sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres: Drama and early victory on the Riviera
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres: Drama and early victory on the Riviera

'470 Men, 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 5'    © Franck Socha    Click Here to view large photo

At the ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, the Medal Race places have been decided as the penultimate day brought drama and early victories across the ten Olympic events. Pieter Jan Postma (NED) was able to seal the deal in the Finn fleet with a race to spare, as was Poland's Piotr Myszka in the Men's RS:X.

After a slightly delayed start an easterly 10-12 knot breeze and a choppy sea meant for close calls and tense racing on the race courses as sailors pushed for positions going into the final day.

Pieter-Jan Postma - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres -  Thom Thow Photography  

Pieter Jan Postma (NED) sealed the deal in the Finn with another dominant display of racing in the 59-boat Finn fleet.

Postma finished behind Josh Junior in Race 9 and came through with another second place in Race 10, finishing behind Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic (CRO).

After seven months out of race action trialling out for the Volvo Ocean Race Postma has come back into the fleet incredibly strong and goes into the Medal Race with an unassailable 33 point lead.

'This is a very special feeling,' commented Postma after racing. 'A big step. Up to today during major events something went wrong in the end. I set myself straight. This now feels like a break, I can win.

'I have put so much energy into it over the past decade. Despite the stress I was really strong this week. This growth has been in recent years. If you look at the Olympics, which of course was a huge thing, on sailing quality I deserved a medal but I failed to rise above.

'Now I have to overcome it, so it feels very special.'

In the opening race of the day Postma found himself down in 11th but as he's done all week he clawed back up the pack. At the second upwind mark he was seventh and weaved his way through to finish proceedings in second. In the final race the Dutchman was at it again and came from tenth to second and with it World Cup gold.

The battle for silver and bronze will be close on the final day with three points dividing Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic (CRO), who took the Race 10 victory, and French favourite Thomas Le Breton.


Poland's Piotr Myszka took gold in the Men's RS:X with a day to spare following an exceptional week of racing.

In the 15 race series Myszka has taken no fewer than eight race victories and is in a good place ahead of a busy summer featuring European and World Championship racing.

Providing Pawel Tarnowski (POL) completes the Medal Race he will pick up silver.

Six points separate Przemyslaw Miarczynski (POL), in third, and Dorian Van Rijsselberge (NED) in fourth so it will go down to the Medal Race for the bronze.


It will be a three horse Medal Race showdown in the Women's RS:X between Maja Dziarnowska (POL), Jiahui Wu (CHN) and Germany's Moana Delle.

The Polish sailor leads on 61 points whilst the Chinese and German racers are tied on 63 points.

All three have guaranteed themselves medals but it's going to be a winner take all fight in the Medal Race.

'It's been a pleasure to race here and I'm happy to have the yellow jersey,' said Dziarnowska, 'It's been good for me. I like flat water and strong winds. I will fight with Moana and the Chinese sailor in tomorrow's Medal Race.'

It could be a golden ending for Delle as the Medal Race will serve as her final RS:X race. Delle, who finished fifth at London 2012, will want to leave the scene well as she returns to her studies, 'It's my last regatta, and after this I'm going to finish my Olympic sailing career. For me it's special to finish off my career well. I'll try to enjoy my last race and enjoy it one last time.

'I'm going to finish my degree. Windsurfing will always be a part of my life, I'm going to go on to short boarding but it's not going to be Olympic RS:X windsurfing anymore.'

On the week she concluded, 'It's Hyeres at its best, I've never seen it this beautiful. It's a World Cup, it's a strong fleet and there are the best racers in the world here. The girls are fighting closely.'

Laser Radial fleet - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, day 5 -  Thom Touw_©  

Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR) advanced from third to first in the Laser Radial as a slip up from Evi Van Acker (BEL) handed the Belorussian an advantage.

'Today I was first in the first race and I sailed the wrong course which was really stupid,' explained Van Acker. 'I had a good feeling through the day, I was fast and the second race I won.'

Drozdovskaya pounced on Van Acker's misfortune and took the first bullet of the day, five seconds ahead of Hannah Snellgrove (GBR). A fifth followed and she is three points clear of Van Acker going into the Medal Race, 'Today I was very good downwind. It was good racing. I had a first and a fifth and I'm so happy,' said an elated Drozdovskaya.

She added, 'All races have been hard. It's been good conditions for sailing and in all of the races I've felt good. Tomorrow will be another day.'

Van Acker and Marit Bouwmeester (NED) occupy the silver and bronze medal positions. The Belgian is three points off Drozdovskaya whilst the Dutch sailor is a further two points behind.

With the points close Van Acker knows it's still all to play for, 'I'm staying positive and it's going to be exciting tomorrow. I first came here when I was seven years old, that was 20 years ago, I still love this venue and it's great to be here.'

Finland's Tuula Tenkanen (FIN) is fourth overall, 20 points off Drozdovskaya and 14 off Bouwmeester.

Laser fleet - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, day 5 -  Thom Touw_©  

Three points separate Andy Maloney (NZL) and Tom Burton (AUS) heading into the Laser Medal Race.

Both sailors used up their discard on the penultimate day of racing as Maloney loses a 20th and Burton a scoring penalty.

The day's bullets went to Jesper Stalheim (SWE) who is 11th overall and the fourth placed Robert Scheidt (BRA) who is a single point off of Rutger van Schaardenburg (NED).

Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (NZL) lead after Day 4 -  Thom Touw_©  

New Zealand's Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie put daylight in between themselves and the chasing British and American teams.

Double bullets handed the Kiwi racers a 12 point lead going into Saturday's Medal Race and another competent performance will hand them their third ISAF Sailing World Cup gold medal of the 2013-2014 series.

Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre (GBR) are second on 32 points with Anne Haeger and Briana Provancha (USA) third on 34 points.

Sitting in fourth on 51 points Camille Lecointre and Helene Defrance (FRA) have an outside chance of taking bronze but will have to take the bullet and hope the Americans falter.

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres -  © Francisco Vignale   Click Here to view large photo

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) have a solid advantage in the Men's 470. Their lead stands at 17 points over Panagiotis Mantis and Pavlos Kagialis (GRE) before the Medal Race.

The Australians obliterated the opposition on the penultimate day of racing. They took the first bullet of the day by 44 seconds and popped up with a 28 second victory in the final race of the series to leave them in a good position before the Medal Race.

Mantis and Kagialis are five points clear of Sofian Bouvet and Jeremie Mion (FRA) whilst Sweden's Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergstrom are fourth.

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke -  Thom Touw_©  

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) will be able to wrap up 49er gold on the final day if they finish fourth or better.

The Kiwis have given themselves plenty of room for error on the final day and the way things are going an error of any sort looks unlikely.

They discarded a 20th in the opening race of the day but bounced back to take their fourth bullet of the series in the second and last race of the day. They go into the three final day races with a 23 point advantage.

Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski (NZL) and Ryan Seaton and Matthew Mcgovern (IRL) are tied in second and third on 90 points with French favourites Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis fourth on 94 points.

49erFX fleet - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, day 5 -  Thom Touw_©  

Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze (BRA) have an 18 point advantage going into three single point stadium style races in the 49erFX.

The Brazilians posted three results in the top six to hold firm in the leading position, one they've barely relinquished over the 15-race series.

New Zealand's Alex Maloney and Molly Meech were also fairly consistent on the day recording a 4-10-2 and are second overall on 66 points.

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen and Marie Thusgaard Olsen (DEN) are third on 71 points whilst Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth (GBR) are fourth on 83 points.

Thirty points are on the table across the three 49erFX races on the final day.

Nacra 17, Billy Besson and Marie Riou -  Yvan Zedda ©   Click Here to view large photo

It'll be all to play for in the Nacra 17 with plenty of permutations possible on the final day.

Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis (AUS) will enter the Medal Race with a seven point advantage over Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA) and a nine point lead over Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri (ITA).

The French and Italian teams received scoring penalties on the first race of the day whilst the Aussies sailed consistently across the day with a 7-4-5 score line.

Besson and Riou bounced back with vengeance and took the bullets in the following two races as they discarded their scoring penalty.

The Italians were also consistent in the proceeding races taking a fifth and a fourth.

With 14 points splitting the third place Italians and Euan McNicol and Lucinda Whitty (AUS) in eighth it will be intriguing action in the Nacra 17 Medal Race.

Medal Race action gets going at 11:00 on Saturday 26 April as racing at the fifth and final regatta of the 2013-2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup series concludes.





470 Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS11

Mathew Belcher

William Ryan

1

7

1

9

1

(11)

1

9

1

1

1

43.00

32.00

2

GRE

GRE1

Panagiotis Mantis

Pavlos Kagialis

6

4

2

6

2

2

8

6

6

7

(21)

70.00

49.00

3

FRA

FRA27

Sofian Bouvet

Jeremie Mion

2

4

12

2

3

10

5

1

5

(24)

10

78.00

54.00

4

SWE

SWE349

Anton Dahlberg

Fredrik Bergström

2

9

3

9

2

8

(42)
RET

5

2

8

9

99.00

57.00

5

ARG

ARG7

Lucas Calabrese

Juan de la Fuente

1

7

6

21

3

6

4

2

(25)

4

11

90.00

65.00

6

ESP

ESP9

Onan Barreiros

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

18

2

1

2

17

18

(42)
BFD

17

4

3

7

131.00

89.00

7

USA

USA1713

Stuart Mcnay

David Hughes

7

3

5

3

9

13

2

(42)
DNC

24

13

13

134.00

92.00

8

CRO

CRO83

Sime Fantela

Igor Marenic

3

6

7

13

8

21

(33)

27

3

2

3

126.00

93.00

9

GBR

GBR863

Luke Patience

Elliot Willis

14

9

3

18

6

4

7

(30)

9

19

8

127.00

97.00

10

GER

GER55

Jan-Jasper Wagner

Dustin Baldewein

11

5

6

4

18

5

21

14

(29)

6

19

138.00

109.00

11

GRE

GRE165

Panagiotis Kampouridis

Efstathios Papadopoulos

24

3

8

6

5

20

(27)

7

8

12

18

138.00

111.00

12

FIN

FIN7

Joonas Lindgren

Niklas Lindgren

4

12

18

1

1

1

10

28

12

30

(42)
BFD

159.00

117.00

13

CHN

CHN1267

Hao Lan

Chao Wang

16

13

4

12

11

15

17

3

15

15

(33)

154.00

121.00

14

AUT

AUT437

David Bargehr

Lukas Mähr

15

1

21

(30)

6

3

9

4

22

20

22

153.00

123.00

15

JPN

JPN12

Tetsuya Matsunaga

Yugo Yoshida

8

17

10

3

10

17

11

22

20

(42)
DNC

5

165.00

123.00

 

470 Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Total

Net

1

NZL

NZL75

Jo Aleh

Polly Powrie

1

(8)

3

2

2

2

7

1

1

1

28.00

20.00

2

GBR

GBR321

Sophie Weguelin

Eilidh McIntyre

7

3

4

3

1

1

1

7

(23)

5

55.00

32.00

3

USA

USA1712

Anne Haeger

Briana Provancha

5

1

2

1

5

6

2

4

8

(9)

43.00

34.00

4

FRA

FRA9

Camille Lecointre

Hélène Defrance

2

10

(13)

4

7

9

12

3

2

2

64.00

51.00

5

BRA

BRA177

Fernanda Oliveira

Ana Luiza Barbachan

3

14

15

15

3

3

14

(30)

6

11

114.00

84.00

6

SLO

SLO64

Tina Mrak

Veronika Macarol

18

7

11

17

(27)

15

5

14

4

3

121.00

94.00

7

NED

NED6

Michelle Broekhuizen

Marieke Jongens

(24)

2

5

10

15

12

15

19

10

7

119.00

95.00

8

GER

GER72

Annika Bochmann

Karoline Göltzer

13

4

20

9

9

7

20

17

(29)

4

132.00

103.00

9

CHN

CHN616

Xiaomei XU

Lizhu Huang

6

28

1

20

(38)

17

19

2

13

6

150.00

112.00

10

POL

POL11

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

Natalia Wojcik

28

6

7

11

20

8

9

(34)

11

12

146.00

112.00

11

JPN

JPN1

Ai Kondo Yoshida

Miho Yoshioka

20

(22)

19

5

4

20

17

9

3

16

135.00

113.00

12

CHN

CHN619

Shasha Chen

Haiyan Gao

9

9

6

24

10

(28)

8

20

7

22

143.00

115.00

13

NED

NED216

Afrodite Kyranakou

Anneloes van Veen

15

5

8

8

(52)
DNF

21

22

5

21

13

170.00

118.00

14

RUS

RUS97

Alisa Kirilyuk

Liudmila Dmitrieva

4

12

12

6

17

29

18

6

(34)

18

156.00

122.00

15

GER

GER66

Annina Wagner

Lisa Panuschka

22

15

10

30

13

(33)

11

8

17

8

167.00

134.00

 

49er Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Total

Net

1

NZL

NZL1

Peter Burling

Blair Tuke

16

1

1

4

5

1

2

5

9

9

4

9

(20)

1

87.00

67.00

2

NZL

NZL 2

Marcus Hansen

Josh Porebski

5

4

(16)

4

1

2

4

15

7

12

16

3

9

8

106.00

90.00

3

IRL

IRL99

Ryan Seaton

Matthew Mcgovern

3

7

7

6

2

8

10

3

3

(18)

15

8

6

12

108.00

90.00

4

FRA

FRA 3

Manu Dyen

Stéphane Christidis

4

5

9

7

12

8

5

7

6

2
SCP

12

(17)

11

6

111.00

94.00

5

AUS

AUS5

Nathan Outteridge

Iain Jensen

9

2

5

5

(32)

23

11

2

5

13

2

4

10

6.7
RDG

129.70

97.70

6

GBR

GBR10

John Pink

Stuart Bithell

5

9

8

10

3

4

12

12

(24)

10

9

2

5

16

129.00

105.00

7

ESP

ESP900

Diego Botín

Pablo Turrado

6

1

4

7

11

6

3

13

4

16

(22)

22

4

11

130.00

108.00

8

GBR

GBR4

Dylan Fletcher

Alain Sign

1

3

3

1

4

1

14

14

13

23

20

(24)

12

4

137.00

113.00

9

DEN

DEN30

Jonas Warrer

Peter Lang

20

10

13

3

10

17

1

61

14

(24)

5

19

2

3

142.00

118.00

10

GBR

GBR98

David Evans

Edward Powys

17

11

3

1

1

(25)

6

18

12

21

21

1

1

9

147.00

122.00

11

GER

GER12

Erik Heil

Thomas Plößel

(41)
UFD

6

7

2

12

7

8

9

18

2

1

25

14

17

169.00

128.00

12

GBR

GBR77

Stephen Morrison

Chris Grube

16

7

9

13

11

2

16

4

15

4

7

(21)

8

19

152.00

131.00

13

AUT

AUT84

Nico Delle - Karth

Nikolaus Resch

2

11

20

5

5

12

(27)
DNF

23

11

3

10

10

23

7

169.00

142.00

14

SWE

SWE16

Carl P Sylvan

Otto Hamel

6

12

2

15

15

7

13

16

(21)

11

8

12

16

10

164.00

143.00

15

CRO

CRO13

Pavle Kostov

Petar Cupac

14

10

1

(32)

22

3

18

10

10

22

18

7

3

13

183.00

151.00

 

49erFX Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Total

Net

1

BRA

BRA321

Martine Soffiatti Grael

Kahena Kunze

1

(14)

1

3

6

2

5

3

8

1

1

7

1

3

6

62.00

48.00

2

NZL

NZL 1

Alexandra Maloney

Molly Meech

2

(19)

3

6

8

3

6

5

1

3

9

4

4

10

2

85.00

66.00

3

DEN

DEN 11

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

2

2

(43)
UFD

5

4

2

14

9

11

3

1

2

7

3

114.00

71.00

4

GBR

GBR22

Charlotte Dobson

Sophie Ainsworth

7

1

4

2

2

1

(22)
UFD

9

5

5

19

9

5

6

8

105.00

83.00

5

GER

GER161

Tina Lutz

Susann Beucke

4

4

6

5

(22)

5

8

11

11

8

2

10

7

5

7

115.00

93.00

6

ESP

ESP23

Tamara Echegoyen

Berta Betanzos

13

16

16

7

12

6

4

1

13

2

12

2

3

1

(22)
UFD

130.00

108.00

7

NED

NED5

Annemiek Bekkering

Annette Duetz

10

7

21

1

1

8

(22)
UFD

6

2

7

20

3

8

11

5

132.00

110.00

8

DEN

DEN49

Maiken Foght Schütt

Anne-Julie Foght Schütt

5

6

5

4

(19)

9

10

12

3

15

13

14

9

13

1

138.00

119.00

9

GBR

GBR99

Kate Macgregor

Katrina Best

(22)

9

9

10

11

11

1

2

19

6

5

16

12

9

18

160.00

138.00

10

ITA

ITA747

Giulia Conti

Francesca Clapcich

3

5

14

(32)

4

17

16

18

16

4

8

5

17

4

12

175.00

143.00

11

AUS

AUS9

Olivia Price

Eliza Solly

11

18

13

14

3

14

17

10

12

19

(21)

6

6

2

9

175.00

154.00

12

GBR

GBR8

Frances Peters

Nicola Groves

18

13

8

15

7

16

12

7

10

10

10

13

11

12

(22)
UFD

184.00

162.00

13

SWE

SWE25

Julia Gross

Cecilia Jonsson

8

(27)

26

22

9

7

3

17

6

16

4

8

22
UFD

17

4

196.00

169.00

14

GER

GER777

Leonie Meyer

Elena Christine Stoffers

16

(29)

10

8

16

12

13

15

4

17

6

15

19

20

10

210.00

181.00

15

DEN

DEN136

Katja Salskov-Iversen

Julie Bossard

9

3

7

(24)

15

22

22
DNF

4

15

20

16

12

18

8

11

206.00

182.00

 

Finn – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Total

Net

1

NED

NED842

Pieter-Jan Postma

5

9

1

2

1

1

(57)

6

2

2

86.00

29.00

2

CRO

CRO524

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

16

(20)

2

3

13

3

3

3

8

1

72.00

52.00

3

FRA

FRA29

Thomas Le Breton

9

(15)

5

1

10

4

12

1

9

4

70.00

55.00

4

USA

USA6

Caleb Paine

7

3

3

10

5

17

9

(18)

15

3

90.00

72.00

5

NZL

NZL24

Josh Junior

(60)
BFD

4

9

7

8

2

29

7

1

7

134.00

74.00

6

SWE

SWE6

Björn Allansson

23

(33)

12

5

4

5

1

8

17

6

114.00

81.00

7

GRE

GRE77

Ioannis Mitakis

2

1

17

4

24

(60)
BFD

16

4

10

5

143.00

83.00

8

EST

EST2

Deniss Karpak

14

13

13

6

2

13

7

(21)

13

11

113.00

92.00

9

CRO

CRO69

Milan Vujasinovi?

3

5

(22)

11

15

20

11

13

3

12

115.00

93.00

10

BRA

BRA109

Jorge João Zarif

18

(26)

6

16

6

23

4

16

6

15

136.00

110.00

11

SLO

SLO5

Gasper Vincec

12

23

(60)
UFD

12

20

8

6

2

14

16

173.00

113.00

12

SWE

SWE33

Max Salminen

6

(34)

8

9

16

11

22

10

18

13

147.00

113.00

13

ITA

ITA117

Giorgio Poggi

(60)
DNF

16

4

18

3

7

5

37

16

9

175.00

115.00

14

POL

POL17

Piotr Kula

17

6

(38)

28

17

10

18

17

4

8

163.00

125.00

15

NOR

NOR1

Anders Pedersen

11

(31)

11

21

12

16

21

5

19

10

157.00

126.00

 

Laser – Overall

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

Total

Net

 

1

NZL

NZL203776

 

62.00

42.00

 

2

AUS

AUS199012

 

108.00

45.00

 

3

NED

NED204567

 

95.00

58.00

 

4

BRA

BRA176622

 

83.00

59.00

 

5

GBR

GBR201402

 

138.00

75.00

 

6

FRA

FRA203800

 

145.00

82.00

 

7

BRA

BRA203765

 

128.00

90.00

 

8

CRO

CRO204731

 

134.00

95.00

 

9

NZL

NZL196871

 

147.00

95.00

 

10

NED

NED204566

 

175.00

112.00

 

11

SWE

SWE199617

 

180.00

117.00

 

12

AUS

AUS199014

 

158.00

129.00

 

13

AUS

AUS203770

 

203.00

140.00

 

14

GER

GER204906

 

213.00

150.00

 

15

NZL

NZL197250

 

195.00

157.00

 

 

Laser Radial – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Total

Net

1

BLR

BLR204706

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

2

2

(9)

2

2

9

5

7

1

1

5

45.00

36.00

2

BEL

BEL202970

Evi Van Acker

5

1

1

1

1

2

3

(23)

8

16

1

62.00

39.00

3

NED

NED204276

Marit Bouwmeester

5

1

1

3

1

3

2

(30)

2

19

4

71.00

41.00

4

FIN

FIN202670

Tuula Tenkanen

4

3

3

6

2

8

6

(24)

4

4

16

80.00

56.00

5

TUR

TUR202611

Cagla Donertas

3

3

2

6

5

6

15

(32)

10

5

10

97.00

65.00

6

AUS

AUS203769

Ashley Stoddart

4

6

6

7

3

1

(16)

6

11

9

13

82.00

66.00

7

USA

USA197111

Paige Railey

6

4

5

10

(23)

15

14

1

9

3

9

99.00

76.00

8

IRL

IRL199417

Annalise Murphy

1

28

3

1

(41)
UFD

14

1

9

5

12

3

118.00

77.00

9

GBR

GBR195123

Hannah Snellgrove

10

2

16

5

3

17

4

(33)

17

2

2

111.00

78.00

10

CRO

CRO199055

Tina Mihelic

2

9

11

8

8

10

13

2

(25)

8

12

108.00

83.00

11

DEN

DEN201407

Anne-Marie Rindom

1

5

9

4

13

(19)

8

10

15

10

11

105.00

86.00

12

ITA

ITA206212

Silvia Zennaro

8

8

2

7

6

13

(18)

4

18

13

7

104.00

86.00

13

FRA

FRA202124

Amélie Riou

9

14

14

9

4

11

7

13

7

6

(15)

109.00

94.00

14

SWE

SWE202659

Josefin Olsson

13

8

11

2

4

5

17

(31)

12

27

8

138.00

107.00

15

DEN

DEN204750

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

14

16

6

3

6

4

9

(35)

13

31

6

143.00

108.00

 

Nacra 17 – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS64

Darren Bundock

Nina Curtis

1

4

4

3

2

1

4

3

18

(20)

3

7

4

5

79.00

59.00

2

FRA

FRA 1

Billy Besson

Marie Riou

2

1

1

19

1

5

3

8

2

21

1

(40)
BFD

1

1

106.00

66.00

3

ITA

ITA200

Vittorio Bissaro

Silvia Sicouri

5

7

7

2

3

6

1

1

5

18

4

(40)
BFD

5

4

108.00

68.00

4

FRA

FRA65

Moana Vaireaux

Manon Audinet

7

3

5

1

3

3

5

13

9

14

7

4

2

(21)

97.00

76.00

5

GBR

GBR60

Ben Saxton

Hannah Diamond

1

4

2

5

1

1

10

11

16

(27)

9

3

3

11

104.00

77.00

6

AUT

AUT35

Thomas Zajac

Tanja Chiara Frank

4

5

1

6

9

2

7

12

10

(35)

6

1

11

8

117.00

82.00

7

AUS

AUS158

Euan McNicol

Lucinda Whitty

2

6

3

8

8

15

2

7

6

(22)

10

5

8

2

104.00

82.00

8

SUI

SUI41

Matías Bühler

Nathalie Brugger

3

2

10

1

7

2

21

5

4

8

(40)
BFD

21

7

7

138.00

98.00

9

GBR

GBR56

Lucy Macgregor

Andrew Walsh

14

2

4

8

5

4

34

4

1

6

(40)
BFD

6

9

10

147.00

107.00

10

GBR

GBR58

Pippa Wilson

John Gimson

7

1

2

3

6

16

12

9

3

(17)

17

11

12

9

125.00

108.00

11

NED

NED213

Renee Groeneveld

Steven Krol

4

6

6

10

4

4

15

2

13

23

14

12

(24)

3

140.00

116.00

12

AUS

AUS133

Jason Waterhouse

Lisa Darmanin

13

8

3

2

8

12

19

6

12

16

19

2

(34)

6

160.00

126.00

13

NZL

NZL222

Gemma Jones

Jason Saunders

14

8

5

13

14

7

13

18

7

(30)

5

8

20

18

180.00

150.00

14

FRA

FRA77

Franck Cammas

Sophie de Turckheim

3

9

8

4

2

28

(40)
DSQ

16

27

2

16

14

10

15

194.00

154.00

15

DEN

DEN17

Allan Norregaard

Line Just Emsvang

9

3

13

12

10

5

8

15

(40)
DNF

28

30

13

6

16

208.00

168.00

 

RS:X Men – Overall Ranking

Position

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

1

POL

POL82

Piotr Myszka

2

POL

POL182

Pawel Tarnowski

3

POL

POL126

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

4

NED

NED8

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

5

NED

NED9

Kiran Badloe

6

BRA

BRA1

Ricardo Santos

7

GER

GER3

Toni Wilhelm

8

FRA

FRA3

Thomas Goyard

9

ISR

ISR11

Shahar Zubari

10

GBR

GBR1

Nick Dempsey

11

GBR

GBR931

Tom Squires

12

HKG

HKG2

Ho Tsun Leung

13

LTU

LTU14

Juozas Bernotas

14

NOR

NOR7

Sebastian Wang-Hansen

15

HKG

HKG16

Chun Leung Mich CHENG

 

RS:X Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Total

Net

1

POL

POL7

Maja Dziarnowska

6

2

1

2

3

7

8

7

(22)

8

1

1

1

11

3

83.00

61.00

2

CHN

CHN5

Jiahui Wu

14

1

3

1

7

2

1

4

1

13

(18)

4

4

3

5

81.00

63.00

3

GER

GER7

Moana Delle

8

7

4

3

1

5

4

(60)
DSQ

8

2

3

2

6

1

9

123.00

63.00

4

POL

POL8

Zofia Noceti-Klepacka

4

5

15

9

4

1

2

20

4

4

6

(60)
OCS

5

2

4

145.00

85.00

5

ITA

ITA46

Flavia Tartaglini

1

4

14

6

2

3

9

8

(25)

6

5

16

2

4

7

112.00

87.00

6

POL

POL104

Kamila Smektala

3

13

12

(17)

14

6

6

1

17

5

14

11

9

6

14

148.00

131.00

7

NZL

NZL8

Natalia Kosinska

12

(60)
OCS

2

7

17

8

14

12

36

12

11

6

7

15

1

220.00

160.00