sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Kieler Woche - Aussies ready for medal race action
Kieler Woche - Aussies ready for medal race action


'Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin lead the Nacra 17 fleet heading into the medal race'    Kieler Woche

At Kieler Woche, Australian sailors will race for gold in four classes on the final day in Kiel, Germany. After four days of racing Australian crews have qualified for the medal races in the Nacra 17, 49erFX, Laser and 49er classes, with the scoring system being used in Kiel meaning that anyone could take home gold.

Crews take their current position through to the medal race as a point, which will be added to their finishing position on Wednesday to decide the final placings. The top six will contest a single medal race in the Nacra 17 and Laser classes while the top eight in the 49er and 49erFX fleets will take part in three stadium style races.

Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin head into the Nacra 17 class decider in the lead following three good races on the penultimate day in Germany.

The Sydney based cousins had a fourth, a second and a third to move up from their overnight fourth ahead of the final race.

'We had a great day over here with a fourth, a second and a third to finish off the final day of fleet racing,' said Waterhouse. 'We’re really happy with today’s racing and felt that we managed the pressure well considering yesterday’s efforts.

'We’re leading heading into the medal race tomorrow which is a change as we’re typically the dark horse in the fleet but are really excited and looking forward to some high intensity racing,' he said.

Fellow Australians Pip Pietromonaco and James Wierzbowski finished the week in 11th, with Euan McNicol and London 2012 silver medallist Lucinda Whitty just behind in 15th.

Eight crews will contest the 49erFX final with three Australians in the mix for medals in the new women’s skiff class.

Tessa Parkinson and Chelsea Hall head into the final day in third position following another good day on the water on Tuesday.

Parkinson and Hall won the opening race of the day, before finishing ninth in race two, fourth in race three and finishing the day off with a third.

One place further behind is Olivia Price and Caitlin Elks who had four top eight results on the penultimate day, with a pair of thirds, a fifth and an eighth.

Haylee Outteridge and Nina Curtis have improved each day in Kiel, coming back from a disastrous first race of the regatta where they suffered boat damage in an accident to qualify for the final in sixth position.

Outteridge and Curtis began Tuesday with a pair of sixths, before finishing second in race three and fourth in the final race to qualify for the medal race.

Ella Giudice and Kate Lathouras missed out on a spot in the final by just one point, after the pair picked up their first race win together.

Ashley Brunning is in fourth position in the Laser class heading into the final race following an 11th, a ninth and a seventh from the final three fleet races.

'It’s been a close fought battle between the top four or five guys all week,' said Brunning. 'Today was a critical day and three races could have seen a big change to your scorecard with everyone so close on points.

'Today’s conditions favoured risk and I was focusing on getting myself into medal contention by being conservative, by avoiding laylines and sides, avoiding ends of the start line or rules issues,' he said. 'On reflection I could have applied some more risk at certain points.

'Tomorrow with the new medal race format and racing in front of the Kiel Olympic Sailing Village it’s anyone’s game,' said Brunning. 'We sailed there on day two and saw some huge turnarounds and upsets due to shifts and pressure, it will be interesting.'

Mitchell Kennedy finished the week in 22nd with fellow Australian Jeremy O’Connell 30th.

Will Phillips and Rhys Mara are set to contest their second straight 49er medal race, in just their second regatta together.

The new pairing head into the medal race in fourth position after a sixth, two race wins and a fourth on Tuesday.

Phillips and Mara have won six of the 16 49er races on their way to the medal race, including the first three in a row.

David Gilmour and Sam Phillips just missed out on a spot in the medal race after finishing ninth overall, with fellow Australians Luke Parkinson and Fang Warren just one position further behind in 10th.

Joel Turner and Lewis Brake were 12th in their first ever 49er regatta together, with Peter Kendall and Harry Bethwaite 27th and George Davies and Jack Lloyd 45th.

Ashley Stoddart finished the week 12th in the Laser Radial class, with Madison Kennedy 27th.

Alexander and Patrick Conway finished up 17th in the 470 men’s fleet, with Scott Cotton and Tom Potter 31st. In the 470 women’s class Lucy Shephard and Aurora Paterson were 16th with Jacqueline Gurr and Amelia Catt 19th.

Full results can be found here.

Australian Sailing Team website


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111247

10:37 PM Tue 25 Jun 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

26 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Silva Hispaniola unstoppable in Kiel Cup
26 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Excitement to the very end
25 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Canadian sailors take to the water
25 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - New format leads to more dynamic results + Video
25 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Perfect prelude in Kiel Cup
24 Jun 2013  Kiel Week - The fastest yacht in Europe sponsored by adidas Sailing
24 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Glorious comeback for Robert Scheidt
23 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - Spectacular action on day 1 + Video
22 Jun 2013  Eurosaf Champions Sailing Cup - Australia’s sailors head to Germany
21 Jun 2013  Kieler Woche - A very special challenge + Live streaming video
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World





















A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,


























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco
















ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos
Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial   
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video   
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light   
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT