sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : NYYC 160th Annual Regatta - A test of patience
NYYC 160th Annual Regatta - A test of patience

'Walter Bopp's Mischief in the S Class'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

Yesterday’s tricky, occasionally windless, conditions for the Around the Island Race insisted on sticking around this morning, causing a postponement ashore for 189 teams sailing in the 160th New York Yacht Club Annual Regatta presented by Rolex. Old friends caught up on the docks, but then put their game faces on when the AP flag was lowered and classes began dispersing to three different circles on Rhode Island Sound (IRC and One-Designs) and a fourth on Narragansett Bay (Classics and Navigators).

After further delays on the water, and with the wind blowing from a northerly direction 'up the Bay' and southwesterly on the courses offshore, all classes completed one short race save for the Etchells, the largest class here with 46 boats, which went home empty-handed after a long day of hurrying up to wait.

J 111s Wild Child and Wicked 2.0 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster  



Topping the IRC 1 class for the three largest IRC boats here was George David’s Reichel Pugh 90 Rambler. Team strategist Peter Isler said the northerly front was trying to come in but never transpired fully; thus the race committee’s decision to abbreviate the course to a four-mile windward/leeward that took Rambler 48 minutes to complete. 'Our Windex at the top of the mast said we were on starboard tack but the sails were filled on port,' said Isler. 'In light air races you have to pick your side and stick to your guns, because tacking is too costly. All of us went left but we were able to parlay a good start into a minute lead at the top mark and then we slowly opened up the lead even more downwind. 'Isler noted that all but six of Rambler’s 24 crew were sent below on the last leg to optimize weight distribution for the ultra-sensitive four - five knot conditions.

The IRC 52 Interlodge, the Carkeek 40 Spookie, the X-41 Pendragon, the J/122 Wings and the Swan 44 Cygnette were other winners in five additional IRC classes.

Matt Brooks' Dorade in ORR - Navigators -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster  


'We got a little ahead and it was all gains after that,' said Bryson Hall, the mainsheet trimmer aboard Wings. He then described the finish where Wings crossed the line with the next closest boat one minute behind. That minute, however, turned into seven minutes when the wind dwindled.

Taking the 10-boat Swan 42 class was Charles Kenehan’s Mahalo, which represents one of the New York Yacht Club’s eight different commissioned one-design classes, celebrated this evening at the Annual Regatta Dinner held at New York Yacht Club at Harbour Court. A 'Century of One-Design Racing' will feature the New York (NY) 30 Amorita, a Herreshoff design built in 1905, dockside and dressed for inspection. 'She is the oldest yacht (1905) competing here and represents one of the very first one-design classes ever, certainly the oldest of the club’s, with the newest being the Swan 42,' said Amorita’s co-owner Bill Doyle, who is also racing the boat here. An NY 50 named Spartan is also sailing in the regatta; a 72-foot Herreshoff design, she was built in 1915 and today won Class four.

Jack Neades' Glory in IRC 5 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster  


A Spirit of Tradition class, for yachts that look the part but aren’t truly Classics because of their younger ages, was won by a second 90-footer in the regatta named Tempus Fugit.

Racing concludes tomorrow, with the Etchells class leaving the dock an hour early (10 a.m.) with the hope of catching up to the others on the racing schedule. An awards ceremony on the lawn of Harbour Court will immediately follow racing.

For more information, contact NYYC Racing Director Brad Dellenbaugh at dellenbaugh@nyyc.org or (401) 845-9633 or visit website.

Donald Tofias' Wild Horses in CRF - Spirit of Tradition -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster  


Top Results:

Place, Yacht Name, Type, Owner/Skipper, Hometown, Results, Total Points:

Blue Class 1 - IRC 1 (IRC - Three Boats):

1. Rambler, RP 90, George David , Farmington, CT, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Bella Mente, JV Mini Maxi 72, Hap Fauth , Minneapolis, MN, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Caol Ila R, Mini Maxi 68, Alex Schaerer , Newport, RI, USA - 3, ; 3

Blue Class 2 - IRC 2 (IRC - Six Boats):

1. Interlodge, IRC 52, Austin and Gwen Fragomen , Newport, RI, USA - 1, ; 1
2. SLED, TP 52, Takashi Okura, Alpine, NJ, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Hooligan, TP 52, Gunther Buerman, Newport , RI, USA - 3, ; 3

Blue Class 3 - IRC 3 (IRC - Nine Boats):

1. Spookie, Carkeek HP 40, Steve and Heidi Benjamin , Norwalk, CT, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Otra Vez, Ker 43, William Coates , Houston, TX, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Temptation-Oakcliff, Custom Ker 50, Arthur Santry - Oakcliff Sailing , Arlington, VA, USA - 3, ; 3

Blue Class 4 - IRC 4 (IRC - 10 Boats):

1. Pendragon, X-41, Quentin Thomas , Portsmouth, RI, USA - 1, ; 1
2. White Witch, King 40, Larry Landry , Newport, RI, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Christopher Dragon, Sydney 43, Andrew and Linda Weiss , Mamaroneck, NY, USA - 3, ; 3

Green Class 3 - CRF SoT (spinnaker) (CRF - Four Boats):

1. Tempus Fugit, Tempus 90, Erbil Arkin , Lymington, Hants, UK - 1, ; 1
2. Lark, Eggemoggin 47, Tom Morris , Brooklin, ME, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Race Horse, W.37, Donald Tofias , USA - 3, ; 3

Green Class 4 - CRF (non-spinnaker) (CRF - Seven Boats):

1. Spartan, NY50, Charlie Ryan , Providence, RI, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Angelita, 8 Metre, Henry Skelsey , New York, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Black Watch, S&S custom yawl, Joseph Robillard , Short Hills, NJ, USA - 3, ; 3

Green Class 5 - CRF (spinnaker) (CRF - Seven Boats):

1. Silent Maid, Barnegat Bay Catboat 33, Peter Kellogg , Short Hills, NJ, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Syce, 6 Metre 34, Bob and Farley Towse , Stamford, CT, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Cherokee, 6 Metre 37.24, Jerry Goldlust , Concord, MA, USA - 3, ; 3

Green Class 1 - 12 Metre M/GP (One Design - Five Boats):

1. Victory 83, Dennis Williams , Hobe Sound, FL, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Laura, Kip Curren , Warwick, RI, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Courageous, Ralph Isham/ Alexander Auersperg , New York, NY, USA - 3, ; 3

Green Class 2 - 12 Metre Traditional (One Design - Two Boats):

1. American Eagle, Anthony Chiurco , Princeton, NJ, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Nefertiti, Jon Wullschleger , Sarasota, FL, USA - 2, ; 2

Green Class 6 - S Class (One Design - Nine Boats):

1. Surprise, Fred Roy , Newport, RI, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Squaw, Angus Davis , Bristol, RI, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Aquila, Geoffrey Davis , Providence, RI, USA - 3, ; 3

Green Class 7 - ORR Navigators (ORR - 12 Boats):

1. Simpatico, Pearson 39, William Riley , Chatham, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Selkie, McCurdy and Rhodes 38, Sheila McCurdy , Middletown, RI, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Temptress, Taylor 41, Mass Maritime , Carmel, IN, USA - 3, ; 3

Green Class 8 - PHRF 1 Navigators (spinnaker) (PHRF - Eight Boats):

1. Wild child, J 111, Chris Jones , Hamble, Southampton, UK - 1, ; 1
2. Wicked 2.0, J 111, Douglas Curtiss , South Dartmouth, MA, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Odyssey, J 111, Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky , Providence, RI, USA - 3, ; 3

Green Class 9 - PHRF 2 Navigators (spinnaker) (PHRF - Nine Boats):

1. Nighthawk, J 24, Barker,McVicker and Ryan , Newport, RI, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Spirit, J 92S, EC Helme , Newport, RI, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Meddler X, J 29, Brian Kiley, Cranston, RI, USA - 3, ; 3

Green Class 10 - PHRF 3 Navigators (non-spinnaker) (PHRF - Eight Boats):

1. Jazz Fish, Freedom 35, Paul Koch, Jr. , Los Angeles, CA, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Crackerjack, Cambria 40, Alan Krulisch , Arlington, VA, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Mad Czech, Chaser 33, Jan Trousilek , Newport, RI, USA - 3, ; 3

White Class 3 - IRC 5 (IRC - 12 Boats):

1. Wings, J 122, Michael Bruno , Armonk, NY, USA - 1, ; 1
2. AmadeusV, Xp38, Udo and Michael Schroff , East Greenwich, RI, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Orion, J 122, Paul Milo , Leesburg, VA, USA - 3, ; 3

White Class 4 - IRC 6 (IRC - 10 Boats):

1. Cygnette, Swan 441, William Mayer , Greenwich, CT, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Rush, J 109, Bill Sweetser , Annapolis, MD, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Kalevala II, Grand Soleil 37, Tapio Saavalainen , Washington, DC, USA - 3, ; 3

White Class 1 - Swan 42 (One Design - 10 Boats):

1. Mahalo, Charles Kenahan, Swampscott, MA, USA - 1, ; 1
2. Hoss, Glenn Darden / Philip Williamson , Fort Worth, TX, USA - 2, ; 2
3. Arethusa, Phil Lotz , Newport, RI, USA - 3, ; 3

White Class 2 - Melges 32 (One Design - Five Boats):

1. Argo, Jason Carroll, New York, NY, USA - 1, 1, ; 2
2. Dark N'Stormy, Edward Tillinghast , New York, NY, USA - 4, 2, ; 6
3. Volpe, Ryan DeVos , Macatawa, MI, USA - 3, 3, ; 6


by Barby MacGowan


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=123338

5:06 AM Sun 15 Jun 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World















Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit












Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   
2014 Detroit Cup - Quarter-finalists determined   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Best Amatuer final ever!   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Last day images by Andrea Francolini   
2014 Newport Bucket Regatta - Day 1 images by Ingrid Abery   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi in top three - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 1   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT