sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Sailors tested on day 4
ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Sailors tested on day 4


'Laser Radial fleet'    ISAF ©

At the ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao, sailors’ focus and fitness were tested on the day four as a teasing light southerly breeze played its way across the race tracks. Qingdao has showcased a whole host of conditions taking the 131 sailors from 24 nations from extreme big breeze to patient light wind tests.

Coming in at five knots the southerly breeze at an average current of 1.5 knots made Thursday 17 October a testing race day.

Conditions on the RS:X race track were light with pumping aplenty across the Men's and Women's fleets.

Demonstrating the right amount of sailing know how and physical ability in the Women's RS:X was Great Britain's Bryony Shaw who bounced back from a slow start to the regatta.

Bryony Shaw GBR Women’s RSX -  ISAF ©  

'Today I had a good day,' exclaimed Shaw. 'I won the first race and second in the second race. It was an on-shore wind that I think was a little bit steadier so I felt like I could control my day. The other days when it was offshore I felt quite lost and felt like I wasn't in control of my day.'

Shaw's best result prior was a third in the opening race and with a DNF, an OCS and a 12th on her scorecard she was in unknown territory near the foot of the leader board. Controlling the day Shaw moves up to sixth, 17 points off Jiahui Wu in third.

The key to success on the fourth day, 'Power and endurance,' said Shaw. 'Power off the start line, maintaining that power and using it at the right time. Tactically if you hit a gust you know you've still got something spare in the tank.'

Power and endurance doesn't come overnight and Shaw works hard both on and off the water, 'I do a lot of my fitness for light winds on the water. We do tailored intervals on the water, really trying to push the body to its limit in some situations like an extended interval or keeping the interval really short and really explosive and really good technique. A lot of that on the water and then the endurance I'll get from road biking and time in the gym.'

Peina Chen CHN RS:X -  ISAF ©  

Maintaining and extending her lead in the Women's RS:X is China's Peina Chen who was able to open up a nine point deficit over Maayan Davidovich (ISR). The Israeli was unable to find the form she had earlier in the week whilst Chen's light frame helped her clinch the Race 8 victory.

Shahar Zubari ISR Men’s RS:X -  ISAF ©  

Shahar Zubari (ISR) picked up his fourth victory out of eight races in the Men's RS:X and leads Hong Kong's Michael Cheng by nine points.

Seasoned Olympic campaigners Ricardo Santos (BRA) and David Mier y Teran (MEX) did not enjoy the day and by their high standards were somewhat off the pace.

An 11th and seventh from Santos was fortunately enough to keep third overall whilst Teran popped up with a ninth and 11th and is seventh.

'It's a strange feeling when you are much faster than the Chinese guys in planing conditions, but they're much faster than me in this kind of wind,' said Santos.

On the strength needed for a light wind day Santos said, 'I feel strong, I'm working hard at home so I don't feel tired it's just this week my decisions aren't very good. Every time I choose a side everybody chooses the other and it's just much better.'

Teran added, 'It plays a critical part of the regatta but if you don't have the knowledge, tactics and view on the water then it's good for nothing.

'You need to understand and have the tactics right in order to get it right.'

Lucas Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente (ARG) took the lead off of Croatia's Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic with a strong double bullet day mixed in with a last race fourth. The Argentineans lead only stands at a solitary point making for a tantalising finale in Qingdao.

Paul Snow Hansen Dan Wilcox NZL Men’s 470 -  ISAF ©  

Paul Snow Hansen and Dan Wilcox (NZL) lost out on a point to China's Hao Lan and Chao Wang in the pursuit for third but a second place in the final race of the day brought a couple of Kiwi smiles ashore, 'The breeze was pretty tricky today, we had a lot of tide,' said Snow Hansen. 'Just to get through the start line was a challenge. We sailed quite well. We've got the potential to do well and we had a good last race but feel like we could do better.

'The balance of a pretty tricky breeze and a lot of tide made the decisions a lot more complicated than usual. Fun though and it's cool to have another element.'

Lan and Wang are third on 23 points with the Kiwis three behind on 26 points.

Jo Aleh Polly Powrie NZL Women’s 470 -  ISAF ©  

Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie (NZL) made it six race wins in a row and lead Hui Feng and Lizhu Huang by eight points.

Whilst the Kiwis are the runaway leaders a fight for the final podium spots looks on with just three points separating Feng and Huang in second, Qian Fu and Liyun Liu (CHN) in third and Nan Shanghai and Xue Li (CHN) in fourth.

China's Dong Zheng had a perfect day taking three race wins in the Laser Radial. The Chinese sailor was near faultless racing in her favourite conditions to take her race win tally up to five from eight races.

Although she holds five race wins the Chinese sailor hasn't run away with proceedings and is only seven points ahead of world number one Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) who struggled in the lighter breeze taking a 5-8-8 scoreline into the penultimate day.

Ashley Stoddart (AUS) is third followed by Mathilde de Kerangat (FRA).

Reading the situation well once again was Croatia's Tonci Stipanovic. Whilst he was unable to match Radial sailor Zheng's perfection, he came pretty close taking a third and two bullets in the light breeze.

Stipanovic discards an OCS but has a healthy 16 point advantage over Pavlos Kontides (CYP) who had an up and down day with a discarded 11th, a second and third.

Dropping out of the last podium spot was New Zealand's Thomas Saunders as Kacper Zieminski (POL) sneaked through. The race for third has been a roller coaster ride with daily shuffling of places and just three points separates third to sixth.

Saunders has been making the most of the week, taking in the range of breeze Qingdao has offered, 'A good start is pretty key and then it's more about positioning on the race course. I got that right and wrong today, it's pretty hard to get it right all the time but that's sailing.

'There's a lot of planning ahead, that was pretty important today. It's been really good racing and awesome to race some of the world number 10 ahead of the Worlds.'

470 - Men - Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Total

Net

1

ARG

Lucas Calabrese

Juan de la Fuente

(4)

1

3

1

1

1

4

15.00

11.00

2

CRO

Sime Fantela

Igor Marenic

1

3

1

3

(4)

3

1

16.00

12.00

3

CHN

hao lan

chao wang

2

2

(11)

5

5

4

5

34.00

23.00

4

NZL

Paul Snow-Hansen

Daniel Willcox

6

(6.5)

4

2

6

6

2

32.50

26.00

5

CHN

weidong wang

daokun deng

3

(8)

2

4

7

7

8

39.00

31.00

6

CHN

yong chen

youjian wen

7

4

5

(10)

3

5

10

44.00

34.00

7

CHN

Mingcheng Ding

Xiaojing Li

5

(11)

6

7

8

2

7

46.00

35.00

8

CHN

liangdao weng

qiaowen lin

8

6.5

7

(9)

9

8

6

53.50

44.50

9

MAS

KU ANAS ANAS

MOHAMMAD HAFIZZUDIN MAZELAN

(14)
DNF

10

8

6

2

10

9

59.00

45.00

10

RSA

Asenathi Jim

Roger Hudson

(14)
DNC

5

9

11

14
OCS

9

3

65.00

51.00

11

PHI

ridgely balladares

rommel chavez

9

9

10

8

(14)
DNC

14
DNC

14
DNC

78.00

64.00

12

CHN

yuhao liu

zixuan shao

(14)
DNC

12

12

12

10

12

11

83.00

69.00

13

CHN

a kang li

xingzheng wang

(14)
DNC

13

13

13

11

11

14
OCS

89.00

75.00

 

470 - Women - Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

NZL

Jo Aleh

Polly Powrie

(1)

1

1

1

1

1

6.00

5.00

2

CHN

Hui Feng

Lizhu Huang

2

(5)

3

3

3

2

18.00

13.00

3

CHN

qian fu

liyun liu

(9)
DNC

2

2

5

2

4

24.00

15.00

4

CHN

Nan Shanghai

Xue Li

3

(4)

4

2

4

3

20.00

16.00

5

CHN

shengnan ni

changmei li

5

3

5

6

6

(7)

32.00

25.00

6

SIN

Dawn Xiaodan LIU

Joan Poh Xue Hua

6

(8)

6

4

7

6

37.00

29.00

7

MAS

Khairunnisa Mohd Afendy

Norashikin Mohd Sayed

(7)

6

7

7

5

5

37.00

30.00

8

CHN

Mingyue Liu

Huali Zhu

4

7

(8)

8

8

8

43.00

35.00

 

Laser - Men - Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Total

Net

1

CRO

Tonci Stipanovic

2

3

(19)
OCS

1

2

3

1

1

32.00

13.00

2

CYP

Pavlos Kontides

1

1

8

5

9

(10)

2

3

39.00

29.00

3

POL

Kacper Zieminski

3

4

4

9

5

2

(10)

6

43.00

33.00

4

NZL

Thomas Saunders

4

6

1

8

3

4

(9)

8

43.00

34.00

5

POR

Gustavo Lima

6

2

3
DPI

12
DPI

5
DPI

2
DPI

5
DPI

(19)
RET

54.00

35.00

6

CHN

Huichao Chen

5

7

(9)

6

6

5

3

4

45.00

36.00

7

AUS

Jeremy O'Connell

10

5

3

3

8

(13)

6

7

55.00

42.00

8

TRI

Andrew Lewis

8

(11)

10

7

1

7

7

9

60.00

49.00

9

CHN

yulong qiu

(14)

12

5

2

7

19
DNE

5

5

69.00

55.00

10

MAS

Khairunnisa Mohd Afendy

9

9

6

(14)

11

9

8

12

78.00

64.00

11

CHN

huaxiang lai

13

(19)
DNC

12

4

13

8

11

11

91.00

72.00

12

CHN

NING ZHAO

7

8

7

12

10

(14)

14

19
DNE

91.00

77.00

13

IND

gajender singh

12
DPI

14
DPI

13

(15)

12

6

13

13

98.00

83.00

14

IND

Jasveer Singh

13
DPI

11
DPI

14

13

(16)

12

12

10

101.00

85.00

15

CHN

hongjun wang

15

(19)
DNF

11

10

14

19
DNE

19
DNS

2

109.00

90.00

16

CHN

junzhe zou

(19)
DNF

19
DNC

19
DNF

17

17

11

15

14

131.00

112.00

17

CHN

yi zheng

(19)
DNF

19
DNC

19
DNF

16

18

15

16

15

137.00

118.00

18

CHN

jiaxin li

(19)
DNF

19
DNC

19
DNF

18

15

19
DNF

19
DNC

19
DNC

147.00

128.00

 

Laser Radial - Women - Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Total

Net

1

CHN

Dongshuang Zhang

7

1

1

5

(10)

1

1

1

27.00

17.00

2

BLR

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

1

2

2

4

2

5

(8)

7

31.00

23.00

3

AUS

Ashley Stoddart

2

5

4

9

6

(13)

4

6

49.00

36.00

4

FRA

Mathilde de Kerangat

8

4

3

6

4

6

10

(13)

54.00

41.00

5

FRA

Marie BOLOU

6

8

7

3

7

(11)

3

8

53.00

42.00

6

FRA

Amélie Riou

3

3

5

8

1

7

18

(21)
DSQ

66.00

45.00

7

POL

Paulina Czubachowska

9

7

6

2

8

8

5

(12)

57.00

45.00

8

LTU

Viktorija Andrulyte

(14)

14

8

1

12

4

2

5

60.00

46.00

9

NZL

Susannah Pyatt

10

9

10

(12)

3

3

11

3

61.00

49.00

10

RUS

Svetlana Shnitko

5

6

9

13

9

12

(17)

9

80.00

63.00

11

LTU

Milda Eidukeviciute

12

11

12

(16)

13

16

9

2

91.00

75.00

12

BRA

Fernanda Decnop

11

12

(14)

11

14

10

13

10

95.00

81.00

13

MAS

Nurul Elia Anuar

(21)
DNF

21
DNS

11

10

5

9

15

11

103.00

82.00

14

THA

Kamolwan Chanyim

(16)

16

13

7

11

15

6

14

98.00

82.00

15

MAS

Rufina hong mui Tan

17

(21)
DNF

15

17

15

2

16

4

107.00

86.00

16

AUS

Caitlin Davies

15

15

(21)
OCS

15

16

14

7

21
DNC

124.00

103.00

17

NZL

Laura Lowther

13

13

(17)

14

17

17

14

16

121.00

104.00

18

CHN

Lijia Xu

4

10

(21)
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNC

140.00

119.00

19

CHN

wanting liu

(21)
DNF

21
DNS

21
DNF

19

18

21
DSQ

12

15

148.00

127.00

20

MAS

khairunneeta Mohd Afendy

(21)
DNF

21
DNS

16

18

21
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNC

21
DNF

160.00

139.00

 

RS:X - Men - Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Total

Net

1

ISR

Shahar Zubari

2

1

2

(6)

1

1

2

1

16.00

10.00

2

HKG

Cheng Chun Leung Michael

4

2

1

2

3

3

(8)

4

27.00

19.00

3

BRA

Ricardo Santos

1

3

4

4

2

4

(11)

7

36.00

25.00

4

HKG

Ho Tsun Leung

3

4

3

5

11

2

(12)

3

43.00

31.00

5

CHN

yikai huang

(15)

12

7

3

4

9

3

8

61.00

46.00

6

HKG

Gabriel Angelo Brettell

5

6

5

7

10

13

(14)

5

65.00

51.00

7

MEX

David Mier y Teran

7

7

6

(13)

7

7

9

11

67.00

54.00

8

CHN

Chunzhuang Liu

10

9

12

1

12

11

1

(14)

70.00

56.00

9

CHN

Bing Ye

9

(10)

8

8

6

10

7

10

68.00

58.00

10

CHN

mengfan gao

6

8

9

11

5

5

(19)
OCS

16

79.00

60.00

11

CHN

zhi chao zhang

16

(19)
DNC

19
DNF

9

9

6

6

2

86.00

67.00

12

CHN

jie yang

12

14

14

12

(15)

14

5

9

95.00

80.00

13

CHN

chaoli zeng

14

5

11

15

8

(17)

15

15

100.00

83.00

14

CHN

xueling jin

8

11

13

14

(16)

12

13

12

99.00

83.00

15

CHN

guoxing chen

13

13

10

10

(17)

15

10

13

101.00

84.00

16

CHN

wei li

17

(19)
DNF

19
DNC

16

13

16

4

6

110.00

91.00

17

CHN

feng fu

11

(19)
DNF

19
DNC

17

14

8

19
DNC

19
DNC

126.00

107.00

18

CHN

jiamao wu

18

(19)
DNF

19
DNC

19
DNF

18

18

16

17

144.00

125.00

 

RS:X - Women - Overall Results

Pos

NOC

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Total

Net

1

CHN

pei na chen

2

2

2

1

(6)

4

5

1

23.00

17.00

2

ISR

Maayan Davidovich

(13)

1

1

7

1

3

6

7

39.00

26.00

3

CHN

JIAHUI WU

1

6

5

5

(13)

1

4

4

39.00

26.00

4

CHN

Qiaoshan Weng

4

8

9

8

2

5

2

(10)

48.00

38.00

5

CHN

man jia zheng

5

4

3

(14)

10

6

3

9

54.00

40.00

6

GBR

Bryony Shaw

3

(17)
DNF

4

17
OCS

4

12

1

2

60.00

43.00

7

HKG

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

6

3

6

3

1
RDG

7.6
RDG

(17)
DNC

17
DNC

60.60

43.60

8

CHN

YUNXIU LU

12

7

11

(13)

3

2

11

11

70.00

57.00

9

BRA

Patricia Freitas

9

5

7

2

(17)
RET

9

8

17
OCS

74.00

57.00

10

CHN

yan jia lin

7

(17)
DNC

13

10

8

7

9

3

74.00

57.00

11

CHN

pei ling chen

8

11

8

6

11

8

(12)

6

70.00

58.00

12

CHN

JIAO MA

14

9

10

11

(15)

10

10

8

87.00

72.00

13

CHN

hongmei shi

10

(17)
DNF

15

9

14

14

7

5

91.00

74.00

14

CHN

haili dai

15

(17)
DNF

14

4

7

11

14

12

94.00

77.00

15

CHN

Xueling Jin

11

10

12

12

9

(13)

13

13

93.00

80.00

16

CHN

xiumin zhang

(17)
DNC

17
DNC

17
DNC

17
DNF

12

17
DNC

15

14

126.00

109.00


Racing resumes at 12:00 local time on Friday 18 October with three races scheduled in the Men's and Women's 470 fleets.

The Laser, Laser Radial and RS:X fleets get going at 13:00 local time. The Lasers will race two whilst the RS:X will sail three.


by ISAF

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=115848

2:48 PM Thu 17 Oct 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

17 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Close knit racing on day 3
16 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - More photos from day 1
16 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Day 1 photos
16 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - The journey begins
15 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Day 1 racing results
15 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Wild waves as racing commences
14 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup - Qingdao To Challenge Sailors On Opening Day
14 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - ISAF President at the opening
08 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Ready to lead the charge + Video
03 Oct 2013  ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao - Beijing Olympic memories return
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World





































Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall by International Windsurfing Association,












Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature by Richard Gladwell Ssail-World.com/nz,


















PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur
World Match Racing Tour: See the Finals replay at the Stena Match Cup
Newport International Boat Show unveils exciting 'At The Helm' Program
Stena Match Cup Sweden - First blood to Hansen over Canfield + Video
Star World Championship - Americans claim race win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Weather halts action on day 4
Clipper Race - Henri Lloyd wins OneDLL Cup into Den Helder
Clipper Race - Close match racing in closing stages of the OneDLL Cup
Volvo Ocean Race: Spanish play catch-up with under 100 days to go
World Match Racing Tour: Catch the live action at the Stena Match Cup
Finn Junior Worlds - Battle for the Jorge Bruder Silver Cup
Mobiles drive traffic - 72% increase in Sail-World.com page view *Feature
British Open Dragon Championship finale at Royal Lymington preview   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Valerie Ghibaudo hits back on day 3   
Star World Championship - Hard fought win on day 4 + Video   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Action-packed match racing + Video   
Oceans of Hope yacht arrives in Portsmouth   
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Registration details   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Polishing up the silver   
Vic-Maui International Yacht Race - First start to lead off busy day   
Anna Tunnicliffe competing at the CrossFit Mid-Atlantics + Video   
18ft Skiff Europeans: Winning days at Lake Garda   
Clipper Race - Choppy conditions as fleet closes in on Den Helder   
Lightning Youth World Championship - Final day   
2014 Star Class World Championship - Day 3   
America's Cup: Dean Barker interviewed on the current state of the Cup   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Delphine Cousin draws first blood   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - On a roll in Marstrand + Video   
Star World Championship - Frustrating day 3 rocks the fleet   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Rendezvous returns August 31st   
ISAF seeks modern catamaran for future Youth Worlds editions   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT