sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Bad luck continues on Day 5
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Bad luck continues on Day 5


'US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami'    Jen Edney

On day five of the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami light air returned, and a frustrating run of bad luck continued for athletes, race officials, and organizers . 'I've never seen anything like this weather in the 20-plus years I've been around this event,' said American Olympic gold and silver medalist Kevin Burnham, who was coaching a US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Sonar Paralympic keelboat at the regatta. 'Miami is truly one of the world's best places to sail.'

Friday marked the close of competition for Paralympic athletes, and the US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider made it to the podium in two of three classes. In the Sonar, the veteran team of Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J.), Tim Angle (Reading, Mass.) and Hugh Freund (Brookline, Mass.) made it two medals in a row at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, winning bronze. 'The communication between us was just so good on the water, and felt so natural, that once we got on the course it was just 'Game On,' said Angle.

Also landing on the podium as bronze medalists were Ryan Porteous (San Diego, Calif.) and Cindy Walker (Abington, Mass.) in the SKUD-18, as the pair continued their quick rise to international competitiveness. 'After a fourth at the Worlds, and a third here, hopefully we'll just keep climbing up the podium,' said skipper Porteous. 'We got better each day of racing, and that's a big positive. The goal is in sight, and definitely reachable.' Walker was quick to pay tribute to the cohesion of the SKUD-18 group within the US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider as being a key to the burgeoning speed of the American boats. 'The other SKUD team of Sarah [Everhart Skeels] and Gerry [Tiernan] did a lot to help us get prepared, and Sarah's husband Brian helped us fix our broken seats before the regatta. It really was a team event.'

49er (Men): While conditions were certainly a challenge, the 49er and 49erFX classes were able to complete three light and challenging races in the waters near Rickenbacker Causeway. The American 49er team of Brad Funk (Miami, Fla.) and Trevor Burd (Marblehead, Mass.) continued to shine, posting finishes of a third and first, and briefly taking the overall regatta lead. While the pair fell back to third overall after a 14th in the final race today, they are ready and excited for tomorrow's medal races. 'Brad and I came into this regatta with no expectations, which kept the pressure low. It's been great to see the work we've been putting in paying off here, and we're looking forward to finishing strong,' said Burd. 'This week has given us a lot of time to refine our light air sailing. It's been great to work with our coaches, and to see the improvement all week, especially downwind. We've had enough pace to pick our spots, although there's definitely room for improvement.'

US Standings: Brad Funk and Trevor Burd (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) third, Trevor Moore and Zach Brown (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 13th, Thomas Barrows and Joe Morris 20th.

Unfortunately, no other classes were able to complete any further races on Day 5 (Friday), and so the standings remain unchanged. See below for tomorrow's US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider medal race schedule.

Laser Radial (Women), US Standings: Paige Railey (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) first, Erika Reineke (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) ninth, Christine Neville (US Sailing Development Team) 12th, Hanne Weaver 15th, Dana Rohde (US Sailing Development Team) 23rd, Riley Legault 29th, Claire Dennis (US Sailing Development Team) 31st.

470 (Men), US Standings: Stu McNay and Dave Hughes (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) first, Adam Roberts and Erik Storck 19th, Wade Waddell and Henry Fernberger (US Sailing Development Team) 21st, Jordan factor and Matt Wefer (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 24th.

470 (Women), US Standings: Annie Haeger and Briana Provancha (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) fourth, Sydney Bolger and Carly Shevitz (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) ninth.

Finn (Men), US Standings: Luke Lawrence eighth, Caleb Paine (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 12th, John F. Dane 17th, Henry Sprague 19th, Gordon Lamphere (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 21st.

Laser (Men), US Standings: Charlie Buckingham (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) seventh, Chris Barnard 12th, Erik Bowers 19th, Greg Martinez 28th, Luke Muller 31st, Derick Vranizan (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 32nd.

2.4mR (Mixed), US Standings: Danny Evans (US Sa iling Team Sperry Top-Sider) eighth, Charlie Rosenfield (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 11th, Ted Green 12th.

Nacra 17 (Mixed) US Standings: Robbie Daniel and Catherine Shanahan (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 12th, Sarah Newberry and John Casey (US Sailing Development Team) 13th, Taylor Reiss and Sarah Lihan (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 21st, Steph Hudson and Dave Hein (US Sailing Development Team) 22nd.

49erFX (Women), US Standings: Kristen Lane and Maggie Shea (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 22nd, Genny Tulloch and Kathleen Tocke 23rd, Paris Henken and Helena Scutt (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 24th, Debbie Capozzi and Molly Vandemoer (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 29th.

Sonar (Mixed): Rick Doerr, Tim Angle and Hugh Freund (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) third, Andrew Fisher, Kieth Burhans and Brad Johnson (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) fifth.

RS:X (Men) US Standings: Carson Crain (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 14th, Jonathan Rudich 15th , Raul Lopez (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 16th .

RS:X (Women), US Standings:
Farrah Hall seventh, Marion Lepert (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 12th , Solvig Sayre 14th.

SKUD-18 (Mixed), US Standings: Ryan Porteous and Cindy Walker (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) third, Sarah Everhart Skeels and Gerry Tiernan (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) fourth.

Full standings: click here

US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -  Jen Edney  

US Medal Race Schedule for Day 6 (Saturday):

1100, 49er (3 races): Brad Funk and Trevor Burd (3rd overall)
1100, 470 Men: Stu McNay and Dave Hughes (1st overall)
1130, 470 Women: Annie Haeger and Briana Provancha (4th overall), Sydney Bolger and Carly Shevitz (9th overall)
1200, Finn: Luke Lawrence (8th overall)
1230, RS:X Women: Farrah Hall (7th overall)
1330, Laser Radial: Paige Railey (1st overall) and Erika Reineke (9th overall)

US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami -  Jen Edney  


1400, Laser: Charlie Buckingham (7th overall)


by Will Ricketson

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=118917

12:39 PM Sat 1 Feb 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

01 Feb 2014  Sailing World Cup Miami - Paralympic class events award gold medals
01 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 2014 - Australian sailors go for Gold
01 Feb 2014  Sailing World Cup 2014 Miami- Finn Medal race preview
01 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 5 photos by Richard Langdon
01 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - More day 5 images by Walter Cooper
01 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami - Day 5 images by Walter Cooper
01 Feb 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami: Medals at stake for Paralympic classes
31 Jan 2014  ISAF World Cup Miami Day 4 - Claire Merry moves into podium contention
31 Jan 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Day 4 – US Sailing Team overall
31 Jan 2014  ISAF World Cup Miami - Shifty winds challenge sailings best + Video
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World





America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii


























PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT