Please select your home edition
Edition
Southern Spars

Moth World Championship- Light to moderate winds on Day 3

by Alan Block on 17 Oct 2013
2013 World Fleet on the start line in Hawaii Thierry Martinez/International Moth Class http://www.moth-sailing.org
Light to moderate trade winds prevailed on Kaneohe Bay Hawaii today, allowing four spectacular races in the postcard-perfect conditions Hawaii is known for for the third day of the 2013 McConaghy + McDougall International Moth World Championship.

2009 Moth World Champion Bora Gulari took advantage of a weaker performance from Nathan Outteridge today, blasting ahead of the 2011 World Champ by a five point margin. Florida’s Brad Funk closed to within eight points of Outteridge to round out the top three.

Today’s high-speed action meant plenty of breakages, collisions, and general carnage on the course; the Moth Worlds media team will send a more detailed news release, along with today’s HD highlight reel, and the winner of the $1000 Velocitek 'Dash For Cash', in the early hours of the morning.

Overall Results After seven Races (Top five Only):
1. USA 7: Bora Gulari, Detroit, MI, [16]-1-2-1-3-3-7- ; 17
2. AUS 3997: Nathan Outteridge, Wangi Wangi, Australia, 1-2-1-[11]-9-1-8- ; 22
3. USA 1111: Crad Funk, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 8-5-4-3-5-5-[18]- ; 30
4. AUS 8, Julian Salter, Tasmania, 11-9-8-5-2-[29]-5- ; 40
5. AUS 3, Rob Gough, Tasmania, [15]-8-13-9-8-2-4- ; Moth Worlds Facebook Page.



















  Skipper Yacht Club    1   2   3   4   5   6   7    Total Pos
USA 7      Bora Gulari   Bayview Yacht Club     [16]   1   2   1   3   3   7     17  
1  
AUS 3997      Nathan Outteridge   Wangi Sailing Club     1   2   1   [11]   9   1   8     22  
2  
AUS 8   Salter marine @ gmail   Julian Salter   Royal yacht club of Tasmania     11   9   8   5   2   [29]   5     40T  
3  
USA 1111   UFO   Brad Funk   Lauderdale yacht club     [24/ZFP]   5   4   3   5   5   18     40T  
4  
AUS 3   The Belafonte   Rob Gough   royal yacht club of tasmania     [15]   8   13   9   8   2   4     44  
5  
GBR 7   Royal London Yacht Club   Chris Rashley   Royal London Yacht Club     3   [35]   6   12   7   4   13     45  
6  
AUS 2   7   Scott Babbage   WSC     4   4   [27]   25   1   12   1     47T  
7  
USA 4054      George Peet   BYC/LTYC     5   6   9   4   [22]   9   14     47T  
8  
GBR 3982   PATONATOR   BEN PATON   LYMINGTON TOWN SC     [30/ZFP]   3   3   16   23   6   3     54  
9  
AUS 1   Equinox Racing   Josh Mcknight   RPAYC     7   10   [16]   8   14   10   9     58  
10  
GBR 4047   50 Shades   Robert Greenhalgh   Royal Southern YC/HRSC/SBSC     18/ZFP   7   7   10   [19]   13   11     66  
11  
AUS 3951   Puddles   Iain Jensen   wangi amateur sailing club     [32]   27   21   6   6   14   15     89  
12  
NZL 3991   Be rude not to   Peter Burling   Tauranga Yacht Club     38   28   [52]   2   26/ZFP   7   6     107  
13  
USA 3911   General Disarray   Eric Aakhus   Kaneohe YC     10   [37]   32   20   4   16   26     108T  
14  
SUI 3796      Psarofaghis Arnaud   SNG     [31]   21   18   24   15   20   10     108T  
15  
AUT 4029      Nico Luca Marc Delle Karth   KYC     6   [32]   14   31   17   17   28     113T  
16  
AUS 5   KA Sail   Andrew McDougall   Black Rock YC     [34/ZFP]   11   22   15   20   15   30     113T  
17  
USA 4056   the spruce goose   Tom Johnson   Tom Johnson     24   [33/ZFP]   28   19   12   11   21     115  
18  
GBR 3985   Shocksailing.com   Simon Hiscocks   Wpnsa     17   [43]   24   14   13   22   27     117  
19  
AUS 3958      Steven Thomas   Royal Perth Yacht Club     12   16   12   33/ZFP   [34]   30   16     119  
20  
ITA 3912   Owner drive   Rizzi Stefano   Svoc     19   12   [43]   18   27   24   20     120  
21  
JPN 3989   Kurenai   Hiroki Goto   JMCA     22   14   17   22   30   25   [35]     130  
22  
AUS 3832   Stonecutter   Les Thorpe   BYRA     23   20   15   21   [41]   19   33     131  
23  
USA 3896   sailingbits   John Harris   A18FL     29   26   10   [39]   16   21   31     133  
24  
USA 4007      Dalton Bergan   Seattle YC     33   22   36   23   11   [39]   19     144  
25  
SUI 0000   EFG Bank   Christopher Rast   SWYC/MBYC/TYC/RCO     37   25   [81/DNS]   7   21   32   25     147  
26  
ESP 3975   Troncho Bueno   Pablo Arandia   RCNValencia     13   30   35   27   [37]   33   12     150  
27  
USA 3799   Brohemoth   Jonathan Goldsberry   SFYC     [34]   15   29   28   31   27   32     162  
28  
AUS 3920      Ben Newling   WSC     21   23   19   [49]   36   34   42     175  
29  
AUS 3803   Onsoku2   Kohei Kajimoto   Black Rock Yacht Club     9   34   [55/TLE]   13   40   36   46     178  
30  
AUS 3657   Manic   David Lister   St George Sailing Club     27   58/ZFP   [81/DNS]   40   25   8   24     182  
31  
AUS 4000   Viva La Vida   Mark Robinson   WSC     36   19   [55/TLE]   50   26   41   17     189T  
32  
GBR 4025      Adam May   WPNSA     25   31   41   36   33   23   [45]     189T  
33  
USA 4017   Time Bandit   Matt Knowles   Sail Newport     28   24   [48]   42   18   40   41     193  
34  
SUI 3752   Patch   David Holenweg   CVE     30   29   30   33   38   [60]   39     199  
35  
SWE 3786   Drofn   Nils Akervall   royal swedish yacht club     [59/TLE]   18   31   32   45   43   43     212  
36  
NZL 4024      Mike Bullot   MBSC     [81/DNF]   57   23   35   42   18   38     213  
37  
AUS 3750   Chapman High Performance Saili   Andrew Chapman   WSC/LC12'SSC     42/ZFP   36   25   48   28   [50]   36     215  
38  
AUS 4003      Reece Tailby   RPAYC     35   40   34   [65]   47   37   23     216  
39  
AUS 4020   Moosters Trampoline   Warren Sare   Woollahra Sailing Club     44   [81/DNS]   53   29   32   26   34     218  
40  
GER 3954   Lotte   Leopold Fricke   Chiemsee Yacht Club     20   50   20   43   [52]   45   44     222  
41  
ISV 4   Swinging Engine   Anthony Kotoun   Sail Newport     56   45   11   30   [81/DNF]   81/DNS   2     225  
42  
AUS 3847   Altitude   Charlie Connor   Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania     47   38   [55/TLE]   46   24   46   40     241T  
43  
JPN 3899   SAMEZIMA   Masatomo Suzuki   JMCA     [55]   41   47   38   48   38   29     241T  
44  
SUI 3622   Gonet Conseils   Fabien Froesch   SNG     49   46   50   34   [53]   48   22     249  
45  
AUS 3878   Stray   Andrew Cuddihy   WSC     [74/ZFP]   54   51   62   35   35   37     274  
46  
FRA 3596      Nicolas Rousselon   CNN     53   [65]   26   45   57   53   47     281  
47  
USA 4066      Dylan DiMarchi   Waikiki Yacht Club     39   44   46   53   54   [81/DNF]   49     285  
48  
USA 3801   Dangus Junior   Ian Andrewes   Kaneohe Yacht Club/RNZYS     57   56   49   [63]   43   28   54     287T  
49  
USA 3683   99 Problems...   Zack Maxam   SDYC     52   48   39   47   46   55   [59]     287T  
50  
AUS 4004   Impact   Will Logan   RYCT     [59/TLE]   47   55/TLE   41   44   52   57     296  
51  
AUS 3771   Badin Dubh   Michael O'Shea   WSC     40   68   44   37   [73/TLE]   57   51     297  
52  
NED 4023   Amsterdamned   Kalle Coster   Yab Yum's King Club     45   53   [71/ZPT*]   51   49   51   53     302  
53  
AUS 3785   Let Them Eat Cake   Rayshele Martin   WSC     48   58   33   60   56   58   [68]     313  
54  
AUT 4028   Frida   Nikolaus Leopold RESCH   Yacht Club Velden     59/TLE   [81/DNF]   81/DNS   26   39   44   67     316T  
55  
USA 3984   tex   John Bartlett   Austin Yacht Club     51   [68/ZFP]   37   56   64   47   61     316T  
56  
SWE 3794      Emma Aspington   KSSS     41   39   38   68   [70]   69   62     317  
57  
GBR 4038   Windy Wendy   Tom Special Offer   Rock Sailing Club     59/TLE   13   5   [81/DNF]   81/DNF   81/DNF   81/DNS     320  
58  
JPN 3886      Takashi Nakagawa   JMCA     59/TLE   49   40   69   51   62   [81/DNS]     330  
59  
SWE 3793      Magnus Gravare   GKSS     46   63   [81/DNS]   52   60   64   50     335  
60  
ITA 3855      Fabio Mazzetti   circolo vela arco     59/TLE   64   [81/DNS]   57   58   42   58     338  
61  
AUS 3905   Rhapsody   Phil Stevenson   StGeorge SC     59/TLE   [73/TLE]   55/TLE   58   50   56   64     342  
62  
SWE 3792   ForumILS   Casper Arvefors   BrSS     54   [67]   55/TLE   64   59   59   52     343  
63  
AUS 3824   Yoshi   Fang Warren   Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club     59/TLE   55   45   44   63   [81/DNF]   81/DNS     347  
64  
AUS 3934   TWW   Jamie Woods   LMYC     [81/DNC]   81/DNC   81/DNC   81/DNS   29   31   48     351T  
65  
GBR 3604      Katherine Knight   SLYC     59/TLE   51   42   66   67   66   [70]     351T  
66  
SUI 3798   Hula   Philippe Schiller   sng     59/TLE   62   55/TLE   55   62   65   [69]     358T  
67  
AUS 3770   Ladybird   Emma Spiers   WSC     59/TLE   59   55/TLE   61   68   [81/DNF]   56     358T  
68  
SUI 3729   SYZ&CO   Philip Käsermann   SNG     43   33   54   [81/DNF]   81/DNF   81/DNS   81/DNS     373  
69  
FRA 3964   CORUM   Loick Peyron   YCLB     74/ZFP   66   55/TLE   [81/DNS]   66   54   60     375  
70  
ITA 3950   no name   Tommaso (Thomas) Freddi   xkite a.s.d.     59/TLE   70   [81/DNS]   59   61   67   65     381  
71  
AUS 4021   CAMARGUE   David Robinson   WSC     59/TLE   [72]   55/TLE   67   71   70   63     385  
72  
USA 4018   Bronco   Thomas Loughborough   IYAC     59/TLE   60   55/TLE   54   [81/DNF]   81/DNF   81/DNS     390  
73  
IRE 3861      Annalise Murphy   National Yacht Club     59/TLE   69   [81/DNS]   73   69   49   81/DNS     400T  
74  
USA 3479      Jimmer Montgomery   Coronado Yacht Club     59/TLE   [73/TLE]   55/TLE   72   72   71   71     400T  
75  
IRE 3805   Lethal weapon   Ryan Seaton   BYC/CSC     79/ZFP   71   [81/DNS]   74   55   63   66     408  
76  
ITA 4030   LANULFI   Marco Lanulfi   yacht club acquafresca     50   61   [81/DNS]   81/DNS   81/DNF   81/DNS   55     409T  
77  
USA 3510   Doppelgänger   Ryan Lorence   Mission Bay Yacht Club     59/TLE   [81/ZFP]   55/TLE   81/ZFP   65   68   81/RET     409T  
78  
USA 4001   Norwegian Blue   Chris Maas   CIYC     59/TLE   73/TLE   55/TLE   71   [81/DNF]   81/RET   81/DNS     420  
79  
USA 3678   High Speed Meditation Chamber   Guy Fleming   Waikiki     59/TLE   73/TLE   [81/DNF]   75/TLE   73/TLE   61   81/DNS     422  
80  
Zhik Yachting 660x82Mackay BoatsWildwind 2016 660x82

