sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 29th April 2013
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 29th April 2013


'Federico Alonso Tellechea; Arturo Alonso Tellechea in action during the 44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia'    © MartinezStudio.es    Click Here to view large photo

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 29th April 2013 have been released with 15 countries taking 30 of the top three ranking positions. It has been a consistent 12-month period for the Alonso brothers which has earned them the world number one spot in the 49er. Mat Belcher and Will Ryan march on with a perfect ranking score and the Kiwis have regained world number one 49erFX spot.

2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Laser, Tom Burton -  Thom Touw_©   Click Here to view large photo

Laser
Another ISAF Sailing World Cup medal for Tom Burton (AUS) in Hyères has seen him solidify the world number one spot. Four of the top ten sailors in the Laser rankings are Australian whilst two are from New Zealand marking the strength coming from the two nations.

Robert Scheidt (BRA) has a near perfect ranking in the Laser Radial with 298 points. The Brazilian took in the 100-point Italian Laser Europa Cup ahead of ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères picking up a gold medal. The competition was ramped up in Hyères and silver for Scheidt followed. He is ranked world number 101.

Scheidt’s compatriot Matheus Livramento Dellagnelo counts two mid-fleet ISAF Sailing World Cup regatta points and steps up to world number 111 from world number 190.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Medal Race - FRA-196544; 14; Mathilde De Kerangat; CAN-200605; 8; Isabella Bertold; DEN-204750; 16; Sarah Gunni; BLR-204706; 1; Tatiana Drozdovskaya -  © MartinezStudio.es   Click Here to view large photo

Laser Radial
Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) and Isabella Bertold (CAN) have been ever-present on the ISAF Sailing World Cup circuit in 2013 and with three top ten finishes they have guided themselves to the world number one and number two Laser Radial spots.

Belgium’s Daphne Van Der Vaart is one of the biggest climbers in the Radial Rankings moving from world number 136 to world number 63 having finished 20th in Hyères.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre,Medal Race - 49er: FX; NZL-1315; 1; Alexandra Maloney; Molly Meech -  © Ana Martinez - Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

49erFX
Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) have moved to world number one in the 49erFX having won their second 2012-13 ISAF Sailing World Cup gold medal in Hyères, France.

Silver medallists Charlotte Dobson and Mary Rook (GBR) and bronze medallists in Hyères Annemiek Bekkering and Claire Blom (NED) climb up the rankings to world number four and number five.

Germany’s Leonie Meyer and Caroline Vandame are this month’s prime movers and go from world number 41 to world number 16.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre Medal Race - 49er; GER-7; 11; Erik Heil; Thomas Ploessel -  © Ana Martinez - Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

49er
Counting six consistent regattas over a 12- month period has meant that Federico and Arturo Alonso (ESP) have taken world number one in the 49er.

An eighth in Hyères for Erik Heil and Thomas Ploessel (GER) pushes them up from world number 13 to World number two.

French sailors Kevin Fischer and Marc Mallaret take a leap in the 49er Rankings to world number 57 from world number 110. Two strong performances at 50-point regattas ahead of the April release set them on their way before a 14th in Hyères saw them climb significantly.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre Medal Race - RS:X Men: Ivan Pastor Lafuetne -  http://www.sailingstock.com!©_Jesus_Renedo_- Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

Men’s RS:X
Ivan Pastor (ESP) and Ricardo Santos (BRA) remain world number one and number two after a fifth and sixth at ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères. As the only sailors who count six regattas in the ranking they lead the way by some distance.

Juan Moreno Vega (ESP) put in two steady performances at ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma and Hyères and breaks into the top ten for the first time having previously been world number 35.

Bronze medallist at the Singapore 2010 Youth Olympics Kieran Martin (GBR) competed in his first Sailing World Cup regatta in Hyères and marked it with a gold fleet finish, down in 26th. He comes into the rankings and is world number 75.

2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Medal Races, Women’s R:SX, Bryony Shaw -  © Jean-Marie Liot /DPPI/FFV  

Women’s RS:X
An ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères gold medal has pushed Bryony Shaw (GBR) up to world number one in the Women’s RS:X, overthrowing Flavia Tartaglini (ITA) who falls to second.

Maria Aadland Mollestad (NOR) enters the top ten for the first time after taking a 14th in Hyères whilst the pack behind her shuffles after a mixed bunch of results in the south of France.

44 TROFEO S.A.R. Princesa Sofia Mapfre - Nacra 17; FRA-39; 10; Billy Besson; Marie Riou -  © MartinezStudio.es   Click Here to view large photo

Nacra 17
Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA) have been the most consistent sailors in the Nacra 17 with a second in Palma and a fourth in Hyères. The results have promoted them up from world number five to world number one.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères winners Tim Shuwalow and Hanna Klinga (SWE) move up to world number two whilst early Nacra 17 front runners Sarah Newberry and John Casey (USA) slip to world number five.

Mathew Belcher and Will Ryan after winning gold in Hyeres - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 2013 -  Jean-Marie Liot-DPPI-FFVOILE  

Men’s 470
Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) continue to hold a perfect ranking points total after another ISAF Sailing World Cup gold medal. Over 140 points behind them sit Matthias Schmid and Florian Reichstaedter (AUT) with the rest of the rankings showing plenty of movement.

Luke Patience and Joe Glanfield (GBR) have knocked out two top ten finishes in Palma and Hyères and move from world number 56 to world number 23.

Russia’s Pavel Sozykin and Denis Gribanov have been reaping the rewards from competing at ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma and Hyères and getting consistent results. Since their entry into the rankings on 11 March 2013 as world number 156 they’ve gone to world number 80 and are now world number 32.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre Medal Race - 470 Women; BRA-177; 31; Fernanda Oliveira; Ana Barbachan -  © MartinezStudio.es   Click Here to view large photo

Women’s 470
Fernanda Oliveira and Ana Barbachan (BRA) maintained their unbeaten 2013 in Hyères with their third Sailing World Cup regatta victory and solidifying their position as world number one.

Moving to a personal best of world number four from world number 23 is Anne Haeger and Briana Provancha (USA). The Americans narrowly missed out on a podium in Hyères but their fourth place was enough to push them towards the top spots in the Women’s 470 Rankings.

China’s Xiaomei Xu and Chunyan Yu take world number eight this month, their best ranking of their career after two top five ISAF Sailing World Cup regatta finishes this season.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia - Finn; AUS-1; 43; Brendan Casey -  © MartinezStudio.es   Click Here to view large photo

Finn
Brendan Casey (AUS) took in all of the ISAF Sailing World Cup regattas of the 2012-13 series and as a result maintains world number one spot in the Finn.

Hyères silver medallist Giles Scott (GBR) goes from world number 37 to world number 18 whilst bronze medallist Josh Junior (NZL), who only took up Finn sailing recently, takes world number 25 having previously been ranked world number 59.

For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release please click on the link below. Click here for more on Events Included in this Ranking release.

Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tom Burton

AUS

 

6

1

1

991

2

Jesper Stalheim

SWE

 

6

7

2

943

3

Ryan Palk

AUS

 

6

6

3

913

4

Ashley Brunning

AUS

 

6

9

4

899

5

Charlie Buckingham

USA

 

6

8

3

890

6

Andy Maloney

NZL

6

6

2

2

863

7

Matthew Wearn

AUS

 

6

4

4

863

8

Karl-martin Rammo

EST

 

6

16

6

845

9

Sam Meech

NZL

 

6

5

5

840

10

Philipp Buhl

GER

 

6

3

2

839

11

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

FRA

 

6

10

8

834

12

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

5

21

2

832

13

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

6

18

2

776

14

Mattias Lindfors

FIN

 

6

20

14

759

15

Marco Gallo

ITA

 

6

11

5

758

16

Alex Mills-barton

GBR

 

6

12

12

755

17

Jared West

AUS

 

6

13

10

752

18

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

5

14

3

733

19

Nicholas Heiner

NED

 

6

31

19

721

20

Rutger Van Schaardenburg

NED

 

5

33

5

717

21

Juan Ignacio Maegli Aguero

GUA

 

6

15

3

711

22

Thomas Saunders

NZL

 

5

17

17

696

23

Emil Cedergårdh

SWE

 

6

37

17

674

24

Wannes Van Laer

BEL

 

6

19

19

654

25

Robert Davis

CAN

 

6

22

22

641


Full Men’s Laser rankings

 

Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

6

1

1

886

2

Isabella Bertold

CAN

 

5

15

2

795

3

Alison Young

GBR

 

5

3

2

737

4

Cagla Donertas

TUR

 

6

4

4

708

5

Annalise Murphy

IRL

 

6

10

5

688

6

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

 

4

9

3

660

7

Marie Bolou

FRA

 

6

13

7

645

8

Mathilde De Kerangat

FRA

 

6

16

8

642

9

Manon Kivell

SUI

 

6

8

8

640

10

Anna Weinzieher

POL

 

6

17

10

636

11

Paulina Czubachowska

POL

 

6

20

11

629

12

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

 

6

12

12

620

13

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

 

6

27

13

611

14

Marthe Enger Eide

NOR

 

6

7

7

596

15

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

5

14

4

576

16

Chloe Martin

GBR

 

4

22

16

558

17

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

 

5

5

5

558

18

Krystal Weir

AUS

 

4

2

1

558

19

Brenda Bowskill

CAN

 

6

19

17

555

20

Caren Niezen

NED

 

6

23

20

552

21

Amélie Riou

FRA

 

6

28

21

552

22

Alicia Cebrian

ESP

 

4

6

4

537

23

Elizabeth Yin

SIN

 

4

11

11

503

24

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

DEN

 

4

24

24

496

25

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

 

3

29

1

487


Full Laser Radial rankings here

 

Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Alexandra Maloney

NZL

Molly Meech

4

2

1

693

2

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Kahena Kunze

5

1

1

668

3

Giulia Conti

ITA

Francesca Clapcich

5

3

3

525

4

Charlotte Dobson

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook

2

12

4

365

5

Annemiek Bekkering

NED

Claire Blom

2

14

5

342

6

Tina Lutz

GER

Susann Beucke

2

11

6

311

7

Victoria Jurczok

GER

Anika Lorenz

3

9

7

310

8

Kristen Lane

USA

Molly Carapiet
Christine Neville
Molly Carple

5

4

4

308

9

Penny Clark

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Nicola Groves

2

16

9

283

10

Ida Marie Baad

DEN

Marie Thusgaard Olsen
Marie Thusgaard

2

5

5

245

11

Tessa Parkinson

AUS

Kate Lathouras

2

6

2

243

12

Tamara Echegoyen

ESP

Berta Betanzos

2

17

12

237

13

Ella Giudice

AUS

Caitlin Elks

2

7

3

221

14

Jule Goerge

GER

Lotta Goerge

2

20

14

215

15

Erin Berry

CAN

Danielle Boyd

3

8

6

213

16

Leonie Meyer

GER

Elena Christine Stoffers
Caroline Vandame

3

41

16

203

17

Jena Hansen

DEN

Katja Salskov-iversen

1

10

10

187

18

Nina Keijzer

NED

Hélène Defrance
Annette Duetz

2

24

18

186

19

Frances Peters

GBR

Nicola Groves
Pippa Taylor

2

32

19

182

20

Anna Tunnicliffe

USA

Molly O'bryan Vandemoer

1

13

7

171

21

Sebesi Lili

FRA

Hélène Defrance
Caroline Vandame

2

26

21

157

22

Maria Cantero Izquierdo

ESP

Ana Hernandez

2

15

15

149

23

Sara Engström

SWE

Cecilia Jonsson

2

22

22

138

24

Haylee Outteridge

AUS

Alison Dale

2

18

5

132

25

Ann Kristin Wedemeyer

GER

Maren Hahlbrock

3

28

23

131


Full 49er FX (Women’s) here

 

Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Federico Alonso Tellechea

ESP

Antonio Arias Watson
Arturo Alonso Tellechea

6

4

1

716

2

Erik Heil

GER

Thomas Plößel

5

13

2

702

3

Julien D'ortoli

FRA

Noé Delpech

6

3

3

678

4

Pavle Kostov

CRO

Petar Cupac

5

9

4

671

5

Mathieu Frei

CAL

Yann Rocherieux

6

2

2

664

6

Lukasz Przybytek

POL

Pawel Kolodzinski

6

5

5

663

7

Frederick Strammer

USA

Zach Brown

6

11

7

643

8

Carlos Paz

ESP

Anton Paz Blanco

6

8

8

631

9

Allan Norregaard

DEN

Peter Lang
Anders Thomsen

5

1

1

603

10

Tomasz Januszewski

POL

Jacek Nowak

5

12

10

574

11

André Fonseca

BRA

Francisco Rebello De Andrade
Marco Soffiatti Grael

6

7

7

565

12

Jan Hauke Erichsen

GER

Max Lutz

6

14

12

535

13

Jon Ladha

CAN

Daniel Inkpen

5

6

6

528

14

Marcus Hansen

NZL

Josh Porebski

4

20

14

526

15

Ryan Pesch

USA

Trevor Burd

6

23

15

513

16

Yannick Lefèbvre

BEL

Matthieu Janssens

6

30

16

509

17

Justus Schmidt

GER

Max Boehme
Hans Jakob Dethleffsen

6

22

17

507

18

Jacopo Plazzi

ITA

Umberto Molineris

5

17

17

485

19

Yukio Makino

JPN

Kenji Takahashi

4

29

19

476

20

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

3

21

8

476

21

Stephen Morrison

GBR

Ben Rhodes

3

18

18

470

22

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

3

28

14

469

23

Diego Botín

ESP

Pablo Turrado
Lopez Lago

6

42

23

456

24

Ribeaud Thomas

FRA

Scotto Di Fasano Sébastien

6

19

13

454

25

Carl P Sylvan

SWE

Henrik Ottosson
Otto Hamel

6

37

25

430


Full 49er results here

 

Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

6

1

1

907

2

Ricardo Santos

BRA

 

6

2

2

845

3

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

4

4

1

547

4

Cheng Chun Leung Michael

HKG

 

5

15

4

543

5

Mariano Reutemann

ARG

 

5

3

3

496

6

Ho Tsun Leung

HKG

 

4

28

6

488

7

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

NED

 

3

8

4

476

8

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

3

11

3

474

9

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

3

7

1

473

10

Juan Moreno Vega

ESP

 

4

35

10

427

11

Daniel Flores

VEN

 

5

22

11

411

12

Luke Baillie

AUS

 

5

6

6

391

13

Sebastian Wang-hansen

NOR

 

4

13

9

385

14

Byron Kokalanis

GRE

 

3

17

8

379

15

David Mier Y Teran

MEX

 

4

18

15

376

16

Elliot Carney

GBR

 

3

19

12

367

17

Louis Giard

FRA

 

2

21

13

359

18

Kiran Badloe

NED

 

2

25

18

357

19

Juozas Bernotas

LTU

 

4

14

10

355

20

Tom Squires

GBR

 

4

30

20

350

21

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

3

20

11

349

22

Shahar Zubari

ISR

 

3

5

2

341

23

Ron Asulin

ISR

 

3

24

23

329

24

Dmitry Polishchuk

RUS

 

4

12

12

323

25

Andreas Cariolou

CYP

 

3

27

17

316


Full Men’s RS:X results here

 

Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

5

3

1

830

2

Flavia Tartaglini

ITA

 

6

1

1

793

3

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

4

6

3

716

4

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

HKG

 

5

2

2

716

5

Maayan Davidovich

ISR

 

3

5

5

561

6

Patricia Freitas

BRA

 

4

7

6

534

7

Tuuli Petäjä

FIN

 

3

4

1

456

8

Charline Picon

FRA

 

3

9

3

448

9

Lilian De Geus

NED

 

3

16

9

409

10

Maria Aadland Mollestad

NOR

 

4

21

10

365

11

Farrah Hall

USA

 

4

22

11

361

12

Hélène Noesmoen

FRA

 

3

30

12

352

13

Marina Alabau

ESP

 

4

15

5

350

14

Hanna Zembrzuska

POL

 

3

18

14

325

15

Isobel Hamilton

GBR

 

3

11

3

318

16

Demita Vega De Lille

MEX

 

3

17

16

311

17

Joanna Sterling

AUS

 

5

29

17

297

18

Lee-el Korzits

ISR

 

2

20

14

295

19

Malgorzata Bialecka

POL

 

2

44

19

289

20

Maja Dziarnowska

POL

 

3

12

4

285

21

Eugénie Ricard

FRA

 

2

26

21

285

22

Kamila Smektala

POL

 

2

32

22

275

23

Moana Delle

GER

 

2

8

1

265

24

Bruna Martinelli Cesário De Mello

BRA

 

4

36

24

261

25

Olga Maslivets

UKR

 

2

10

7

252


Full Women’s RS:X results here

 

Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos 

Name 

Country 

Crew

Events 

Previous 

Best

Points

1

Billy Besson

FRA

Marie Riou

2

5

1

374

2

Tim Shuwalow

SWE

Hanna Klinga

2

8

2

370

3

Renee Groeneveld

NED

Karel Begemann

2

3

3

365

4

Moana Vaireaux

FRA

Manon Audinet

2

4

4

352

5

Sarah Newberry

USA

John Casey

2

1

1

347

6

Lucy Macgregor

GBR

Tom Phipps

2

6

6

311

7

Ben Saxton

GBR

Hannah Diamond

2

15

7

307

8

Elke Delnooz

NED

Mischa Heemskerk
Coen De Koning

2

9

8

306

9

Thomas Zajac

AUT

Tanja Chiara Frank

2

13

9

298

10

Matías Bühler

SUI

Nathalie Brugger

2

22

10

279

11

Pippa Wilson

GBR

John Gimson

2

10

10

272

12

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

ARG

Esteban Blando

2

14

12

263

13

Audrey Ogereau

FRA

Matthieu Vandame

2

19

13

261

14

Vittorio Bissaro

ITA

Silvia Sicouri

2

11

11

244

15

Vincenzo Sorrentino

ITA

Laura Pennati

2

20

15

212

16

Gemma Jones

NZL

Jason Saunders

2

23

16

209

17

Mandy Mulder

NED

Thijs Visser

1

2

2

200

18

Sylvia Vogl

AUT

Thomas Czajka

2

17

17

188

19

Iker Martinez De Lizarduy

ESP

Tara Pacheco

2

21

19

178

20

Sarah Streater

USA

Matthew Whitehead

1

7

2

171

21

Rupert White

GBR

Nicola Boniface

2

25

21

167

22

Taylor Reiss

USA

Sarah Lihan

1

12

3

142

23

Maxim Semenov

RUS

Alena Pankratova

2

26

23

133

24

Toni Rivas

ESP

Laia (merged) Tutzo (merged)

1

16

16

123

25

Nicole Van Der Velden

ARU

Tomer Simhony

2

29

25

122


Full Nacra 17 results here

 

Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country 

Crew

Events 

Previous 

Best

Points 

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

Malcolm Page
William Ryan

6

1

1

1000

2

Matthias Schmid

AUT

Florian Reichsteaedter

6

2

2

856

3

Paul Snow-hansen

NZL

Jason Saunders
Daniel Willcox

6

12

3

780

4

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

5

18

4

755

5

David Bargehr

AUT

Lukas Mähr

6

5

5

735

6

Jan-jasper Wagner

GER

Dustin Baldewein

6

16

6

673

7

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Aaron Sarmiento
Juan Curbelo Cabrera

5

7

3

663

8

Ferdinand Gerz

GER

Patrick Follmann

6

4

4

641

9

Stuart Mcnay

USA

David Hughes
Graham Biehl

5

3

3

629

10

Jim Asenathi

RSA

Roger Hudson

6

9

9

625

11

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Nicolas Le Berre
Vincent Garos

4

11

4

624

12

Vladimir Chaus

RUS

Denis Gribanov
Denis Gorety

6

6

6

583

13

Vianney Guilbaud

FRA

Vincent Guillarm
Mathieu Fountaine

5

15

13

582

14

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

4

14

1

571

15

Mikhail Sheremetyev

RUS

Maxim Sheremetyev

6

8

8

570

16

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis

3

17

2

568

17

Sofian Bouvet

FRA

Vincent Guillarm
Jeremie Mion

3

22

11

553

18

Gabriel Skoczek

FRA

Achille Nebout-javal

5

21

18

533

19

Deniz Cinar

TUR

Anil Civi
Ates Cinar

5

20

19

527

20

Panagiotis Kampouridis

GRE

Efstathios Papadopoulos

4

10

2

522

21

Francisco Sucari

ARG

Francisco Renna

6

38

21

482

22

Angus Galloway

AUS

Tim Hannah

6

32

22

477

23

Luke Patience

GBR

Joe Glanfield
Stuart Bithell

3

56

3

465

24

Joonas Lindgren

FIN

Niklas Lindgren

3

13

6

447

25

Kevin Peponnet

FRA

Julien Lebrun

5

29

25

444


Full 470 Men’s results here

 

Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos 

Name 

Country 

Crew

Events 

Previous 

Best

Points 

1

Fernanda Oliveira

BRA

Ana Luiza Barbachan

6

1

1

937

2

Lara Vadlau

AUT

Eva-maria Schimak
Anneloes Van Veen
Jolanta Ogar

6

2

2

740

3

Xiaoli Wang

CHN

Xufeng Huang

5

3

3

705

4

Anne Haeger

USA

Briana Provancha

5

23

4

631

5

Sophie Weguelin

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Eilidh Mcintyre

4

15

5

603

6

Enia Nincevic

CRO

Romana Zupan

5

6

6

544

7

Gil Cohen

ISR

Vered Buskila
Danielle Maman

4

5

2

537

8

Xiaomei Xu

CHN

Chunyan Yu

4

26

8

504

9

Tina Mrak

SLO

Teja Cerne
Veronika Macarol

5

4

4

502

10

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

POL

Jolanta Ogar
Natalia Wojcik

5

10

10

479

11

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron

3

9

3

476

12

Cassandre Blandin

FRA

Mery De Bellegarde Charlotte

6

20

12

466

13

Annika Bochmann

GER

Lisa Panuschka

4

18

13

409

14

Sydney Bolger

USA

Sarah Lihan
Carly Shevitz Shevitz

4

33

14

401

15

Anna Burnet

GBR

Flora Stewart

5

21

15

361

16

Kathrin Kadelbach

GER

Friederike Belcher
Anne-sophie Thilo

3

8

8

344

17

Anna Kyselova

UKR

Kateryna Babiychuk
Anastasiya Krasko

5

37

17

341

18

Francesca Komatar

ITA

Sveva Carraro

4

35

18

333

19

Sasha Ryan

AUS

Friederike Belcher
Jaime Ryan

2

29

19

300

20

Maëlenn Lemaitre

FRA

Retornaz Aloïse
Aloïse Retornaz

4

25

20

295

21

Afrodite Kyranakou

NED

Anneloes Van Veen

2

47

21

294

22

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark

2

31

2

293

23

Jo Aleh

NZL

Olivia Powrie

2

19

6

288

24

Nadine Böhm

GER

Karoline Göltzer

5

39

24

283

25

Joanna Freeman

GBR

Katie Tomsett

5

34

25

279

 Full 470 Women’s results here

 

Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos 

Name 

Country 

Crew

Events 

Previous 

Best

Points

1

Brendan Casey

AUS

 

6

1

1

910

2

Caleb Paine

USA

 

6

2

2

859

3

Pieter-jan Postma

NED

 

5

12

3

750

4

Björn Allansson

SWE

 

6

3

3

743

5

Alexey Selivanov

RUS

 

6

4

4

721

6

Andrew Mills

GBR

 

5

16

6

706

7

Mark Andrews

GBR

 

4

19

7

637

8

Gregory Douglas

CAN

 

5

6

3

632

9

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

4

22

9

630

10

Andriy Gusenko

UKR

 

6

9

9

626

11

Deniss Karpak

EST

 

6

5

4

615

12

Eduard Skornyakov

RUS

 

5

7

6

560

13

Lauri Väinsalu

EST

 

5

20

13

554

14

Gordon Lamphere

USA

 

6

14

14

552

15

Martin Robitaille

CAN

 

6

13

8

550

16

Rob Coutts

NZL

 

6

17

16

532

17

Michael Maier

CZE

 

5

11

7

528

18

Giles Scott

GBR

 

3

37

18

497

19

Jake Lilley

AUS

 

4

30

19

492

20

Egor Terpigorev

RUS

 

6

15

15

479

21

Timo Hagoort

NED

 

4

21

19

472

22

Jorge João Zarif

BRA

 

4

8

8

466

23

Edward Wright

GBR

 

3

48

23

451

24

Oliver Tweddell

AUS

 

4

44

24

445

25

Josh Junior

NZL

 

3

59

25

432


Full Finn results here


The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website.


by ISAF

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=108969

8:05 AM Mon 29 Apr 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race: Leading the Charge - your VOR Form Guide by Ben Gladwell, Boating New Zealand - www.stu
For the first time, the Volvo Ocean Race is to be contested in a strict, one-design class. The emphasis is shifted from who has the best boat to suit the conditions to who has the best men - or women - onboard. ... [more]  

Three America's Cup sailors have been named in the top 20 sports earners, in a list published in the New Zealand Herald this week. Topping the list is Sir Russell Coutts with a claimed earnings of $13million. He is just a $1million ahead of an English Premier League player, Winston Reid, and motor racing ace, Scott Dixon. All Black captain, Ritchie McCaw is ranked #5. ... [more]  

Melges 32 World Championship - Prepare for off-the-charts action by International Melges 32 Class Association
Entering its sixth World Championship season, the International Melges 32 Class Association has raced at arguably every world-class venue on the globe, has seen the most respected pro and amateur sailors on its courses and most importantly, learned valuable lessons of what owners and sailors want so that the Melges 32 continues to be strongest one design grand prix sportboat on the planet. ... [more]  

With light winds continuing to dominate on day six of the Davidoff Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam, the decision was made to begin the Reno SUP Challenge during the afternoon, which saw twelve teams battling it out in heats of two for a place in tomorrow’s final, to keep the crowds entertained. ... [more]  

Photographer Carlo Borlenghi was on deck for day three of Les Voiles de Saint Tropez to capture these stunning images of the action. ... [more]  

The IFDS Rankings for Paralympic Classes have been released. It's a British 1-2 at the top of the 2.4mR Rankings with Megan Pascoe at world number one and Helena Lucas at world number two. 2014 World Champion Heiko Kroger (GER) sits at world number seven but counts less regattas than those above him. ... [more]  

The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) and Rolex are happy to reveal the Nominees for the ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards 2014. ISAF received nominations for the 2014 Awards from across the world for sailors representing all aspects of the sport. ... [more]  

Like the name implies, the goal of the boater-funded BoatUS Foundation for Boating Safety and Clean Water is to educate boaters about safe and clean boating. The Foundation is looking to fund Grassroots Grant projects that utilize new, innovative approaches that encourage safe and clean boating among the boating public. ... [more]  

The 35th edition of the Rolex Middle Sea Race is fast approaching and appears likely to rewrite the record books. Entries are shortly due to close and the Royal Malta Yacht Club is already bracing itself for the biggest fleet to grace its island home since the Great Siege of 1565. The Ottoman Armada of 450 years ago was recorded to be 193 in strength. ... [more]  

The Notice of Race for ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, scheduled for 25-31 January 2015, has been released. On-line entry will open on 10 November 2014. The deadline for priority entries with regards to quotas is 5 December 2014. Entries must be received no later than 5 January 2015 to qualify for early entry. ... [more]  

A stellar list of just under 100 broadcasters has been lined up to showcase the world’s toughest ocean challenge, the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15, to a new global audience of fans. The 12th edition has offered channels a line-up of a new 39-part weekly half-hour show plus special short bespoke features. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at Les Voiles de Saint Tropez on the French Riveria , and provided this gallery of images of the classics and other yachts racing on Day 2 ... [more]  

New Ragamuffin 100 emerges from the hull build in Nowra *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Ragamuffin 100, which started out as a modified Elliott design, Maximus, is another supermaxi undergoing a major rebuild or retrofit. Across the Tasman, the new Ragamuffin 100 will be virtually a new boat with a a new hull design by Andy Dovell / Syd Fischer / David Witt. The hull mould and shell was built by Innovation Composites at the Nowra facility. ... [more]  

Southern Spars ships the world's tallest masts by Richard Gladwell, Sail-World.com/nz
Leading world sparmaker, Southern Spars, has shipped two spars for a new 85 metre ketch. The superyacht will carry two 93metre masts which will be the world’s tallest rigs on one gigantic yacht. ... [more]  

Professional sailing photographers from all over the world are invited to join the Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image award 2014. Started in 2009, the Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image is the world’s premier photography competition dedicated to the sport of sailing. The prestigious trophy will be awarded during the World Yacht Racing Forum in Barcelona, on December 11, 2014. ... [more]  

David Kellett (AUS) is to be awarded the ISAF Beppe Croce Trophy which honours an individual for their outstanding voluntary contribution to the sport of sailing. The ISAF Beppe Croce Trophy, first presented in 1988 in memory of Beppe Croce, the ISAF President from 1969 to 1986, will be presented to Kellett at the 2014 ISAF Annual Conference in Palma de Mallorca, Spain. ... [more]  

After being graced with plenty of late summer sunshine during the opening days of the event, more autumnal weather moved in on the fifth day of the Davidoff Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam with grey skies and infrequent showers. Unfortunately though the light winds continued as the sailors endured another lay day. ... [more]  

In a move that is expected to benefit recreational boaters, on Oct. 22 the US Coast Guard will drop the current life jacket type code scheme -- Type I, II, III, IV and V -- that has been used for years to label and differentiate the types of life jackets and their specific use. ... [more]  

Kate Nota and her team onboard the J/111 Odyssey won the Ripple Effect Short Video Contest, which was part of the Ida Lewis Distance Race this summer (August 15). ... [more]  

The largest Laser World Championship in history will be taking place on the south coast of France when 515 sailors, representing 36 different countries, begin racing on October 5 to open the 2014 Audi Laser Masters’ World Championships. The Laser remains one of the best and most popular boats worldwide in which to enjoy the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was back on the water for day two at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

It has been an interesting journey so far for the Chinese team in the Volvo Ocean Race, Dongfeng Race Team. Approximately 10 months ago this team set out on a mission to select and train Chinese recruits in the hope that they would be ‘race ready’ for the start of leg 1 of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race fans can now carry the world’s toughest ocean race in their pocket, thanks to the launch of a new official mobile app. Developed for both iOS and Android systems, the app is available for download from the App Store and Google Play now – and boasts a host of exciting features which will allow users to be closer to the on-water adventure than ever before. ... [more]  

Race teams planning next season’s calendar could do worse than sign up for the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series 2015 which runs from 16-24 January. This event, which kick starts the Caribbean race season, was re-launched in 2014 with a new race format and plenty of record-breaking opportunities. It proved such a success that an even bigger entry is expected in 2015. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at Les Voiles de Saint Tropez on the French Riveria , and provided this gallery of images of the classics and other yachts racing ... [more]  

Sunset+Vine|APP, the Oxford-based unit of the multi-award winning UK independent TV sports production and media company Sunset+Vine, has helped ISAF smash all previous broadcaster records for the recent Santander 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships. ... [more]  

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne - Don’t forget to enter the ISAF Sailing World Cup – Melbourne. There are only two days left to take advantage of the discounted entry price offer. ... [more]  

2014 12 Metre North American Championships - Two days of a northerly (first strong, then light) and one day of a building southwesterly put six 12 Metre yachts to the test at their North American Championships, which were held off Newport, R.I. over September 26-28. Gunther Buerman’s (Newport, R.I.) KZ-3 and Dennis Williams’ (Hobe Sound, Fla.) Victory ’83 defended their titles ... [more]  

The waiting game continued on day four of the Davidoff Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam as the light winds continued. Over the course of the day a few sailors took the opportunity to make the most of the small waves on offer, either surfing or SUPping. After spending the day on hold the sailors were released at 4:30pm. ... [more]  

After Gmunden, Austria, in 2011 and Cala de' Medici, Italy, in 2012 and after a pained second place, same points with the Portogues 'Credite Egs' in Portosin, Spain, last year, the Italian crew coming from Puglia 'Euz II Monella Vagabonda', with Sandro Montefusco at the helm and his brother Paolo as a tactician, confirms for the third time the Platu 25 World Championship title. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was on deck for the first day of competition at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on site for day one of racing at the 2014 Les Voiles de Saint Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

The final day of the 2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship ended up being a half day of sailing due to a complete shutdown of the wind. However, the fleet completed enough races to count Gold Round Robin 3 and crown Ladies and Gentlemen as the back-to-back Team Racing Champions. ... [more]  

National Sailing Hall of Fame inducts eight
2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Bid guidelines now published
Volvo Ocean Race: Last medical training for the onboard sailors +Video
2014 Melges 20 Pacific Coast Championship - Images by Erik Simonson
J/105 North American Champs- Rod Wilmer and Terry McLaughlin succeeds
Extreme Sailing Series: Burling and Tuke back on board for Nice Act
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen wins US event
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA's AC72 takes to the streets
Alpari World Match Racing Tour - Canfield wins first Dutch Match Cup
Pantaenius and Camper & Nicholsons Marinas become strategic partners
Kite Foil Gold Cup Australia 2014 – Day two video
Bart's Bash: Update and Video - Information overload!
2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Day 2
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - USA leads Denmark in Sheboygan final
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Benz Faget wins third mallory
J/105 North American Champ - Wilmer/McLaughlin team maintain advantage
Images from Cannes: Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai
Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai: Cannes at its best
Dutch Match Cup - Gilmour keeps clean sheet in Lelystad
Dutch Match Cup - GAC Pindar through to fifth consecutive semi-final
Hobie 16 Open North Americans and 2015 Pan Am Games qualifier overall   
Volvo Ocean Race - Frostad on Boat Design and final changes (Part II) *Feature   
Volvo Ocean Race 10 days to go – Frostad on cultural change (Part I) *Feature   
2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race on NBC Sports Network in the U.S.   
2014 J/24 World Championship - Will Welles’ Cougar clinches   
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Meldgaard and Le Berre ready for semis   
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 3   
2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Day 1 + Video   
America's Cup: Then and now - Coutts on why Oracle won, and the Venue   
Byte CII World Sailing Championship comes to Royal Varuna, Thailand   
Dutch Match Cup: Canfield wins Qualifying, six set for Quarters battle   
12 Metre North Americans - A blast from the America’s Cup past   
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup qualification system published   
Volvo Ocean Race: Mapfre named as Spanish team sponsor + Video   
Extreme Sailing Series returns to Nice for the penultimate Act of 2014   
ISAF invites bids for 2016 Women's Match Racing World Championship   
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Melbourne - Teaming up   
Mascalzone Latino Jr. named 2014 Melges 20 European Ranking Champion   
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Le Berre keeps winning in Sheboygan   
Hobie 16 Open North American Champ and Pan Am Games Qualifier - Day 4   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News