6.0

34.0

21.0

6th

RS 400

1231

Burghfield SC

Nick Martin

Rob Martin

 

7.0

3.0

(10.0)

4.0

9.0

3.0

36.0

26.0

7th

RS 400

1021

 

Roger Bennett

Lesley Sarjanston?

 

5.0

(9.0)

6.0

6.0

7.0

7.0

40.0

31.0

8th

RS 400

854

Weston SC

David Rickard

Chris Brown

 

9.0

(10.0)

8.0

9.0

10.0

10.0

56.0

46.0

8th

RS 400

965

 

Peter Bennett

Liss Bennett

 

11.0

12.0

9.0

8.0

6.0

(20.0 DNC)

66.0

46.0

10th

RS 400

1051

Netley SC

Matt Sheahan

Ellie Sheahan

 

(16.0)

15.0

13.0

11.0

8.0

9.0

72.0

56.0

11th

RS 400

1390

Datchet Water SC

Andy Hatch

Dan Hawkins

 

13.0

5.0

7.0

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

20.0 DNC

85.0

65.0

11th

RS 400

1406

Royal North of Ireland YC

Dave Cheyne

Stevie Kane

 

12.0

14.0

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

11.0

8.0

85.0

65.0

13th

RS 400

845

 

Douglas Clow

Ian Hamilton

 

14.0

16.0

14.0

10.0

12.0

(20.0 DNC)

86.0

66.0

14th

RS 400

1101

 

Simon Baker

Liam Horgan

 

17.0

(18.0)

12.0

13.0

14.0

12.0

86.0

68.0

14th

RS 400

799

Silverwing SC

Mike Webb

Alex Nokes

 

(20.0 DNC)

17.0

15.0

12.0

13.0

11.0

88.0

68.0

16th

RS 400

1263

 

Matt Bailey

Chris Bailey

 

10.0

4.0

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

20.0 DNC

20.0 DNC

94.0

74.0

16th

RS 400

1403

Burghfield SC

Andy Rodwell

Chris Carrington-Smith

 

15.0

8.0

11.0

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

20.0 DNC

94.0

74.0

18th

RS 400

1078

 

Peter Jackson

Tom Noakes

 

8.0

11.0

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

20.0 DNC

20.0 DNC

99.0

79.0

19th

RS 400

1406

Queen Mary SC

James George

Izzi Mitchell

 

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

20.0 DNC

20.0 DNC

20.0

     

 

RS 100 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Sail No

Club

Helm Name

Crew Name

Rating

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st

RS 100

359

Gurnard SC

Giles Peckham

 

 

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

(3.0)

3.0

10.0

7.0

2nd

RS 100

388

 

Colin Smith

 

 

2.0

2.0

2.0

(3.0)

2.0

1.0

12.0

9.0

3rd

RS 100

134

Gurnard SC

Mark Harrison

 

 

(3.0)

3.0

3.0

2.0

1.0

2.0

14.0

11.0

4th

RS 100

135

Gurnard SC

Jane Peckham

 

 

4.0

4.0

4.0

(5.0)

4.0

5.0

26.0

21.0

5th

RS 100

221

Datchet Water SC

Martin Wilson

 

 

6.0

(7.0)

5.0

7.0

6.0

7.0

38.0

31.0

6th

RS 100

206

Datchet Water SC

Mike Beckett

 

 

7.0

5.5

7.0

8.0

7.0

(12.0 DNC)

46.5

34.5

6th

RS 100

250

Datchet Water SC

John Kewley

 

 

(9.0)

5.5

6.0

9.0

8.0

6.0

43.5

34.5

8th

RS 100

302

 

Nick Barnett

 

 

8.0

(12.0 DNC)

12.0 DNC

6.0

5.0

4.0

47.0

35.0

9th

RS 100

228

Gurnard SC

Tim Le Mare

 

 

5.0

8.0

(12.0 DNC)

4.0

12.0 DNC

12.0 DNC

53.0

41.0

10th

RS 100

357

 

Troy Kristenson

 

 

(12.0 DNC)

12.0 DNC

12.0 DNC

12.0 DNC

12.0 DNC

12.0 DNC

72.0

60.0

10th

RS 100

1111

Hayling Island SC

Debbie Darling

 

 

(12.0 DNC)

12.0 DNC

12.0 DNC

12.0 DNC

12.0 DNC

12.0 DNC

72.0

60.0

RS 600 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Sail No

Club

Helm Name

Crew Name

Rating

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st

RS 600

703

Downs SC

Seb Hansell

 

 

 

 

 

1.0

 

1.0

2.0

2.0

RS 700 Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Sail No

Club

Helm Name

Crew Name

Rating

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st

RS 700

776

 

Alex Young

 

 

1.0

1.0

1.0

 

 

 

3.0

3.0

2nd

RS 700

949

Queen Mary SC

Matt Conner

 

 

3.0 DNC

3.0 DNC

3.0 DNC

 

 

 

9.0

9.0

 

RS 800 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Sail No

Club

Helm Name

Crew Name

Rating

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st

RS 800

1089

Emberton Park SC

Roger Phillips

Will Crocker

 

3.0

3.0

1.0

3.0

1.0

(4.0)

15.0

11.0

2nd

RS 800

1180

Bristol Corinthian YC

Tom Halhead

Stu Jagger

 

(5.0)

5.0

2.0

1.0

3.0

2.0

18.0

13.0

3rd

RS 800

1187

RYA

David Hivey

Sarah Martin

 

7.0

7.0

4.0

2.0

(14.0)

1.0

35.0

21.0

4th

RS 800

1144

 

Nicholas Charles

Christian Humphrey

 

6.0

(11.0)

6.0

4.0

7.0

3.0

37.0

26.0

5th

RS 800

1189

Castle Cove SC

Hugh Shone

Hannah Tattersall

 

(14.0)

6.0

3.0

5.0

12.0

5.0

45.0

31.0

5th

RS 800

1129

Royal Lymington YC

Luke McEwen

Emma McEwen

 

10.0

1.0

(11.0)

10.0

4.0

6.0

42.0

31.0

7th

RS 800

1133

Burghfield SC

Justin Deal

Emma Deal

 

1.0

4.0

14.0

11.0

2.0

(15.0)

47.0

32.0

8th

RS 800

1203

Grafham Water SC

Tim Saxton

Claire Lasko

 

4.0

(21.0)

10.0

8.0

6.0

8.0

57.0

36.0

9th

RS 800

1010

Cardiff Bay YC

John Warburton

James Clapham

 

9.0

9.0

9.0

6.0

11.0

(12.0)

56.0

44.0

10th

RS 800

1121

Beaver SC

Oliver Scrimshaw

James Penty

 

16.0

(20.0)

7.0

16.0

8.5

9.0

76.5

56.5


Click here for full results


by Debbie Darling

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=103780

3:49 PM Wed 14 Nov 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




















Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
















Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,




2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT