sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres: Aussies on form following qualification
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres: Aussies on form following qualification

'Mat Belcher and Will Ryan'    Australian Sailing Team    Click Here to view large photo

The qualification stage at ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères, France has drawn to an end after two days of racing with Australian Sailing Team crews performing strongly in the first two days of racing at the fifth and final World Cup of the 2013-2014 season.

After the Qualification Series the majority of the Australian Sailing Team have advanced into the Gold Fleets starting on Wednesday, 23 April, 11:00 CET (19:00 AEST) with realistic medal chances in the 470M, Laser and Nacra17.

Perfect weather conditions and the consistency of a 10-15 easterly breeze with steady waves ensured excellent racing throughout day one and two for the 1,111 sailors from 59 nations and ensured a full complement of races across ten Olympic and two Paralympic fleets.

Leading a near-full contingent of the Australian Sailing Team (AST) and Squad in Hyères is Olympic Gold Medallist Mat Belcher (QLD), who after two race days is looking to defend last year’s Hyères win together with World Champion crew Will Ryan (QLD).

Mat Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) held on to top spot in the Men's 470 after picking up their third race win and a ninth place on Tuesday. Heading into the gold fleet racing Belcher and Ryan are in a strong position in the 81-boat Men’s 470 fleet.

'We are pretty happy with the regatta so far and winning three out of five races obviously is a good start. We’re feeling really good in the boat and where we’re at.

Belcher first made an appearance in Hyères in 2001 and with two gold medals behind him he continues to relish the French breeze, 'Hyeres is a fantastic event. It's a regatta we can't afford to miss on the circuit and we always try to prepare the best we can for the extreme conditions. I think the timing is quite critical for us. We warmed up in Palma and we've come here in better shape.'

Little separates the top seven in the Laser fleet as the qualification series concluded.

Laser, Tom Burton (AUS) -  Thom Touw_©  

Following a successful World Cup in Mallorca with three Australian Laser sailors in the top ten including winner Tom Burton, medal hopes are high in Australia’s Laser squad with three boats in the top fifteen after two days of racing.

Only four points separate the leading Croatian Stipanovic from Australian Sailing Team’s World Number One Tom Burton (NSW) in second, Brasilian Olympic Champion Robert Scheidt in third and AST’s Matt Wearn (WA) following in fifth.

Things did not go to plan for 49er Olympic Champions Nathan Outteridge (NSW) and Iain Jensen (NSW) on Tuesday when they finished the Qualification Series in 15th position. After a fifth position on the opening day, they dropped down the ranks as a consequence of some struggles with the waves, which put them into 32nd position in Tuesday’s second race of the day.

As Nathan Outteridge explained after today’s three races: 'We came fifth in the first race and were inside the top ten first time around in the second race when on the hoist, as the kite was going up, we ran over it.

We had to stop, turn head to wind and pull the kite back into the boat, which took two of us because it was full of water and then we had to try to get going again. But at that stage we had dropped to 35th and with the short races there’s no real chance to catch back up. We haven’t done a lot of sailing in waves like this for a while which explains a mishap like that. But you can’t make mistakes like that.'

'We’re still in the gold fleet and the real racing starts tomorrow. We’ve only done six races out of sixteen so we can catch up a long way. It looks like the weather is going to change and with the predicted flat waters and shifty conditions off the land, it will be a completely different race course on Wednesday', he added.

Hyères is the first time the duo have returned to the European racing circuit in Olympic class sailing after they won the Olympic 49er event at the Sailing World Cup in Melbourne in December. With their eyes set on the World Championships and Olympic qualifying event in Spain later this year, 'this event for us is just to get back into racing again and checking in with the fleet.'

'The main goal for us is good result at the test event in August in Rio and at the World’s in Santander in September. We knew we’d have some rust in some wind conditions and we found them today. The boat is going quite fast, which is good, so we just need to keep it upright and go in the right direction.'

Bundock and Curtis -  Thom Touw_©  

Dual Olympic Medallist Darren Bundock and London medallist Nina Curtis who finished third at the last World Cup in Mallorca moved into third position on day two of racing with a third, second and first place in the three races and are hot medal contenders for the racing ahead.

After lying sixth after day one, Euan McNicol (NSW) and Lucinda Whitty (NSW) have slipped to 12th with teammates Jason Waterhouse (NSW) and Lisa Darmanin (NSW) following in 13th.

In other Australian Sailing results, London Silver medallist in the Women’s Match Racing Olivia Price (NSW) with new partner Eliza Solly (VIC) is sitting in overall eleventh position in the 49erFX after the Qualification Series. Australian Sailing’s Caitlin Elks (WA) and Tess Lloyd (VIC) follow in 19th with both crews to sail in the Gold Fleet starting Wednesday, April 23.

In the Finn class Australian Sailing Squad’s Jake Lilley (QLD) is ranked eleventh, while Oliver Tweddell (VIC) is currently ranked 25th.

In the 470 Women’s fleet Jacqueline Gurr (VIC) and Amelia Catt (TAS), Sarah Cook (VIC) and Carrie Smith (WA), plus Sasha and Jaime Ryan (QLD) are ranked 37th, 38th and 39th respectively.

Australian Sailing Squad’s Ashley Stoddart (QLD) is having a break-through regatta ranking seventh after the Qualification Series in the Laser Radial. Also Australia’s only entry in the Women’s Windsurfing RS:X Jo Sterling (QLD) had a successful regatta kick-off and is now 10th.

In the Paralympic Sonar fleet, Colin Harrison (WA), Jonathan Harris (NSW) and Russell Boaden (WA) saw a good start to their regatta with an opening win. After a sixth and third place on Tuesday they sit in third place of the Sonar leader board.

Racing at the ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres continues on Wednesday 23 April at 11:00 local time with the final medal races scheduled for Saturday 26 April.

2.4mR Disabled – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

Total

Net

1

FRA

FRA13

Damien Seguin

1

(2)

2

1

6.00

4.00

2

GER

GER1

Heiko Kroeger

2

1

1

(4)

8.00

4.00

3

GBR

GBR98

Megan Pascoe

(3)

3

3

2

11.00

8.00

4

GBR

GBR100

Helena Lucas

(7)

6

4

3

20.00

13.00

5

NOR

NOR1

Bjørnar Erikstad

4

4

(7)

5

20.00

13.00

6

GER

GER44

Lasse Klötzing

5

(9)

6

6

26.00

17.00

7

FRA

FRA5

Kevin Cantin

(17)
OCS

8

5

7

37.00

20.00

8

NED

NED1

Barend Kol

6

7

(8)

8

29.00

21.00

9

AUT

AUT1

Sven Reiger

8

5

(9)

9

31.00

22.00

10

NED

NED21

Rolf Schrama

9

12

(15)

10

46.00

31.00

11

GBR

GBR3

Will Street

10

(13)

10

13

46.00

33.00

12

RUS

RUS4

Nikolay Ulyashev

11

11

11

(12)

45.00

33.00

13

GBR

GBR68

Carol Dugdale

13

(16)

12

11

52.00

36.00

14

GBR

GBR113

John Brooker

12

14

13

(16)

55.00

39.00

15

ITA

ITA104

Antonio Squizzato

15

10

(16)

15

56.00

40.00

 

470 Men – Overall results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

Total

Net

1

AUS

AUS11

Mathew Belcher

William Ryan

1

7

1

(9)

1

19.00

10.00

2

FRA

FRA27

Sofian Bouvet

Jeremie Mion

2

4

(12)

2

3

23.00

11.00

3

GRE

GRE1

Panagiotis Mantis

Pavlos Kagialis

(6)

4

2

6

2

20.00

14.00

4

SWE

SWE349

Anton Dahlberg

Fredrik Bergström

2

(9)

3

9

2

25.00

16.00

5

ARG

ARG7

Lucas Calabrese

Juan de la Fuente

1

7

6

(21)

3

38.00

17.00

6

FIN

FIN7

Joonas Lindgren

Niklas Lindgren

4

12

(18)

1

1

36.00

18.00

7

USA

USA1713

Stuart Mcnay

David Hughes

7

3

5

3

(9)

27.00

18.00

8

ESP

ESP9

Onan Barreiros

Juan Curbelo Cabrera

(18)

2

1

2

17

40.00

22.00

9

GRE

GRE165

Panagiotis Kampouridis

Efstathios Papadopoulos

(24)

3

8

6

5

46.00

22.00

10

ESP

ESP44

Jordi Xammar

Joan Herp

3

8

9

(15)

4

39.00

24.00

11

CRO

CRO83

Sime Fantela

Igor Marenic

3

6

7

(13)

8

37.00

24.00

12

GER

GER55

Jan-Jasper Wagner

Dustin Baldewein

11

5

6

4

(18)

44.00

26.00

13

GER

GER10

Ferdinand Gerz

Oliver Szymanski

(19)

1

13

7

9

49.00

30.00

14

JPN

JPN12

Tetsuya Matsunaga

Yugo Yoshida

8

(17)

10

3

10

48.00

31.00

15

GBR

GBR863

Luke Patience

Elliot Willis

14

9

3

(18)

6

50.00

32.00

 

470 Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

Total

Net

1

USA

USA1712

Anne Haeger

Briana Provancha

(5)

1

2

1

9.00

4.00

2

NZL

NZL75

Jo Aleh

Polly Powrie

1

(8)

3

2

14.00

6.00

3

GBR

GBR321

Sophie Weguelin

Eilidh McIntyre

(7)

3

4

3

17.00

10.00

4

FRA

FRA9

Camille Lecointre

Hélène Defrance

2

10

(13)

4

29.00

16.00

5

NED

NED6

Michelle Broekhuizen

Marieke Jongens

(24)

2

5

10

41.00

17.00

6

NED

NED216

Afrodite Kyranakou

Anneloes van Veen

(15)

5

8

8

36.00

21.00

7

RUS

RUS97

Alisa Kirilyuk

Liudmila Dmitrieva

4

(12)

12

6

34.00

22.00

8

POL

POL11

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

Natalia Wojcik

(28)

6

7

11

52.00

24.00

9

CHN

CHN619

Shasha Chen

Haiyan Gao

9

9

6

(24)

48.00

24.00

10

GER

GER72

Annika Bochmann

Karoline Göltzer

13

4

(20)

9

46.00

26.00

11

CHN

CHN616

Xiaomei XU

Lizhu Huang

6

(28)

1

20

55.00

27.00

12

BRA

BRA177

Fernanda Oliveira

Ana Luiza Barbachan

3

14

(15)

15

47.00

32.00

13

SLO

SLO64

Tina Mrak

Veronika Macarol

(18)

7

11

17

53.00

35.00

14

BRA

BRA18

Renata Decnop

Isabel Swan

14

13

16

(22)

65.00

43.00

15

JPN

JPN1

Ai Kondo Yoshida

Miho Yoshioka

20

(22)

19

5

66.00

44.00

 

49er Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

GBR

GBR4

Dylan Fletcher

Alain Sign

1

3

3

1

(4)

1

13.00

9.00

2

NZL

NZL1

Peter Burling

Blair Tuke

(16)

1

1

4

5

1

28.00

12.00

3

NZL

NZL 2

Marcus Hansen

Josh Porebski

5

4

(16)

4

1

2

32.00

16.00

4

ESP

ESP900

Diego Botín

Pablo Turrado

6

1

4

7

(11)

6

35.00

24.00

5

IRL

IRL99

Ryan Seaton

Matthew Mcgovern

3

6

7

6

2

(8)

32.00

24.00

6

ARG

ARG133

Yago Lange

Klaus Lange

3

5

6

(11)

3

10

38.00

27.00

7

GBR

GBR10

John Pink

Stuart Bithell

5

8

8

(10)

3

4

38.00

28.00

8

GBR

GBR98

David Evans

Edward Powys

17

10

3

1

1

(25)

57.00

32.00

9

FRA

FRA 3

Manu Dyen

Stéphane Christidis

4

4

9

7

(12)

8

44.00

32.00

10

GER

GER12

Erik Heil

Thomas Plößel

(41)
UFD

6

7

2

12

7

75.00

34.00

11

AUT

AUT84

Nico Delle - Karth

Nikolaus Resch

2

11

(20)

5

5

12

55.00

35.00

12

ITA

ITA23

Jacopo Plazzi

Umberto Molineris

(37)

3

16

2

2

15

75.00

38.00

13

SWE

SWE16

Carl P Sylvan

Otto Hamel

6

11

2

(15)

15

7

56.00

41.00

14

GBR

GBR77

Stephen Morrison

Chris Grube

(16)

7

9

13

11

2

58.00

42.00

15

AUS

AUS5

Nathan Outteridge

Iain Jensen

9

2

5

5

(32)

23

76.00

44.00

 

49erFX Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

GBR

GBR22

Charlotte Dobson

Sophie Ainsworth

(7)

1

4

2

2

1

17.00

10.00

2

BRA

BRA321

Martine Soffiatti Grael

Kahena Kunze

1

(14)

1

3

6

2

27.00

13.00

3

DEN

DEN 11

Ida Marie Baad Nielsen

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

6

2

2

(43)
UFD

5

4

62.00

19.00

4

NZL

NZL 1

Alexandra Maloney

Molly Meech

2

(19)

3

6

8

3

41.00

22.00

5

GER

GER161

Tina Lutz

Susann Beucke

4

4

6

5

(22)

5

46.00

24.00

6

NED

NED5

Annemiek Bekkering

Annette Duetz

10

7

(21)

1

1

8

48.00

27.00

7

DEN

DEN49

Maiken Foght Schütt

Anne-Julie Foght Schütt

5

6

5

4

(19)

9

48.00

29.00

8

ITA

ITA747

Giulia Conti

Francesca Clapcich

3

5

14

(32)

4

17

75.00

43.00

9

GBR

GBR99

Kate Macgregor

Katrina Best

(22)

9

9

10

11

11

72.00

50.00

10

ESP

ESP23

Tamara Echegoyen

Berta Betanzos

13

(16)

16

7

12

6

70.00

54.00

11

AUS

AUS9

Olivia Price

Eliza Solly

11

(18)

13

14

3

14

73.00

55.00

12

DEN

DEN136

Julie Bossard

Katja Salskov-Iversen

9

3

7

(24)

15

22

80.00

56.00

13

GBR

GBR8

Frances Peters

Nicola Groves

(18)

13

8

15

7

16

77.00

59.00

14

GER

GER810

Jule Goerge

Lotta Goerge

14

10

15

11

(24)

10

84.00

60.00

15

GER

GER777

Leonie Meyer

Elena Christine Stoffers

16

(29)

10

8

16

12

91.00

62.00

 

Finn – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

Total

Net

1

GRE

GRE77

Ioannis Mitakis

2

1

(17)

4

24.00

7.00

2

NED

NED842

Pieter-Jan Postma

5

(9)

1

2

17.00

8.00

3

USA

USA6

Caleb Paine

7

3

3

(10)

23.00

13.00

4

FRA

FRA29

Thomas Le Breton

9

(15)

5

1

30.00

15.00

5

FRA

FRA112

Jonathan Lobert

1

(28)

7

8

44.00

16.00

6

CRO

CRO69

Milan Vujasinovi?

3

5

(22)

11

41.00

19.00

7

NZL

NZL24

Josh Junior

(60)
BFD

4

9

7

80.00

20.00

8

CRO

CRO524

Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic

16

(20)

2

3

41.00

21.00

9

SWE

SWE33

Max Salminen

6

(34)

8

9

57.00

23.00

10

ITA

ITA123

Filippo Baldassari

(19)

2

10

14

45.00

26.00

11

AUS

AUS41

Jake Lilley

4

11

(60)
UFD

17

92.00

32.00

12

EST

EST2

Deniss Karpak

(14)

13

13

6

46.00

32.00

13

POL

POL1

Milosz Wojewski

8

10

(32)

19

69.00

37.00

14

ITA

ITA117

Giorgio Poggi

(60)
DNF

16

4

18

98.00

38.00

15

SWE

SWE6

Björn Allansson

23

(33)

12

5

73.00

40.00

 

Laser Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

Total

Net

1

CRO

CRO204731

Tonci Stipanovic

3

(4)

4

2

1

14.00

10.00

2

AUS

AUS199012

Tom Burton

(6)

5

2

1

4

18.00

12.00

3

BRA

BRA176622

Robert Scheidt

1

(9)

7

4

1

22.00

13.00

4

NED

NED204567

Rutger van Schaardenburg

2

5

(6)

2

4

19.00

13.00

5

AUS

AUS203770

Matthew Wearn

(11)

2

1

9

2

25.00

14.00

6

NZL

NZL203776

Andy Maloney

(8)

7

1

6

3

25.00

17.00

7

NZL

NZL196871

Sam Meech

6

2

(15)

5

6

34.00

19.00

8

BRA

BRA203765

Bruno Fontes

3

6

(10)

8

5

32.00

22.00

9

FRA

FRA203800

Jean Baptiste Bernaz

1

1

9

15

(63)
BFD

89.00

26.00

10

CRO

CRO197294

Filip Jurišic

7

14

(17)

3

3

44.00

27.00

11

GBR

GBR201402

Nick Thompson

9

8

(10)

9

2

38.00

28.00

12

NOR

NOR204758

Kristian Ruth

7

4

8

(16)

9

44.00

28.00

13

GER

GER204906

Philipp Buhl

(12)

10

2

12

7

43.00

31.00

14

AUS

AUS199014

Ashley Brunning

(16)

16

7

3

6

48.00

32.00

15

SWE

SWE199617

Jesper Stalheim

13

1

(16)

10
RDG

10
RDG

50.00

34.00

 

Laser Radial Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

Total

Net

1

BEL

BEL202970

Evi Van Acker

(5)

1

1

1

1

9.00

4.00

2

NED

NED204276

Marit Bouwmeester

(5)

1

1

3

1

11.00

6.00

3

BLR

BLR204706

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

2

2

(9)

2

2

17.00

8.00

4

FIN

FIN202670

Tuula Tenkanen

4

3

3

(6)

2

18.00

12.00

5

TUR

TUR202611

Cagla Donertas

3

3

2

(6)

5

19.00

13.00

6

DEN

DEN201407

Anne-Marie Rindom

1

5

9

4

(13)

32.00

19.00

7

AUS

AUS203769

Ashley Stoddart

4

6

6

(7)

3

26.00

19.00

8

GBR

GBR195123

Hannah Snellgrove

10

2

(16)

5

3

36.00

20.00

9

ITA

ITA206212

Silvia Zennaro

(8)

8

2

7

6

31.00

23.00

10

SWE

SWE202659

Josefin Olsson

(13)

8

11

2

4

38.00

25.00

11

USA

USA197111

Paige Railey

6

4

5

10

(23)

48.00

25.00

12

CRO

CRO199055

Tina Mihelic

2

9

(11)

8

8

38.00

27.00

13

DEN

DEN204750

Sarah Gunni Toftedal

14

(16)

6

3

6

45.00

29.00

14

CZE

CZE202635

Veronika Kozelska Fenclova

7

(15)

5

10

7

44.00

29.00

15

IRL

IRL199417

Annalise Murphy

1

28

3

1

(41)
UFD

74.00

33.00

 

Nacra 17 – Mixed – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

GBR

GBR60

Ben Saxton

Hannah Diamond

1

4

2

(5)

1

1

14.00

9.00

2

FRA

FRA 1

Billy Besson

Marie Riou

2

1

1

(19)

1

5

29.00

10.00

3

AUS

AUS64

Darren Bundock

Nina Curtis

1

(4)

4

3

2

1

15.00

11.00

4

SUI

SUI41

Matías Bühler

Nathalie Brugger

3

2

(10)

1

7

2

25.00

15.00

5

FRA

FRA65

Moana Vaireaux

Manon Audinet

(7)

3

5

1

3

3

22.00

15.00

6

AUT

AUT35

Thomas Zajac

Tanja Chiara Frank

4

5

1

6

(9)

2

27.00

18.00

7

GBR

GBR58

Pippa Wilson

John Gimson

7

1

2

3

6

(16)

35.00

19.00

8

ITA

ITA200

Vittorio Bissaro

Silvia Sicouri

5

(7)

7

2

3

6

30.00

23.00

9

GBR

GBR56

Lucy Macgregor

Andrew Walsh

(14)

2

4

8

5

4

37.00

23.00

10

NED

NED213

Renee Groeneveld

Steven Krol

4

6

6

(10)

4

4

34.00

24.00

11

FRA

FRA77

Franck Cammas

Sophie de Turckheim

3

9

8

4

2

(28)

54.00

26.00

12

AUS

AUS158

Euan McNicol

Lucinda Whitty

2

6

3

8

8

(15)

42.00

27.00

13

AUS

AUS133

Jason Waterhouse

Lisa Darmanin

(13)

8

3

2

8

12

46.00

33.00

14

ARG

ARG226

Santiago Lange

Cecilia Carranza Saroli

12

(14)

7

4

7

8

52.00

38.00

15

DEN

DEN17

Allan Norregaard

Line Just Emsvang

9

3

(13)

12

10

5

52.00

39.00

 

RS:X Men – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

POL

POL82

Piotr Myszka

1

1

1

(2)

1

1

7.00

5.00

2

NED

NED8

Dorian Van Rijsselberge

3

1

2

2

(7)

1

16.00

9.00

3

FRA

FRA3

Thomas Goyard

3

3

3

1

2

(8)

20.00

12.00

4

GER

GER3

Toni Wilhelm

4

2

1

3

(6)

4

20.00

14.00

5

NED

NED9

Kiran Badloe

1

3

(6)

3

4

5

22.00

16.00

6

POL

POL126

Przemyslaw Miarczynski

4

2

2

4

(13)

4

29.00

16.00

7

POL

POL182

Pawel Tarnowski

2

4

4

5

(8)

2

25.00

17.00

8

GBR

GBR1

Nick Dempsey

(5)

5

5

4

1

3

23.00

18.00

9

GBR

GBR931

Tom Squires

(8)

6

4

1

2

7

28.00

20.00

10

NOR

NOR7

Sebastian Wang-Hansen

7

5

3

(10)

6

2

33.00

23.00

11

BRA

BRA1

Ricardo Santos

2

4

5

(9)

5

8

33.00

24.00

12

ISR

ISR11

Shahar Zubari

(8)

6

8

6

3

3

34.00

26.00

13

HKG

HKG2

Ho Tsun Leung

7

7

9

(11)

4

11

49.00

38.00

14

FRA

FRA51

Igor De L'hermite

10

(11)

7

10

3

10

51.00

40.00

15

FRA

FRA 9

Benoit Bigot

6

8

10

5

11

(25)

65.00

40.00

 

RS:X Women – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

Net

1

CHN

CHN5

Jiahui Wu

(14)

2

3

1

7

2

29.00

15.00

2

POL

POL7

Maja Dziarnowska

6

3

1

2

3

(7)

22.00

15.00

3

ITA

ITA46

Flavia Tartaglini

1

5

(14)

6

2

3

31.00

17.00

4

GER

GER7

Moana Delle

(8)

8

4

3

1

5

29.00

21.00

5

POL

POL8

Zofia Noceti-Klepacka

4

6

(15)

9

4

1

39.00

24.00

6

NZL

NZL8

Natalia Kosinska

12

1

2

7

(17)

8

47.00

30.00

7

CHN

CHN2

Manjia Zheng

2

(20)

17

4

5

16

64.00

44.00

8

POL

POL104

Kamila Smektala

3

14

12

(17)

14

6

66.00

49.00

9

HKG

HKG5

Hei Man Hayley Victoria Chan

10

15

6

10

9

(17)

67.00

50.00

10

AUS

AUS254

Joanna Sterling

9

10

8

13

(22)

10

72.00

50.00

11

MEX

MEX9

Demita Vega de Lille

16

13

(26)

5

6

11

77.00

51.00

12

ESP

ESP1

Blanca Manchon

(60)
DNC

16

10

8

18

4

116.00

56.00

13

CHN

CHN3

Qiaoshan Weng

5

(26)

16

15

8

18

88.00

62.00

14

CHN

CHN1

Peina Chen

17

4

(38)

25

10

9

103.00

65.00

15

FRA

FRA22

Eugénie Ricard

(36)

11

7

12

23

12

101.00

65.00

 

Sonar Disabled – Overall Results

Pos

Nation

Sail Number

Crew

Race

Points

1

2

3

4

Total

Net

1

GBR

GBR1

John Robertson

Hannah Stodel

Stephen Thomas

(3)

2

2

1

8.00

5.00

2

FRA

FRA840

Bruno Jourdren

Nicolas Vimont Vicary

Eric Flageul

2

(5)

1

2

10.00

5.00

3

AUS

AUS1

Colin Harrison

John Harris

Russell Boaden

1

(9)
OCS

6

3

19.00

10.00

4

GER

GER11

Jens Kroker

Siegmund Mainka

Robert Prem

(5)

1

4

5

15.00

10.00

5

NOR

NOR1

Aleksander Wang-Hansen

Per Eugen Kristiansen

Marie Solberg

4

4

(5)

4

17.00

12.00

6

IRL

IRL844

John C Twomey

Austin O'Carroll

Ian Costelloe

(7)

3

7

6

23.00

16.00

7

NED

NED1

Marcel van de Veen

Mischa Rossen

Miranda Wevers

6

7

3

(8)

24.00

16.00

8

GBR

GBR747

Craig Wood

Luke Sinnott

Steven Palmer

(8)

6

8

7

29.00

21.00


ISAF SWC website


by Cora Zillich


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=121395

10:08 PM Tue 22 Apr 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

23 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 2 Laser images by Franck Socha
23 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 2 Nacra 17 images by Franck Socha
23 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Brits move up on day 2
23 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Mitakis lead reduced on day 2
23 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Battle continues for U.S. sailors
23 Apr 2014  Hoffnungsträgerin für Rio 2016 startet ein letztes Mal beim World Cup
23 Apr 2014  Deutsche Surfer und Lutz/Beucke im 49erFX vorne mit dabei
23 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Qualification stage comes to a close
23 Apr 2014  ISAF SWC Hyeres - Nacra Silver medal debutantes continue to improve
23 Apr 2014  ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 2 images by Franck Socha
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World



















The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI


















Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,
















Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Tactics, endurance, achievement
Alpari World Match Racing Tour moves on to Poland + Video
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup final qualification system published
Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac - Karma Sailing Group wins
Red Bull 49erFX: Easing into the Olympic scene at Rio
Kempe thrilled to invite himself to Gold Cup party
2014 420 World Championships - Singapore wins Day 2 race
Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals
Etchells Invitational Cup - Girls on top in Cowes
National Sailing Hall of Fame reveals inductees
J/111 North American Championship - Wind Czar victorious
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2   
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature   
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge   
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named   
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4   
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event   
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014   
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston   
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet   
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Vic-Maui Yacht Race - Polishing the silverware   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT