Please select your home edition
Edition
Naiad/Oracle Supplier

Laser Master Europeans - Excellent conditions on day 1

by Royal Belgian Sailing Club on 1 Jul 2014
Laser Master Europeans Royal Belgian SC
Today the Laser Master Europeans started with a breeze of 10 knots from the west and finished the day with a seven to eight knot breeze from the north. Sea conditions were excellent yet challenging, 30cm waves and 1.5 knots of current coming from Zeebrugge.

Thomas Mueller from Germany took the first place in Laser Standard. He has been training here for the last month, which is paying off. On second place we have Michiel Peeters from the Netherlands, who is an apprentice master. The well-deserved third place is for Christian Pedersen from Denmark.

Taking the lead in the Laser Radial class is Jon Emmet from Great Britain, who is a tradesman within the industry. Second place is for the American Peter Seidenberg, known for his laser trolleys. At third place we find the charming British lady, Lesley Hotchin.

Forecast for tomorrow are similar conditions as today.






Results - Laser Standard 30/6/2014

No

Zeilno

Naam

Punten

1

2

1

GER 155338

Thomas W. Mueller, Man, SM

6,0

5

1

2

NED 179717

Michiel Peeters, Man, SA

7,0

3

4

3

DEN 201575

Christian Gunni Pedersen, Man, SM

8,0

1

7

4

NED 196967

Frans Hin, Man, SA

8,0

2

6

5

NED 197519

Jack De Rijk, Man, SM

9,0

7

2

6

GBR 198156

Alan Davis, Man, SM

9,0

4

5

7

NED 174403

Lennart Cnossen, Man, SM

18,0

15

3

8

FRA 199146

BENOIT MEESEMAECKER, Man, SM

21,0

13

8

9

NED 149931

Floris van Ede, Man, SA

23,0

6

17

10

GER 192653

Michael Nissen, Man, SGM

23,0

8

15

11

NED 175661

Martijn Ozinga, Man, SM

23,0

12

11

12

BEL 202987

bart meynendonckx, Man, SGM

30,0

21

9

13

DOM 187944

Ari Barshi, Man, SM, LASERSTANDA

30,0

17

13

14

ITA 193145

Gianluca Ruggiero, Man, SA

33,0

19

14

15

NED 206989

Wouter Duetz, Man, SM

34,0

22

12

16

BEL 178008

Michel Majon, Man, SM

35,0

14

21

17

GER 193228

Stefan Daubner, Man, SM

39,0

29

10

18

NED 182468

Klamer Schutte, Man, SM

39,0

23

16

19

GER 193065

Wolfgang Gerz, Man, SGM

40,0

9

31

20

NED 149476

Steven Schraffordt, Man, SM

43,0

16

27

21

NED 191211

Cesar Sierhuis, Man, SM, LASERSTANDA

44,0

10

34

22

BEL 192717

Piet Van Damme, Man, SM

44,0

25

19

23

GER 195818

Martin Klawon, Man, SM

47,0

27

20

24

NED 206439

Maarten van der Spek, Man, SGM

48,0

24

24

25

NED 193577

Chris van der Vorm, Man, SA

52,0

26

26

26

BEL 201408

Wim Ghys, Man, SM

53,0

18

35

27

DOM 171729

ANDRE MARTINIE, Man, SGM

55,0

33

22

28

FRA 206303

gilles grenier, Man, SGM

57,0

20

37

29

NED 197518

Mark Kalf, Man, SM

58,0

40

18

30

NED 171691

Pieter Bas Hendriks, Man, SM

60,0

35

25

31

FRA 199653

PIERRE NOVE-JOSSERAND, Man, SGM

60,0

32

28

32

FRA 202123

François MEESEMAECKER, Man, SM

61,0

31

30

33

FRA 203240

Jean-Pierre Vogtensperger, Man, SM

62,0

11

dns

34

GBR 203319

Christopher Fyans, Man, SGGM

62,0

39

23

35

FRA 204331

Christophe GREAUME, Man, SM

63,0

30

33

36

BEL 164915

Jan Willem Wolters, Man, SGM

66,0

37

29

37

NOR 204666

Atle Lohrmann, Man, SGM

69,0

28

41

38

BEL 199894

Dumonceau Nicolas, Man, SA

70,0

38

32

39

SWE 184016

Lars Salminen, Man, SGM

72,0

34

38

40

SUI 206187

Beat Heinz, Man, SM

72,0

36

36

41

GER 197175

Theodor Reinisch, Man, SGM

80,0

41

39

42

BEL 125467

Yannis Papadimitriou, Man, SGM

82,0

42

40

43

RUS 171513

Alexander Nikolaev, Man, SGM

102,0

dns

dns

43

GER 173837

Gerald Metz, Man, SGM

102,0

dns

dns

43

GBR 197150

Charles Campion, Man, SGM

102,0

ret

ret

43

BEL 198713

Harry-Michel PEETERS, Man, SGM

102,0

dns

dns

43

NED 201747

Elias Ott, Man, SGM

102,0

dns

dns

43

FRA 204129

Hubert Fontaine, Man, SGM

102,0

dns

dns

43

GBR 192532

Simon Barrington, Man, SM

102,0

dns

dns

43

BEL 205743

Pieter Van Laer, Man, SM

102,0

dns

dns

 

Results - Laser Radial 30/6/2014

No

Zeilno

Naam

Punten

1

2

1

GBR 201509

Jon Emmett, Man, RMA

5,0

1

4

2

USA 189811

Peter Seidenberg, Man, RMGGM

13,0

12

1

3

GBR 191426

Lesley Hotchin, Vrouw, RWM

14,0

9

5

4

GBR 182990

Ian Jones, Man, RMM

16,0

4

12

5

SWE 203153

Bengt Holmqvist, Man, RMM

16,0

6

10

6

FRA 203874

Luigi Santocanale, Man, RMM

19,0

8

11

7

GBR 204121

Michael Kinnear, Man, RMGGM

23,0

15

8

8

AUS 207357

Jeff Loosemore, Man, RMGM

25,0

11

14

9

NED 197290

Michiel Pals, Man, RMM

26,0

2

24

10

NED 198308

Wilmar Groenendijk, Man, RMM

26,0

3

23

11

NED 170439

Freek De Mirand, Man, RMM

27,0

5

22

12

GBR 200520

Max Hunt, Man, RMM

29,0

13

16

13

GER 196562

Werner Winter, Man, RMGGM

30,0

27

3

14

NED 206436

Kim Tan, Man, RMM

30,0

10

20

15

BEL 198712

Arnaud Bonhomme, Man, RMA

32,0

30

2

16

NED 198180

Jaap Mazereeuw, Man, RMGGM

33,0

24

9

17

NED 202325

Martin van Olffen, Man, RMM

37,0

7

30

18

FRA 193735

Pierre ROCHE, Man, RMGGM

37,0

16

21

19

NED 175659

Frans van den Eeckhout, Man, RMGGM

39,0

32

7

20

GER 201607

Thomas Leukel, Man, RMM

39,0

20

19

21

NED 191173

Ad van den Broek, Man, RMM

44,0

38

6

22

GBR 203065

Michael Pridham, Man, RMGM

46,0

28

18

23

FRA 194795

cecile venuat, Vrouw, RWA

51,0

17

34

24

ITA 202404

Marco Doci, Man, RMM

51,0

23

28

25

NED 189127

Dirma Eisenga, Vrouw, RWA

53,0

36

17

26

FRA 204128

daniel DEVOS, Man, RMGGM

54,0

19

35

27

FRA 206830

Galle Jean Philippe, Man, RMGM

55,0

18

37

28

GBR 201073

Glyn Purnell, Man, RMGM

55,0

26

29

29

GBR 197375

Ian Rawet, Man, RMGGM

58,0

33

25

30

GBR 204714

William Stean, Man, RMGGM

58,0

25

33

31

GER 195940

Wolf-Peter Niessen, Man, RMGGM

60,0

14

46

32

FRA 170159

rabine olivier, Man, RMA

60,0

21

39

33

GER 144312

Joachim Evers, Man, RMM

60,0

34

26

34

GER 181606

Rene Bright, Man, RMGGM

63,0

50

13

35

SUI 198299

Ruedi Corbelli, Man, RMGGM

64,0

49

15

36

NED 202640

Henk Wittenberg, Man, RMGGM

66,0

35

31

37

BEL 134253

Jean-Paul Mondon, Man, RMA

73,0

29

44

38

SUI 194336

Heini Wellmann, Man, RMGGM

75,0

43

32

39

NED 201052

RUUD VAN HAL, Man, RMGGM

76,0

31

45

40

CAN 182730

Eric Siegel, Man, RMA

78,0

42

36

41

NED 202119

Roel Ballieux, Man, RMM

79,0

22

dnf

42

FRA 201400

ADAM Thierry, Man, RMGM

79,0

52

27

43

SUI 206190

JACQUES PERRET, Man, RMGGM

79,0

39

40

44

SUI 204380

SPICHIGER Yves-D., Man, RMGGM

87,0

40

47

45

FRA 198852

PIERRE GOSSELIN, Man, RMGM

87,0

44

43

46

GBR 198911

Hilary Thomas, Vrouw, RWGGM

89,0

47

42

47

FRA 190561

Monica Julie Bodmer, Vrouw, RWM

92,0

54

38

48

SUI 183970

Jacques Rivier, Man, RMGM

92,0

51

41

49

FRA 122643

Jacky NEBREL, Man, RMGGM

94,0

37

dns

50

NED 190881

Piet Bankersen, Man, RMM

94,0

45

49

51

FRA 191365

BRUNO BELAICH, Man, RMM

94,0

46

48

52

FRA 207021

DE ROFFIGNAC GERRAD, Man, RMGGM

98,0

41

dnf

53

TAH 177767

ISABELLE BARBEAU, Vrouw, RWM

105,0

48

dnf

54

GRE 173818

Vezyroglou George, Man, RMGGM

110,0

53

dns

55

GBR 202178

David Beer, Man, RMGGM

114,0

dns

dns

55

BEL 191249

CAUET Serge, Man, RMM

114,0

dns

dns

 


www.lasermasterseuropeans2014.com" target="_blank">Event website
Mackay BoatsSouthern Spars - 100C-Tech

Related Articles

Iranian finn sailor aims to make history at Tokyo 2020
He first stepped into a Finn in 2015 and took part in the Rio 2016 continental qualifier, with assistance from the FIDeS Ahmad Ahmadi is aiming to become the first Iranian sailor to compete at the Olympic Games. He opens his campaign at the 2017 Finn Gold Cup next month at Balatonfoldvar in Hungary and has launched a crowdfunding campaign to help fund his Olympic dream and give him the best possible chances of success in Tokyo.
Posted today at 2:02 pm
Young prepared for tight battle at Laser Radial World Championship
The 30-year-old became the first British woman to win a World Championship in a solo Olympic dinghy class in Vallarta While Young says being defending champion has given extra impetus to this edition’s build-up, she knows it will count for little when she takes to the startline alongside 99 rivals from 41 nations when competition starts on the IJsselmeer next week
Posted today at 1:40 pm
Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 5
The fleets were divided into Gold and Silver fleets, with additional Bronze and Emerald fleets for the boys Under gray skies and rain, the breeze built from 10 knots for the first race up around 15 knots for the second – the heaviest wind seen at the event thus far.
Posted on 17 Aug
OK Dinghy World No.1 for the third time for Greg Wilcox
Greg has returned to the top of the OK Dinghy World Ranking list for the third time since the World Ranking was created Tomasz Gaj and Pawel Pawlaczyk from Poland record career bests in second and third, as does fourth placed Henrik Kofoed. The August release includes 488 sailors, 56 of whom sailed their first ranking event in 2017. The Wiorld Ranking list, and the numbers sailing OK Dinghy, keeps getting bigger.
Posted on 17 Aug
2017 Laser Radial Youth World Championships - Day 4
Three races were completed today in each fleet, concluding the qualifying series for the 2017 Laser Radial Youth Worlds Three races were completed today in each fleet, concluding the qualifying series for the 2017 Laser Radial Youth World Championships in Holland.
Posted on 17 Aug
Young British Finn squad head to U23 Finn World Championship
Two years ago the British Finn class recognised that many of the young sailors in the class could benefit from training The squad of six, under the guidance of coach James Hadden, a former British Sailing Team member, have made significant improvements.
Posted on 16 Aug
Waukegan to host 2018 USSCA North American Championships
Lake Bluff Yacht Club will host the 2018 North American Championships July 30th through August 4th, 2018. Lake Bluff Yacht Club will host the 2018 North American Championships July 30th through August 4th, 2018.
Posted on 16 Aug
Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 3
After the initial AP flag was taken down, the yellow fleet attempted the first race in a bit more wind and light rain. With enough speed to sail off the start and upwind, the fleet managed to cover two thirds of the first beat before the wind shifted 40 degrees to the left and the race was abandoned. The wind continued to shift left 20 more degrees before dying completely.
Posted on 15 Aug
SpeedSix RS Aero UK Youth Nationals at Burghfield SC
There were 30 entries from clubs all across the UK and even a guest appearance from Yannick Gloster from the USA. Our race officer, Ian Bullock, did a fantastic job with the racing managing to get six races in on day one, and for making the right call with day two by making the decision early.
Posted on 15 Aug
A medal for the 470 Medal Maker
Australian Sailing’s Head Coach and 470 Coach since 1997 Victor Kovalenko has an unparalleled coaching record Australian Sailing’s Head Coach and 470 Coach since 1997 Victor Kovalenko has an unparalleled coaching record, his sailors have won ten Olympic medals and 19 world championships. He is widely known as the Medal Maker and his string of coaching success continued recently when the 470 World Championship 2017 was won in Thessaloniki Greece, by Australia’s Mat Belcher and Will Ryan.
Posted on 15 Aug