Related Articles

It’s all about time at the 44th St. Thomas International Regatta
Several classes were too close to call going into the final day of racing at the 44th St. Thomas International Regatta Several classes were too close to call going into the final day of racing at the 44th St. Thomas International Regatta (STIR), held March 24 to 26 out of St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. The reason? A mix of STIR-signature round-the-island courses combined with conditions that ranged from near breathless calm to blustery gusts over three days of racing that kept competitors on their toes
Posted on 28 Mar
J/22 Midwinter Champs - Sunday's action-shots by Christopher Howell
Christopher Howell was on water at J/22 Midwinter Championship and provided this gallery of images from Sunday action. Photographer Christopher Howell was on water at J/22 Midwinter Championship 2017 and provided this gallery of images from Sunday action.
Posted on 27 Mar
Kevin Doyle’s Mo’ Money Earns J/22 Midwinter Championship
Kevin Doyle, Vic Snyder and Aaron Snyder’s Mo’ Money mastered the light conditions to win J/22 Midwinter Championship. Kevin Doyle, Vic Snyder and Aaron Snyder’s Mo’ Money mastered the light conditions on Sunday to win their first J/22 Midwinter Championship. The Youngstown, New York-based team tallied a four, three, one for eight points in the three-race series. No racing took place on Friday and Saturday due to high winds and storms. Travis Odenbach’s Sea Bags Sailing Team secured second place with 16 points
Posted on 27 Mar
Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta - Strong turnout and tight racing on Day 2
Sailboats competed off Point Loma on San Diego Bay on second day of Helly Hansen National Offshore One Design Regatta With the addition of offshore keelboat racing on Saturday, sailboats competed off Point Loma on San Diego Bay on the second day of the Helly Hansen National Offshore One Design (NOOD) Regatta in San Diego.
Posted on 19 Mar
H.H National Offshore One Design Regatta begins on San Diego Bay
The annual Helly Hansen National Offshore One Design (NOOD) Regatta got underway in San Diego on Friday morning The annual Helly Hansen National Offshore One Design (NOOD) Regatta got underway in San Diego on Friday morning as five classes of sailboats took to the racecourses on San Diego Bay. Eight additional classes are scheduled to join the regatta Saturday and Sunday.
Posted on 18 Mar
U.S. J/24 Class offers wonderful opportunity to young sailors
The U.S. J/24 Class is pleased to announce the launch of the Kelly Holmes-Moon J/24 Boat Grant Program. The U.S. J/24 Class is pleased to announce the launch of the Kelly Holmes-Moon J/24 Boat Grant Program. This program is targeted toward sailors in their twenties who would like the chance to put a crew together and campaign a J/24 of their own but do not have the means to purchase a boat.
Posted on 15 Mar
Etchells go live for last day of Victorian Etchells Championship
The last day of the 2017 Brighton Land Rover Victorian Etchells Championship from RBYC will be streamed live The last day of the 2017 Brighton Land Rover Victorian Etchells Championship from the Royal Brighton YC will be streamed live. See it all unfold from 0900hrs on Monday, March 13, 2017. Watch the closest racing featuring some of Austrlia's best. On water and aerial footage, with commentary, including exclusive material for screening in between races.
Posted on 12 Mar
USA Mark Mendelblatt and Magnus Liljedahl win the 90th Bacardi Cup
The breeze build up shortly before 1:00pm today with seven knots from NNE and the RC got the boats on the starting line The breeze build up shortly before 1:00pm today with seven knots from NNE and the RC got the boats on the starting line with the black flag up. Unfortunately too many boats were over and PRO was forced to call a general recall that caused an automatic abandon as per SI rule 6.1 that stated no racing after 13:00.
Posted on 12 Mar
Tight racing in Bacardi Cup with top four teams
Race Day 5 of the 90th Bacardi Cup Regatta and Race Day 2 of Bacardi Miami Sailing Week got off to a slow start today Race Day 5 of the 90th Bacardi Cup Regatta and Race Day 2 of the eighth Annual Bacardi Miami Sailing Week presented by EFG got off to a slow start today with an onshore postponement for every class. Once racing got underway, regattas were held in a southeasterly breeze that started at eight knots around 1:30PM and kept steady the entire afternoon.
Posted on 11 Mar
Bacardi Cup - Lars Grael and Samuel Goncalves win today’s light day
Race Day 4 of Bacardi Cup Regatta and Race Day 1 of eighth Annual Bacardi Miami Sailing Week got off to a slow start Race Day 4 of the 90th Bacardi Cup Regatta and Race Day 1 of the eighth Annual Bacardi Miami Sailing Week presented by EFG got off to a slow start today for the Stars, but racing was on and then off for the J/70, Viper 640, VX One, VX Evo, A-Cat, Flying Tiger and M24 Classes.
Posted on 10 Mar