sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : JJ Giltinan Championship - Exciting racing on flying machines
JJ Giltinan Championship - Exciting racing on flying machines

'Smeg & Asko close on the run - Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2012'    Frank Quealey © /Australian 18 Footers League

The JJ Giltinan Championship was first held in 1938 and has since blossomed - producing many champions. This event has also produced some of the world's most exciting racing for thousands of spectators who have watched the flying machines in the hands of the world's best skiff sailors.

Adam South on Chesty Bond in 1980s 8 - Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2013 -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  
The success of the 1938 regatta led to a second championship being staged at Auckland in 1939 when three Australian 18 footers took on the Kiwi fleet of 21 boats. Unlike the original, this contest proved to be one of the most bitterly contested in the history of the championship.

While the crowds on the foreshore were estimated at 25,000 people, it was marred by several protests, the latter of which saw the defending champion and provisional 1939 winner, Taree being disqualified. Gordon Chamberlain's Manu was then declared the winner.

Since the first regatta, the championship has always been regarded as the world's premier 18 Footer championships and many of its competitors have become world, Olympic and national champions in a variety of yachting classes.

The Giltinan Championship regatta is held annually on Sydney Harbour and provides spectators (both on the water and along the harbour foreshores) with the world's most spectacular racing.

2013 JJ Giltinan Championship Program

JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  


JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  


JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  


JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  


2013 JJ Giltinan List Of Entries

1 - Gotta Love It 7: Seve Jarvin, Scott Babbage, Peter Harris
2 - Thurlow Fisher Lawyers: Michael Coxon, Dave O’Connor, Trent Barnabas
3 - Appliancesonline.com.au: Micah Lane, Paul Montague, Tom Anderson
4 - Smeg: Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings
5 - Yandoo: John Winning, Andrew Hay, Jim Beck
6 - C-Tech: Alex Vallings, Josh McCormack, Peter Burling
7 - CST Composites: Howie Hamlin, Matt McKinlay, Dave Gibson
8 - Pica: James Mears, Stewart Mears, Tristan Hutt
9 - Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel: Jack Macartney, David Witt, Mark Kennedy
10 - Mojo Wine: James Dorron, Ricky Bridges, Mike McKensey
11 - Pure Blonde: Tom Clout, Matthew Wark, Rob Bell
12 - The Black Dog: Jarrod Simpson, Euan McNicol, Grant Rollerson
13 - Asko Appliances: Marcus Ashley-Jones, Ash Rooklyn, Jeronimo Harrison
14 - The Kitchen Maker: Malcolm Page, Darren McKavanagh, Cameron McDonald
15 - De’Longhi-Rabbitohs: Simon Nearn, Keegan York, James Smithers
16 - Winning Appliances: Shane Smith, Jake Restall, Shane Dickson
17 - Yamaha: David McDiarmid, Andrew Archibald, Mark Overington
18 - Fisher & Paykel: Andrew Chapman, Tim Baraclough, Ewan Duckworth
19 - Lumix: Jonathan Whitty, James Hozack, Aron Everett
20 - Rabbitohs-Kenwood: Brett Van Munster, Kieryn Cowan, Joel Castle
21 - Haier Appliances: Pedro Vozone, Sam Ellis, James Slee
22 - Lomax Financial Group: Alexandra South, Lizzi Rountree, Saskia Tidey
23 - Team Daly: Nick Daly, John Walton, Peter Nicholson
24 - Southern Cross: Oliver Hartas, Brad Greenrod, Olly Jones
25 - Maersk Line: Graham Catley, Chris Dawson, Brad Collins
26 - Brisbane 18 Footers: Daniel Jack, Tristan Hamilton, Barry Flanagan
27 - Chad’s Angels/Bluewave: Katie Love, Christine Neville, Emma Shaw
28 - Southern Engineering Services: Adam Barnes, Ian Henderson, Gareth Collins
29 - APC: Michael Razdjowski, Ian Andrewes, tba
30 - ASCC: Murray England, Rowan Swanson, Matt Randell
31 - Events Clothing: Riley Dean, John Little, Scott Randell
32 - Bridge Marina Travelift: Kez Cameron, Adrian France, Stephen Jones
33 - Yamaha 2: Sam Marshall, Tom Peet, Ben Gladwell

Past Winners:

1938

Taree

Bert Swinbourne

Aust

1939

Manu

Geo. Chamberlain

NZ

1948

Crows Nest

Bill Hayward

Aust

1949

Marjorie Too

Tony Russell

Aust

1950

Komutu

Jack Logan

NZ

1951

Myra Too

Bill Barnett

Aust

1952

Intrigue

Peter Mander

NZ

1954

Intrigue

Peter Mander

NZ

1956

Jenny VI

Norm Wright

Aust

1958

Jantzen Girl

Len Heffernan

Aust

1960

Surprise

Bern Skinner

NZ

1961

Venom

Ben Lexcen

Aust

1963

Schemer

Ken Beashel

Aust

1964

Toogara

Cliff Monkhouse

Aust

1965

Travelodge

Bob Holmes

Aust

1966

Travelodge

Bob Holmes

Aust

1967

Associated Motor Club

Don Barnett

Aust

1968

Daily Telegraph

Ken Beashel

Aust

1969

Travelodge

Bob Holmes

Aust

1970

Thomas Cameron

Hugh Treharne

Aust

1971

Travelodge

Bob Holmes

Aust

1972

Smirnoff

Don Lidgard

NZ

1973

Travelodge

Bob Holmes

Aust

1974

Travelodge New Zealand

Terry Mc Dell

NZ

1975

KB

Dave Porter

Aust

1976

Miles Furniture

Stephen Kulmar

Aust

1977

Color 7

Iain Murray

Aust

1978

Color 7

Iain Murray

Aust

1979

Color 7

Iain Murray

Aust

1980

Color 7

Iain Murray

Aust

1981

Color 7

Iain Murray

Aust

1982

Color 7

Iain Murray

Aust

1983

Tia Maria

Peter Sorensen

Aust

1984

Tia Maria

Peter Sorensen

Aust

1985

Bradmill

Robert Brown

Aust

1986

Entrad

Robert Brown

Aust

1987

Chesty Bond

Trevor Barnabas

Aust

1988

**Chesty Bond
**Southern Cross

Trevor Barnabas
Robert Brown

Aust

1989

Prudential

Michael Walsh

Aust

1990

Bank of New Zealand

Scott Ramsden

Aust

1991

AAMI

Julian Bethwaite

Aust

1992

AAMI

Julian Bethwaite

Aust

1993

Winfield Racing

Michael Spies

Aust

1994

Nokia

Neil Cashman

Aust

1995

Winfield Racing

Michael Spies

Aust

1996

AEI-Pace Express

Stephen Quigley

Aust

1997

Omega Smeg-2UE

Trevor Barnabas

Aust

1997

Smeg

Trevor Barnabas

Aust

1998

Omega Smeg-2UE

Trevor Barnabas

Aust

1999

Rockport

Tim Robinson

UK

2000

AMP Centrepoint

John Winning

Aust

2001

Rag & Famish Hotel

John Harris

Aust

2002

GE-US Challenge

Howie Hamlin

USA

2003

GE-US Challenge

Howie Hamlin

USA

2004

RMW Marine

Rob Greenhalgh

UK

2005

Club Marine

Euan Mc Nicol

Aust

2006

Casio Seapathfinder

Michael Coxon

Aust

2007

Fiat

Michael Coxon

Aust

2008

Gotta Love It 7

Seve Jarvin

Aust

2009

Southern Cross Constructions

Euan Mc Nicol

Aust

2010

Gotta Love It 7

Seve Jarvin

Aust

2011

Gotta Love It 7

Seve Jarvin

Aust

 ** Denotes Joint Champions



18 Footers website


by Anna Parker

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=106606

3:38 PM Fri 15 Feb 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

15 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiffs: Kiwis take invitation race in Sydney Worlds
14 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan Trophy: New Zealand team arrives and sets up in Sydney
14 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiffs: Divided loyalties for two times Champion
14 Feb 2013  JJ Giltinan Championship - Gotta Love It 7's battle already underway






News - USA and the World



2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan




Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,






Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT