sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 7 April 2014
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 7 April 2014

'Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond, Nacra 17'    Richard Langdon /Ocean Images ©

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 7 April 2014 have been released. Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond (GBR) retain world number one in the Nacra 17 following a sixth place at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca.

Mallorca winners Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA) occupy world number 14, counting four regattas.

Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri (ITA) move up to world number three having picked up a second consecutive ISAF Sailing World Cup podium finish on the Spanish Island.

Mallorca bronze medallists Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis (AUS) climb to world number 17 from world number 24.




Men's 470

A third at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca keeps Mat Belcher and Will Ryan firmly rooted at the top of the Men's 470 Rankings.

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) during the 470 Men’s medal race -  Thom Touw_©  

Since August 2010 Belcher has only featured off top spot once and a third in Mallorca highlighted the Aussies stature in the Men's 470.

After two ISAF Sailing World Cup silvers in Qingdao and Melbourne Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic (CRO) walked away from Mallorca with gold around their necks. The result promotes the Croatians up to world number four.

Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergstrom (SWE) took silver in Mallorca and move up two places to world number 10.



Women's 470

Camille Lecointre and Hélène Defrance (FRA) move into world number one in the Women's 470 following a second place finish at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca.

The French racers have demonstrated superb consistency over the 12 month qualifying period and hold a healthy advantage at the top of the rankings.

ISAF Rolex World Sailors of the Year Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL) stole gold out of French hands on the last day in Mallorca and as a result move up four places to world number two.

Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark reaped the rewards of Mallorca bronze and moved from world number 37 to world number 19.



Finn

Despite finishing 35th at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, Oliver Twedell (AUS) held on to the world number one position. The chasing pack reduced the point's deficit on Tweddell with solid results in Mallorca.

A tenth place finish from Deniss Karpak (EST) pushes the Estonian up to world number three from world number 10. Big gains were also made by Ed Wright (GBR) who goes from world number 27 to world number eight and Filippo Baldassari (ITA) who jumps to a personal best of world number nine from world number 22.

Mallorca silver medallist Thomas Le Breton (FRA) is at world number 13 whilst bronze medallist Jonathan Lobert (FRA) is at world number five.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami and Mallorca gold medallist Giles Scott (GBR) counts four regattas to his points total and as a result is at world number 15.



Laser

Tom Burton (AUS) led the Laser Medal Race at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca from start to finish taking gold away from overnight leader Tonci Stipanovic (CRO).

The Croatian dropped to third which was enough for him to retain world number one however Burton is just eight points behind.

There is no change in the top six Laser racers.

Robert Scheidt is one of the big movers as the Brazilian climbs up to world number seven from world number 18 whilst Mallorca silver medallist Jean Baptiste Bernaz (FRA) moves a place up to world number 11.



Laser Radial

An emphatic ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca Laser Radial victory by Marit Bouwmeester (NED) handed the world number one spot back to the Dutch sailor.

Marit Bouwmeester wins gold in Laser Radial -  © Ocean Images  

Consistency across the 11 race series ensured Bouwmeester gold with a day to spare and as well as world cup honours she regains world number one, a spot she last held in December 2012.

Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) took silver in Mallorca and moves to world number two from world number 11 whilst bronze medallist Chloe Martin (GBR) sits at world number 10.

Evi Van Acker (BEL) slipped out of the medal positions on the last day in Mallorca but a solid fourth promotes her up the rankings to world number 15 from world number 37.



49er

A solid tenth in Mallorca pushes Julien D'Ortoli and Noe Delpech (FRA) up to world number one in the 49er. Very little separates the top sailors in the 49er rankings with ups and downs each ranking release.

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) took the honours at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca and hold a perfect ranking score of 500 points having won the 49er World and European Championships in 2013. Counting the three regattas they sit at world number 33 but will certainly be the ones to beat as the year progresses.

49erFX

Victory at ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca solidified Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze's (BRA) spot at world number one in the 49eFX.

Grael and Kunze have been consistent performers in the Women's Skiff and have a healthy advantage in the 49erFX rankings.

Martine Soffiatti Grael and Kahena Kunze (49erFX) -  © Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofia - Jesus Renedo  

Bronze in Mallorca promoted Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth (GBR) to world number two as Giulia Conti and Francesca Clapcich (ITA) slip to world number three.

There's significant movement throughout the rest of the 49erFX rankings as Mallorca played host to a large contingent of racers.

Women's RS:X

Bryony Shaw (GBR) and Flavia Tartaglini (ITA) retained their world number one and world number two spots in the Women's RS:X following fourth and sixth place finishes in Mallorca.

Charline Picon (FRA) blitzed the Women's RS:X fleet and had gold sewn up with a day to spare. As a result of taking the full 200-points the French racer climbs to world number three from world number seven.

Peina Chen (CHN) counts three strong ISAF Sailing World Cup results in her rankings total and following a fifth in Mallorca she moves to a personal best of world number 11 from world number 24.



Men's RS:X

It's Hong Kong at world number one and number two in the Men's RS:X with Ho Tsun Leung and Michael Cheng at the top of the rankings.

Counting six regattas to their points total the Hong Kong racers have a good points advantage over the rest of the top ranked sailors.

Ricardo Santos (BRA) drops from world number one to world number three but only counts four regattas.

Mallorca gold medallist Pierre Le Coq (FRA) moves up ten places to world number 24.



Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

William Ryan

6

1

1

994

2

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

6

2

2

973

3

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

6

4

1

929

4

Sofian Bouvet

FRA

Jeremie Mion

6

3

3

914

5

Paul Snow-hansen

NZL

Daniel Willcox

6

7

3

908

6

Luke Patience

GBR

Joe Glanfield
Elliot Willis

6

5

3

897

7

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis

6

6

2

887

8

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Nicolas Le Berre

6

8

4

832

9

Matthias Schmid

AUT

Florian Reichsteaedter

6

9

2

785

10

Anton Dahlberg

SWE

Fredrik Bergström

6

12

1

769

11

Jan-jasper Wagner

GER

Dustin Baldewein

6

10

4

768

12

David Bargehr

AUT

Lukas Mähr

6

11

3

752

13

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

6

13

3

721

14

Yannick Brauchli

SUI

To Be Confirmed
Romuald Hausser

6

31

14

685

15

Vianney Guilbaud

FRA

Vincent Guillarm

6

15

6

670

16

Julian Autenrieth

GER

Philipp Autenrieth

6

19

16

669

17

Ferdinand Gerz

GER

Patrick Follmann
Oliver Szymanski

6

14

4

665

18

Joonas Lindgren

FIN

Niklas Lindgren

5

16

6

645

19

Stuart Mcnay

USA

David Hughes

4

17

3

641

20

Kazuto Doi

JPN

Kimihiko Imamura

6

18

17

623

21

Hao Lan

CHN

Chao Wang

4

22

20

587

22

Jorge Martínez Doreste

ESP

Aaron Sarmiento

6

23

22

579

23

Pavel Sozykin

RUS

Denis Gribanov

6

27

22

573

24

Simon Sivitz Kosuta

ITA

Jas Farneti

6

26

24

552

25

António Rosa

POR

Ricardo Schedel

6

25

20

530

 

Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron
Hélène Defrance

6

4

1

946

2

Jo Aleh

NZL

Polly Powrie

6

6

2

897

3

Sophie Weguelin

GBR

Eilidh Mcintyre

6

1

1

831

4

Anne Haeger

USA

Briana Provancha

6

3

1

821

5

Lara Vadlau

AUT

Jolanta Ogar

6

2

1

801

6

Tina Mrak

SLO

Veronika Macarol

6

5

4

745

7

Afrodite Kyranakou

NED

Anneloes Van Veen

6

7

6

658

8

Renata Decnop

BRA

Isabel Swan

6

16

8

595

9

Enia Nincevic

CRO

Romana Zupan

6

10

6

559

10

Fernanda Oliveira

BRA

Ana Luiza Barbachan

3

11

1

556

11

Michelle Broekhuizen

NED

Marieke Jongens
Josca Hummel

6

23

11

539

12

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

POL

Natalia Wojcik

6

8

8

538

13

Anna Kyselova

UKR

Kateryna Babiychuk
Anastasiya Krasko

6

20

13

525

14

Cassandre Blandin

FRA

Mery De Bellegarde Charlotte
Bérénice Delpuech

6

9

7

513

15

Alisa Kirilyuk

RUS

Liudmila Dmitrieva

5

14

13

489

16

Xiaomei Xu

CHN

Chunyan Yu
Lei Feng

3

24

8

481

17

Francesca Komatar

ITA

Sveva Carraro

6

15

14

473

18

Amy Seabright

GBR

Anna Carpenter
Claire Cumming

5

22

18

408

19

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark

3

37

2

399

20

Nadine Böhm

GER

Ann-christin Goliaß
Karoline Göltzer

5

21

17

398

21

Annika Bochmann

GER

Lisa Panuschka
Karoline Göltzer

4

19

11

389

22

Roberta Caputo

ITA

Alice Sinno
Giulia Paolillo

6

18

18

388

23

Shasha Chen

CHN

Yang Gao
Haiyan Gao

2

39

23

370

24

Nan Zhang

CHN

Xiao Lv

3

33

24

368

25

Marina Gallego

ESP

Fatima Reyes

5

28

10

368

 

Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Julien D'ortoli

FRA

Noé Delpech

6

2

1

917

2

John Pink

GBR

Simon Wheeler
Stuart Bithell

6

4

2

885

3

Jonas Warrer

DEN

Peter Lang

6

3

3

875

4

Stephen Morrison

GBR

Ben Rhodes
Chris Grube

6

1

1

874

5

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

6

5

1

835

6

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

6

7

2

806

7

Mathieu Frei

CAL

Yann Rocherieux

6

6

1

778

8

Pavle Kostov

CRO

Petar Cupac

6

9

1

755

9

Erik Heil

GER

Thomas Plößel

6

8

2

754

10

Carl P Sylvan

SWE

Otto Hamel

6

11

10

734

11

Yukio Makino

JPN

Kenji Takahashi

6

10

10

713

12

Benjamin Bildstein

AUT

David Hussl

6

19

12

710

13

James Peters

GBR

Edward Fitzgerald

6

12

12

705

14

Marcus Hansen

NZL

Josh Porebski

5

15

13

682

15

Lauri Lehtinen

FIN

Kalle Bask
Miikka Pennanen

6

27

9

676

16

Lukasz Przybytek

POL

Pawel Karlowski
Pawel Kolodzinski

6

14

5

638

17

David Gilmour

AUS

Sam Phillips
Rhys Mara

6

30

17

617

18

Luca Dubbini

ITA

Roberto Dubbini

6

21

16

616

19

Tomasz Januszewski

POL

Jacek Nowak

6

18

10

611

20

Kévin Fischer

FRA

Marc Mallaret

6

34

20

609

21

Mads Stephensen Lübeck

DEN

Christian Stephensen Lübeck

5

20

20

586

22

Nic Asher

GBR

Fynn Sterritt
Freddie Schwim

6

32

22

583

23

Bradley Funk

USA

Eric Aakhus
Trevor Burd
Zach Brown

6

26

23

580

24

Giuseppe Angilella

ITA

Pietro Zucchetti

6

13

11

577

25

Stefano Cherin

ITA

Andrea Tesei

6

24

24

573

 

Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Kahena Kunze

6

1

1

921

2

Charlotte Dobson

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Nicola Groves

6

4

2

819

3

Giulia Conti

ITA

Francesca Clapcich

6

2

2

817

4

Frances Peters

GBR

Nicola Groves

6

6

4

810

5

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

DEN

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

3

3

803

6

Sarah Steyaert

FRA

Julie Bossard

6

11

6

780

7

Olivia Price

AUS

Caitlin Elks
Eliza Solly

6

13

7

735

8

Victoria Jurczok

GER

Anika Lorenz

6

9

5

715

9

Jena Hansen

DEN

Katja Salskov-iversen

6

5

5

713

10

Annemiek Bekkering

NED

Claire Blom
Annette Duetz

5

10

5

710

11

Tina Lutz

GER

Susann Beucke

6

7

4

689

12

Alexandra Maloney

NZL

Molly Meech

4

8

1

654

13

Tamara Echegoyen

ESP

Berta Betanzos

6

12

12

647

14

Griselda Khng

SIN

Sara Li Ching Tan

6

19

14

572

15

Kate Macgregor

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook
Katrina Best

6

15

15

563

16

Leonie Meyer

GER

Maren Hahlbrock
Elena Christine Stoffers
Caroline Vandame

6

14

10

562

17

Maiken Foght Schütt

DEN

Anne-julie Foght Schütt

6

17

17

499

18

Haylee Outteridge

AUS

Nina Curtis
Ella Clark

5

16

5

484

19

Sinem Kurtbay

FIN

Silja Kanerva
Edu Lehtinen

5

25

19

460

20

Ragna Agerup

NOR

Maia Agerup

5

24

4

453

21

Julia Gross

SWE

Cecilia Jonsson
Sofia Engström

6

27

21

444

22

Victoria Travascio

ARG

Maria Sol Branz

4

26

22

434

23

Jule Goerge

GER

Lotta Goerge

6

20

13

420

24

Juliana Senfft

BRA

Gabriela Nicolino De Sá

6

30

24

413

25

Laura Schöfegger

AUT

Elsa Lovrek

6

29

25

385

 

Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

6

1

1

986

2

Tom Burton

AUS

 

6

2

1

978

3

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

6

3

2

941

4

Pavlos Kontides

CYP

 

6

4

4

933

5

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

6

5

1

928

6

Matthew Wearn

AUS

 

6

6

4

911

7

Robert Scheidt

BRA

 

6

18

1

891

8

Ashley Brunning

AUS

 

6

7

4

880

9

Kacper Zieminski

POL

 

6

9

9

866

10

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

6

8

2

854

11

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

FRA

 

6

12

4

849

12

Karl-martin Rammo

EST

 

6

19

6

830

13

Philipp Buhl

GER

 

6

15

2

830

14

Sam Meech

NZL

 

6

14

5

821

15

Daniel Mihelic

CRO

 

6

26

10

820

16

Emil Cedergårdh

SWE

 

6

25

16

812

17

Francesco Marrai

ITA

 

6

17

17

812

18

Nicholas Heiner

NED

 

6

21

13

804

19

Alex Mills-barton

GBR

 

6

11

10

804

20

Ryan Palk

AUS

 

6

16

2

789

21

Giovanni Coccoluto

ITA

 

6

23

14

785

22

Jesper Stalheim

SWE

 

6

10

2

759

23

Elliot Hanson

GBR

 

6

24

23

758

24

Wannes Van Laer

BEL

 

6

27

16

757

25

Rutger Van Schaardenburg

NED

 

6

13

5

757

 

Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

 

6

10

1

952

2

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

 

6

11

2

882

3

Mathilde De Kerangat

FRA

 

6

1

1

881

4

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

6

2

1

875

5

Dongshuang Zhang

CHN

 

6

3

3

861

6

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

 

6

4

4

838

7

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

6

17

4

804

8

Josefin Olsson

SWE

 

6

15

8

801

9

Marie Bolou

FRA

 

6

7

7

789

10

Chloe Martin

GBR

 

6

9

2

778

11

Amélie Riou

FRA

 

6

6

6

771

12

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

 

6

8

5

764

13

Viktorija Andrulyte

LTU

 

6

16

13

752

14

Cagla Donertas

TUR

 

6

13

4

722

15

Evi Van Acker

BEL

 

5

37

1

696

16

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

DEN

 

6

14

14

691

17

Paulina Czubachowska

POL

 

6

12

10

664

18

Claire Merry

CAN

 

6

30

18

660

19

Annalise Murphy

IRL

 

6

20

2

646

20

Fernanda Demétrio Decnop Coelho

BRA

 

6

25

20

636

21

Alison Young

GBR

 

6

5

2

618

22

Isabella Bertold

CAN

 

4

21

2

595

23

Anna Weinzieher

POL

 

6

19

10

583

24

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

 

6

18

11

579

25

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

 

5

22

8

570

 

Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Oliver Tweddell

AUS

 

6

1

1

894

2

Andrew Mills

GBR

 

6

2

2

837

3

Deniss Karpak

EST

 

6

10

3

793

4

Mark Andrews

GBR

 

6

4

2

784

5

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

6

6

5

781

6

Björn Allansson

SWE

 

6

3

3

780

7

Caleb Paine

USA

 

6

5

1

767

8

Edward Wright

GBR

 

6

27

8

763

9

Filippo Baldassari

ITA

 

6

22

9

752

10

Giorgio Poggi

ITA

 

6

8

6

745

11

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

6

9

9

740

12

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

CRO

 

6

25

12

721

13

Thomas Le Breton

FRA

 

5

35

13

718

14

Lauri Väinsalu

EST

 

6

11

5

703

15

Giles Scott

GBR

 

4

12

12

697

16

Jake Lilley

AUS

 

6

13

7

686

17

Milan Vujasinovi?

CRO

 

5

14

13

680

18

Piotr Kula

POL

 

6

17

10

676

19

Gregory Douglas

CAN

 

5

37

3

666

20

Michael Maier

CZE

 

6

18

7

656

21

Enrico Voltolini

ITA

 

6

21

21

644

22

Josh Junior

NZL

 

4

19

16

638

23

Michele Paoletti

ITA

 

4

20

20

627

24

Zsombor Berecz

HUN

 

5

32

24

617

25

Alexey Selivanov

RUS

 

6

15

4

606

 

Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ben Saxton

GBR

Hannah Diamond

6

1

1

935

2

Thomas Zajac

AUT

Tanja Chiara Frank

6

2

1

906

3

Vittorio Bissaro

ITA

Silvia Sicouri

6

4

3

841

4

Moana Vaireaux

FRA

Manon Audinet

6

3

1

794

5

Jason Waterhouse

AUS

Lisa Darmanin

6

9

5

783

6

Iker Martinez De Lizarduy

ESP

Tara Pacheco

6

11

6

770

7

Matías Bühler

SUI

Nathalie Brugger

6

10

5

763

8

Pippa Wilson

GBR

John Gimson

6

6

6

763

9

Renee Groeneveld

NED

Steven Krol
Ferdinand Van West
Karel Begemann

6

5

2

758

10

Lucy Macgregor

GBR

Andrew Walsh
Tom Phipps

6

7

2

758

11

Euan Mcnicol

AUS

Lucinda Whitty

6

16

11

737

12

Gemma Jones

NZL

Jason Saunders

6

13

11

726

13

Tim Shuwalow

SWE

Hanna Klinga
Celine Van Dooren

6

8

2

706

14

Billy Besson

FRA

Marie Riou

4

12

1

684

15

Audrey Ogereau

FRA

Matthieu Vandame

6

14

10

669

16

Federica Salvà

ITA

Francesco Bianchi

6

22

16

621

17

Darren Bundock

AUS

Nina Curtis

3

24

17

561

18

Toni Rivas

ESP

Laia Tutzo

5

18

16

524

19

Rupert White

GBR

Nicola Boniface

6

20

17

510

20

Elke Delnooz

NED

Coen De Koning
Thijs Visser

4

15

8

461

21

Luke Ramsay

CAN

Nikola Girke

4

27

5

454

22

Vincenzo Sorrentino

ITA

Giorgia Catarci
Laura Pennati
Barbara Rinauro

5

19

15

444

23

Francesco Porro

ITA

Caterina Marianna Banti

4

25

22

425

24

Nicole Van Der Velden

ARU

Tomer Simhony
Thijs Visser

5

26

24

408

25

Franck Cammas

FRA

Sophie De Turckheim

4

38

25

389

 

Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ho Tsun Leung

HKG

 

6

3

1

778

2

Cheng Chun Leung Michael

HKG

 

6

5

2

703

3

Ricardo Santos

BRA

 

4

1

1

651

4

Mattia Camboni

ITA

 

6

13

4

604

5

Byron Kokkalanis

GRE

 

4

4

4

594

6

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

5

2

1

581

7

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

4

9

1

571

8

Louis Giard

FRA

 

4

14

8

568

9

Marcantonio Baglione

ITA

 

6

15

9

514

10

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

4

6

6

513

11

Thomas Goyard

FRA

 

4

22

11

503

12

Sebastian Wang-hansen

NOR

 

6

17

9

499

13

Tom Squires

GBR

 

6

10

7

484

14

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

POL

 

4

20

2

468

15

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

4

8

3

438

16

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

4

16

1

431

17

Andreas Cariolou

CYP

 

3

18

17

426

18

Benoit Bigot

FRA

 

4

31

18

416

19

Kiran Badloe

NED

 

5

11

9

413

20

Juan Moreno Vega

ESP

 

5

24

10

404

21

Daniele Benedetti

ITA

 

6

25

21

401

22

Gabriel Angelo Brettell

HKG

 

6

30

21

394

23

Yann Dupont

FRA

 

4

46

23

390

24

Pierre Le Coq

FRA

 

3

34

24

386

25

David Mier Y Teran

MEX

 

3

19

15

382

 

Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 7 April 2014

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

6

1

1

873

2

Flavia Tartaglini

ITA

 

6

2

1

828

3

Charline Picon

FRA

 

5

7

3

722

4

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

HKG

 

6

3

2

674

5

Laura Linares

ITA

 

5

14

5

666

6

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

5

5

2

608

7

Eugénie Ricard

FRA

 

6

11

7

595

8

Maayan Davidovich

ISR

 

5

6

2

560

9

Isobel Hamilton

GBR

 

6

9

3

554

10

Lilian De Geus

NED

 

4

13

7

542

11

Peina Chen

CHN

 

3

24

11

535

12

Malgorzata Bialecka

POL

 

6

8

6

521

13

Farrah Hall

USA

 

6

10

9

499

14

Qiaoshan Weng

CHN

 

3

12

11

483

15

Manjia Zheng

CHN

 

3

23

15

482

16

Patricia Freitas

BRA

 

3

4

4

467

17

Veronica Fanciulli

ITA

 

5

15

15

449

18

Maria Aadland Mollestad

NOR

 

6

16

10

429

19

Moana Delle

GER

 

5

20

1

420

20

Natalia Kosinska

NZL

 

4

26

13

381

21

Yunxiu Lu

CHN

 

3

29

21

358

22

Jiahui Wu

CHN

 

2

35

22

344

23

Demita Vega De Lille

MEX

 

3

19

16

336

24

Kamila Smektala

POL

 

4

17

12

335

25

Jeanne Dantès

FRA

 

4

28

25

313


For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release please click here.

The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website.


by ISAF


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=120867

12:01 PM Mon 7 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World







































ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here by Dan Ibsen, Sail-World Europe & UK editor,








470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position by 470 International Association Class,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,
















Rolex Swan Cup - Looking forward to the next 30 years
America’s Cup: The Future is foiling – AC45s to be modified
Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix   
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team   
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session   
470 Men and Women World Championships - Racing abandoned on day 2   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4   
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems   
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious   
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4   
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories   
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate   
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing   
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com