sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Laser Radial World Championship - Victory for Tina Mihelic
Laser Radial World Championship - Victory for Tina Mihelic


'2013 Laser Radial World Championship Prizegiving'    Rizhao Laser Worlds
The Laser Radial Women's World Championship 2013 in South China came to a close yesterday with two light-wind races. Tina Mihelic (CRO) managed to protect her overall lead with the race ranks seven and three against the final attacks of her immediate opponent Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) finishing one and two.

The Croatian woman earned her first World Champion's title with a four points advantage thanks to a constant row of top ranks during the 12 races sailed, avoiding also any flops the six Final Series heats.

Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) had to be content with Silver, and Paige Railey (USA), clear leader until the second-last day, took Bronze. The Chinese remained without medals on their home waters. Dongshuang Zhang (CHN) as fourth missed Bronze by three points, the Olympic Champion Lijia Xu (CHN) finished ninth.

2013 Laser Radial World Championship -  Rizhao Laser Worlds  

2013 Laser Radial World Championship -  Rizhao Laser Worlds  

2013 Laser Radial World Championship - Tuula Tenkanen -  Rizhao Laser Worlds  

2013 Laser Radial World Championship - Kamolwan Chanyim -  Rizhao Laser Worlds  

2013 Laser Radial World Championship -  Rizhao Laser Worlds  

2013 Laser Radial World Championship -  Rizhao Laser Worlds  

2013 Laser Radial World Championship -  Rizhao Laser Worlds  

2013 Laser Radial World Championship -  Rizhao Laser Worlds  

2013 Laser Radial World Championship Prizegiving -  Rizhao Laser Worlds  


Results as of 16:17 on October 7, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 77, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Flight

Sail No.

Name

Nat

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Q6

F1

F2

F3

F4

F5

F6

Total

Nett

1st

Gold

199055

Tina Mihelic

CRO

2.0

8.0

10.0

1.0

11.0

7.0

6.0

2.0

1.0

2.0

7.0

3.0

60.0

39.0

2nd

Gold

202670

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

40.0 (BFD)

16.0

1.0

8.0

2.0

1.0

7.0

27.0

2.0

3.0

1.0

2.0

110.0

43.0

3rd

Gold

197111

Paige Railey

USA

3.0

2.0

8.0

4.0

1.0

4.0

9.0

1.0

18.0

40.0 (RET)

15.0

1.0

106.0

58.0

4th

Gold

205010

Dongshuang Zhang

CHN

4.0

3.0

6.0

24.0

7.0

5.0

3.0

17.0

3.0

9.0

4.0

25.0

110.0

61.0

5th

Gold

204750

Sarah Gunni

DEN

9.0

2.0

7.0

9.0

6.0

15.0

1.0

33.0

17.0

19.0

6.0

7.0

131.0

83.0

6th

Gold

202659

Josefin Olsson

SWE

1.0

8.0

7.0

5.0

10.0

4.0

2.0

30.0

25.0

6.0

19.0

8.0

125.0

85.0

7th

Gold

200605

Isabella Bertold

CAN

7.0

5.0

8.0

19.0

11.0

2.0

10.0

5.0

22.0

10.0

13.0

16.0

128.0

87.0

8th

Gold

202970

Evi Van Acker

BEL

4.0

23.0

1.0

1.0

40.0 (DNF)

8.0

8.0

10.0

23.0

5.0

20.0

14.0

157.0

94.0

9th

Gold

205009

Lijia Xu

CHN

40.0 (BFD)

1.0

11.0

6.0

5.0

13.0

31.0

14.0

10.0

26.0

2.0

6.0

165.0

94.0

10th

Gold

202643

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

11.0

9.0

3.0

6.0

5.0

7.0

12.0

15.0

19.0

1.0

23.0

20.0

131.0

97.0

11th

Gold

182149

Alicia Cebrian

ESP

5.0

13.0

5.0

4.0

19.0

25.0

4.0

16.0

9.0

12.0

28.0

12.0

152.0

99.0

12th

Gold

201111

Nazli Cagla Donertas

TUR

40.0 (BFD)

12.0

11.0

11.0

14.0

11.0

20.0

4.0

6.0

28.0

8.0

5.0

170.0

102.0

13th

Gold

196544

Mathilde de Kerangat

FRA

10.0

18.0

13.0

40.0 (UFD)

9.0

13.0

5.0

7.0

7.0

14.0

18.0

9.0

163.0

105.0

14th

Gold

204320

Amelie Riou

FRA

40.0 (BFD)

5.0

3.0

12.0

17.0

2.0

15.0

23.0

12.0

23.0

24.0

4.0

180.0

116.0

15th

Gold

205039

Daiqing Zhou

CHN

3.0

11.0

9.0

2.0

12.0

9.0

24.0

13.0

31.0

16.0

11.0

24.0

165.0

122.0

16th

Gold

204276

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

5.0

10.0

5.0

5.0

10.0

1.0

21.0

24.0

5.0

7.0

40.0 (RET)

40.0 (DNE)

173.0

123.0

17th

Gold

202411

Alison Young

GBR

2.0

16.0

10.0

2.0

2.0

10.0

13.0

6.0

34.0

8.0

40.0 (RET)

40.0 (DNC)

183.0

127.0

18th

Gold

205008

Xiaowen Ni

CHN

20.0

1.0

25.0

21.0

14.0

8.0

11.0

12.0

14.0

17.0

40.0 (BFD)

11.0

194.0

129.0

19th

Gold

202441

Sara Winther

NZL

6.0

14.0

2.0

3.0

8.0

3.0

17.0

32.0

11.0

25.0

40.0 (BFD)

23.0

184.0

130.0

20th

Gold

177711

Min Gu

CHN

7.0

6.0

32.0

16.0

8.0

19.0

27.0

11.0

4.0

18.0

40.0 (BFD)

15.0

203.0

131.0

21st

Gold

199066

Manami Doi

JPN

40.0 (BFD)

7.0

13.0

20.0

1.0

40.0 (BFD)

14.0

29.0

20.0

21.0

3.0

13.0

221.0

141.0

22nd

Gold

184768

Anna Pohlak

EST

16.0

7.0

28.0

13.0

3.0

14.0

26.0

38.0

13.0

13.0

16.0

29.0

216.0

150.0

23rd

Gold

199417

Annalise Murphy

IRL

15.0

20.0

2.0

3.0

18.0

27.0

25.0

8.0

16.0

22.0

40.0 (BFD)

27.0

223.0

156.0

24th

Gold

201124

Chloe Martin

GBR

8.0

11.0

15.0

18.0

18.0

12.0

40.0 (DNF)

9.0

28.0

32.0

5.0

19.0

215.0

157.0

25th

Gold

201833

Paulina Czubachowska

POL

18.0

19.0

23.0

22.0

7.0

16.0

16.0

18.0

24.0

4.0

17.0

28.0

212.0

161.0

26th

Gold

204262

Joyce Floridia

ITA

11.0

15.0

26.0

24.0

15.0

10.0

30.0

22.0

8.0

31.0

26.0

10.0

228.0

171.0

27th

Gold

204468

Brenda Bowskill

CAN

17.0

20.0

9.0

20.0

22.0

6.0

29.0

40.0 (RET)

36.0

15.0

10.0

17.0

241.0

179.0

28th

Gold

202551

Hannah Snellgrove

GBR

13.0

19.0

14.0

11.0

9.0

21.0

33.0

20.0

37.0

11.0

14.0

35.0

237.0

179.0

29th

Gold

205301

Anna Weinzieher

POL

6.0

26.0

20.0

21.0

19.0

12.0

32.0

3.0

33.0

34.0

21.0

18.0

245.0

185.0

30th

Gold

205321

Marie Bolou

FRA

12.0

23.0

22.0

19.0

6.0

17.0

18.0

28.0

15.0

29.0

40.0 (BFD)

21.0

250.0

187.0

31st

Gold

175473

Fernanda Decnop Coelho

BRA

8.0

12.0

20.0

7.0

29.0

15.0

19.0

35.0

29.0

38.0

9.0

40.0 (RET)

261.0

192.0

32nd

Gold

185811

Rachel Basevi

NZL

9.0

30.0

19.0

8.0

28.0

9.0

35.0

26.0

27.0

36.0

22.0

22.0

271.0

205.0

33rd

Gold

204706

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

40.0 (BFD)

35.0

6.0

10.0

22.0

6.0

28.0

21.0

26.0

24.0

40.0 (DNC)

31.0

289.0

209.0

34th

Gold

204749

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

24.0

17.0

16.0

13.0

40.0 (DNC)

3.0

34.0

31.0

40.0 (DNE)

20.0

12.0

34.0

284.0

210.0

35th

Gold

203769

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

19.0

28.0

4.0

31.0

13.0

20.0

22.0

36.0

21.0

27.0

31.0

26.0

278.0

211.0

36th

Gold

201717

Xia Chen

CHN

40.0 (DNE)

6.0

18.0

17.0

3.0

5.0

23.0

25.0

35.0

30.0

30.0

33.0

265.0

212.0

37th

Gold

204948

Milda Eidukeviciute

LTU

16.0

18.0

35.0

18.0

4.0

17.0

36.0

19.0

32.0

37.0

27.0

32.0

291.0

219.0

38th

Gold

189296

Oren Jacob

ISR

40.0 (BFD)

13.0

19.0

28.0

4.0

16.0

37.0

34.0

30.0

33.0

29.0

30.0

313.0

236.0

39th

Gold

202613

Kanako Hiruta

JPN

20.0

4.0

30.0

15.0

15.0

25.0

38.0

37.0

38.0

35.0

25.0

40.0 (DNC)

322.0

252.0

1st

Silver

202781

Viktorija Andrulyte

LTU

1.0

40.0 (DSQ)

30.0

7.0

13.0

40.0 (BFD)

1.0

9.0

16.0

1.0

1.0

2.0

161.0

81.0

2nd

Silver

200022

Claire Merry

CAN

40.0 (BFD)

24.0

17.0

17.0

16.0

22.0

3.0

1.0

25.0

3.0

7.0

4.0

179.0

114.0

3rd

Silver

205269

Nana Hu

CHN

40.0 (BFD)

9.0

17.0

28.0

24.0

40.0 (DSQ)

18.0

5.0

1.0

2.0

26.0

5.0

215.0

135.0

4th

Silver

180151

Sayoko Harada

JPN

19.0

4.0

31.0

14.0

30.0

19.0

12.0

11.0

20.0

21.0

10.0

12.0

203.0

142.0

5th

Silver

204255

Laura Cosentino

ITA

10.0

27.0

34.0

40.0 (DNE)

25.0

11.0

16.0

21.0

9.0

4.0

4.0

3.0

204.0

143.0

6th

Silver

204386

Georgina Povall

GBR

14.0

15.0

29.0

23.0

16.0

20.0

21.0

15.0

18.0

7.0

3.0

14.0

195.0

143.0

7th

Silver

186755

Elizabeth Yin

SIN

13.0

26.0

15.0

15.0

24.0

26.0

11.0

12.0

14.0

5.0

40.0 (BFD)

10.0

211.0

145.0

8th

Silver

188817

Lisa Fasselt

GER

23.0

25.0

22.0

10.0

23.0

28.0

6.0

13.0

11.0

14.0

19.0

16.0

210.0

157.0

9th

Silver

192281

Susannah Pyatt

NZL

21.0

22.0

14.0

30.0

17.0

40.0 (BFD)

2.0

2.0

15.0

24.0

20.0

21.0

228.0

158.0

10th

Silver

203245

Elena Vorobeva

RUS

40.0 (BFD)

33.0

12.0

25.0

12.0

29.0

7.0

6.0

17.0

12.0

6.0

32.0

231.0

158.0

11th

Silver

182841

Claire Dennis

USA

25.0

28.0

12.0

25.0

23.0

18.0

20.0

10.0

13.0

11.0

5.0

22.0

212.0

159.0

12th

Silver

195004

Kamolwan Chanyim

THA

26.0

34.0

33.0

23.0

21.0

21.0

4.0

4.0

6.0

20.0

14.0

25.0

231.0

164.0

13th

Silver

204165

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

14.0

33.0

24.0

32.0

32.0

14.0

40.0 (DNF)

20.0

4.0

23.0

2.0

6.0

244.0

171.0

14th

Silver

193836

Wakako Tabata

JPN

40.0 (BFD)

10.0

21.0

16.0

31.0

24.0

26.0

8.0

19.0

18.0

11.0

20.0

244.0

173.0

15th

Silver

184402

Stephanie Devaux-lovell

LCA

23.0

38.0

39.0

14.0

25.0

40.0 (BFD)

10.0

29.0

3.0

8.0

27.0

1.0

257.0

178.0

16th

Silver

202353

Pinar Kaynar

TUR

28.0

32.0

18.0

27.0

34.0

31.0

13.0

3.0

12.0

30.0

16.0

7.0

251.0

185.0

17th

Silver

192023

Ingrid Merry

CAN

40.0 (BFD)

31.0

24.0

30.0

32.0

40.0 (DSQ)

9.0

16.0

7.0

26.0

9.0

19.0

283.0

203.0

18th

Silver

204602

Anna Philip

AUS

12.0

25.0

27.0

35.0

26.0

27.0

31.0

27.0

8.0

10.0

25.0

18.0

271.0

205.0

19th

Silver

198483

Kim Pletikos

SLO

24.0

22.0

36.0

29.0

31.0

31.0

24.0

7.0

22.0

19.0

17.0

15.0

277.0

210.0

20th

Silver

203831

Guifen Huang

CHN

21.0

29.0

28.0

32.0

20.0

18.0

5.0

40.0 (DSQ)

5.0

25.0

22.0

40.0 (UFD)

285.0

213.0

21st

Silver

196342

Anne-mari Luik

EST

40.0 (BFD)

14.0

25.0

31.0

29.0

40.0 (BFD)

40.0 (DSQ)

25.0

2.0

13.0

8.0

27.0

294.0

214.0

22nd

Silver

200987

Anna Brzozowska

POL

17.0

30.0

38.0

27.0

RDG 20.0

RDG 27.0

8.0

22.0

24.0

16.0

24.0

31.0

284.0

215.0

23rd

Silver

196331

Ekaterina Chashchina

RUS

22.0

24.0

29.0

29.0

28.0

22.0

19.0

28.0

23.0

15.0

18.0

23.0

280.0

222.0

24th

Silver

202555

Madison Kennedy

AUS

40.0 (BFD)

35.0

16.0

22.0

27.0

23.0

23.0

24.0

36.0

6.0

30.0

17.0

299.0

223.0

25th

Silver

202651

Anna Vaughan

AUS

40.0 (BFD)

17.0

31.0

34.0

33.0

29.0

17.0

18.0

33.0

22.0

15.0

9.0

298.0

224.0

26th

Silver

197127

Svetlana Shnitko

RUS

40.0 (BFD)

21.0

21.0

26.0

26.0

30.0

27.0

17.0

30.0

17.0

28.0

11.0

294.0

224.0

27th

Silver

202612

Satoko Hasegawa

JPN

15.0

31.0

27.0

33.0

35.0

26.0

22.0

32.0

28.0

9.0

13.0

24.0

295.0

227.0

28th

Silver

200060

Sophie-marie Ertelt

GER

22.0

29.0

23.0

33.0

30.0

24.0

25.0

30.0

10.0

27.0

32.0

8.0

293.0

228.0

29th

Silver

202669

Heidi Tenkanen

FIN

26.0

34.0

4.0

12.0

20.0

33.0

32.0

34.0

21.0

29.0

34.0

26.0

305.0

237.0

30th

Silver

202421

Eva-maria Schimak

AUT

25.0

37.0

26.0

9.0

35.0

23.0

28.0

19.0

26.0

34.0

21.0

28.0

311.0

239.0

31st

Silver

203381

Shuang Yang

CHN

27.0

21.0

35.0

26.0

34.0

34.0

29.0

14.0

27.0

28.0

23.0

33.0

331.0

262.0

32nd

Silver

204484

Mizue Takatake

JPN

40.0 (BFD)

32.0

37.0

37.0

36.0

33.0

14.0

31.0

29.0

31.0

12.0

13.0

345.0

268.0

33rd

Silver

201529

Caitlin Davies

AUS

29.0

27.0

34.0

34.0

33.0

32.0

15.0

26.0

31.0

33.0

29.0

29.0

352.0

284.0

34th

Silver

206003

Alexandra South

AUS

18.0

3.0

38.0

40.0 (DNS)

21.0

28.0

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

40.0 (DNC)

388.0

308.0

35th

Silver

203881

Haijiao Yu

CHN

40.0 (BFD)

36.0

33.0

35.0

27.0

30.0

34.0

23.0

32.0

32.0

31.0

34.0

387.0

311.0

36th

Silver

194937

Wiktoria Walter

POL

30.0

37.0

37.0

36.0

36.0

35.0

30.0

33.0

34.0

37.0

35.0

30.0

410.0

336.0

37th

Silver

199400

Christina Persson

USA

27.0

39.0

32.0

36.0

37.0

32.0

33.0

36.0

35.0

36.0

40.0 (BFD)

40.0 (UFD)

423.0

344.0

38th

Silver

202686

Laura Lowther

NZL

31.0

36.0

36.0

37.0

37.0

36.0

35.0

35.0

37.0

35.0

33.0

35.0

423.0

349.0


Event website


by Laser International

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=115551

7:59 PM Tue 8 Oct 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Kate Nota and her team onboard the J/111 Odyssey won the Ripple Effect Short Video Contest, which was part of the Ida Lewis Distance Race this summer (August 15). ... [more]  

The largest Laser World Championship in history will be taking place on the south coast of France when 515 sailors, representing 36 different countries, begin racing on October 5 to open the 2014 Audi Laser Masters’ World Championships. The Laser remains one of the best and most popular boats worldwide in which to enjoy the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

After being graced with plenty of late summer sunshine during the opening days of the event, more autumnal weather moved in on the fifth day of the DAVIDOFF Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam with grey skies and infrequent showers. Unfortunately though the light winds continued as the sailors endured another lay day. ... [more]  

In a move that is expected to benefit recreational boaters, on Oct. 22 the US Coast Guard will drop the current life jacket type code scheme -- Type I, II, III, IV and V -- that has been used for years to label and differentiate the types of life jackets and their specific use. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was back on the water for day two at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

It has been an interesting journey so far for the Chinese team in the Volvo Ocean Race, Dongfeng Race Team. Approximately 10 months ago this team set out on a mission to select and train Chinese recruits in the hope that they would be ‘race ready’ for the start of leg 1 of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race fans can now carry the world’s toughest ocean race in their pocket, thanks to the launch of a new official mobile app. Developed for both iOS and Android systems, the app is available for download from the App Store and Google Play now – and boasts a host of exciting features which will allow users to be closer to the on-water adventure than ever before. ... [more]  

Race teams planning next season’s calendar could do worse than sign up for the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series 2015 which runs from 16-24 January. This event, which kick starts the Caribbean race season, was re-launched in 2014 with a new race format and plenty of record-breaking opportunities. It proved such a success that an even bigger entry is expected in 2015. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at Les Voiles de Saint Tropez on the French Riveria , and provided this gallery of images of the classics and other yachts racing ... [more]  

Sunset+Vine|APP, the Oxford-based unit of the multi-award winning UK independent TV sports production and media company Sunset+Vine, has helped ISAF smash all previous broadcaster records for the recent Santander 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships. ... [more]  

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne - Don’t forget to enter the ISAF Sailing World Cup – Melbourne. There are only two days left to take advantage of the discounted entry price offer. ... [more]  

2014 12 Metre North American Championships - Two days of a northerly (first strong, then light) and one day of a building southwesterly put six 12 Metre yachts to the test at their North American Championships, which were held off Newport, R.I. over September 26-28. Gunther Buerman’s (Newport, R.I.) KZ-3 and Dennis Williams’ (Hobe Sound, Fla.) Victory ’83 defended their titles ... [more]  

The waiting game continued on day four of the DAVIDOFF Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam as the light winds continued. Over the course of the day a few sailors took the opportunity to make the most of the small waves on offer, either surfing or SUPping. After spending the day on hold the sailors were released at 4:30pm. ... [more]  

After Gmunden, Austria, in 2011 and Cala de' Medici, Italy, in 2012 and after a pained second place, same points with the Portogues 'Credite Egs' in Portosin, Spain, last year, the Italian crew coming from Puglia 'Euz II Monella Vagabonda', with Sandro Montefusco at the helm and his brother Paolo as a tactician, confirms for the third time the Platu 25 World Championship title. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was on deck for the first day of competition at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on site for day one of racing at the 2014 Les Voiles de Saint Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

The final day of the 2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship ended up being a half day of sailing due to a complete shutdown of the wind. However, the fleet completed enough races to count Gold Round Robin 3 and crown Ladies and Gentlemen as the back-to-back Team Racing Champions. ... [more]  

Michigan, the Great Lakes State, was a fitting location as The National Sailing Hall of Fame (NSHOF) gathered for the fourth time in the organization’s history to fulfill its mission to recognize Americans who have made outstanding contributions to the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) has published guidelines for candidates bidding to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship. Bids to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds must be received by Friday 24 October 2014. ... [more]  

The onboard medic-sailors competing in the upcoming Volvo Ocean Race have completed their last medical training. More than a basic first aid refresher course, the mandatory medical training each Volvo Ocean Race team had to carry out in the last few months and days are key to survival while at sea. ... [more]  

Erik Simonson was on the water at 2014 Melges 20 Pacific Coast Championship to capture these images. ... [more]  

2014 J/105 North American Championship - Light air ruled the J/105 North American Championship hosted by Royal Canadian Yacht Club in Toronto, Ontario, Canada—and so did Rod Wilmer and Terry McLaughlin on Mandate. ... [more]  

The Extreme Sailing Series event in Istanbul seems to have only just finished, but already the containers are in the Ville de Nice set to gear up for this weeks penultimate regatta. Peter Burling and Blair Tuke are back onboard this week, fresh from their 49er World Championship win and looking to make it two wins from two events for Emirates Team New Zealand on the ?Extreme Sailing Series ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - In Sunday’s final matches in the Buddy Melges Challenge, Stephanie Roble and Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen showed the crowds on the bluffs of Lake Michigan how top class match racing should be sailed. It took five absolutely thrilling matches for the Danish crew to secure their first WIM Series event victory since last summer’s Danish Open. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Oracle Team USA's AC72 takes to the streets by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Oracle Team USA's winning AC72 takes to the streets of San Francisco, one year on from the Team's successful Defence of the America's Cup. This week the AC72 catamaran Oracle Team USA raced to victory is going to be a special guest at Oracle OpenWorld 2014 in San Francisco. ... [more]  

Matches between the world’s top two match racing skippers are always aggressive affairs on the Alpari World Match Racing Tour (AWMRT). In the pre-start of the first match, Canfield stuck two penalties on Williams, leaving the British boat playing catch-up. ... [more]  

Pantaenius, the world’s leading specialist yacht insurance company, has been at the forefront of yacht insurance for more than 40 years, earning a reputation for transparency and commitment to customer service that provides round-the-clock international support and reliable, speedy claims settlement. ... [more]  

What a great day for kiting at Kite Foil Gold Cup Australia 2014! 10-15 knot North Easterly and slight seas. Kites zooming around like supersonic mosquitoes but mosquitoes buzz whereas foiling kites are completely silent! ... [more]  

At the time that we are writing this, it is almost exactly a week since the first race took place at Wakatere Boating Club in New Zealand, followed by hundreds of races across the globe that we have been told attracted record numbers of sailors to your clubs ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - It was a picturesque day on Marblehead Harbor with plenty of sunshine for the second day of the U.S. Team Racing Championship. Once again, a lack of consistent breeze made for a challenging day for the Race Committee, umpires and competitors. Nevertheless, PRO Susie Schneider and her team were able to complete Round Robin One ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Saturday’s racing in the Buddy Melges Challenge on Lake Michigan, USA, saw more breeze than ever before during the week. Stephanie Roble used her local knowledge to show a clean sheet for the day, going in to Sunday’s conclusion with a one – zero lead over Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen in the final, sailed as a best of five match series. ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - A balanced field and limited racing usually leads to close races and a crowded leaderboard. This was the situation on Eagle Mountain Lake for the last day at the U.S. Adult Championship, hosted by Fort Worth Boat Club. ... [more]  

2014 J/105 North American Championship - Five races are now in the books, and just three points separate the top three teams at the J/105 North American Championship hosted by Royal Canadian Yacht Club in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. ... [more]  

Images from Cannes: Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai
Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai: Cannes at its best
Dutch Match Cup - Gilmour keeps clean sheet in Lelystad
Dutch Match Cup - GAC Pindar through to fifth consecutive semi-final
Hobie 16 Open North Americans and 2015 Pan Am Games qualifier overall
Volvo Ocean Race - Frostad on Boat Design and final changes (Part II) *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race 10 days to go – Frostad on cultural change (Part I) *Feature
2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race on NBC Sports Network in the U.S.
2014 J/24 World Championship - Will Welles’ Cougar clinches
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Meldgaard and Le Berre ready for semis
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 3
2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Day 1 + Video
America's Cup: Then and now - Coutts on why Oracle won, and the Venue
Byte CII World Sailing Championship comes to Royal Varuna, Thailand
Dutch Match Cup: Canfield wins Qualifying, six set for Quarters battle
12 Metre North Americans - A blast from the America’s Cup past
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup qualification system published
Volvo Ocean Race: Mapfre named as Spanish team sponsor + Video
Extreme Sailing Series returns to Nice for the penultimate Act of 2014
ISAF invites bids for 2016 Women's Match Racing World Championship
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Melbourne - Teaming up   
Mascalzone Latino Jr. named 2014 Melges 20 European Ranking Champion   
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Le Berre keeps winning in Sheboygan   
Hobie 16 Open North American Champ and Pan Am Games Qualifier - Day 4   
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 2   
J/105 North Americans - Wilmer and McLaughlin master light conditions   
J/24 World Championship - Will Welles hangs on going into last day   
Open 2.4mR World Championship on the horizon   
Bart's Bash - Top photographers gain special entry   
Platu 25 Worlds - EUZ II Monella Vagabonda is still leading in France   
St. Barth Cata Cup - Olympic duel on the island   
Dutch Match Cup - High winds and big wipeouts in Lelystad   
Route du Rhum - Yann Guichard to sail Spindrift 2 solo   
Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image - Best sailing photo of the year sought   
Volvo Ocean Race - Yann Riou, getting you up close and personal   
Marseille One Design concludes GC32 racing season + Video   
World Yacht Racing Forum - Seventh edition to take place in Barcelona   
Record number of entries for the Sailing Champions League   
Platu 25 World Championship - Euz II Monella Vagabonda still leading   
Rolex Middle Sea Race Record - A possibility for Esimit Europa 2   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT