North Sails clients stand tall at Hamilton Island
by Susan Veal on 4 Sep 2008
Geoff Ross’ "Yendys" enjoying the great sailing conditions at Audi HIRW 2007 & 2008 Andrea Francolini Photography
http://www.afrancolini.com/
Big congratulations are extended to Alan Whiteley, Peter Williams and their Melbourne team taking out the IRC Grand Prix Division 1 class. Alan and his team just keep building on their successes in the Australian grand prix events and will certainly provide some great competition for everyone in the coming summer races leading to the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.
Honeysuckle’s trimmer Nick Beaudoin puts down their success in IRC Grand Prix Division 2, to great team work and strong leadership from the sailing master Michael Spies and CYCA Commodore Matt Allen. 'It was a learning experience for everyone on the boat', says Nick as it was Honeysuckle inaugural race. 'We came out of the event with a much clearer picture for the future of the First 45 class'. Owner Ray Harris needs full credit for the win at Hamilton Island race week as he helmed the team to victory.
Graham Jones’s brand new Beneteau First 45; Bluewater is standing proud with a massive win over 2nd place in the IRC Premier Passage division. Beating Spirit of Lexus and Eagle Rock by more than 10 points in this regatta, Graham’s summer season is shaping up to be full of fun and great sailing.
North Sails Australia is proud to have supplied the sail inventory for all these Australian boat owners and looks forward in continuing to provide our certified service for the yachting fraternity in the coming 2008/09 summer season.
There is a difference!
North Sails Winners Circle
IRC Grand Prix Division 1
1st - Cougar, TP52, Alan Whiteley
2nd - Quest, TP52, Bob Steel
3rd - Living Doll, Cookson 50, Michael Hiatt
4th - Yendys, RP 55, Geoff Ross
5th - Wild Joe, RP 60, Steven David
IRC Grand Prix Division 2
1st - Honeysuckle, Beneteau First 45, Ray Harris
2nd - Alegria, Archambault 40, Rod Jones
Premier Passage IRC
1st - Bluewater, Beneteau First 45, Graham Jones
3rd - Eagle Rock, Beneteau 47.7, Ross Wilson*
4th - Terra Firma, Sydney 47, Nick Bartels
IRC Passage
1st - Brookwater Golf, Sydney 36CR, Luke McGrath
3rd - Alacrity, Beneteau First 44.7, Matt Percy
PHS Passage Division 1
1st - Local Hero, Bashford 36, Peter Mosely*
PHS Passage Division 2
3rd - Wirrajurnd, Sydney 32, Andy Kearnen
5th - MDBS Spirit of Koomooloo, S&S 47, Mike Freebairn
Cruising Spinnaker
1st - Van Dieman, Robert Vaughan*
Cruising Non Spinnaker
1st - Valhalla, Dufour 385, Peter & Paula Cox
* - Partial Inventory
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/48506