sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 7 April 2014
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 7 April 2014

'Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond, Nacra 17'    Richard Langdon /Ocean Images ©

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 7 April 2014 have been released. Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond (GBR) retain world number one in the Nacra 17 following a sixth place at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca.

Mallorca winners Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA) occupy world number 14, counting four regattas.

Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri (ITA) move up to world number three having picked up a second consecutive ISAF Sailing World Cup podium finish on the Spanish Island.

Mallorca bronze medallists Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis (AUS) climb to world number 17 from world number 24.




Men's 470

A third at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca keeps Mat Belcher and Will Ryan firmly rooted at the top of the Men's 470 Rankings.

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) during the 470 Men’s medal race -  Thom Touw_©  

Since August 2010 Belcher has only featured off top spot once and a third in Mallorca highlighted the Aussies stature in the Men's 470.

After two ISAF Sailing World Cup silvers in Qingdao and Melbourne Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic (CRO) walked away from Mallorca with gold around their necks. The result promotes the Croatians up to world number four.

Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergstrom (SWE) took silver in Mallorca and move up two places to world number 10.



Women's 470

Camille Lecointre and Hélène Defrance (FRA) move into world number one in the Women's 470 following a second place finish at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca.

The French racers have demonstrated superb consistency over the 12 month qualifying period and hold a healthy advantage at the top of the rankings.

ISAF Rolex World Sailors of the Year Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL) stole gold out of French hands on the last day in Mallorca and as a result move up four places to world number two.

Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark reaped the rewards of Mallorca bronze and moved from world number 37 to world number 19.



Finn

Despite finishing 35th at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, Oliver Twedell (AUS) held on to the world number one position. The chasing pack reduced the point's deficit on Tweddell with solid results in Mallorca.

A tenth place finish from Deniss Karpak (EST) pushes the Estonian up to world number three from world number 10. Big gains were also made by Ed Wright (GBR) who goes from world number 27 to world number eight and Filippo Baldassari (ITA) who jumps to a personal best of world number nine from world number 22.

Mallorca silver medallist Thomas Le Breton (FRA) is at world number 13 whilst bronze medallist Jonathan Lobert (FRA) is at world number five.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami and Mallorca gold medallist Giles Scott (GBR) counts four regattas to his points total and as a result is at world number 15.



Laser

Tom Burton (AUS) led the Laser Medal Race at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca from start to finish taking gold away from overnight leader Tonci Stipanovic (CRO).

The Croatian dropped to third which was enough for him to retain world number one however Burton is just eight points behind.

There is no change in the top six Laser racers.

Robert Scheidt is one of the big movers as the Brazilian climbs up to world number seven from world number 18 whilst Mallorca silver medallist Jean Baptiste Bernaz (FRA) moves a place up to world number 11.



Laser Radial

An emphatic ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca Laser Radial victory by Marit Bouwmeester (NED) handed the world number one spot back to the Dutch sailor.

Marit Bouwmeester wins gold in Laser Radial -  © Ocean Images  

Consistency across the 11 race series ensured Bouwmeester gold with a day to spare and as well as world cup honours she regains world number one, a spot she last held in December 2012.

Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) took silver in Mallorca and moves to world number two from world number 11 whilst bronze medallist Chloe Martin (GBR) sits at world number 10.

Evi Van Acker (BEL) slipped out of the medal positions on the last day in Mallorca but a solid fourth promotes her up the rankings to world number 15 from world number 37.



49er

A solid tenth in Mallorca pushes Julien D'Ortoli and Noe Delpech (FRA) up to world number one in the 49er. Very little separates the top sailors in the 49er rankings with ups and downs each ranking release.

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) took the honours at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca and hold a perfect ranking score of 500 points having won the 49er World and European Championships in 2013. Counting the three regattas they sit at world number 33 but will certainly be the ones to beat as the year progresses.

49erFX

Victory at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca solidified Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze's (BRA) spot at world number one in the 49eFX.

Grael and Kunze have been consistent performers in the Women's Skiff and have a healthy advantage in the 49erFX rankings.

Martine Soffiatti Grael and Kahena Kunze (49erFX) -  © Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofia - Jesus Renedo  

Bronze in Mallorca promoted Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth (GBR) to world number two as Giulia Conti and Francesca Clapcich (ITA) slip to world number three.

There's significant movement throughout the rest of the 49erFX rankings as Mallorca played host to a large contingent of racers.

Women's RS:X

Bryony Shaw (GBR) and Flavia Tartaglini (ITA) retained their world number one and world number two spots in the Women's RS:X following fourth and sixth place finishes in Mallorca.

Charline Picon (FRA) blitzed the Women's RS:X fleet and had gold sewn up with a day to spare. As a result of taking the full 200-points the French racer climbs to world number three from world number seven.

Peina Chen (CHN) counts three strong ISAF Sailing World Cup results in her rankings total and following a fifth in Mallorca she moves to a personal best of world number 11 from world number 24.



Men's RS:X

It's Hong Kong at world number one and number two in the Men's RS:X with Ho Tsun Leung and Michael Cheng at the top of the rankings.

Counting six regattas to their points total the Hong Kong racers have a good points advantage over the rest of the top ranked sailors.

Ricardo Santos (BRA) drops from world number one to world number three but only counts four regattas.

Mallorca gold medallist Pierre Le Coq (FRA) moves up ten places to world number 24.



Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

William Ryan

6

1

1

994

2

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

6

2

2

973

3

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

6

4

1

929

4

Sofian Bouvet

FRA

Jeremie Mion

6

3

3

914

5

Paul Snow-hansen

NZL

Daniel Willcox

6

7

3

908

6

Luke Patience

GBR

Joe Glanfield
Elliot Willis

6

5

3

897

7

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis

6

6

2

887

8

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Nicolas Le Berre

6

8

4

832

9

Matthias Schmid

AUT

Florian Reichsteaedter

6

9

2

785

10

Anton Dahlberg

SWE

Fredrik Bergström

6

12

1

769

11

Jan-jasper Wagner

GER

Dustin Baldewein

6

10

4

768

12

David Bargehr

AUT

Lukas Mähr

6

11

3

752

13

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

6

13

3

721

14

Yannick Brauchli

SUI

To Be Confirmed
Romuald Hausser

6

31

14

685

15

Vianney Guilbaud

FRA

Vincent Guillarm

6

15

6

670

16

Julian Autenrieth

GER

Philipp Autenrieth

6

19

16

669

17

Ferdinand Gerz

GER

Patrick Follmann
Oliver Szymanski

6

14

4

665

18

Joonas Lindgren

FIN

Niklas Lindgren

5

16

6

645

19

Stuart Mcnay

USA

David Hughes

4

17

3

641

20

Kazuto Doi

JPN

Kimihiko Imamura

6

18

17

623

21

Hao Lan

CHN

Chao Wang

4

22

20

587

22

Jorge Martínez Doreste

ESP

Aaron Sarmiento

6

23

22

579

23

Pavel Sozykin

RUS

Denis Gribanov

6

27

22

573

24

Simon Sivitz Kosuta

ITA

Jas Farneti

6

26

24

552

25

António Rosa

POR

Ricardo Schedel

6

25

20

530

 

Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron
Hélène Defrance

6

4

1

946

2

Jo Aleh

NZL

Polly Powrie

6

6

2

897

3

Sophie Weguelin

GBR

Eilidh Mcintyre

6

1

1

831

4

Anne Haeger

USA

Briana Provancha

6

3

1

821

5

Lara Vadlau

AUT

Jolanta Ogar

6

2

1

801

6

Tina Mrak

SLO

Veronika Macarol

6

5

4

745

7

Afrodite Kyranakou

NED

Anneloes Van Veen

6

7

6

658

8

Renata Decnop

BRA

Isabel Swan

6

16

8

595

9

Enia Nincevic

CRO

Romana Zupan

6

10

6

559

10

Fernanda Oliveira

BRA

Ana Luiza Barbachan

3

11

1

556

11

Michelle Broekhuizen

NED

Marieke Jongens
Josca Hummel

6

23

11

539

12

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

POL

Natalia Wojcik

6

8

8

538

13

Anna Kyselova

UKR

Kateryna Babiychuk
Anastasiya Krasko

6

20

13

525

14

Cassandre Blandin

FRA

Mery De Bellegarde Charlotte
Bérénice Delpuech

6

9

7

513

15

Alisa Kirilyuk

RUS

Liudmila Dmitrieva

5

14

13

489

16

Xiaomei Xu

CHN

Chunyan Yu
Lei Feng

3

24

8

481

17

Francesca Komatar

ITA

Sveva Carraro

6

15

14

473

18

Amy Seabright

GBR

Anna Carpenter
Claire Cumming

5

22

18

408

19

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark

3

37

2

399

20

Nadine Böhm

GER

Ann-christin Goliaß
Karoline Göltzer

5

21

17

398

21

Annika Bochmann

GER

Lisa Panuschka
Karoline Göltzer

4

19

11

389

22

Roberta Caputo

ITA

Alice Sinno
Giulia Paolillo

6

18

18

388

23

Shasha Chen

CHN

Yang Gao
Haiyan Gao

2

39

23

370

24

Nan Zhang

CHN

Xiao Lv

3

33

24

368

25

Marina Gallego

ESP

Fatima Reyes

5

28

10

368

 

Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Julien D'ortoli

FRA

Noé Delpech

6

2

1

917

2

John Pink

GBR

Simon Wheeler
Stuart Bithell

6

4

2

885

3

Jonas Warrer

DEN

Peter Lang

6

3

3

875

4

Stephen Morrison

GBR

Ben Rhodes
Chris Grube

6

1

1

874

5

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

6

5

1

835

6

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

6

7

2

806

7

Mathieu Frei

CAL

Yann Rocherieux

6

6

1

778

8

Pavle Kostov

CRO

Petar Cupac

6

9

1

755

9

Erik Heil

GER

Thomas Plößel

6

8

2

754

10

Carl P Sylvan

SWE

Otto Hamel

6

11

10

734

11

Yukio Makino

JPN

Kenji Takahashi

6

10

10

713

12

Benjamin Bildstein

AUT

David Hussl

6

19

12

710

13

James Peters

GBR

Edward Fitzgerald

6

12

12

705

14

Marcus Hansen

NZL

Josh Porebski

5

15

13

682

15

Lauri Lehtinen

FIN

Kalle Bask
Miikka Pennanen

6

27

9

676

16

Lukasz Przybytek

POL

Pawel Karlowski
Pawel Kolodzinski

6

14

5

638

17

David Gilmour

AUS

Sam Phillips
Rhys Mara

6

30

17

617

18

Luca Dubbini

ITA

Roberto Dubbini

6

21

16

616

19

Tomasz Januszewski

POL

Jacek Nowak

6

18

10

611

20

Kévin Fischer

FRA

Marc Mallaret

6

34

20

609

21

Mads Stephensen Lübeck

DEN

Christian Stephensen Lübeck

5

20

20

586

22

Nic Asher

GBR

Fynn Sterritt
Freddie Schwim

6

32

22

583

23

Bradley Funk

USA

Eric Aakhus
Trevor Burd
Zach Brown

6

26

23

580

24

Giuseppe Angilella

ITA

Pietro Zucchetti

6

13

11

577

25

Stefano Cherin

ITA

Andrea Tesei

6

24

24

573

 

Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Kahena Kunze

6

1

1

921

2

Charlotte Dobson

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves

6

4

2

819

3

Giulia Conti

ITA

Francesca Clapcich

6

2

2

817

4

Frances Peters

GBR

Nicola Groves

6

6

4

810

5

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

DEN

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

3

3

803

6

Sarah Steyaert

FRA

Julie Bossard

6

11

6

780

7

Olivia Price

AUS

Caitlin Elks
Eliza Solly

6

13

7

735

8

Victoria Jurczok

GER

Anika Lorenz

6

9

5

715

9

Jena Hansen

DEN

Katja Salskov-iversen

6

5

5

713

10

Annemiek Bekkering

NED

Claire Blom
Annette Duetz

5

10

5

710

11

Tina Lutz

GER

Susann Beucke

6

7

4

689

12

Alexandra Maloney

NZL

Molly Meech

4

8

1

654

13

Tamara Echegoyen

ESP

Berta Betanzos

6

12

12

647

14

Griselda Khng

SIN

Sara Li Ching Tan

6

19

14

572

15

Kate Macgregor

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Katrina Best

6

15

15

563

16

Leonie Meyer

GER

Maren Hahlbrock
Elena Christine Stoffers
Caroline Vandame

6

14

10

562

17

Maiken Foght Schütt

DEN

Anne-julie Foght Schütt

6

17

17

499

18

Haylee Outteridge

AUS

Nina Curtis
Ella Clark

5

16

5

484

19

Sinem Kurtbay

FIN

Silja Kanerva
Edu Lehtinen

5

25

19

460

20

Ragna Agerup

NOR

Maia Agerup

5

24

4

453

21

Julia Gross

SWE

Cecilia Jonsson
Sofia Engström

6

27

21

444

22

Victoria Travascio

ARG

Maria Sol Branz

4

26

22

434

23

Jule Goerge

GER

Lotta Goerge

6

20

13

420

24

Juliana Senfft

BRA

Gabriela Nicolino De Sá

6

30

24

413

25

Laura Schöfegger

AUT

Elsa Lovrek

6

29

25

385

 

Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

6

1

1

986

2

Tom Burton

AUS

 

6

2

1

978

3

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

6

3

2

941

4

Pavlos Kontides

CYP

 

6

4

4

933

5

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

6

5

1

928

6

Matthew Wearn

AUS

 

6

6

4

911

7

Robert Scheidt

BRA

 

6

18

1

891

8

Ashley Brunning

AUS

 

6

7

4

880

9

Kacper Zieminski

POL

 

6

9

9

866

10

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

6

8

2

854

11

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

FRA

 

6

12

4

849

12

Karl-martin Rammo

EST

 

6

19

6

830

13

Philipp Buhl

GER

 

6

15

2

830

14

Sam Meech

NZL

 

6

14

5

821

15

Daniel Mihelic

CRO

 

6

26

10

820

16

Emil Cedergårdh

SWE

 

6

25

16

812

17

Francesco Marrai

ITA

 

6

17

17

812

18

Nicholas Heiner

NED

 

6

21

13

804

19

Alex Mills-barton

GBR

 

6

11

10

804

20

Ryan Palk

AUS

 

6

16

2

789

21

Giovanni Coccoluto

ITA

 

6

23

14

785

22

Jesper Stalheim

SWE

 

6

10

2

759

23

Elliot Hanson

GBR

 

6

24

23

758

24

Wannes Van Laer

BEL

 

6

27

16

757

25

Rutger Van Schaardenburg

NED

 

6

13

5

757

 

Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

 

6

10

1

952

2

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

 

6

11

2

882

3

Mathilde De Kerangat

FRA

 

6

1

1

881

4

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

6

2

1

875

5

Dongshuang Zhang

CHN

 

6

3

3

861

6

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

 

6

4

4

838

7

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

6

17

4

804

8

Josefin Olsson

SWE

 

6

15

8

801

9

Marie Bolou

FRA

 

6

7

7

789

10

Chloe Martin

GBR

 

6

9

2

778

11

Amélie Riou

FRA

 

6

6

6

771

12

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

 

6

8

5

764

13

Viktorija Andrulyte

LTU

 

6

16

13

752

14

Cagla Donertas

TUR

 

6

13

4

722

15

Evi Van Acker

BEL

 

5

37

1

696

16

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

DEN

 

6

14

14

691

17

Paulina Czubachowska

POL

 

6

12

10

664

18

Claire Merry

CAN

 

6

30

18

660

19

Annalise Murphy

IRL

 

6

20

2

646

20

Fernanda Demétrio Decnop Coelho

BRA

 

6

25

20

636

21

Alison Young

GBR

 

6

5

2

618

22

Isabella Bertold

CAN

 

4

21

2

595

23

Anna Weinzieher

POL

 

6

19

10

583

24

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

 

6

18

11

579

25

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

 

5

22

8

570

 

Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Oliver Tweddell

AUS

 

6

1

1

894

2

Andrew Mills

GBR

 

6

2

2

837

3

Deniss Karpak

EST

 

6

10

3

793

4

Mark Andrews

GBR

 

6

4

2

784

5

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

6

6

5

781

6

Björn Allansson

SWE

 

6

3

3

780

7

Caleb Paine

USA

 

6

5

1

767

8

Edward Wright

GBR

 

6

27

8

763

9

Filippo Baldassari

ITA

 

6

22

9

752

10

Giorgio Poggi

ITA

 

6

8

6

745

11

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

6

9

9

740

12

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

CRO

 

6

25

12

721

13

Thomas Le Breton

FRA

 

5

35

13

718

14

Lauri Väinsalu

EST

 

6

11

5

703

15

Giles Scott

GBR

 

4

12

12

697

16

Jake Lilley

AUS

 

6

13

7

686

17

Milan Vujasinovi?

CRO

 

5

14

13

680

18

Piotr Kula

POL

 

6

17

10

676

19

Gregory Douglas

CAN

 

5

37

3

666

20

Michael Maier

CZE

 

6

18

7

656

21

Enrico Voltolini

ITA

 

6

21

21

644

22

Josh Junior

NZL

 

4

19

16

638

23

Michele Paoletti

ITA

 

4

20

20

627

24

Zsombor Berecz

HUN

 

5

32

24

617

25

Alexey Selivanov

RUS

 

6

15

4

606

 

Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ben Saxton

GBR

Hannah Diamond

6

1

1

935

2

Thomas Zajac

AUT

Tanja Chiara Frank

6

2

1

906

3

Vittorio Bissaro

ITA

Silvia Sicouri

6

4

3

841

4

Moana Vaireaux

FRA

Manon Audinet

6

3

1

794

5

Jason Waterhouse

AUS

Lisa Darmanin

6

9

5

783

6

Iker Martinez De Lizarduy

ESP

Tara Pacheco

6

11

6

770

7

Matías Bühler

SUI

Nathalie Brugger

6

10

5

763

8

Pippa Wilson

GBR

John Gimson

6

6

6

763

9

Renee Groeneveld

NED

Steven Krol
Ferdinand Van West
Karel Begemann

6

5

2

758

10

Lucy Macgregor

GBR

Andrew Walsh
Tom Phipps

6

7

2

758

11

Euan Mcnicol

AUS

Lucinda Whitty

6

16

11

737

12

Gemma Jones

NZL

Jason Saunders

6

13

11

726

13

Tim Shuwalow

SWE

Hanna Klinga
Celine Van Dooren

6

8

2

706

14

Billy Besson

FRA

Marie Riou

4

12

1

684

15

Audrey Ogereau

FRA

Matthieu Vandame

6

14

10

669

16

Federica Salvà

ITA

Francesco Bianchi

6

22

16

621

17

Darren Bundock

AUS

Nina Curtis

3

24

17

561

18

Toni Rivas

ESP

Laia Tutzo

5

18

16

524

19

Rupert White

GBR

Nicola Boniface

6

20

17

510

20

Elke Delnooz

NED

Coen De Koning
Thijs Visser

4

15

8

461

21

Luke Ramsay

CAN

Nikola Girke

4

27

5

454

22

Vincenzo Sorrentino

ITA

Giorgia Catarci
Laura Pennati
Barbara Rinauro

5

19

15

444

23

Francesco Porro

ITA

Caterina Marianna Banti

4

25

22

425

24

Nicole Van Der Velden

ARU

Tomer Simhony
Thijs Visser

5

26

24

408

25

Franck Cammas

FRA

Sophie De Turckheim

4

38

25

389

 

Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ho Tsun Leung

HKG

 

6

3

1

778

2

Cheng Chun Leung Michael

HKG

 

6

5

2

703

3

Ricardo Santos

BRA

 

4

1

1

651

4

Mattia Camboni

ITA

 

6

13

4

604

5

Byron Kokkalanis

GRE

 

4

4

4

594

6

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

5

2

1

581

7

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

4

9

1

571

8

Louis Giard

FRA

 

4

14

8

568

9

Marcantonio Baglione

ITA

 

6

15

9

514

10

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

4

6

6

513

11

Thomas Goyard

FRA

 

4

22

11

503

12

Sebastian Wang-hansen

NOR

 

6

17

9

499

13

Tom Squires

GBR

 

6

10

7

484

14

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL

 

4

20

2

468

15

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

4

8

3

438

16

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

4

16

1

431

17

Andreas Cariolou

CYP

 

3

18

17

426

18

Benoit Bigot

FRA

 

4

31

18

416

19

Kiran Badloe

NED

 

5

11

9

413

20

Juan Moreno Vega

ESP

 

5

24

10

404

21

Daniele Benedetti

ITA

 

6

25

21

401

22

Gabriel Angelo Brettell

HKG

 

6

30

21

394

23

Yann Dupont

FRA

 

4

46

23

390

24

Pierre Le Coq

FRA

 

3

34

24

386

25

David Mier Y Teran

MEX

 

3

19

15

382

 

Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

6

1

1

873

2

Flavia Tartaglini

ITA

 

6

2

1

828

3

Charline Picon

FRA

 

5

7

3

722

4

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

HKG

 

6

3

2

674

5

Laura Linares

ITA

 

5

14

5

666

6

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

5

5

2

608

7

Eugénie Ricard

FRA

 

6

11

7

595

8

Maayan Davidovich

ISR

 

5

6

2

560

9

Isobel Hamilton

GBR

 

6

9

3

554

10

Lilian De Geus

NED

 

4

13

7

542

11

Peina Chen

CHN

 

3

24

11

535

12

Malgorzata Bialecka

POL

 

6

8

6

521

13

Farrah Hall

USA

 

6

10

9

499

14

Qiaoshan Weng

CHN

 

3

12

11

483

15

Manjia Zheng

CHN

 

3

23

15

482

16

Patricia Freitas

BRA

 

3

4

4

467

17

Veronica Fanciulli

ITA

 

5

15

15

449

18

Maria Aadland Mollestad

NOR

 

6

16

10

429

19

Moana Delle

GER

 

5

20

1

420

20

Natalia Kosinska

NZL

 

4

26

13

381

21

Yunxiu Lu

CHN

 

3

29

21

358

22

Jiahui Wu

CHN

 

2

35

22

344

23

Demita Vega De Lille

MEX

 

3

19

16

336

24

Kamila Smektala

POL

 

4

17

12

335

25

Jeanne Dantès

FRA

 

4

28

25

313


For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release please click here.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website.


by ISAF


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=120867

11:01 AM Mon 7 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Team Vestas Wind skipper Chris Nicholson (AUS) has flown back to a remote Indian Ocean reef to help oversee a complicated operation to retrieve his stranded boat after it was grounded there during Leg 2 of the Volvo Ocean Race nearly three weeks ago. ... [more]  

The America's Cup Competitor Forum, comprising the six teams registered for the 2017 America’s Cup, has appointed Iain Murray as Regatta Director. The appointment was tipped a month ago in Sail-World.com. Under the Protocol for the 35th America's Cup, the appointment has to be approved by the majority of the competitors. ... [more]  

If you missed this week's edition of Adventures of a Sailor Girl, then hear the replay below. This week's show is the 34th. Sailing news in sixty seconds-ish (2:46). Sail Sydney: Josh McKnight (Moth, 9:43), Tom Spithill (Moth, 12:45), Olivia Price & Eliza Solly (FX, 15:24) Tom Burton (Laser, 23:20) James Wierzbowski (Extreme 40's, 32:08) and much more ... [more]  

RORC Transatlantic Race 2014: Isabelle Haudiquet was on the helm as the bright yellow hull blasted through the finish line. Having safely moored Bingo after 17 days at sea, the French crew enjoyed a cold beer dockside at Camper & Nicholsons Port Louis Marina. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson Interview - Part 3 - On the Atoll *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Final part of a three part, 80 minute, interview with Team Vestas Wind skipper, Chris Nicholson on the wrecking of the Volvo Ocean Race yacht on an idyllic atoll in the South Indian Ocean during the night of November 29. In this part, Nicholson tell what happened once the crew stepped aboard the local coastguard boat just after dawn, and subsequent trips back to the wreck. ... [more]  

2015 International 14 World Championship - Four-time World Champion, Britain’s Archie Massey, expects racing in the titles at Geelong, Australia, will be tight. ... [more]  

The most significant sailing performances of the year are being heralded by US Sailing with the announcement of the ten men and seven women who have been shortlisted for the 2014 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards. ... [more]  

A successful medal haul for the Australian Sailing Team (AST) at the ISAF Sailing World Cup in Melbourne with five gold, five silver and three bronze in the Olympic class program, plus two gold and one bronze in the Paralympic fleet. Hear what the sailors had to say about their performance, along with some great video footage of the week's racing on Port Phillip. ... [more]  

Bart’s Bash, the global sailing race that took place in 60 countries around the world, on September 21st, 2014 raised an incredible £366,391.95 for the Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation. The race was held in memory of Andrew 'Bart' Simpson, the Olympic gold medal sailor who died in May 2013. ... [more]  

RORC Transatlantic: As with every yacht participating in the race, staff from Camper & Nicholsons Port Louis Marina greeted the French team on arrival with warm congratulations, a cold beer and a welcome basket from the Grenadian Tourism Association on behalf of the people of Grenada. The crew of five looked tired after nearly 17 days at sea, but owner, Frank Lang was full of praise for his crew. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Perpetual Loyal is no stranger to the Rolex Sydney Hobart. Winning line honours in 2011, they have continued to be a contender, especially in heavier breezes. ... [more]  

In a lot of ways, it was kind of befitting that the best conditions of the last day of the Sailing World Cup – Melbourne, were saved for the Women’s Laser Radial Medal Race. Apart from highlighting them in glorious sunshine, like Huey’s own spotlights, it also brought into frame that were only two girls 470 crews in attendance for the regatta. ... [more]  

The website for the 2015 Finn Gold Cup in Takapuna, New Zealand, has been launched. The Finn class is eagerly anticipating a return to Takapuna Boating Club for what will be only the second Finn World Championship to be held in New Zealand. It will have been 35 years since Cam Lewis (USA) beat John Bertrand (USA) in a thrilling final race showdown in 1980, to take the Gold Cup. ... [more]  

Looking for a great Christmas present which you can buy with a few mouse clicks? Bob Fisher's books on the Round the World races, Farr 40's and the definitive America's Cup two volume set are still available, along with other titles from South Atlantic Publishing. ... [more]  

In January Nqoba, from Durban, will embark on his Yachtmaster qualification and will have none other than legendary sailor Sir Robin Knox-Johnston, the first man to ever sail solo, non-stop round the world in 1968-69, as his mentor as he takes the first steps to realise his dream of circumnavigating the globe at the helm of a Clipper 70. ... [more]  

IFDS 2014 Worlds: But as you reflect back on the year, we hope you will agree that week of competition in Halifax, Nova Scotia set a new standard for disabled sailing. It was the largest world regatta yet with 18 SKUD-18 teams, 14 Sonar teams and 49 2.4mR competitors and the largest number of countries participating. There were some challenging days finding enough wind to race. ... [more]  

The 2015 McDougall + McConaghy Moth World Championship is set to be even more of a spectacle this year, with the return of the Zhik ‘Mothapolooza’ which promises a potential head-to-head with teams of America’s Cup and Olympic sailors. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson Interview - Part 2 - On the Rocks *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz, Auckland, NZ
Part 2 of three part, 80 minute, interview with Team Vestas Wind skipper, Chris Nicholson on the wrecking of the Volvo Ocean Race yacht on an idyllic atoll in the South Indian Ocean during the night of November 29. In this part, Nicholson covers what happened from the time the Volvo65 hit the reef on the SE corner of the Cargados Carajos Shoals. ... [more]  

Last Saturday saw the third annual St. Maarten Regatta Beach Clean-Up organized by the St. Maarten Regatta as part of the Regatta Art Competition. Unfortunately, due to exams, not many children showed up. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Olympic Sailing Committee (OSC) has released the selection procedures for the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team (Sailing) in the 10 events selected for the Rio de Janeiro 2016 Olympic Games. The Games of the XXXI Olympiad will take place from August 5-21, 2016, and the sailing events will be based at Marina de Gloria on Rio de Janeiro’s harbor front. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - When the cannon fires sending the 118 entries on their way in the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia’s 70th Sydney Hobart Yacht Race on December 26, two yachts will stand out, because they first competed back in the early days of the race. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race have announced from their headquarters in Alicante, Spain that an independent report has been commissioned into the grounding of Team Vestas Wind’s boat on a reef in the Indian Ocean. The report will be released during the Auckland stopover. ... [more]  

The French sailor scratches his newly shaved skin. He tentatively reaches towards a plate of fried chicken pieces. Still not sure. He rubs his chin again. He hesitates. Laurent briefly runs his eye over the other plates, but finally he can no longer resist the crispy fried chicken pieces. 'This is what I’ve been waiting for,' says the cheerful Frenchman. ... [more]  

Transatlantic Race: After time correction, Apollo 7 is leading IRC Two. Nigel's team included three close friends from his home town of Plymouth, Devon: Steve Wassell, James Slater and Mark Davies. Also on board were two offshore specialists: Dan Gohl, a past Class40 world champion and Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Record holder as well as Rolex Fastnet Race winner Brett Aarons. ... [more]  

The 2014 OK Dinghy World Championship opens at Black Rock Yacht Club on Port Phillip Bay in Melbourne, Australia, on December 28th and so far there are around 80 entries, with perhaps a few more before registration closes. This 52nd OK Dinghy World Championship will be the third time that Black Rock YC has hosted the event, following 1982 and 1990. ... [more]  

Adelaide Sailing Club played host once again to the Melges 24 class for its 'Christmas Sprint Series', the third three day M24 regatta in five weeks held by ASC which, (in the same season the club is also hosting the M24 Australian Championship) says something about the power of persuasion, energy and organisation being put in to M24 class by its Australian Secretary Donna Evans. ... [more]  

The team, led by Jerome Clerc, will not compete on the 2015 Extreme circuit but intends instead to focus entirely on the Decision 35 Vulcain Trophy season in Switzerland. The professional sailing squad onboard Realteam capped a superb 2014 season with a third place in Sydney last weekend that put them on the third step of the overall Extreme Sailing Series Championship podium. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Chris Nicholson on the Team Vestas Wind disaster - 1 *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz, Auckland, NZ
Part 1 of three part interview with Team Vestas Wind skipper, Chris Nicholson on the wrecking of the Volvo Ocean Race yacht on an idyllic atoll in the South Indian Ocean during the night of November 29. In this part, Nicholson discusses the factors leading up to hitting the reef, interspersed with other research information, charts, video and images. Parts 2 and 3 will follow on consecutive days. ... [more]  

USA 4 Windsurfing campaign by USA 4 Windsurfing Campaign
Change is inevitable. No matter how hard you try to keep things the same, there comes a time when you must move on. The harder you resist, the more difficult the change. ... [more]  

2014 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Bob Oatley’s Rolex Sydney Hobart race record holder, Wild Oats XI, is out of the water for a final modification after a high speed and rough weather training run off Sydney. ... [more]  

This is Peter Perfect in the Turbo Terrific from the 60s cartoon series, the Wacky Races. Of course, to Australians and a plethora of motoring enthusiasts the world over, the real life Peter Perfect will always be The King of The Mountain. RIP Brocky (Peter Geoffrey Brock). ... [more]  

RORC Transatlantic Race 2014: The Spirit of Adventure crew of 15 were met dockside by representatives of the Royal Ocean Racing Club and well wishers at Camper & Nicholsons Port Louis Marina. After enjoying an ice cold beer, the first cold drink for two weeks, the crew cleared customs and headed for the Victory Bar for eggs and bacon. ... [more]  

ISAF World Sailing Rankings - 15 December 2014 - The World Cup Final was a 100-point regatta and whilst Shaw took maximum points, Tartaglini’s eighth was enough for her to hold on to World number one heading into 2015. Shaw remains at World number two with Laura Linares (ITA) at World number three and 2014 World Champion Charline Picon (FRA) at World number four. ... [more]  

Comanche; Supermaxi Showdown VIDEO
Miami Star Winter Series - Commodores Cup Final day
2014/15 Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series - Jason Michas wins
2014 RORC Transatlantic Race - Yacana crosses finish line
2014 Extreme Sailing Series - Act 8 - Swiss team Alinghi wins
Extreme Sailing Series: Images from Act 8 + Series' Highlights video
Volvo Ocean Race: Dongfeng Race Team - Leg Two review
Extreme Sailing Series: Alinghi crowned 2014 and Sydney champions
Extreme Sailing Series -Sydney Land Rover recognises talent
ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne - Medal Race Images
Extreme Sailing Series: Alinghi dons ESS Crown, Oman Air wins award
18ft Skiffs: Rooklyn scores win in Syd. Barnett Jr. Memorial Trophy
ISAF Sailing World Cup: Fan cranks up for final Melbourne day + Videos
Miami Star Winter Series - Commodores Cup Day 1
Extreme Sailing Series: Delayed coverage - Day 4 +Audio *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race - Dongfeng score another excellent result
Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series - Fleet rumbles in Miami
Extreme Sailing Series - The Wave, Muscat see championship bid slip
2014 RORC Transatlantic Race - From acorns grow oaks
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel (NED) wins Leg 2
2014 RORC Transatlantic Race - Oakcliff Ocean Racing Team wins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Day 3 image gallery from Sydney Harbour *Feature   
The Extreme Sailing Series™ - Action-packed day on Sydney Harbour   
Early Christmas presents for ISAF Sailing World Cup medallists + Video   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 2 finish - Team Brunel wins from Dongfeng *Feature   
Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series - Day 1 overall   
2014/2015 Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series - Images by Joy Dunigan   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage - Day 3 +Audio *Feature   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta kicks off with successful sponsor party   
Successful seventh edition of 2014 World Yacht Racing Forum   
2014 Star Sailors League Finals - Catching up with Robert Stanjek   
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne - Day 6 Preview   
Extreme Sailing Series - Act 8 Photos and season highs and lows video   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 Leg Two - Final fight to the finish + Video   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 8 - McMillan tops table in Sydney + Video   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi - Day 2: Extreme Sailing Series, Sydney   
ISAF SWC Melbourne - Top ten prepare for Port Phillip showdown + Video   
Extreme Sailing Series Act Eight 2014 – Photos by Andrea Francolini   
Volvo Ocean Race: Three way alley-brawl on final day of Leg 2 *Feature   
International Audi Melges 20 Miami Winter Series 2014-15: Holiday heat   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com