sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Irish Laser National Championships - Day 1 at Ballyholme
Irish Laser National Championships - Day 1 at Ballyholme

'2014 Irish Laser National Championships'    Irish Sailing Association

At the Irish Laser National Championships, the three fleets woke up on a beautiful sunny day at Ballyholme Yacht Club knowing that the wind was to fill in over the afternoon but no-one was sure by how much. There is a little tension among the 126 competitors for the first time in a few years but if anyone was ignoring the pressure, it was the incumbent Providence Team IRL sailors James Espey and Annalise Murphy who have won five Nationals between them.

This summer has new blood on the horizon - Finn Lynch the new U19 Laser Standard World Champion and Seafra Guilfyle who won the Radial Silver medal at the ISAF Youth Worlds earlier in the summer.

2014 Irish Laser National Championships -  Irish Sailing Association_.  

Race 1 started with a southerly breeze and relatively flat seas with 16 knots. In the Standard fleet James Espey got off to a slow start rounding the first mark seventh but a left shift on the second beat took him up to first from where he distanced himself from the chasing pack. ISA Development Squad members Fionn Lyden was second with Finn Lynch in third. In the Radials Ballyholme’s Liam Glynn led around the course till the second round until he sailed the wrong course and was passed by the top four. Annalise also got off to a poor first beat in 20th place but she managed to catch up and pass Cork’s Cian Byrne at the final mark.

The conditions worsened considerably for Race 2 gusting up to 25 knots at the finish. Annalise has always excelled in heavier airs and showed the rest of the Radial class the way home from the first mark. Finn Lynch led the Standards for 90% of his race but James Espey passed him up the final beat as the breeze grew.

2014 Irish Laser National Championships -  Irish Sailing Association_.  

The Youth 4.7 fleet managed the conditions commendably with Johnny Durcan from Royal Cork YC winning Race 2 and was second to Lough Derg’s Scott Levie in Race 1. Asked for a comment afterwards Johnny offered that it was 'very windy' and was a day to 'keep your eyes out of the boat'.

Race Officer Robin Gray decided to postpone the final race until tomorrow with the wind settling over 24 knots. Unfortunately the morning looks like similar conditions with the breeze expected to start to die in the afternoon.

Results are provisional as of 19:00 on August 28, 2014

4.7 Rig

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 39, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Tally

Name

Cat

Club

Sail No

R1

R2

Total

Nett

1st

88

Johnny Durcan

Y

Royal Cork YC

188348

2.0

1.0

3.0

3.0

2nd

113

Niamh Doran

LY

Courtown SC

200674

3.0

3.0

6.0

6.0

3rd

65

Scott Levie

Y

Lough Derg YC

192881

1.0

9.0

10.0

10.0

4th

52

Rory Fekkes

Y

Ballyholme YC

204760

8.0

2.0

10.0

10.0

5th

56

Rory Caslin

Y

National YC

204032

9.0

4.0

13.0

13.0

6th

104

Conor Sherriff

Y

Courtown SC

182605

5.0

8.0

13.0

13.0

7th

17

Rebecca O Shaughnessy

LY

Royal Cork YC

175724

16.0

5.0

21.0

21.0

8th

28

Peter Gilmore

Y

Strangford Lough YC

178725

4.0

18.0

22.0

22.0

9th

120

Anna McNulty

LY

Carlingford Lough YC

205228

13.0

10.0

23.0

23.0

10th

94

Ben Martin

Y

Ballyholme YC

198772

10.0

15.0

25.0

25.0

11th

55

Patrick Coyle

Y

National YC

198561

15.0

11.0

26.0

26.0

12th

44

Heather Spain

LY

National YC

201595

12.0

14.0

26.0

26.0

13th

7

Evie Byrne

LY

National YC

190916

11.0

17.0

28.0

28.0

14th

54

Hugh Perrette

Y

National YC

196243

6.0

23.0

29.0

29.0

15th

91

Henry Higgins

Y

Royal St George YC

194899

7.0

22.0

29.0

29.0

16th

98

Conor Byrne

Y

National YC

180932

24.0

7.0

31.0

31.0

17th

76

Conor Quinn

Y

Carlingford Lough YC

201594

21.0

13.0

34.0

34.0

18th

90

Loghlen Rickard

Y

National YC

204041

14.0

20.0

34.0

34.0

19th

72

Ronan Walsh

Y

Royal Cork YC

179328

18.0

16.0

34.0

34.0

20th

122

Mark McDonough

Y

Ballyholme YC

193601

26.0

12.0

38.0

38.0

21st

5

Luke McGrath

Y

Royal Cork YC

189219

17.0

21.0

38.0

38.0

22nd

20

David Kelly

Y

Rush SC

186298

36.0

6.0

42.0

42.0

23rd

63

Emma McKnight

LY

Strangford Lough YC

192329

23.0

24.0

47.0

47.0

24th

53

Jenny Fekkes

LY

Ballyholme YC

186297

19.0

29.0

48.0

48.0

25th

74

James O'Connor

Y

Royal St George YC

179326

31.0

19.0

50.0

50.0

26th

124

Roisin Foley

YL

Royal St George YC

189212

20.0

32.0

52.0

52.0

27th

95

Andrew Mitchell

Y

County Antrim YC

206489

22.0

30.0

52.0

52.0

28th

33

Toby Hudson-Fowler

Y

Royal St George YC

170857

27.0

25.0

52.0

52.0

29th

18

Eoghan O'Regan

Y

Royal Cork YC

180594

29.0

27.0

56.0

56.0

30th

70

Greg Arrowsmith

 

Royal St George YC

170938

32.0

28.0

60.0

60.0

31st

57

Tara Coveney

LY

Royal Cork YC

160592

28.0

33.0

61.0

61.0

32nd

48

George O'Connor

Y

Skerries SC

142095

37.0

26.0

63.0

63.0

33rd

82

Robert Riordan

Y

National YC

190751

30.0

34.0

64.0

64.0

34th

62

Aaron Rogers

Y

Skerries SC

179380

25.0

40.0 DNF

65.0

65.0

35th

21

Michelle Ryan

LY

Rush SC

169130

35.0

31.0

66.0

66.0

36th

35

Lauren O Hare

LY

Rush SC

186296

33.0

40.0 DNF

73.0

73.0

37th

36

Aoife De Faoite

LY

Rush SC

173580

34.0

40.0 DNF

74.0

74.0

38th

100

Jane Bolger

LY

Royal St George YC

176678

38.0

40.0 DNF

78.0

78.0

39th

10

Daniel Hopkins

Y

Howth YC

186174

39.0

40.0 DNF

79.0

79.0

Radial Rig

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 46, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Tally

Name

Cat

Club

Sail No

R1

R2

Total

Nett

1st

112

Annalise Murphy

L

National YC

206937

1.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

2nd

67

Seafra Guilfoyle

Y

Royal Cork YC

199421

3.0

2.0

5.0

5.0

3rd

66

Cian Byrne

Y

Royal Cork YC

198555

2.0

6.0

8.0

8.0

4th

28

Tim Brow

Y

Ballyholme YC

203715

5.0

3.0

8.0

8.0

5th

50

Liam Glynn

Y

Ballyholme YC

205230

6.0

4.0

10.0

10.0

6th

86

Gary Fekkes

Y

East Antrim BC

199054

7.0

8.0

15.0

15.0

7th

30

Conor O'Beirne

Y

Royal St George YC

183231

11.0

7.0

18.0

18.0

8th

12

Simon Weatherspoon

Y

South Shields SC

203966

10.0

9.0

19.0

19.0

9th

42

Ross O'Sullivan

Y

Kinsale YC

183948

16.0

5.0

21.0

21.0

10th

47

Daniel Raymond

Y

National YC

157561

8.0

17.0

25.0

25.0

11th

46

Ruairi Finnegan

Y

Waterford Harb, SC

200637

4.0

22.0

26.0

26.0

12th

29

Aisling Keller

LY

Lough Derg YC

202444

13.0

16.0

29.0

29.0

13th

79

Andrew Penney

Y

East Antrim BC

196734

14.0

15.0

29.0

29.0

14th

16

Richard Thompson

Y

Royal Cork YC

205231

12.0

21.0

33.0

33.0

15th

25

Suzanne Flannigan

LY

Ballyholme YC

192602

15.0

19.0

34.0

34.0

16th

45

Ciaran Finnegan

Y

Waterford Harb, SC

203716

9.0

27.0

36.0

36.0

17th

110

Tadhg O Loingsigh

 

Tralee Bay SC

198780

25.0

11.0

36.0

36.0

18th

34

Erica Ruigrok

LY

Rush SC

197362

19.0

18.0

37.0

37.0

19th

119

Sorcha Donnelly

LY

BallyholmeYC

196740

26.0

12.0

38.0

38.0

20th

101

Mark Bolger

Y

Blessington SC

198556

24.0

14.0

38.0

38.0

21st

106

Dermot Lyden

Y

Royal Cork YC

180774

20.0

20.0

40.0

40.0

22nd

107

Sorcha Ni Shuilleabhain

YL

Kinsale YC

198435

28.0

13.0

41.0

41.0

23rd

83

Tom Purdon

Y

Strangford Lough YC

185981

18.0

26.0

44.0

44.0

24th

27

Laura Gilmore

LY

Strangford Lough YC

205229

22.0

23.0

45.0

45.0

25th

75

Patrick Cahill

Y

Royal St. George YC

201363

38.0

10.0

48.0

48.0

26th

9

Aoife Hopkins

YL

Howth YC

205770

27.0

24.0

51.0

51.0

27th

32

Fionn Conway

Y

Killaloe SC

187586

23.0

30.0

53.0

53.0

28th

111

Ewan McMahon

Y

Howth YC

207800

17.0

37.0

54.0

54.0

29th

123

Conor Foley

Y

Royal St George YC

204759

29.0

25.0

54.0

54.0

30th

89

Nicole Hemeryck

LY

National YC

179329

21.0

35.0

56.0

56.0

31st

8

Conor Kneafsey

Y

National YC

196981

33.0

28.0

61.0

61.0

32nd

13

Richard Hogan

Y

Howth YC

184820

32.0

29.0

61.0

61.0

33rd

117

Tom O Hare

Y

Carlingford Lough YC

205232

30.0

31.0

61.0

61.0

34th

4

Thomas McGrath

Y

Royal Cork YC

195254

37.0

32.0

69.0

69.0

35th

92

Jamie Tingle

Y

Royal Cork YC

175642

39.0

33.0

72.0

72.0

36th

19

Guy Boggan

Y

Waterford Harb.SC

204043

42.0

34.0

76.0

76.0

37th

64

Andrew Levie

Y

Lough Derg YC

192861

40.0

36.0

76.0

76.0

38th

23

Howard Massie

M

Llandegfedd SC

137135

31.0

47.0 DNF

78.0

78.0

39th

43

Scott O'Sullivan

Y

Kinsale YC

189216

34.0

47.0 DNF

81.0

81.0

40th

93

Charlie Moloney

Y

Royal Cork YC

188047

35.0

47.0 DNF

82.0

82.0

41st

96

Stephen Finnegan

Y

Carlingford Lough YC

191307

36.0

47.0 DNF

83.0

83.0

42nd

78

Cillian Ballesty

Y

Wicklow SC

93831

41.0

47.0 DNF

88.0

88.0

43rd

6

Jack Carroll

Y

Kinsale YC

172261

43.0

47.0 DNF

90.0

90.0

44th

87

Kate Macadorey

LY

Carlingford Lough YC

190672

44.0

47.0 DNF

91.0

91.0

45th

99

Iseult Kneafsey

LY

National YC

185066

47.0 DNF

47.0 DNF

94.0

94.0

45th

125

Roberto Carlos Da Silva

 

Irish Sailling Assoc.

206427

47.0 DNF

47.0 DNF

94.0

94.0

Standard Rig

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 41, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Tally

Name

Cat

Club

Sail No

R1

R2

Total

Nett

1st

1

James Espey

 

Royal Ulster YC

206936

1.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

2nd

84

Finn Lynch

Y

National YC

203714

3.0

2.0

5.0

5.0

3rd

2

Colin Leonard

 

Ballyholme YC

204159

4.0

3.0

7.0

7.0

4th

77

Fionn Lyden

 

Schull SC

203718

2.0

6.0

8.0

8.0

5th

41

Darragh O'Sullivan

 

Kinsale YC

200745

7.0

5.0

12.0

12.0

6th

31

Dan O'Beirne

Y

Royal St George YC

197518

5.0

8.0

13.0

13.0

7th

71

Nick Walsh

M

Royal Cork YC

206859

14.0

4.0

18.0

18.0

8th

108

Dougie Power

Y

Waterford Harb, SC

203971

10.0

10.0

20.0

20.0

9th

109

Thomas Chaix

M

Kinsale YC

204045

12.0

12.0

24.0

24.0

10th

37

Jack Aitken

Y

RNCYC

128764

6.0

19.0

25.0

25.0

11th

68

Colin Galavan

M

Royal Irish YC

191670

16.0

9.0

25.0

25.0

12th

85

Rory Lynch

 

National YC

200493

9.0

16.0

25.0

25.0

13th

11

Oliver Davenport

Y

Redesmere SC

207798

11.0

15.0

26.0

26.0

14th

80

Stephen Penney

M

East Antrim BC

201365

20.0

7.0

27.0

27.0

15th

60

Bill O'Hara

M

Ballyholme YC

186714

19.0

11.0

30.0

30.0

16th

58

Garth Maxwell

M

Ballyholme YC

201001

22.0

13.0

35.0

35.0

17th

38

Dugal Wilson

Y

Loch Venachar SC

206183

17.0

18.0

35.0

35.0

18th

97

Chris Russell

 

Strangford Lough YC

201482

13.0

23.0

36.0

36.0

19th

24

Kevin Currier

M

Ballyholme YC

200436

15.0

21.0

36.0

36.0

20th

69

Chris Arrowsmith

M

Royal St George YC

201888

21.0

17.0

38.0

38.0

21st

73

Edward Rice

M

Royal Cork YC

206858

25.0

14.0

39.0

39.0

22nd

49

Keith Storey

M

Ballyholme YC

201567

18.0

22.0

40.0

40.0

23rd

121

Michael Kimber

M

Ballyholme YC

202442

24.0

20.0

44.0

44.0

24th

105

Dara O'Shea

Y

Kinsale YC

198518

8.0

42.0 OCS

50.0

50.0

25th

115

Francis Kennedy

M

Ballyholme YC

171885

27.0

24.0

51.0

51.0

26th

102

Paul Keane

M

Royal Irish YC

195130

29.0

25.0

54.0

54.0

27th

3

Des Magee

M

Ballyholme YC

204044

31.0

27.0

58.0

58.0

28th

59

David Wilson

M

Ballyholme YC

174434

34.0

26.0

60.0

60.0

29th

40

Trevor Patterson

M

Ballyholme YC

200437

23.0

42.0 DNF

65.0

65.0

30th

114

Mark Mackey

M

Ballyholme YC

180924

26.0

42.0 DNF

68.0

68.0

31st

22

Frankie Leonard

 

Lough Derg YC

191878

42.0 DNF

28.0

70.0

70.0

32nd

61

Charles Taylor

M

Ballyholme YC

185032

28.0

42.0 DNF

70.0

70.0

33rd

118

John McVea

M

County Antrim YC

175738

30.0

42.0 DNF

72.0

72.0

34th

81

Nigel Martin

M

Ballyholme YC

202443

32.0

42.0 DNF

74.0

74.0

35th

15

Charlie West-Hurst

M

Ballyholme YC

197910

33.0

42.0 DNF

75.0

75.0

36th

14

Robin Moran

M

Ballyholme YC

193573

35.0

42.0 DNF

77.0

77.0

37th

51

Ryan Glynn

 

Ballyholme YC

198552

42.0 DNF

42.0 DNF

84.0

84.0

37th

39

Neil Cameron

M

Ballyholme YC

179769

42.0 DNF

42.0 DNF

84.0

84.0

37th

116

Mark Kennedy

 

Howth YC

187590

42.0 DNF

42.0 DNF

84.0

84.0

37th

126

Alex Ward

M

Ballyholme YC

185156

42.0 DNF

42.0 DNF

84.0

84.0

37th

103

Chris Mackey

M

Ballyholme YC

186301

42.0 DNF

42.0 DNF

84.0

84.0


by Irish Sailing Associaton


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=126131

6:37 PM Fri 29 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World















Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind gears up in Alicante by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


























Soling North American Championship concludes on Lake Erie by Canadian International Soling Association,


























ISAF Sailing Worlds - Four champions crowned as racing wraps up
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - USA finishes Top-10 in 4 classes
Outteridge and Jensen – What doesn’t kill you makes you stronger
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Giles Scott wins Gold
Santander Worlds - 49ers Burling and Tuke clear ahead
ISAF Sailing Worlds – Live broadcast - Medal races
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam day 5
WMRT Chicago Match Cup 2014 – GAC Pindar through to the semi-finals
Bart’s Bash 2014 at Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club in Victoria Harbour
Bart's Bash: First event in at Wakatere in New Zealand
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander 2014 - AUS Laser and 470 Medals + video
2014 Patriot Regatta - U.S. Coast Guard team wins
2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 9 highlights
2014 Etchells North American Championship – Day 2
Chicago Match Cup - Top four tour teams tackle tomorrow in semi-finals
470 Men and Women Worlds - Champions decided in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: 49er and Nacra 17 world titles claimed
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Caleb Paine through to Finn medal race + video
ISAF Worlds - 49er, 49erFX, Finn and Nacra 17 Rio 2016 spots taken
ISAF Sailing Worlds - 470 Women's medal race images by Thom Touw
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Scott all set to lift Finn world title   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - 470 Men's medal race images by Thom Touw   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Aussies and Austrians claim 470 gold   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: 470 awards images by Sail-World.com   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - 470 medal race images by Jesus Renedo   
Annapolis-to-Newport Race - 'What to Expect' Seminar to take place   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - No racing on penultimate day   
Belcher takes record fifth 470 World Championship   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 8 video highlights   
2014 Great Lakes Team Racing Championship about to set off   
2014 Etchells North American Championship - Day 1   
2014 U.S. Multihull Championship - Day 1   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Repechage top four determined in final flight   
J/24 World Championship - 35th anniversary preview   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Santander medal race line-up confirmed   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sail-World.com   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing stumbles in coastal race   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans ready for 470 medal races   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Action ramps up with end zone in sight   
Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT