sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : NSW IRC Champions decided at Sail Port Stephens 2011

NSW IRC Champions decided at Sail Port Stephens 2011

'Hooligan TP52. NSW IRC Championship. Sail Port Stephens 2011'    Sail Port Stephens Event Media    Click Here to view large photo

The NSW IRC Championship was sailed as part of Sail Port Stephens 2011.

On day three the NSW IRC Championship fleet headed offshore and completed three great races in each division, with the breeze from the south east at 15-18 knots for most of the day and a gradually easing sea state.


Principal Race Officer Denis Thompson set the windward/leeward course north of Cabbage Tree Island, with 1.8 nautical mile length for the first two races and 1.6nm for the third race for Division 1 and 1.4nm and 1.2nm for Division 2.

In Race 3 of the series the Division 1 leader, Marcus Blackmore's TP52 Hooligan continued on her winning way taking the daily double from Rob Hanna’s modified TP52 Shogun. Vamp, the Corby 49 skippered by Hugo Van Kretschmar was third.

Races 4 and 5 again had Hooligan, Shogun and Vamp filling the top places on both line honours and handicap.

The NSW IRC Division 1 champion is Marcus Blackmore’s TP52 Hooligan with a perfect score, winning five from five.

Marcus Blackmore was well pleased. ‘Yes we did well. The reality is the boat is well sorted and we sailed well.

‘Emirates Team New Zealand obviously set the systems on the boat well. We have a top class crew. Grant Simmer was making excellent tactical calls and we seemed to make gains at every mark.

'Its interesting that the smaller boats in the last couple of years have been better in IRC than the 50 footers. But I think that with the TP52s the hull shapes have evolved and the newer boats obviously rate better than they did before.

‘This is a great place to sail. Great island courses and because it’s so close to Sydney, families can easily come up.

‘We plan to be back here next year and we hope our competition will be back here too.’

Robert Hanna’s Shogun was second, with Gary Linacre and David Fuller’s Vamp taking third.

Division 2 line honours in Race 3 went to series leader, Paul Clitheroe’s Beneteau 45 Balance. Second was Mark Griffith’s Sydney 38 Old School, with Peter Horn’s King 40, Canute third.

The handicap win went to Balance from Roger Hickman’s Farr 43 Wild Rose. Old School was third.

In Race 4 Balance again took the double from Tony Kirby’s X-41 Patrice Six, with Peter Horn’s Canute filling third.

Paul Clitheroe’s Balance took the double yet again in Race 5. Canute was second on line honours with Andrew Parke’s X41 Matrix, third.

On handicap Wild Rose (Roger Hickman) was second with Canute (Peter Horn) third.

The NSW IRC Division 2 champion is Paul Clitheroe’s Beneteau 45 Balance, with a near perfect score, their only 'glitch' being a third in Race 2.

Roger Hickman’s perennial Farr 43 Wild Rose finished second, with the Anthony Paterson skippered Archambault 31 Aroona, third.

Series Results [IRC Div1]

Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1

1 AUS521 HOOLIGAN Marcus Blackmore RPAYC 5.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
2 AUS6952 SHOGUN Robert Hanna RYCV 10.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
3 43218 VAMP Garry Linacre David CYCA 16.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
4 6508 ICHI BAN Walter Lewin CYCA 24.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 3.0
5 51408 EDAKE Jeff Carter MHYC 29.0 8.0 4.0 8.0 4.0 5.0
6 10101 EQUINOX II Anthony Dunn CYCA 32.0 4.0 10.0C 5.0 6.0 7.0
7 USA40063 PT 73 Tony Lobb NCYC 33.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.0
8 11011 ANGER MANAGEMENT Phil Arnall NCYC 34.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 9.0
9 67 COLORTILE Buchan Warren& Krist CSC&RMYC 43.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.0


Series Results [IRC Div2]

Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1

1 7771 BALANCE Paul Clitheroe CYCA 7.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0
2 4343 WILD ROSE Roger Hickman CYCA 23.0 2.0 4.0 2.5 6.0 8.5
3 2.0S 6807 AROONA Anthony Paterson RMYC 29.0 9.0 10.0 5.0 2.0 3.0
4 MH85 CANUTE Peter Horn MHYC 29.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 10.0 7.0
5 N349 SCHOUTEN PASSAGE Rob Howard NCYC 30.0 6.0 13.0 4.0 1.0 6.0
6 41 MATRIX Andrew Parkes DSC/MYC 32.0 5.0 7.0 11.0 7.0 2.0
7 8938 OLD SCHOOL Mark Griffith RPAYC 32.5 4.0 9.0 2.5 5.0 12.0
8 360 PATRICE SIX Tony Kirby CYCA 39.5 8.0 2.0 10.0 11.0 8.5
9 3838 ZEN Gordon Ketelbey MHYC 48.0 7.0 5.0 13.0 12.0 11.0
10 6740 EVEN FINER Jason Antill RPAYC 52.5 11.0 11.5 9.0 8.0 13.0
11 401 ALIBI Barry Jackson RPAYC 55.5 10.0 11.5 14.0 4.0 16.0
12 MH60 ELENI Tony Levett MHYC 57.0 12.0 8.0 7.0 15.0 15.0
13 6.0S 3060 THIRLMERE S. Warneford L Jamie RSYS 59.0 14.0 6.0 12.0 13.0 14.0
14 6935 L'ALTRA DONNA Andy Kearnan CYCA 59.0 13.0 14.0 8.0 14.0 10.0
15 9002 RAGING BULL John Streeter NCYC 71.0 19.0C 19.0C 19.0F 9.0 5.0
16 6073 NOT SWISH Mick Hinchey NCYC 77.0 19.0C 19.0C 19.0F 16.0 4.0
17 SYD8 TULIP Bernie Van'T Hof CYCA 91.0 19.0C 19.0C 19.0F 17.0 17.0
18 16129 NEAT ENG. WAILEA Neil Padden MHYC 95.0 19.0C 19.0C 19.0C 19.0C 19.0C


Full results at www.sailportstephens.com.au




by Sail Port Stephens media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=82534

7:34 AM Sun 17 Apr 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
Newsletter Editorial Australia


Related News Stories:

18 Jun 2014  Sick of the America's Cup but read every word, and watch every video
06 Jun 2014  America's Cup- Spithill baits Kiwis, Aussie Laser sailors face tests
22 May 2014  Latest Sydney Hobart race winner sailing at Magnetic Island Race Week
07 Apr 2014  ISAF Worlds, VOR and Melges 32s—Sailing news from the U.S. and beyond
03 Feb 2014  Pleasing surprises on the Road to Rio
28 Dec 2013  Rolex Sydney Hobart Race 2013 - Of Gates, Pools and Level Crossings
29 Nov 2013  BaCK IN Oz for ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne 2013- entries well up
20 Nov 2013  Safety first or fish first, which is your priority?
15 Nov 2013  Interesting times - with the Australians on the America's Cup circuit
31 Aug 2013  SeaLink Magnetic Island Race Week 2013 - The last day of winter
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World























2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii












































Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland remains out front   
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing   
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT