sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 29th April 2013
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 29th April 2013


'Federico Alonso Tellechea; Arturo Alonso Tellechea in action during the 44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia'    © MartinezStudio.es    Click Here to view large photo

The ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 29th April 2013 have been released with 15 countries taking 30 of the top three ranking positions. It has been a consistent 12-month period for the Alonso brothers which has earned them the world number one spot in the 49er. Mat Belcher and Will Ryan march on with a perfect ranking score and the Kiwis have regained world number one 49erFX spot.

2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Laser, Tom Burton -  Thom Touw_©   Click Here to view large photo

Laser
Another ISAF Sailing World Cup medal for Tom Burton (AUS) in Hyères has seen him solidify the world number one spot. Four of the top ten sailors in the Laser rankings are Australian whilst two are from New Zealand marking the strength coming from the two nations.

Robert Scheidt (BRA) has a near perfect ranking in the Laser Radial with 298 points. The Brazilian took in the 100-point Italian Laser Europa Cup ahead of ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères picking up a gold medal. The competition was ramped up in Hyères and silver for Scheidt followed. He is ranked world number 101.

Scheidt’s compatriot Matheus Livramento Dellagnelo counts two mid-fleet ISAF Sailing World Cup regatta points and steps up to world number 111 from world number 190.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Medal Race - FRA-196544; 14; Mathilde De Kerangat; CAN-200605; 8; Isabella Bertold; DEN-204750; 16; Sarah Gunni; BLR-204706; 1; Tatiana Drozdovskaya -  © MartinezStudio.es   Click Here to view large photo

Laser Radial
Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) and Isabella Bertold (CAN) have been ever-present on the ISAF Sailing World Cup circuit in 2013 and with three top ten finishes they have guided themselves to the world number one and number two Laser Radial spots.

Belgium’s Daphne Van Der Vaart is one of the biggest climbers in the Radial Rankings moving from world number 136 to world number 63 having finished 20th in Hyères.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre,Medal Race - 49er: FX; NZL-1315; 1; Alexandra Maloney; Molly Meech -  © Ana Martinez - Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

49erFX
Alex Maloney and Molly Meech (NZL) have moved to world number one in the 49erFX having won their second 2012-13 ISAF Sailing World Cup gold medal in Hyères, France.

Silver medallists Charlotte Dobson and Mary Rook (GBR) and bronze medallists in Hyères Annemiek Bekkering and Claire Blom (NED) climb up the rankings to world number four and number five.

Germany’s Leonie Meyer and Caroline Vandame are this month’s prime movers and go from world number 41 to world number 16.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre Medal Race - 49er; GER-7; 11; Erik Heil; Thomas Ploessel -  © Ana Martinez - Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

49er
Counting six consistent regattas over a 12- month period has meant that Federico and Arturo Alonso (ESP) have taken world number one in the 49er.

An eighth in Hyères for Erik Heil and Thomas Ploessel (GER) pushes them up from world number 13 to World number two.

French sailors Kevin Fischer and Marc Mallaret take a leap in the 49er Rankings to world number 57 from world number 110. Two strong performances at 50-point regattas ahead of the April release set them on their way before a 14th in Hyères saw them climb significantly.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre Medal Race - RS:X Men: Ivan Pastor Lafuetne -  http://www.sailingstock.com!©_Jesus_Renedo_- Sofia Mapfre   Click Here to view large photo

Men’s RS:X
Ivan Pastor (ESP) and Ricardo Santos (BRA) remain world number one and number two after a fifth and sixth at ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères. As the only sailors who count six regattas in the ranking they lead the way by some distance.

Juan Moreno Vega (ESP) put in two steady performances at ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma and Hyères and breaks into the top ten for the first time having previously been world number 35.

Bronze medallist at the Singapore 2010 Youth Olympics Kieran Martin (GBR) competed in his first Sailing World Cup regatta in Hyères and marked it with a gold fleet finish, down in 26th. He comes into the rankings and is world number 75.

2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Medal Races, Women’s R:SX, Bryony Shaw -  © Jean-Marie Liot /DPPI/FFV  

Women’s RS:X
An ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères gold medal has pushed Bryony Shaw (GBR) up to world number one in the Women’s RS:X, overthrowing Flavia Tartaglini (ITA) who falls to second.

Maria Aadland Mollestad (NOR) enters the top ten for the first time after taking a 14th in Hyères whilst the pack behind her shuffles after a mixed bunch of results in the south of France.

44 TROFEO S.A.R. Princesa Sofia Mapfre - Nacra 17; FRA-39; 10; Billy Besson; Marie Riou -  © MartinezStudio.es   Click Here to view large photo

Nacra 17
Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA) have been the most consistent sailors in the Nacra 17 with a second in Palma and a fourth in Hyères. The results have promoted them up from world number five to world number one.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères winners Tim Shuwalow and Hanna Klinga (SWE) move up to world number two whilst early Nacra 17 front runners Sarah Newberry and John Casey (USA) slip to world number five.

Mathew Belcher and Will Ryan after winning gold in Hyeres - ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 2013 -  Jean-Marie Liot-DPPI-FFVOILE  

Men’s 470
Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) continue to hold a perfect ranking points total after another ISAF Sailing World Cup gold medal. Over 140 points behind them sit Matthias Schmid and Florian Reichstaedter (AUT) with the rest of the rankings showing plenty of movement.

Luke Patience and Joe Glanfield (GBR) have knocked out two top ten finishes in Palma and Hyères and move from world number 56 to world number 23.

Russia’s Pavel Sozykin and Denis Gribanov have been reaping the rewards from competing at ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma and Hyères and getting consistent results. Since their entry into the rankings on 11 March 2013 as world number 156 they’ve gone to world number 80 and are now world number 32.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia Mapfre Medal Race - 470 Women; BRA-177; 31; Fernanda Oliveira; Ana Barbachan -  © MartinezStudio.es   Click Here to view large photo

Women’s 470
Fernanda Oliveira and Ana Barbachan (BRA) maintained their unbeaten 2013 in Hyères with their third Sailing World Cup regatta victory and solidifying their position as world number one.

Moving to a personal best of world number four from world number 23 is Anne Haeger and Briana Provancha (USA). The Americans narrowly missed out on a podium in Hyères but their fourth place was enough to push them towards the top spots in the Women’s 470 Rankings.

China’s Xiaomei Xu and Chunyan Yu take world number eight this month, their best ranking of their career after two top five ISAF Sailing World Cup regatta finishes this season.

44 Trofeo Princesa Sofia - Finn; AUS-1; 43; Brendan Casey -  © MartinezStudio.es   Click Here to view large photo

Finn
Brendan Casey (AUS) took in all of the ISAF Sailing World Cup regattas of the 2012-13 series and as a result maintains world number one spot in the Finn.

Hyères silver medallist Giles Scott (GBR) goes from world number 37 to world number 18 whilst bronze medallist Josh Junior (NZL), who only took up Finn sailing recently, takes world number 25 having previously been ranked world number 59.

For more details on the new events included and events not included in this Ranking release please click on the link below. Click here for more on Events Included in this Ranking release.

Fleet racing - Men - Laser - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tom Burton

AUS

 

6

1

1

991

2

Jesper Stalheim

SWE

 

6

7

2

943

3

Ryan Palk

AUS

 

6

6

3

913

4

Ashley Brunning

AUS

 

6

9

4

899

5

Charlie Buckingham

USA

 

6

8

3

890

6

Andy Maloney

NZL

6

6

2

2

863

7

Matthew Wearn

AUS

 

6

4

4

863

8

Karl-martin Rammo

EST

 

6

16

6

845

9

Sam Meech

NZL

 

6

5

5

840

10

Philipp Buhl

GER

 

6

3

2

839

11

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

FRA

 

6

10

8

834

12

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

5

21

2

832

13

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

6

18

2

776

14

Mattias Lindfors

FIN

 

6

20

14

759

15

Marco Gallo

ITA

 

6

11

5

758

16

Alex Mills-barton

GBR

 

6

12

12

755

17

Jared West

AUS

 

6

13

10

752

18

Tonci Stipanovic

CRO

 

5

14

3

733

19

Nicholas Heiner

NED

 

6

31

19

721

20

Rutger Van Schaardenburg

NED

 

5

33

5

717

21

Juan Ignacio Maegli Aguero

GUA

 

6

15

3

711

22

Thomas Saunders

NZL

 

5

17

17

696

23

Emil Cedergårdh

SWE

 

6

37

17

674

24

Wannes Van Laer

BEL

 

6

19

19

654

25

Robert Davis

CAN

 

6

22

22

641


Full Men’s Laser rankings

 

Fleet racing - Women - Laser Radial - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

6

1

1

886

2

Isabella Bertold

CAN

 

5

15

2

795

3

Alison Young

GBR

 

5

3

2

737

4

Cagla Donertas

TUR

 

6

4

4

708

5

Annalise Murphy

IRL

 

6

10

5

688

6

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

 

4

9

3

660

7

Marie Bolou

FRA

 

6

13

7

645

8

Mathilde De Kerangat

FRA

 

6

16

8

642

9

Manon Kivell

SUI

 

6

8

8

640

10

Anna Weinzieher

POL

 

6

17

10

636

11

Paulina Czubachowska

POL

 

6

20

11

629

12

Ashley Stoddart

AUS

 

6

12

12

620

13

Silvia Zennaro

ITA

 

6

27

13

611

14

Marthe Enger Eide

NOR

 

6

7

7

596

15

Tina Mihelic

CRO

 

5

14

4

576

16

Chloe Martin

GBR

 

4

22

16

558

17

Anne-marie Rindom

DEN

 

5

5

5

558

18

Krystal Weir

AUS

 

4

2

1

558

19

Brenda Bowskill

CAN

 

6

19

17

555

20

Caren Niezen

NED

 

6

23

20

552

21

Amélie Riou

FRA

 

6

28

21

552

22

Alicia Cebrian

ESP

 

4

6

4

537

23

Elizabeth Yin

SIN

 

4

11

11

503

24

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

DEN

 

4

24

24

496

25

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

 

3

29

1

487


Full Laser Radial rankings here

 

Fleet racing - Women - 49erFX - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Alexandra Maloney

NZL

Molly Meech

4

2

1

693

2

Martine Soffiatti Grael

BRA

Kahena Kunze

5

1

1

668

3

Giulia Conti

ITA

Francesca Clapcich

5

3

3

525

4

Charlotte Dobson

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Mary Rook

2

12

4

365

5

Annemiek Bekkering

NED

Claire Blom

2

14

5

342

6

Tina Lutz

GER

Susann Beucke

2

11

6

311

7

Victoria Jurczok

GER

Anika Lorenz

3

9

7

310

8

Kristen Lane

USA

Molly Carapiet
Christine Neville
Molly Carple

5

4

4

308

9

Penny Clark

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Nicola Groves

2

16

9

283

10

Ida Marie Baad

DEN

Marie Thusgaard Olsen
Marie Thusgaard

2

5

5

245

11

Tessa Parkinson

AUS

Kate Lathouras

2

6

2

243

12

Tamara Echegoyen

ESP

Berta Betanzos

2

17

12

237

13

Ella Giudice

AUS

Caitlin Elks

2

7

3

221

14

Jule Goerge

GER

Lotta Goerge

2

20

14

215

15

Erin Berry

CAN

Danielle Boyd

3

8

6

213

16

Leonie Meyer

GER

Elena Christine Stoffers
Caroline Vandame

3

41

16

203

17

Jena Hansen

DEN

Katja Salskov-iversen

1

10

10

187

18

Nina Keijzer

NED

Hélène Defrance
Annette Duetz

2

24

18

186

19

Frances Peters

GBR

Nicola Groves
Pippa Taylor

2

32

19

182

20

Anna Tunnicliffe

USA

Molly O'bryan Vandemoer

1

13

7

171

21

Sebesi Lili

FRA

Hélène Defrance
Caroline Vandame

2

26

21

157

22

Maria Cantero Izquierdo

ESP

Ana Hernandez

2

15

15

149

23

Sara Engström

SWE

Cecilia Jonsson

2

22

22

138

24

Haylee Outteridge

AUS

Alison Dale

2

18

5

132

25

Ann Kristin Wedemeyer

GER

Maren Hahlbrock

3

28

23

131


Full 49er FX (Women’s) here

 

Fleet racing - Men - 49er - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Federico Alonso Tellechea

ESP

Antonio Arias Watson
Arturo Alonso Tellechea

6

4

1

716

2

Erik Heil

GER

Thomas Plößel

5

13

2

702

3

Julien D'ortoli

FRA

Noé Delpech

6

3

3

678

4

Pavle Kostov

CRO

Petar Cupac

5

9

4

671

5

Mathieu Frei

CAL

Yann Rocherieux

6

2

2

664

6

Lukasz Przybytek

POL

Pawel Kolodzinski

6

5

5

663

7

Frederick Strammer

USA

Zach Brown

6

11

7

643

8

Carlos Paz

ESP

Anton Paz Blanco

6

8

8

631

9

Allan Norregaard

DEN

Peter Lang
Anders Thomsen

5

1

1

603

10

Tomasz Januszewski

POL

Jacek Nowak

5

12

10

574

11

André Fonseca

BRA

Francisco Rebello De Andrade
Marco Soffiatti Grael

6

7

7

565

12

Jan Hauke Erichsen

GER

Max Lutz

6

14

12

535

13

Jon Ladha

CAN

Daniel Inkpen

5

6

6

528

14

Marcus Hansen

NZL

Josh Porebski

4

20

14

526

15

Ryan Pesch

USA

Trevor Burd

6

23

15

513

16

Yannick Lefèbvre

BEL

Matthieu Janssens

6

30

16

509

17

Justus Schmidt

GER

Max Boehme
Hans Jakob Dethleffsen

6

22

17

507

18

Jacopo Plazzi

ITA

Umberto Molineris

5

17

17

485

19

Yukio Makino

JPN

Kenji Takahashi

4

29

19

476

20

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

3

21

8

476

21

Stephen Morrison

GBR

Ben Rhodes

3

18

18

470

22

Dylan Fletcher

GBR

Alain Sign

3

28

14

469

23

Diego Botín

ESP

Pablo Turrado
Lopez Lago

6

42

23

456

24

Ribeaud Thomas

FRA

Scotto Di Fasano Sébastien

6

19

13

454

25

Carl P Sylvan

SWE

Henrik Ottosson
Otto Hamel

6

37

25

430


Full 49er results here

 

Fleet racing - Men - RS:X - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

ESP

 

6

1

1

907

2

Ricardo Santos

BRA

 

6

2

2

845

3

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

4

4

1

547

4

Cheng Chun Leung Michael

HKG

 

5

15

4

543

5

Mariano Reutemann

ARG

 

5

3

3

496

6

Ho Tsun Leung

HKG

 

4

28

6

488

7

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

NED

 

3

8

4

476

8

Piotr Myszka

POL

 

3

11

3

474

9

Julien Bontemps

FRA

 

3

7

1

473

10

Juan Moreno Vega

ESP

 

4

35

10

427

11

Daniel Flores

VEN

 

5

22

11

411

12

Luke Baillie

AUS

 

5

6

6

391

13

Sebastian Wang-hansen

NOR

 

4

13

9

385

14

Byron Kokalanis

GRE

 

3

17

8

379

15

David Mier Y Teran

MEX

 

4

18

15

376

16

Elliot Carney

GBR

 

3

19

12

367

17

Louis Giard

FRA

 

2

21

13

359

18

Kiran Badloe

NED

 

2

25

18

357

19

Juozas Bernotas

LTU

 

4

14

10

355

20

Tom Squires

GBR

 

4

30

20

350

21

Nimrod Mashich

ISR

 

3

20

11

349

22

Shahar Zubari

ISR

 

3

5

2

341

23

Ron Asulin

ISR

 

3

24

23

329

24

Dmitry Polishchuk

RUS

 

4

12

12

323

25

Andreas Cariolou

CYP

 

3

27

17

316


Full Men’s RS:X results here

 

Fleet racing - Women - RS:X - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

5

3

1

830

2

Flavia Tartaglini

ITA

 

6

1

1

793

3

Blanca Manchon

ESP

 

4

6

3

716

4

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

HKG

 

5

2

2

716

5

Maayan Davidovich

ISR

 

3

5

5

561

6

Patricia Freitas

BRA

 

4

7

6

534

7

Tuuli Petäjä

FIN

 

3

4

1

456

8

Charline Picon

FRA

 

3

9

3

448

9

Lilian De Geus

NED

 

3

16

9

409

10

Maria Aadland Mollestad

NOR

 

4

21

10

365

11

Farrah Hall

USA

 

4

22

11

361

12

Hélène Noesmoen

FRA

 

3

30

12

352

13

Marina Alabau

ESP

 

4

15

5

350

14

Hanna Zembrzuska

POL

 

3

18

14

325

15

Isobel Hamilton

GBR

 

3

11

3

318

16

Demita Vega De Lille

MEX

 

3

17

16

311

17

Joanna Sterling

AUS

 

5

29

17

297

18

Lee-el Korzits

ISR

 

2

20

14

295

19

Malgorzata Bialecka

POL

 

2

44

19

289

20

Maja Dziarnowska

POL

 

3

12

4

285

21

Eugénie Ricard

FRA

 

2

26

21

285

22

Kamila Smektala

POL

 

2

32

22

275

23

Moana Delle

GER

 

2

8

1

265

24

Bruna Martinelli Cesário De Mello

BRA

 

4

36

24

261

25

Olga Maslivets

UKR

 

2

10

7

252


Full Women’s RS:X results here

 

Fleet racing - Mixed - Nacra 17 - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos 

Name 

Country 

Crew

Events 

Previous 

Best

Points

1

Billy Besson

FRA

Marie Riou

2

5

1

374

2

Tim Shuwalow

SWE

Hanna Klinga

2

8

2

370

3

Renee Groeneveld

NED

Karel Begemann

2

3

3

365

4

Moana Vaireaux

FRA

Manon Audinet

2

4

4

352

5

Sarah Newberry

USA

John Casey

2

1

1

347

6

Lucy Macgregor

GBR

Tom Phipps

2

6

6

311

7

Ben Saxton

GBR

Hannah Diamond

2

15

7

307

8

Elke Delnooz

NED

Mischa Heemskerk
Coen De Koning

2

9

8

306

9

Thomas Zajac

AUT

Tanja Chiara Frank

2

13

9

298

10

Matías Bühler

SUI

Nathalie Brugger

2

22

10

279

11

Pippa Wilson

GBR

John Gimson

2

10

10

272

12

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

ARG

Esteban Blando

2

14

12

263

13

Audrey Ogereau

FRA

Matthieu Vandame

2

19

13

261

14

Vittorio Bissaro

ITA

Silvia Sicouri

2

11

11

244

15

Vincenzo Sorrentino

ITA

Laura Pennati

2

20

15

212

16

Gemma Jones

NZL

Jason Saunders

2

23

16

209

17

Mandy Mulder

NED

Thijs Visser

1

2

2

200

18

Sylvia Vogl

AUT

Thomas Czajka

2

17

17

188

19

Iker Martinez De Lizarduy

ESP

Tara Pacheco

2

21

19

178

20

Sarah Streater

USA

Matthew Whitehead

1

7

2

171

21

Rupert White

GBR

Nicola Boniface

2

25

21

167

22

Taylor Reiss

USA

Sarah Lihan

1

12

3

142

23

Maxim Semenov

RUS

Alena Pankratova

2

26

23

133

24

Toni Rivas

ESP

Laia (merged) Tutzo (merged)

1

16

16

123

25

Nicole Van Der Velden

ARU

Tomer Simhony

2

29

25

122


Full Nacra 17 results here

 

Fleet racing - Men - 470 - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos

Name

Country 

Crew

Events 

Previous 

Best

Points 

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

Malcolm Page
William Ryan

6

1

1

1000

2

Matthias Schmid

AUT

Florian Reichsteaedter

6

2

2

856

3

Paul Snow-hansen

NZL

Jason Saunders
Daniel Willcox

6

12

3

780

4

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De La Fuente

5

18

4

755

5

David Bargehr

AUT

Lukas Mähr

6

5

5

735

6

Jan-jasper Wagner

GER

Dustin Baldewein

6

16

6

673

7

Onan Barreiros

ESP

Aaron Sarmiento
Juan Curbelo Cabrera

5

7

3

663

8

Ferdinand Gerz

GER

Patrick Follmann

6

4

4

641

9

Stuart Mcnay

USA

David Hughes
Graham Biehl

5

3

3

629

10

Jim Asenathi

RSA

Roger Hudson

6

9

9

625

11

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Nicolas Le Berre
Vincent Garos

4

11

4

624

12

Vladimir Chaus

RUS

Denis Gribanov
Denis Gorety

6

6

6

583

13

Vianney Guilbaud

FRA

Vincent Guillarm
Mathieu Fountaine

5

15

13

582

14

Sime Fantela

CRO

Igor Marenic

4

14

1

571

15

Mikhail Sheremetyev

RUS

Maxim Sheremetyev

6

8

8

570

16

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis

3

17

2

568

17

Sofian Bouvet

FRA

Vincent Guillarm
Jeremie Mion

3

22

11

553

18

Gabriel Skoczek

FRA

Achille Nebout-javal

5

21

18

533

19

Deniz Cinar

TUR

Anil Civi
Ates Cinar

5

20

19

527

20

Panagiotis Kampouridis

GRE

Efstathios Papadopoulos

4

10

2

522

21

Francisco Sucari

ARG

Francisco Renna

6

38

21

482

22

Angus Galloway

AUS

Tim Hannah

6

32

22

477

23

Luke Patience

GBR

Joe Glanfield
Stuart Bithell

3

56

3

465

24

Joonas Lindgren

FIN

Niklas Lindgren

3

13

6

447

25

Kevin Peponnet

FRA

Julien Lebrun

5

29

25

444


Full 470 Men’s results here

 

Fleet racing - Women - 470 - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos 

Name 

Country 

Crew

Events 

Previous 

Best

Points 

1

Fernanda Oliveira

BRA

Ana Luiza Barbachan

6

1

1

937

2

Lara Vadlau

AUT

Eva-maria Schimak
Anneloes Van Veen
Jolanta Ogar

6

2

2

740

3

Xiaoli Wang

CHN

Xufeng Huang

5

3

3

705

4

Anne Haeger

USA

Briana Provancha

5

23

4

631

5

Sophie Weguelin

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth
Eilidh Mcintyre

4

15

5

603

6

Enia Nincevic

CRO

Romana Zupan

5

6

6

544

7

Gil Cohen

ISR

Vered Buskila
Danielle Maman

4

5

2

537

8

Xiaomei Xu

CHN

Chunyan Yu

4

26

8

504

9

Tina Mrak

SLO

Teja Cerne
Veronika Macarol

5

4

4

502

10

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

POL

Jolanta Ogar
Natalia Wojcik

5

10

10

479

11

Camille Lecointre

FRA

Mathilde Geron

3

9

3

476

12

Cassandre Blandin

FRA

Mery De Bellegarde Charlotte

6

20

12

466

13

Annika Bochmann

GER

Lisa Panuschka

4

18

13

409

14

Sydney Bolger

USA

Sarah Lihan
Carly Shevitz Shevitz

4

33

14

401

15

Anna Burnet

GBR

Flora Stewart

5

21

15

361

16

Kathrin Kadelbach

GER

Friederike Belcher
Anne-sophie Thilo

3

8

8

344

17

Anna Kyselova

UKR

Kateryna Babiychuk
Anastasiya Krasko

5

37

17

341

18

Francesca Komatar

ITA

Sveva Carraro

4

35

18

333

19

Sasha Ryan

AUS

Friederike Belcher
Jaime Ryan

2

29

19

300

20

Maëlenn Lemaitre

FRA

Retornaz Aloïse
Aloïse Retornaz

4

25

20

295

21

Afrodite Kyranakou

NED

Anneloes Van Veen

2

47

21

294

22

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark

2

31

2

293

23

Jo Aleh

NZL

Olivia Powrie

2

19

6

288

24

Nadine Böhm

GER

Karoline Göltzer

5

39

24

283

25

Joanna Freeman

GBR

Katie Tomsett

5

34

25

279

 Full 470 Women’s results here

 

Fleet racing - Men - Finn - Monday 29 April 2013

Pos 

Name 

Country 

Crew

Events 

Previous 

Best

Points

1

Brendan Casey

AUS

 

6

1

1

910

2

Caleb Paine

USA

 

6

2

2

859

3

Pieter-jan Postma

NED

 

5

12

3

750

4

Björn Allansson

SWE

 

6

3

3

743

5

Alexey Selivanov

RUS

 

6

4

4

721

6

Andrew Mills

GBR

 

5

16

6

706

7

Mark Andrews

GBR

 

4

19

7

637

8

Gregory Douglas

CAN

 

5

6

3

632

9

Jonathan Lobert

FRA

 

4

22

9

630

10

Andriy Gusenko

UKR

 

6

9

9

626

11

Deniss Karpak

EST

 

6

5

4

615

12

Eduard Skornyakov

RUS

 

5

7

6

560

13

Lauri Väinsalu

EST

 

5

20

13

554

14

Gordon Lamphere

USA

 

6

14

14

552

15

Martin Robitaille

CAN

 

6

13

8

550

16

Rob Coutts

NZL

 

6

17

16

532

17

Michael Maier

CZE

 

5

11

7

528

18

Giles Scott

GBR

 

3

37

18

497

19

Jake Lilley

AUS

 

4

30

19

492

20

Egor Terpigorev

RUS

 

6

15

15

479

21

Timo Hagoort

NED

 

4

21

19

472

22

Jorge João Zarif

BRA

 

4

8

8

466

23

Edward Wright

GBR

 

3

48

23

451

24

Oliver Tweddell

AUS

 

4

44

24

445

25

Josh Junior

NZL

 

3

59

25

432


Full Finn results here


The full ISAF World Sailing Ranking lists, results from all ISAF Graded events, lists of Graded events throughout the year, Ranking release dates and the method of calculation for the Rankings can be found on the ISAF website.


by ISAF

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=108969

7:05 AM Mon 29 Apr 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

Superb sailing conditions once again characterized the second day of racing at the Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean 2015. The event, organized by longstanding partners Yacht Club Costa Smeralda, Nautor's Swan and Rolex, is underway at the yacht club's Caribbean base in Virgin Gorda through Saturday 7th March and sees 21 Swan yachts participating. ... [more]  

Studio Borlenghi provide some of these stunning shots from Day 2 of 2015 Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean. ... [more]  

After a spell last night and today during which almost all of the Barcelona World Race fleet were in light or moderate winds, in the Atlantic and the Pacific, it looks more like Transition Time is ringing for many. The exception to the calls of 'It's Not Normally Like This Here' was Jorg Riechers and Sébastien Audigane on Renault Captur who were motoring across the Pacific ... [more]  

Stuart Alexander, one of the worlds leading yachting correspondents has been in New Zealand for the past few months, and provided the following perspective on Emirates Team New Zealand's latest media flogging, ahead of the finish of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race – Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam passed under 5,000 miles to the Barcelona World Race finish line and also crossed over their own outbound track. ... [more]  

Reflecting on his team’s performance on Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race, Team Alvimedica skipper Charlie Enright said the youngest crew in the race had sailed its best leg to date. 'It was our most complete leg so far. But like all these legs it had its ups and downs,' said the 30-year-old Enright. 'From a navigation and tactics point of view, we stayed with the group and were hard-charging ... [more]  

It’s hot, hot, hot in Miami for the third day of Star racing in the 88th Bacardi Cup and it is the last day the Stars will be alone on the bay, as tomorrow the remaining classes, J/70, M32, Viper 640 and VX One, will begin racing in the sixth BACARDI Miami Sailing Week presented by EFG Bank. ... [more]  

Damian Foxall (IRL), one of the biggest names in offshore sailing, is joining Dongfeng Race Team (Charles Caudrelier/FRA) for the forthcoming Leg 5. Caudrelier and Foxall were on the Groupama boat that won the 2011-12 edition. The Irishman was the natural choice when Dongfeng’s skipper looked for an experienced sailor to bolster his line-up for the 6,776-nautical mile (nm) stage from Auckland ... [more]  

Marine industry experts from around the world will convene next week in the Volvo Ocean Race Village at Auckland’s Viaduct Basin for the fifth High Performance Yacht Design conference. This three-day technical conference, ninth to 11th March, is the latest for those who make it their business to push the performance boundaries of yachts both power and sail. ... [more]  

If there was any takeaway for competitors in the regatta's first three races, it's that walking away with the title of Farr 40's Midwinters Champion is not going to be an easy feat. ... [more]  

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta – The Sint Maarten Yacht Club is buzzing today with race crews arriving to register for the Gill Commodore's Cup. Over 2000 sailors are expected to take part and many of them have sailed their yachts to St.Maarten from neighbouring islands. ... [more]  

The competition for the 2015 Delta Lloyd Regatta looks promising. Especially the registrations for Laser and Laser Radial are well under way. International top sailors like Marit Bouwmeester (Laser Radial) and Bundock & Curtis (Nacra17) are up to the challenge in Medemblik from 24 - 30 May 2015. Races will start from 26 May onwards. ... [more]  

The 21 Swan yachts competing in the second edition of the Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean could not have asked for a more perfect start to the event's four scheduled days of racing in Virgin Gorda. After a rip-roaring race around the island accompanied by 20 to 22 knots of breeze and some serious waves, Swan 80 Selene was the victor in Class A (18.29m and above) while Swan 53 Music led yachts in Class B ... [more]  

Studio Borlenghi provide some of these stunning shots from Day 1 of 2015 Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean. ... [more]  

It can be the most frustrating stage of non-stop round the world racing. After completing the difficult, stressful four or five weeks in the big south, there is an almost inbuilt expectation that, by comparison, after rounding Cape Horn and passing the Falklands milestong, racing up the Atlantic life should be a bowl of cherries. ... [more]  

2015 EFG Winter Cup - Miami is known as the gateway to Latin America. For Viper sailors, it may also be the jumping off point for points east. If you hailed from an island in the Atlantic Ocean, you probably did well at the Winter Cup. ... [more]  

EFG Bank Pan American Championship 2015 - Things are about to get hot in the Viper 640 class, with two Miami regattas in Miami this week, culminating in the EFG Bank Viper 640 Pan-American Championship held during BACARDI Miami Sailing Week, one of the Class’s major championships. ... [more]  

2015 RYC Midwinters overall by Luis Kitchen, San Francisco Bay
For the third year in a row Jonathan Weston aka Hot Donutz wins the RYC Midwinters in a competitive four day series. ... [more]  

2015 Squirrel Bank Regatta - Overall report by Andy Kopetzky, Southern California
Short close chop, hobby-horsing to weather and donning layers of foul weather gear was the order of the day at Del Rey Yacht Club's annual Squirrel Bank Regatta. ... [more]  

Without cutting edge design and engineering, no one wins the America's Cup. In pursuit of their goal, the British team has developed their own sophisticated 3D sailing simulator, modelled on those used by the world of motorsport. ... [more]  

OTUSA AC45 Turbo workout images by pressure-drop.us ... [more]  

Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean – A fleet of 21 Swan yachts, comprising an array of different models from seven different countries and territories will contest an eagerly anticipated week of action in the Virgin Gorda archipelago, the British Virgin Islands tomorrow, Wednesday 4 March. ... [more]  

Photographer Tim Wright captured some of these stunning shots at the start of the RORC Caribbean 600 and along the course at St Barths, Barbuda and Redonda. ... [more]  

Gill Commodore's Cup - Entries on the increase by St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
The Gill Commodore's Cup consists of one day of racing as a stand alone event, immediately prior to the St.Maarten Heineken Regatta and is open to all boat categories taking part in the main event (excluding the Lottery Class). This year there is a record entry with over 70 yachts expected to be taking part. Several tight windward leeward races are planned for the fast performance yachts ... [more]  

After the Volvo Ocean Race finished on Saturday night, Sail-World.com's NZ editor, Richard Gladwell caught up with Ryan Houston from Team Alvimedica. He talks about wanting to sail on a Kiwi boat in the next race - how this race compares with the others in which he has sailed - how small gains seem to be paying well - the vexed issue of AIS on tactics, and more ... [more]  

After the Volvo Ocean Race finished on Saturday night, Sail-World.com's NZ editor, Richard Gladwell caught up with Dave Swete from Team Alvimedica. A product of the RNZYS Youth Program, Swete is on his second Volvo Ocean Race. He touches on the differences between the two programs, the impact that AIS is having on the racing and plenty more ... [more]  

Sail-World.com's New Zealand Editor caught up with Race Director, Jack Lloyd on the floor of the sail-loft in the Volvo Ocean Race Boatyard. In this 15 minute interview, Lloyd gives his view of the progress made as a result of adopting the Volvo 65 One Design - with all boats having finished every leg (with one exception - Vestas Wind). ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Image gallery - Tour of the Boatyard by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com NZL
Yesterday Volvo Ocean Race threw open the barriers and let the media have an inside view of the Boatyard at the Viaduct Events Centre The area is open to the public (stay behind the safety barriers) where you can see the boats on the hard, and look inside the Events Centre which has been converted into a massive sail and rigging loft. ... [more]  

Artemis Racing took their development AC45 out on San Francisco Bay, yesterday. Videographer, John Navas was there to catch all the action on high resolution video. ... [more]  

The countdown to the 46th edition of the Trofeo Princesa Sofia Iberostar has begun in the bay of Palma from 28th March to 4th April. With less than a month to go until the start of the event, the regatta has already around 700 teams (667) from 59 nations representing the five continents. ... [more]  

2015 RC44 Championship Tour - With less than a month to go, eleven teams are eagerly anticipating the season-opener set to take place in Malta's renowned capital of Valletta, the historic 'City of Knights', from 25-29 March. ... [more]  

The 2015 US Grand Slam Series will take place within the month of August, beginning a couple weeks earlier and in a different order than previous editions. The Manhasset Bay Yacht Club, Bayview Yacht Club, Chicago Match Race Center, and Oakcliff Sailing organizers are pleased to announce that Requests for Invitation are being accepted now and all venues anticipate high demand. ... [more]  

A beautiful sunny Miami welcomed Star sailors to the first day of the 88th Bacardi Cup. One race is scheduled for each day of the 6-day event as part of the Bacardi Miami Sailing Week (BMSW) presented by EFG Bank. With winds around 10 knots from the East, the racing area was set about 1 ¾ miles south of Dinner Key Channel. The course is set at 95 degrees with two-mile legs, which will test sailors ... [more]  

Maintain the urgency - Reinstating paralympic sailing in Tokyo 2020
Volvo Ocean Race Village: Have a look around without leaving your seat
2015 WWA Malibu Pro Card Qualifier – Registration open
Doyle Sails and NZ Rigging supply package for new Sydney based Shaw 11
Barcelona World Race - Easier miles at the front
2015 North American Hobie 16 to be held at Pensacola Yacht Club
2015 Hobie Mid-Winter East North America
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Brunel faced big challenges – Recap Leg 4
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 – 66 best yachts and 600 mile thrilling race
ACWS Portsmouth ticket launch – Watch top sailors battling it out
E.E. Manning Regatta – NHYC kids hold it together in restless weather
2015 California Dreamin’ Series-Long Beach Stop – A close fight
Delivery of Phaedo3 MOD 70
Premiere Racing stepping aside after their 21st Key West Race Week
Sol having Serious Fun at the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
Barcelona World Race – 60 Days at Sea– Atlantic opens up for the fleet
Volvo Ocean Race: Images from Auckland - Media Conference and more
Volvo Ocean Race: Iker Martinez returns to Mapfre as skipper
Miami Sailing Week – Bacardi Cup preview
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 finishes at night after a tense day *Feature
Farr 40 International Circuit - Plenty team hungry for more   
Coast Guard continues search for San Diego sailor   
Sonar Class has a new builder for Sonar   
Rio officials probe source of fish die-off in Olympic waters   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - An island-wide effort   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images ashore after Leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images from the finish of Leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race-Brasileiro ajuda barco espanhol a vencer quarta etapa   
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - a British tradition   
Eight minutes between Podium players as Spanish win VOR leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 - fleet arrives in Auckland and the winner is   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 - the fleet approaches Auckland   
Volvo Ocean Race - Less than 10 miles to Auckland finish   
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Third time lucky for happy Hap   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 Finish - Auckland - Live Video and Updates   
Barcelona World Race - Neutrogena crosses Cape Horn with 40 knots wind   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - Natty Rico will close the final night   
Barcelona World Race - At Cape Horn memories are made. and recalled   
Big winds for SCYA Manning Regatta at ABY Club   
Hutchinson and Roble honored at US Sailing’s Rolex Awards ceremony   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News