sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF World Cup, Weymouth: Kiwis off to a slow start on Day 1
ISAF World Cup, Weymouth: Kiwis off to a slow start on Day 1

'Marcus Hansen and Josh Probeski (NZL)were the best performed of the NZL competitors on the opening day of the sixth round of the ISAF World Cup at Weymouth.'    Nikola Sisko

The latest additions to the NZL Sailing Team, 49er sailors Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski, were the best performed of the NZL Sailing team competing at the sixth round of the ISAF World Cup being sailed at Weymouth , England.

The opening day of the Skandia Sail for Gold was plagued with light winds making for a long day with with several fleets racing until after 7:30pm.

Racing was described as ‘a bit of a lottery’ for some fleets at the 2012 Olympic venue, with patchy winds and unseasonable cold temperatures forcing several postponements during the day.

Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski won their third race and the previous results of sixth and seventh, put them fourth overall in the highly competitive Mens Skiff (49er) fleet of 38 boats. ??London 2012 Olympic representative in the 49er class, Peter Burling and Blair Tuke also handled the light airs well with a 3, 10, 14 in the opening races. Twelve more races remain for the 49er before the final medal race for the top ten.

In the Mens Windsurfer (RS:X), JP Tobin got down to business in second race of the day, after a slow first race where he finished 19th. Only a few seconds separated the top eight finishers in this second windsurfing race; Tobin finished sixth right amongst the lead pack. . Overall after the first two races, Tobin sits in tenth.

Several other NZ crews are in the top ten after one or two races.

In the Mens Keelboat (Star) Hamish Pepper and Jim Turner finished their only race in eighth after going a distance offshore in the morning only to be sent home to wait for new wind to arrive and head back out again in the afternoon.

In the Womens Windsurfer (RS:X)Natalia Kosinska finished inside the top ten for both of her races, and goes into Day 2 in ninth overall. New Zealand has not yet made a nomination in this class, but qualified for the event in Perth in December 2011.

The 2012 Olympic Women’s Two Handed crew (470) crew Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie are in eighth overall after finishing fifth and 15th in their two races.

In the Mens event, 2012 Olympic representatives, Paul Snow Hansen and Jason Saunders are 12th overall.

Josh Junior, now racing in the Heavyweight Mens Singlehander (Finn) instead of the singlehanded Laser finished his first race in 10th with Matt Coutts only one place behind in 11th. Recently announced 2012 Olympic representative, Dan Slater is not competing in this final event before the 2012 Olympics, at the Olympic venue.

In the Mens Singlehander (Laser) only one race was sailed, with Sam Meech again being ahead of the 2012 Olympic representative, Andrew Murdoch. Meech is in 21st overall after the first day of racing.

Sara Winther, New Zealand’s 2012 Olympic representative in the Womens Singlehander is 47th overall after placing 19th and 26th in the two races sailed.

The Womens Match Racing crew, also nominated for the 2012 Olympics finished the first day of racing with four losses and no wins.

Both of New Zealand’s top Singlehanded 2.4mR Paralympic class sailors excelled in their first two races, leaving Brett Willcock with fourth overall and Paul Francis with eighth overall in the 36 boat and deeply talented fleet. One of these two sailors will be hoping to represent NZ at the Paralympic Games which take place two weeks after the Olympic Games at the same venue.

In the Two handed Paralympic event (SKUD18) New Zealand’s Tim Dempsey and Jan Apel finished 13th and are in that position overall as just one race was sailed.

The Finn, Star, Skud 18 and men’s Laser had just one race today, while the Laser Radial, RS:X and 470’s (both men’s and women) had two. The 49ers had three races, and the Women’s Match Racing crew commenced the round robin.

The forecast for the second day of racing is for much more wind, but along with that will come rain.

Sail for Gold Day 1 Standings:

2.4mR?8th Paul Francis(15, 5)?4th Brett Willcock (8, 6)
470 (men’s)?12th Paul Snow Hansen and Jason Saunders (9, 4)
470 (women’s)?8th Jo Aleh and Olivia (Polly) Powrie (5,15)
49er?4th Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski (7, 6, 1)?16th Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (3, 10, 14)
Finn?10th Josh Junior (10)?11th Matt Coutts (11)?19th Rob Coutts (19)
Laser?21st Sam Meech (11)?27th Andrew Murdoch(14)?29th Andy Maloney (15)
Laser Radial?47th Sara Winther (19, 26)
RS:X (men’s)?10th JP Tobin (19, 6)
RS:X (women’s)?9th Natalia Kosinska (9, 10)?30th Steffanie Williams (25, 31)
Skud 18?13th Tim Dempsey and Jan Apel (13)
Star?8th Hamish Pepper and Jim Turner (8)
Women’s Match Racing?0 Win, 4 loss- Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen, Susannah Pyatt


by Sail-World

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=98049

1:03 AM Tue 5 Jun 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

22 Jun 2012  NZL Yachting Trust Optimist Dinghy Worlds FUNdraiser this Saturday
21 Jun 2012  French Bay Yacht Club has booming 2011-2012 season
19 Jun 2012  Classics: Rainbow II’s journey home begins
18 Jun 2012  Record number of Ross 930’s take part in Ponsonby CC Winter Series
15 Jun 2012  Classic Yachts: Heritage Park at Vos yard
13 Jun 2012  ISAF World Cup: Team Jolly on winning the Gold Medal at Weymouth
12 Jun 2012  Full Metal Jacket win Sails Of White Nights
11 Jun 2012  Evolution Sails Sail Noumea 2012 race labelled toughest for 20 years
10 Jun 2012  Noumea Race Day 9: - The final day and report - Update @ 2100hrs
09 Jun 2012  Noumea Race Day 8: - Elysium finishes Update @ 1230hrs
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay








Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT